Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$288.90
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$114.5B
Volume
2.3M
52-Wk High
$290.12
52-Wk Low
$188.16
Trailing PE
26.3
P/S
5.22
Gross Margin
48.2%
Net Margin
20.1%
ROE
70%
ROIC
24%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
1.7
1-Yr Return
+3.8%
5-Yr Return
+97.6%
Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP) is a global provider of cloud-based solutions designed for human capital management (HCM). The company organizes its operations into two primary segments: Employer Services and Professional Employer Organization (PEO). Through its Employer Services division, ADP delivers strategic, cloud-powered platforms and comprehensive human resources (HR) outsourcing. This encompasses a wide array of services such as payroll processing, benefits administration, talent acquisition and management, general HR and workforce management, insurance, retirement planning, and regulatory compliance, often integrated into holistic HCM solutions. Conversely, the Professional Employer Organization (PEO) segment specializes in offering HR outsourcing to small and mid-sized businesses, leveraging a co-employment framework. This segment's offerings span robust benefits packages, regulatory protection and compliance, talent engagement strategies, specialized HR expertise, all-encompassing outsourcing, and even recruitment process outsourcing. Established in 1949, ADP maintains its corporate headquarters in Roseland, New Jersey.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySoftware - ApplicationExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$114.5BEmployees67,000 (SEC-filed)CEOMaria BlackIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
One ADP Boulevard, Roseland, NJ 07068  ·  Tel 973 974 5000  ·  adp.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE54 / 100Street mean $282.86 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.7M buys against $12.7M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ADP +3.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -12.1pp
6583102120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ADPS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ADP +97.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -92.3pp
541382223062019202020212023202420252026ADPS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
54of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability70/100
Growth58/100
Momentum78/100
Quality77/100
Earnings Quality80/100
Balance Sheet53/100
Value44/100
Risk (safety)30/100
Overall53.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
SNOW
58
ADBE
79
UBER
62
APP
88
NOW
66
DDOG
73
ADP
54

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849617223 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
16 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q4. Peak 70 in 25 Q4, latest 54 — -16 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 26 Q4, at 54. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY54 / 100IS Score 53.7 / 100 · -16.4 from peak of 70
5158657123 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 83 / 100 · Power +66 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 54 and price structure at 83 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 53.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 59 → 52 → 68 → 54the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,474 → now 2,300fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)3 buys2026-06-16
Insider Buys (180d)1$0.75M
ETF Funds (30d)1489 up / 1255 downnet +234 funds
Institutions Added (13F)13managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

20022168233525012023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,474 · latest 2,300 (-174 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,300367.4M$81.4B92.0%
2026 Q12,287345.3M$69.8B86.5%
2025 Q42,414336.5M$85.3B84.2%
2025 Q32,395331.9M$96.4B83.1%
2025 Q22,474332.1M$101.0B83.2%
2025 Q12,467330.6M$100.2B82.8%
2024 Q42,423331.1M$96.0B82.9%
2024 Q32,237325.5M$89.0B81.5%
2024 Q22,173327.8M$77.7B82.1%
2024 Q12,169323.3M$80.1B80.9%
2023 Q42,130329.5M$76.2B82.5%
2023 Q32,029328.2M$78.1B82.2%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Sugla VishwasChief Strategy Officer2026-09-09A-Award2,827—2,827
Sugla VishwasChief Strategy Officer2026-09-09A-Award2,073—4,900
Desilva JosephExecutive VP2026-09-03SELL631$0.18M18,824
Foskett DavidCorp. VP2026-09-02SELL1,529$0.43M14,146
Desilva JosephExecutive VP2026-09-02SELL6,512$1.84M19,455
D'Ambrosio ChristopherCorp. VP2026-09-02SELL1,872$0.53M9,928
Black MariaPresident & CEO2026-09-02SELL214$0.06M110,220
Black MariaPresident & CEO2026-09-02SELL256$0.07M109,964
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales2645,620$12.7MCounted
P — Open-market purchases13,619$0.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)32,104$0.3MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding1483,246$23.6MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-56K5K65K126K-103-104+305-207+12608-5609
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$12.7M26 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.7M1 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-03Desilva Joseph631$0.2M
2026-09-02Black Maria29,810$8.4M
2026-09-02Foskett David1,529$0.4M
2026-09-02D'Ambrosio Christopher1,872$0.5M
Trailing 12 mo35 filings213,229$62M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.10%20.4M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.51%30.3M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-02-07SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group10.07%41.0M sh

