Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$87.81
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$12.6B
Volume
7.4M
52-Wk High
$165.45
52-Wk Low
$70.82
Trailing PE
30.9
P/S
2.92
Gross Margin
56.4%
Net Margin
9.5%
ROE
8%
ROIC
3%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
1.6
1-Yr Return
+20.4%
5-Yr Return
+1.3%
Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM) is a leading global provider of cloud services, specializing in the secure delivery, optimization, and protection of online content and business applications across the internet. The company's primary focus involves offering sophisticated cloud-based solutions designed to shield digital infrastructure, websites, applications (including APIs), and end-users from a wide array of cyberattacks and online threats, all while simultaneously enhancing performance. Akamai further excels in accelerating web and mobile experiences, facilitating dynamic and highly responsive websites and applications. Its extensive media delivery offerings encompass seamless video streaming and player services, efficient game and software distribution, robust broadcast operations, authoritative Domain Name System (DNS) resolution, and comprehensive data analytics. Additionally, Akamai provides cutting-edge edge compute solutions, empowering developers to deploy and run their code directly at the network's edge for improved efficiency and reduced latency. The company also extends its expertise to telecommunications carriers, offering specialized services such as advanced cybersecurity protection, parental controls, resilient DNS infrastructure, and content delivery solutions. To ensure client success, Akamai offers a full suite of support services to assist with the seamless integration, configuration, optimization, and ongoing management of its diverse product portfolio. Akamai distributes its solutions through both its dedicated direct sales and service organizations and an extensive network of channel partners. Founded in 1998, Akamai Technologies, Inc. is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySoftware - InfrastructureExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$12.6BEmployees11,000 (SEC-filed)CEOF. Thomson LeightonIPO1999-10-29CountryUS
145 Broadway, Cambridge, MA 02142  ·  Tel 617 444 3000  ·  akamai.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE44 / 100Street mean $152.18 (11 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$12M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · AKAM +20.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +4.5pp
91133176218Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AKAMS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · AKAM +1.3% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -188.5pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026AKAMS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
44of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability37/100
Growth41/100
Momentum72/100
Quality53/100
Earnings Quality62/100
Balance Sheet55/100
Value32/100
Risk (safety)50/100
Overall44.2/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
GDDY
61
DOCN
60
CHKP
77
CFLT
52
GEN
61
SAIL
55
AKAM
44

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3948576623 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 65 in 24 Q1, latest 44 — -21 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY44 / 100IS Score 44.2 / 100 · -20.7 from peak of 65
4351586623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 16 / 100 · Power -68 · 1 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 44 and price structure at 16 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 44.2would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 50 → 47 → 49 → 44the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 0%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 805 → now 805fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)656 up / 626 downnet +30 funds
Institutions Added (13F)34managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6487037598142023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 805 · latest 805 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2805161.3M$18.8B111.5%ex-outlier 103.8%
2026 Q1771154.5M$17.4B106.8%ex-outlier 99.6%
2025 Q4690144.2M$12.4B99.7%
2025 Q3662225.2M$10.3B155.7%
2025 Q2662157.5M$10.8B108.9%
2025 Q1657138.1M$10.8B95.5%
2024 Q4681144.1M$13.4B99.6%
2024 Q3683144.3M$14.2B99.7%
2024 Q2662142.2M$12.6B98.3%
2024 Q1758142.6M$15.1B98.6%
2023 Q4755142.5M$16.5B98.5%
2023 Q3675140.0M$14.6B96.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 111.50%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 161.3M shares exceed the 144.7M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: Capital World Investors reports 11,203,309 shares against 6,764,438 the prior quarter, a 2x jump, which alone would be 7.7% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 103.8%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 106.83%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 154.5M shares exceed the 144.7M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 10,414,971 shares against 10,540,418 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 7.2% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 99.6%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Sundaram ManiEVP and GM Security2026-09-25SELL7,022$0.88M14,625
Salem-Jackson KimEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2026-09-25SELL2,013$0.26M57,197
Joseph Paul CEVP - Global Sales2026-09-15SELL3,100$0.33M28,472
Howell LauraSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-12EXERCISE323—16,804
Howell LauraSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-12TAX W/H108$0.01M16,696
Howell LauraSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-12EXERCISE323—0
Joseph Paul CEVP - Global Sales2026-07-15SELL3,100$0.39M31,572
Blumofe RobertChief Technology Officer2026-06-18SELL243$0.03M31,006

