Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$283.31
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$14.0B
Volume
0.4M
52-Wk High
$303.94
52-Wk Low
$206.03
Trailing PE
13.3
P/S
1.04
Gross Margin
78.1%
Net Margin
7.9%
ROE
18%
ROIC
9%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
1.2
1-Yr Return
+37.0%
5-Yr Return
+159.6%
Assurant, Inc. operates globally, delivering essential lifestyle and housing solutions designed to secure, assist, and connect consumer acquisitions across diverse markets including North America, Latin America, Europe, and the Asia Pacific. The company's operations are divided into two main divisions: Global Lifestyle and Global Housing. The Global Lifestyle segment provides comprehensive mobile device support, extended warranty and maintenance programs for mobile devices, consumer electronics, and appliances, as well as vehicle protection plans and associated services, alongside credit protection and other insurance offerings. Conversely, the Global Housing segment focuses on various insurance products, encompassing lender-placed homeowners, manufactured home, and flood coverage. It also offers renters insurance and related benefits, in addition to optional manufactured housing and homeowners policies, and other specialized insurance products. Founded in 1892, the company was formerly known as Fortis, Inc. before officially changing its name to Assurant, Inc. in February 2004. Its corporate headquarters are situated in New York, New York.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryInsurance - Property & CasualtyExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$14.0BEmployees14,800 (SEC-filed)CEOKeith Warner DemmingsIPO2004-02-05CountryUS
260 Interstate North Circle SE, Atlanta, GA 30339-2210  ·  Tel 770 763 1000  ·  assurant.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE59 / 100Street mean $331.00 (5 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$11M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · AIZ +37.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +21.1pp
95113131149Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AIZS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · AIZ +159.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -30.2pp
621432253062019202020212023202420252026AIZS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
59of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability51/100
Growth65/100
Momentum91/100
Quality78/100
Earnings Quality70/100
Balance Sheet75/100
Value72/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall58.6/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CNA
54
RE
45
AFG
53
ERIE
64
ORI
56
L
51
AIZ
59

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3845526023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 59 in 26 Q2, latest 59 — +0 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY59 / 100IS Score 58.6 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 59
3845526023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 81 / 100 · Power +62 · 21 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 59 and price structure at 81 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 58.6would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 48 → 54 → 55 → 59the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 618 → now 618fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)542 up / 438 downnet +104 funds
Institutions Added (13F)33managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

4044795556302023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 618 · latest 618 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q261849.1M$12.2B99.1%
2026 Q158547.1M$9.3B95.1%
2025 Q456447.9M$10.4B96.8%
2025 Q353846.9M$9.1B94.8%
2025 Q254648.1M$8.4B97.1%
2025 Q156349.5M$9.4B100.0%
2024 Q456749.0M$9.1B98.9%
2024 Q352249.1M$8.5B99.1%
2024 Q251549.1M$7.1B99.2%
2024 Q150948.9M$8.0B98.7%
2023 Q448648.7M$7.1B98.3%
2023 Q341649.6M$6.1B100.1%ex-outlier 86.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2023-09 reads 100.11%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 49.6M shares exceed the 49.5M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 6,999,944 shares against 6,996,410 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 14.1% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 86.0%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Dirienzo DimitrySVP, CAO, Controller2026-10-01TAX W/H219$0.06M2,522
Campbell Michael P.EVP, Chief Operating Officer2026-10-01TAX W/H147$0.04M27,296
Demmings Keithdirector, President & CEO2026-09-15GIFT3,500—133,170
Biju NairEVP, Pres, Global Conn Living2026-08-06SELL3,931$1.19M24,247
Lonergan RobertEVP, CSTO2026-06-22SELL7,000$1.84M27,374
Dirienzo DimitrySVP, CAO, Controller2026-05-26SELL2,000$0.51M2,741
Basu Rajivdirector2026-05-22A-Award668—3,731
Blake Lynn S.director2026-05-22A-Award668—668
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales842,581$11.0MCounted
F — Tax withholding1588,591$19.7MNone — compensation
G — Gifts13,500—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-23K-15K-8K0K-204-2305-706-408-409-010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$11.0M8 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-042026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Julia LetlowHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-08-262026-01-14
Kelly LoefflerSenateSELL$250,001 - $500,0002020-04-072020-05-01
Kelly LoefflerSenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002020-04-072020-05-01
Kelly LoefflerSenateBUY$50,001 - $100,0002020-04-072020-05-01
House 12-Mo5 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)585
13F Shares47M95.1% of shares out
New / Closed88 / 55positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced203 / 197positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float99.3%49M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc115,398$30M
Valley Wealth Managers, Inc.98,268$26M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.24,059$6M
Ghp Investment Advisors, Inc.19,020$5M
Czech National Bank14,172$4M
Patton Fund Management, Inc.12,017$3M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$411M
VTSAX0.0%$411M
VSMPX0.0%$411M
VTI0.0%$411M
VOO0.0%$341M
VFIAX0.0%$341M

13F Filers Holding AIZ — quarterly

50254358462524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.460.720.981.2424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
30%49%68%87%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session80.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg65.9%50-day 64.1%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 80% · N: 89% · B: 81%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where AIZ Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.5M26 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.4M34 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.4M24 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.3M42 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.3M15 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.2M135 sh