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Rich McCormickHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-302026-08-17
Rich McCormickHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-302026-08-17
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-162026-07-03
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-10-162023-11-16
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-10-162023-11-15
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-10-162023-11-15
House 12-Mo34 trades12 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)2,287
13F Shares345M86.5% of shares out
New / Closed190 / 274positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced746 / 1,027positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.19option positions
Free Float99.8%395M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Ninety One Uk Ltd2.3M$601M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.483,899$125M
Nichols & Pratt Advisers Llp /Ma290,198$77M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor260,559$67M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic179,605$48M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N162,035$42M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$3.3B
VSMPX0.1%$3.3B
VTSAX0.1%$3.3B
VTI0.1%$3.3B
SCHD2.8%$3.1B
VFIAX0.2%$2.7B

13F Filers Holding ADP — quarterly

215122652378249224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.921.071.221.3824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
25%44%64%83%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session56.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg60.8%50-day 58.9%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 56% · N: 60% · B: 72%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.4B$0.7B$0.9B$1.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ADP Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc4.0M37 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats3.2M39 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.5M27 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)2.2M37 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.1M32 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.4M48 sh
HCM$9.1BProfessional Employee $4.6BHRO$4.0BGlobal$2.9BRevenue$21.9BGross profit$10.6BCost of revenue$11.4BOperating income$4.1BR&D$0.8BSG&A$4.4BNet income$4.4BTax$1.3B
Where a dollar of Automatic Data Processing, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$19.3B95%
CANADA$524M3%
Others$411M2%

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ADP (live moat model)Peer median: SNOW · ADBE · UBER · APP · NOW
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 50/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

55K59K64K68K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Maria BlackPresident, Chief Executive Officer & DIrector
Michael Anthony BonartiChief Administrative Officer
Joseph DeSilva Jr.Executive Vice President of North America & Chief of Operations
Peter HadleyChief Financial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$8B$15B$23B16FY2218FY2319FY2421FY2522FY2622FY26E23FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.09$8.18$12.267.00FY228.21FY239.10FY249.98FY2510.95FY2611.07FY26E12.26FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.35$2.70$4.0425-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+2.1%
Next Report2026-10-28
Income Quality1.21OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$7B$15B$22BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%17%34%51%46.923.117.9FY2248.925.018.9FY2349.925.719.5FY2450.826.319.8FY2548.218.620.1FY26GrossOperatingNet

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$7B$15B$22B$16BFY22$18BFY23$19BFY24$19BFY25$21BFY26HCMProfessional EHROGlobalInterest on Fu
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+9.9%+9.2%+6.6%+7.1%+6.7%
Gross profit+10.8%+13.9%+8.9%+9.0%+1.2%
Operating income+14.4%+18.5%+9.7%+9.5%-24.6%
Net income+13.5%+15.7%+10.0%+8.7%+8.2%
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue16.518.019.220.621.9
Cost of revenue8.89.29.610.111.4
Gross profit7.78.89.610.510.6
R&D expense0.80.81.01.00.8
SG&A expense3.13.53.74.14.4
Operating income3.84.54.95.44.1
EBITDA4.45.25.86.26.4
D&A0.50.50.60.50.6
Pretax income3.84.44.95.35.7
Income tax0.91.01.11.21.3
Net income2.93.43.84.14.4
Diluted EPS ($)7.008.219.109.9810.95
Diluted shares (M)421416412409399
Operating CF$5B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$5B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$6B

