Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$106.08
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$29.4B
Volume
1.9M
52-Wk High
$118.32
52-Wk Low
$96.57
Trailing PE
18.5
P/S
3.36
Gross Margin
41.1%
Net Margin
17.9%
ROE
12%
ROIC
4%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
0.9
1-Yr Return
+1.5%
5-Yr Return
+66.5%
Operating across the United States, Ameren Corporation functions as a utility holding company. The enterprise organizes its operations into four primary divisions: Ameren Missouri, Ameren Illinois Electric Distribution, Ameren Illinois Natural Gas, and Ameren Transmission. Its fundamental business involves the rate-regulated production, transmission, and supply of electricity, in addition to the rate-regulated distribution and transmission of natural gas. Ameren generates power using a variety of sources, including coal, nuclear energy, and natural gas, supplemented by renewable alternatives such as hydroelectric, wind, methane gas, and solar. Its customer base encompasses residential homes, commercial businesses, and industrial operations. Established in 1881, Ameren Corporation is headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri.
SectorUtilitiesIndustryRegulated ElectricExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$29.4BEmployees8,913 (SEC-filed)CEOMartin J. Lyons Jr.IPO1998-01-02CountryUS
1901 Chouteau Avenue, Saint Louis, MO 63103  ·  Tel 314 621 3222  ·  amereninvestors.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE43 / 100Street mean $116.60 (10 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$6M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
43of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability53/100
Growth60/100
Momentum87/100
Quality67/100
Earnings Quality79/100
Balance Sheet26/100
Value56/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall43.0/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
DTE
32
FE
36
CNP
42
PPL
43
ES
42
PCG
46
AEE
43

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3339445023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 49 in 25 Q3, latest 43 — -6 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · AEE +1.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -14.3pp
92101110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AEES&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · AEE +66.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -123.4pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026AEES&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY43 / 100IS Score 43.0 / 100 · -5.9 from peak of 49
3339445023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 77 / 100 · Power +54 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 43, price structure 77 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 43.0would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 49 → 44 → 46 → 43the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 956 → now 956fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)889 up / 615 downnet +274 funds
Institutions Added (13F)23managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6487568659732023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 956 · latest 956 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2956246.9M$23.6B89.3%
2026 Q1933234.0M$21.9B84.6%
2025 Q4883231.8M$18.9B83.8%
2025 Q3824230.6M$18.9B83.3%
2025 Q2801231.4M$17.5B83.7%
2025 Q1809221.8M$17.6B80.2%
2024 Q4740221.1M$15.4B80.0%
2024 Q3685214.2M$14.7B77.5%
2024 Q2665209.8M$12.1B75.8%
2024 Q1666208.6M$12.5B75.4%
2023 Q4683210.4M$12.6B76.1%
2023 Q3669206.4M$13.3B74.6%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Flores Rafaeldirector2026-09-11SELL248$0.03M13,888
Martin Ryan JSVP Finance2026-08-20SELL500$0.05M25,595
Martin Ryan JSVP Finance2026-08-18SELL471$0.05M26,008
Shaw Theresa ASVP and CATO2026-08-14SELL325$0.04M32,340
Moehn Michael LGroup President, Utilities2026-08-03SELL6,500$0.71M199,689
Smith Patrick EChairman & President of Sub2026-07-01A-Award280—20,275
Melda Aaron PChairman & President of Sub2026-07-01A-Award2,520—6,251
Arora Ajay KEVP of Subsidiary2026-07-01A-Award716—23,119