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Global Lifestyle$9.9BGlobal Housing$2.9BRevenue$12.8BGross profit$9.9BCost of revenue$2.9BOperating income$1.1BSG&A$0.0BNet income$0.9BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Assurant, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$10.5B100%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
AIZ (live moat model)Peer median: CNA · RE · AFG · ERIE · ORI
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 48/100 — Weak; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

13K14K15K16K2018202020222024

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
OfficerTitle
Keith Warner DemmingsPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Keith Roland MeierExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Biju NairExecutive Vice President & President of Global Connected Living
Michael CampbellExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$5B$10B$15B10FY2110FY2211FY2312FY2413FY2514FY26E15FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$7.79$15.58$23.3610.20FY215.05FY2211.95FY2314.46FY2417.39FY2522.54FY26E23.36FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.64$5.28$7.9225-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+20.1%
Next Report2026-11-03
Income Quality1.76OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$0B$4B$9B$13BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%26%52%77%40.77.613.4FY2176.83.42.7FY2277.37.25.8FY2376.77.86.4FY2477.28.56.8FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$5B$9B$14B$10BFY21$9BFY22$9BFY23$12BFY24$13BFY25Global LifestyGlobal Housing
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+6.0%+0.1%+9.2%+6.7%+7.9%
Gross profit+13.3%+88.8%+9.9%+5.8%+8.5%
Operating income+33.4%-54.6%+130.6%+14.9%+17.3%
Net income+208.9%-79.7%+132.3%+18.3%+14.8%

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue10.210.211.111.912.8
Cost of revenue6.02.42.52.82.9
Gross profit4.17.88.69.19.9
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating income0.80.30.80.91.1
EBITDA1.10.61.11.31.4
D&A0.20.20.20.20.2
Pretax income0.80.30.80.91.1
Income tax0.20.10.20.20.2
Net income1.40.30.60.80.9
Diluted EPS ($)10.205.0511.9514.4617.39
Diluted shares (M)6055545350
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$1.83BFree cash flow$1.60BCapEx$0.24BBuybacks$0.30BDividends$0.17BRetained cash$1.13B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.51.61.81.8
ST investments6.42.12.42.7
Receivables (net)9.48.99.68.6
Total current assets0.00.00.013.1
PP&E (net)0.60.70.80.8
Goodwill + intangibles3.53.33.213.4
Total assets33.133.635.036.3
Accounts payable2.72.43.42.1
Short-term debt0.20.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.00.00.020.9
Total current liabilities0.00.00.023.9
Long-term debt1.92.12.12.2
Total liabilities28.928.829.930.4
Shareholders' equity4.24.85.15.9

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.30.60.80.9
D&A0.20.20.20.2
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.0
Working capital change(0.2)0.3(0.0)0.4
Operating cash flow0.61.11.31.8
Capital expenditures(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(0.6)(0.7)(1.5)
Buybacks(0.6)(0.2)(0.3)(0.3)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.1)(0.1)0.00.1
Financing cash flow(0.8)(0.4)(0.5)(0.4)
Free cash flow0.40.91.11.6
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$12B$24B$36BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE24.0%5.7%14.2%15.3%15.9%18%
ROA3.5%0.8%1.9%2.2%2.4%2.9%
ROIC-33.4%-17.1%20.4%25.3%24.7%8.9%
Gross margin40.7%76.8%77.3%76.7%77.2%78.1%
Operating margin7.6%3.4%7.2%7.8%8.5%9.9%
Net margin13.4%2.7%5.8%6.4%6.8%7.9%
EBITDA margin10.4%6.3%10.0%10.6%11.3%12.7%
FCF margin5.8%4.0%8.4%10.6%12.5%—
VALUATION
P/E6.1223.0913.5914.3913.8513.3
P/B1.541.511.812.142.062.3
P/S0.820.630.780.920.941.04
P/FCF14.1315.569.338.657.568.4
EV/EBITDA1.030.856.377.026.738.5
EV/Revenue0.110.050.640.740.761.1
Earnings yield16.3%4.3%7.4%7.0%7.2%7.58%
FCF yield7.1%6.4%10.7%11.6%13.2%11.85%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio————0.551.27
Quick ratio————0.551.27
Debt / equity0.400.500.430.410.380.36
Debt / assets6.5%6.4%6.2%5.9%6.1%6.1%
Net debt / EBITDA-6.85-9.13-1.49-1.67-1.620.30
Interest coverage8.004.238.479.6710.91—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.260.300.330.350.360.37
Receivables turnover1.261.181.231.291.431.6
DSO (days)289310297282256230
DPO (days)122368371384343—
Cash conversion cycle167-57-74-102-88230
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth4.9%0.1%9.2%6.7%7.9%—
Net income growth210.6%-79.8%132.3%18.3%14.8%—
EPS growth235.7%-78.4%133.8%21.4%19.1%—
FCF growth-51.3%-30.9%127.9%35.2%26.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)23.775.1412.0214.6017.3921.48
Book value / share94.6578.6490.0198.06116.97123.14
Revenue / share176.48189.56208.32228.08255.28271.73
FCF / share10.297.6417.5124.2931.8433.43
Cash / share164.63148.3269.8780.4190.68239.31
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield10.0%9.0%2.3%2.8%2.5%2.82%
Altman Z-Score0.730.640.770.830.531.2
Piotroski F-Score678778/9
Beneish M-Score-2.57-2.62-2.59-2.46-2.83-2.98
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score1.2Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.76Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.98Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.80
Interest burden0.92
Operating margin10.7%
Asset turnover0.38×
Financial leverage6.17×
= ROE18%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.95
Earnings stability0.10
Earnings persistence0.81
Revenue CAGR 3y8.4%
EPS CAGR 3y49.3%
FCF CAGR 3y12.2%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.82%
Dividend Yield1.24%
Total Shareholder Return4.14%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.7%dilution pressure
P/E · now 13.35x11x18x24x
P/S · now 1.040.6x0.8x0.9x1.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 8.50x3x6x9x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CNA$13.0B10.512%8.4%+4.5%8/9+7.3%
RE$15.3B8.013%14.1%-5.1%5/9—
AFG$12.4B13.020%12.4%-1.1%6/9+19.7%
ERIE$11.3B19.725%16.5%+9.7%6/9-20.0%
ORI$9.6B8.519%12.9%+11.6%7/9+5.7%
L$22.6B13.510%9.4%+4.3%8/9—
MKL$22.9B10.113%22.5%+6.7%7/9—
KNSL$8.3B14.830%32.1%+15.8%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
19 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (7)Buy (11)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$331.005 targets
Target vs. Price+16.8%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-03street $4.75
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$13.92B$14.11B / $13.68B$22.54$23.20 / $21.885
FY2027$14.72B$15.23B / $14.10B$23.36$23.89 / $22.655
FY2028$15.69B$16.51B / $14.87B$24.95$26.04 / $23.872