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$5.44BFree cash flow$5.24BCapEx$0.20BBuybacks$2.08BDividends$2.63BRetained cash$0.54B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents2.12.93.34.2
ST investments0.00.44.50.0
Receivables (net)3.03.43.63.5
Total current assets42.245.543.38.6
PP&E (net)1.11.11.01.0
Goodwill + intangibles3.73.74.94.9
Total assets51.054.453.463.2
Accounts payable0.10.10.20.2
Short-term debt0.10.44.80.0
Deferred revenue0.20.20.30.3
Total current liabilities42.845.141.350.0
Long-term debt3.03.04.05.0
Total liabilities47.549.847.257.2
Shareholders' equity3.54.56.26.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income3.43.84.14.4
D&A0.50.60.50.6
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.30.2
Working capital change(0.9)(1.4)(1.1)(1.1)
Operating cash flow4.24.24.95.4
Capital expenditures(0.6)(0.6)(0.2)(0.2)
Investing cash flow(2.5)(1.4)(3.0)(4.7)
Buybacks(1.1)(1.2)(1.3)(2.1)
Dividends paid(1.9)(2.2)(2.4)(2.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)0.95.7(3.8)
Financing cash flow(15.7)(1.4)(7.0)4.9
Free cash flow3.63.64.85.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$21B$42B$63BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$5BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE66.3%101.3%93.1%76.0%72.2%70%
ROA5.3%6.0%7.1%7.6%7.6%7.0%
ROIC56.3%71.4%76.8%56.1%44.4%23.9%
Gross margin46.9%48.9%49.9%50.8%48.2%48.2%
Operating margin23.1%25.0%25.7%26.3%18.6%18.6%
Net margin17.9%18.9%19.5%19.8%20.1%20.1%
EBITDA margin26.7%29.1%30.2%30.4%29.4%29.4%
FCF margin15.4%20.2%18.7%23.2%22.7%—
VALUATION
P/E27.6325.2725.3030.4620.2726.3
P/B25.2624.5720.8720.0814.8319.1
P/S4.944.794.946.044.085.22
P/FCF32.0023.7126.4126.0517.9623.0
EV/EBITDA18.9716.7116.4419.8714.0817.9
EV/Revenue5.064.864.966.104.125.3
Earnings yield3.6%4.0%4.0%3.3%4.9%3.82%
FCF yield3.1%4.2%3.8%3.8%5.6%4.35%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.990.991.011.050.170.17
Quick ratio0.990.991.011.050.170.17
Debt / equity1.080.980.811.460.870.87
Debt / assets5.5%6.8%6.8%17.0%8.3%8.3%
Net debt / EBITDA0.460.260.070.190.160.16
Interest coverage47.4518.5114.4012.7412.77—

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.300.320.360.380.380.35
Receivables turnover5.595.835.975.876.186.2
DSO (days)656361625959
DPO (days)544555
Cash conversion cycle605957575453
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth9.9%9.2%6.6%7.1%6.7%—
Net income growth13.5%15.7%10.0%8.7%8.2%—
EPS growth15.6%16.8%11.0%9.5%10.4%—
FCF growth-1.6%42.8%-1.1%32.7%4.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.058.249.1410.0111.0511.05
Book value / share7.718.4711.0815.1815.1015.10
Revenue / share39.4543.4846.7750.4354.9554.95
FCF / share6.098.788.7511.7012.4712.47
Cash / share3.555.068.0319.2510.5910.59
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.4%1.3%1.3%1.0%2.3%2.33%
Altman Z-Score1.732.342.433.031.401.7
Piotroski F-Score678866/9
Beneish M-Score-2.37-2.55-2.41-2.45-0.94-0.94
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score1.7Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.21Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-0.94Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden0.98
Operating margin26.7%
Asset turnover0.38×
Financial leverage9.54×
= ROE72%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability1.00
Earnings stability1.00
Earnings persistence0.97
Revenue CAGR 3y6.8%
EPS CAGR 3y10.3%
FCF CAGR 3y11.0%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.33%
Dividend Yield2.35%
Total Shareholder Return5.24%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.1%dilution pressure
P/E · now 26.319x23x27x31x
P/S · now 5.223.9x4.7x5.4x6.2x
EV/EBITDA · now 17.914x16x18x20x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
SNOW$108.3B-96.5-48%-12.4%+32.0%5/9+27.8%
ADBE$95.4B13.762%27.0%+12.0%7/9-25.5%
UBER$143.7B15.238%16.9%+16.7%6/9-24.0%
APP$89.4B20.4204%65.8%+37.9%9/9-56.1%
NOW$146.8B88.214%7.5%+22.2%5/9—
DDOG$88.7B497.05%4.0%+31.5%6/9—
CDNS$88.0B63.123%23.2%+14.7%6/9—
INTU$86.9B19.724%8.3%+13.9%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
36 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (5)Hold (23)Buy (8)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$282.867 targets
Target vs. Price-2.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-28street $2.77
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$21.91B$21.95B / $21.89B$11.07$11.10 / $11.0410
FY2027$23.21B$23.39B / $23.10B$12.26$12.40 / $12.1011
FY2028$24.54B$24.84B / $24.31B$13.39$13.62 / $13.1510