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1251,535$5.7MCounted
F — Tax withholding1159,081$6.7MNone — compensation
G — Gifts1450—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-34K-22K-9K4K-3403-805+006+407-808-009
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$5.7M12 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-03Moehn Michael L6,500$0.7M
2026-05-01Moehn Michael L6,500$0.7M
2026-03-03Lyons Martin J26,818$3.0M
2026-02-17Flores Rafael1,600$0.2M
Trailing 12 mo8 filings57,143$6M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-28SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.74%15.9M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-02-17SCHEDULE 13G/AT. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.8.10%21.8M sh
2026-01-21SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.8.10%21.9M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Julie JohnsonHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-09-252025-10-08
Julie JohnsonHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-09-242025-10-08
Thomas R. CarperSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002016-06-242016-07-01
Thomas R. CarperSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002016-06-242016-06-30
Thomas Richard CarperSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002016-06-242016-06-30
House 12-Mo9 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)933
13F Shares234M84.6% of shares out
New / Closed128 / 61positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced375 / 233positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.20option positions
Free Float99.6%276M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.437,938$44M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc289,317$29M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N124,103$12M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd88,071$9M
Czech National Bank79,544$8M
Krilogy Financial Llc70,439$7M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$876M
VTI0.0%$876M
VTSAX0.0%$876M
VSMPX0.0%$876M
VFIAX0.0%$722M
VFFSX0.0%$722M

13F Filers Holding AEE — quarterly

64875686597324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.590.871.141.4224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
12%33%55%76%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session54.4%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg42.6%50-day 45.6%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 53% · N: 78% · B: 19%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B$0.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where AEE Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.5M41 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.2M42 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.1M25 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.8M63 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.8M34 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.7M172 sh

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Electricity$7.7BNatural Gas$1.1BRevenue$8.8BGross profit$2.6BCost of revenue$6.2BOperating income$2.0BSG&A$0.0BNet income$1.5BTax$0.1B
Where a dollar of Ameren Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
AEE (live moat model)Peer median: DTE · FE · CNP · PPL · ES
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 39/100 — None; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

9K9K9K9K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Martin J. Lyons Jr.President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Michael L. MoehnGroup President, Ameren Utilities
Leonard SinghExecutive VP & CFO
Shawn E. SchukarChairman & President of Ameren Transmission Company of Illinois

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$10B6FY218FY228FY238FY249FY259FY26E10FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.93$3.87$5.803.84FY214.14FY224.38FY234.42FY245.35FY255.40FY26E5.80FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.92$1.85$2.7725-0525-0725-1126-0226-0526-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.2%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality2.07OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%16%32%48%46.820.815.5FY2142.019.013.5FY2246.220.815.4FY2347.919.915.5FY2429.623.016.5FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$9B$6BFY21$8BFY22$8BFY23$8BFY24$9BFY25ElectricityNatural Gas
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+10.4%+24.4%-5.7%+1.6%+15.4%
Gross profit+4.7%+11.8%+3.7%+5.4%-28.7%
Operating income+2.5%+13.7%+2.8%-2.7%+33.6%
Net income+13.7%+8.5%+7.3%+2.6%+23.2%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue6.48.07.57.68.8
Cost of revenue3.44.64.04.06.2
Gross profit3.03.33.53.72.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense-0.1-0.2-0.30.00.0
Operating income1.31.51.61.52.0
EBITDA2.83.23.43.53.7
D&A1.31.41.51.61.7
Pretax income1.21.31.31.31.6
Income tax0.20.20.20.10.1
Net income1.01.11.21.21.5
Diluted EPS ($)3.844.144.384.425.35
Diluted shares (M)258260263267272

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$4B
Free cash flow$-1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$3.35BNet debt issuance$1.10BOther / FX$0.98BCapital expenditure$4.13BInvestment purchases$0.44BDividends$0.77BCash build$0.09B
Shown instead of the usual cash-distribution diagram because operating cash flow was not positive this year — there was no internally generated cash to distribute, so the decision-relevant question is what funded the spending. Sources left, uses right; cash is fungible and the statement does not trace which rupee of borrowing bought which asset, so the band is proportional, not a claim about specific flows. Any residual from FX translation is carried explicitly as Other / FX.