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$331.00+16.8%5
Last Year$294.06+3.8%16
All Time$277.27-2.1%22
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $283.31. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A
DCF
5/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
AIZ +37.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +21.1pp
95113131149Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AIZ +37%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
91110129149Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AIZXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6493122150Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AIZ +37%CNA +7%AFG +20%ERIE -20%ORI +6%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$211$243$275$3071MVol705030RSI 62Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$204$237$271$304Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$269.56+13.75+5.10%Above
SMA 50$277.76+5.55+2.00%Above
SMA 200$251.86+31.45+12.49%Above
EMA 9$274.84+8.47+3.08%Above
EMA 21$273.38+9.93+3.63%Above
EMA 50$274.36+8.95+3.26%Above
EMA 200$255.87+27.44+10.72%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6221 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago64%+27 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%+46 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$269.56
Price vs SMA 50$277.76
Price vs SMA 200$251.86
EMA 9/21 Cross274.8/273.4
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 23
Supertrend$267
Parabolic SAR$264
SMA Slope0.060
RSI61.6
Stochastic K/D95/87
StochRSI K/D100/96
Williams %R-9
CCI200
TSI vs Signal-0.2
CMO23.2
ROC6.01%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.100
MFI80
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull12.29
61.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
94.6Stochastic %Kvs %D 87
79.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22.7ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
9.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$281.26 / $283.90 / $285.92S1 / S2$279.24 / $276.60
Bollinger (20,2)$257.68 – $281.44SqueezeOff
52-wk range$205.24 – $303.94Off 52-wk high-6.8%
ATR (14)$5.62 (2.0%)Historical vol23.8%
-0.1%Jan55%
-1.9%Feb40%
+1.1%Mar48%
+2.2%Apr70%
+0.5%May65%
+0.6%Jun50%
+0.9%Jul65%
+3.1%Aug55%
+1.9%Sep75%
-1.9%Oct55%
+1.7%Nov65%
+3.5%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesAIZS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.27%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+7.3% / -10.5%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-40.1%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.2%—
Beta (5y)0.541.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
AIZ EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +2
Trend+35
Momentum+54
Volume-54
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-2304-2706-0807-1308-1709-21
Average sentiment of 137 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+2.0+12.0 vs industry
Trend+34.9+33.2 vs industry
Momentum+54.1+39.8 vs industry
Volume-53.8-46.2 vs industry
ReadingAIZInsurance - Property & Casualty
n=188
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+2.0-10.0-16.3-20.5
Trend+34.9+1.7-12.5-21.3
Momentum+54.1+14.3-4.4-15.8
Volume-53.8-7.5+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Keith W. Demmings, President and Chief Execu$15.2M88% equity+incentive
Keith R. Meier, Executive Vice President, Ch$5.5M82% equity+incentive
Francesca L. Luthi, Former Executive Vice Pr$4.2M80% equity+incentive
Michael P. Campbell, Executive Vice Presiden$4.1M82% equity+incentive
Biju Nair, Executive Vice President and Pres$3.6M79% equity+incentive

Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental45
Social60
Governance52
Composite ESG52
Composite ESG Trend
5253545520172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-02 to 2026-08-04
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary93 rows · 2003 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-22 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.