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$282.86-2.1%7
Last Year$265.38-8.1%26
All Time$265.59-8.1%41
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $288.90. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
ADP +3.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -12.1pp
6583102120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ADP +4%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
6490117143Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ADPXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
3875112149Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ADP +4%SNOW +28%ADBE -26%UBER -24%APP -56%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$184$221$258$2959MVol705030RSI 71Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$186$221$257$292Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$268.31+20.59+7.67%Above
SMA 50$272.58+16.32+5.99%Above
SMA 200$238.42+50.48+21.17%Above
EMA 9$277.07+11.83+4.27%Above
EMA 21$272.26+16.64+6.11%Above
EMA 50$267.88+21.02+7.85%Above
EMA 200$253.00+35.90+14.19%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6619 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago36%+64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago64%+36 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$268.31
Price vs SMA 50$272.58
Price vs SMA 200$238.42
EMA 9/21 Cross277.1/272.3
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$272
Parabolic SAR$267
SMA Slope0.880
RSI71.2
Stochastic K/D94/95
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-3
CCI195
TSI vs Signal15.5
CMO42.5
ROC12.12%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.010
MFI67
Force Index4M
Elder Ray Bull17.74
71.2RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
94.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 95
66.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
3.2Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$286.85 / $288.60 / $291.56S1 / S2$283.89 / $282.14
Bollinger (20,2)$251.08 – $285.54SqueezeOff
52-wk range$188.16 – $290.00Off 52-wk high-0.4%
ATR (14)$5.52 (1.9%)Historical vol21.3%
-1.3%Jan45%
+0.3%Feb60%
+1.5%Mar67%
+0.6%Apr50%
+1.2%May60%
+0.1%Jun45%
+2.3%Jul65%
+1.2%Aug65%
-0.0%Sep50%
+2.8%Oct70%
+4.2%Nov65%
+0.6%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesADPS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.01%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+12.4% / -7.5%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-37.8%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.2%—
Beta (5y)0.831.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
ADP EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +30
Trend+43
Momentum+74
Volume+47
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.44+0.03+0.51+0.9802-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 282 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+29.8+45.2 vs industry
Trend+42.7+60.7 vs industry
Momentum+73.7+91.0 vs industry
Volume+46.6+46.6 vs industry
ReadingADPSoftware - Application
n=1,755
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+29.8-15.4-20.7-20.5
Trend+42.7-18.0-20.8-21.3
Momentum+73.7-17.4-28.5-15.8
Volume+46.6+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Maria Black President and Chief Executive Of$25.5M93% equity+incentive
Michael A. Bonarti Chief Administrative Offi$6.8M86% equity+incentive
Joseph DeSilva EVP, North America and Chief $6.7M87% equity+incentive
Sreeni Kutam President, Global Product and I$6.4M88% equity+incentive
Peter J. Hadley Chief Financial Officer$4.8M82% equity+incentive

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental57
Social59
Governance66
Composite ESG60
Composite ESG Trend
6161626220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-26Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-05-07Material Agreement; Other Events; Exhibits1.01,8.01,9.01
2026-04-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-01-28Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-17Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07
2025-10-29Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-07-30Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-28 to 2026-07-29
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-06-30 to 2028-06-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary115 rows · 1987 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-02 to 2026-09-09
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-02-07 to 2026-08-07
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.