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.00.00.00.0
ST investments0.20.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.10.91.01.2
Total current assets2.72.22.32.6
PP&E (net)31.333.836.339.3
Goodwill + intangibles0.40.40.40.4
Total assets37.940.844.648.5
Accounts payable1.21.11.11.3
Short-term debt1.41.41.51.6
Deferred revenue0.00.00.20.0
Total current liabilities3.43.33.43.9
Long-term debt13.715.117.318.2
Total liabilities27.329.432.434.9
Shareholders' equity10.611.512.213.5

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.11.21.21.5
D&A1.41.51.61.7
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.5)(0.3)(0.2)(0.1)
Operating cash flow2.32.62.83.4
Capital expenditures(3.4)(3.8)(4.4)(4.1)
Investing cash flow(3.4)(3.8)(4.5)(4.1)
Buybacks0.00.00.00.0
Dividends paid(0.6)(0.7)(0.7)(0.8)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.51.72.21.1
Financing cash flow1.21.31.70.9
Free cash flow(1.1)(1.2)(1.6)(0.8)
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$16B$32B$48BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-2B$0B$2B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE10.6%10.6%10.5%10.1%11.4%12%
ROA2.9%2.9%2.9%2.8%3.1%3.1%
ROIC4.9%5.1%4.8%4.6%5.6%4.0%
Gross margin46.8%42.0%46.2%47.9%29.6%41.1%
Operating margin20.8%19.0%20.8%19.9%23.0%24.9%
Net margin15.5%13.5%15.4%15.5%16.5%17.9%
EBITDA margin44.0%40.0%45.4%46.4%42.0%48.4%
FCF margin-29.1%-14.0%-16.1%-21.6%-9.1%—
VALUATION
P/E20.6419.6115.5719.7018.7718.5
P/B2.112.001.581.922.042.1
P/S3.202.652.393.053.113.36
P/FCF-10.97-18.85-14.86-14.14-34.12-20.9
EV/EBITDA12.1011.2910.1011.6711.7812.1
EV/Revenue5.324.514.595.515.365.8
Earnings yield4.8%5.1%6.4%5.1%5.3%5.33%
FCF yield-9.1%-5.3%-6.7%-7.1%-2.9%-4.79%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.700.790.650.660.660.53
Quick ratio0.490.590.430.440.460.37
Debt / equity1.401.441.451.551.481.59
Debt / assets38.1%39.8%40.4%42.0%40.9%42.6%
Net debt / EBITDA4.834.674.845.204.955.14
Interest coverage4.013.583.372.923.06—

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.190.220.190.180.190.17
Receivables turnover9.018.948.079.059.026.9
DSO (days)414145404053
DPO (days)110891041017871
Cash conversion cycle-101581439
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth10.4%24.4%-5.7%1.6%15.4%—
Net income growth13.7%8.5%7.3%2.6%23.2%—
EPS growth9.6%7.9%5.7%0.7%21.0%—
FCF growth-18.4%40.0%-8.1%-36.5%51.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)3.824.134.364.405.325.65
Book value / share37.4740.3842.9945.0548.9649.95
Revenue / share24.7030.5828.4128.3532.1531.63
FCF / share-7.19-4.29-4.57-6.12-2.93-5.09
Cash / share0.060.960.090.030.050.04
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%—
Altman Z-Score0.890.940.810.860.930.9
Piotroski F-Score565465/9
Beneish M-Score-2.31-2.32-3.05-2.26-2.15-2.54
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score0.9Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality2.07Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.54Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.91
Interest burden0.68
Operating margin29.1%
Asset turnover0.18×
Financial leverage3.76×
= ROE12%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.75
Earnings stability0.88
Earnings persistence0.89
Revenue CAGR 3y2.3%
EPS CAGR 3y9.8%
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.00%
Dividend Yield2.79%
Total Shareholder Return0.72%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 18.515x17x19x21x
P/S · now 3.362.3x2.7x3.1x3.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 12.110x11x11x12x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
DTE$27.0B20.411%8.5%+14.4%4/9-7.5%
FE$26.7B24.68%7.9%+12.6%4/9-0.3%
CNP$26.7B23.910%11.3%+7.1%7/9+2.8%
PPL$26.5B27.69%10.9%+6.7%6/9-2.7%
ES$25.2B17.39%1.8%+7.8%7/9—
PCG$35.1B9.510%12.9%+5.7%7/9—
WEC$35.4B20.912%14.5%+8.9%5/9—
PEG$35.6B17.712%13.1%+12.7%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
25 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (11)Buy (13)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$116.6010 targets
Target vs. Price+9.9%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $2.31
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$9.04B$9.49B / $8.81B$5.40$5.44 / $5.386
FY2027$9.61B$10.16B / $9.26B$5.80$5.87 / $5.706
FY2028$10.26B$11.07B / $9.45B$6.32$6.39 / $6.254

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$111.20+4.8%5
Last Quarter$116.60+9.9%10
Last Year$115.66+9.0%35
All Time$105.80-0.3%65
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $106.08. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
1/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
AEE +1.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -14.3pp
92101110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AEE +2%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLU -8.1%
8493101110Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AEEXLU
Peer Set — indexed to 100
8594104113Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AEE +2%DTE -7%FE -0%CNP +3%PPL -3%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$96$104$111$1194MVol705030RSI 65Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$96$104$111$119Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$101.46+4.62+4.55%Above
SMA 50$104.42+1.66+1.59%Above
SMA 200$107.91-1.83-1.70%Below
EMA 9$103.48+2.60+2.51%Above
EMA 21$102.81+3.27+3.18%Above
EMA 50$104.28+1.80+1.73%Above
EMA 200$105.98+0.10+0.09%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +5418 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%78
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+73 pts since
12 Weeks Ago82%+0 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$101.46
Price vs SMA 50$104.42
Price vs SMA 200$107.91
EMA 9/21 Cross103.5/102.8
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 24
Supertrend$100
Parabolic SAR$102
SMA Slope0.190
RSI64.8
Stochastic K/D87/90
StochRSI K/D95/97
Williams %R-3
CCI172
TSI vs Signal1.8
CMO29.6
ROC6.13%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.150
MFI84
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull3.53
64.8RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
87.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 90
84.3Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
24.2ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
3.3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$104.53 / $105.38 / $107.00S1 / S2$102.91 / $102.06
Bollinger (20,2)$97.46 – $105.45SqueezeOff
52-wk range$96.57 – $118.32Off 52-wk high-10.3%
ATR (14)$1.68 (1.6%)Historical vol15.2%

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.4%Jan50%
-1.3%Feb45%
+3.2%Mar76%
+1.0%Apr65%
-0.9%May35%
+0.3%Jun50%
+2.4%Jul75%
+1.0%Aug60%
-0.1%Sep50%
+1.7%Oct70%
+2.0%Nov60%
+0.9%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesAEES&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.28%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+4.6% / -6.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-26.3%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.2%—
Beta (5y)0.471.00
AEE EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +17
Trend+21
Momentum+52
Volume+40
Volatility-60
Breadth-18
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2706-0807-2709-0710-12
Average sentiment of 159 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+16.6+26.0 vs industry
Trend+20.9+23.3 vs industry
Momentum+52.5+45.4 vs industry
Volume+40.0+40.0 vs industry
ReadingAEERegulated Electric
n=445
Utilities
n=1,247
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+16.6-9.5-13.6-20.5
Trend+20.9-2.4-17.2-21.3
Momentum+52.5+7.1-4.2-15.8
Volume+40.0+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Martin J. Lyons, Jr. Chairman, President and$14.1M82% equity+incentive
Michael L. Moehn Group President, Ameren Uti$6.4M78% equity+incentive
Leonard P. Singh Executive Vice President an$3.6M73% equity+incentive
Fadi M. Diya Former Senior Vice President an$3.4M46% equity+incentive
Mark C. Birk Former Chairman and President, $2.9M66% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental56
Social68
Governance77
Composite ESG67
Composite ESG Trend
6566666720172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-28Other Events8.01
2026-09-18Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-24Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-04Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-07-30Earnings Release; Other Events; Exhibits2.02,8.01,9.01
2026-06-29Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-06-26Other Events8.01
2026-05-18Shareholder Vote5.07

Ameren Corporation (AEE)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-04 to 2026-07-30
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-03-05 to 2026-09-11
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-01-21 to 2026-04-28
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.