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales24116,705$12.4MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)37259,261—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding33108,913$10.9MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-12K36K85K133K+13302+6603+1505-306-307-1209
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$12.4M24 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-25Salem-Jackson Kim2,013$0.3M
2026-09-25Sundaram Mani7,022$0.9M
2026-07-15Joseph Paul C6,200$0.8M
2026-06-18Blumofe Robert243$0.0M
Trailing 12 mo24 filings164,278$18M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-12SCHEDULE 13GCapital World Investors7.80%11.3M sh
2026-04-28SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.21%7.6M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-01-21SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.7.00%10.0M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Lisa McClainHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-312025-11-24
Lisa McClainHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-302025-11-24
Susan M. CollinsSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002022-12-202023-01-10
Susan M. CollinsSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002022-12-202023-01-09
Susan Margaret CollinsSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002022-12-202023-01-09
House 12-Mo5 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)771
13F Shares155M106.8% of shares out
New / Closed182 / 85positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced259 / 230positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.03option positions
Free Float97.8%141M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Vontobel Holding Ltd.383,211$41M
Portman Square Capital Llp66,442$7M
Czech National Bank41,293$4M
Mission Wealth Management, Lp40,818$4M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic38,786$4M
Y-Intercept35,480$4M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$485M
VTI0.0%$485M
VTSAX0.0%$485M
VSMPX0.0%$485M
VFFSX0.0%$401M
VFIAX0.0%$401M

13F Filers Holding AKAM — quarterly

64870375981424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.870.971.071.1624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
32%44%57%70%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session48.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg52.7%50-day 53.1%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 48% · N: 58% · B: 32%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.5B$0.7B$0.9B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where AKAM Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc4.7M58 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats3.9M59 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.5M48 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.4M37 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.9M73 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.8M47 sh

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue$4.2BGross profit$2.3BCost of revenue$1.9BOperating income$0.6BR&D$0.5BSG&A$1.2BNet income$0.5BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Akamai Technologies, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live. Product segmentation not yet parsed for this symbol — revenue shown unsegmented.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$2.1B51%
Non-US$2.1B49%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
AKAM (live moat model)Peer median: GDDY · DOCN · CHKP · CFLT · GEN
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 51/100 — Weak; primary source Switching Costs.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

3K6K9K11K2018202020222024

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
OfficerTitle
Adam KaronChief Operating Officer & GM of Cloud Technology Group
Edward J. McGowanExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Paul JosephExecutive Vice President of Global Sales & Services
Robert BlumofeExecutive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$3B$5B3FY214FY224FY234FY244FY254FY26E5FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.25$4.50$6.743.93FY213.26FY223.52FY233.27FY243.07FY256.68FY26E6.74FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.74$1.49$2.2325-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+6.6%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality3.52OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%21%42%63%63.322.618.8FY2161.718.714.5FY2260.416.714.4FY2359.413.412.7FY2454.714.910.7FY25GrossOperatingNet
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+8.2%+4.5%+5.4%+4.7%+5.4%
Gross profit+6.1%+1.9%+3.0%+3.0%-2.9%
Operating income+18.9%-13.6%-5.8%-16.3%+17.8%
Net income+17.0%-19.6%+4.6%-7.8%-10.5%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue3.53.63.84.04.2
Cost of revenue1.31.41.51.61.9
Gross profit2.22.22.32.42.3
R&D expense0.30.40.40.50.5
SG&A expense0.91.01.11.11.2
Operating income0.80.70.60.50.6
EBITDA1.41.31.21.31.3
D&A0.60.60.60.60.7
Pretax income0.70.70.70.60.6
Income tax0.10.10.10.10.2
Net income0.70.50.50.50.5
Diluted EPS ($)3.933.263.523.273.07
Diluted shares (M)166160155154147

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$1.52BCash reserves drawn$0.10BFree cash flow$0.70BCapEx$0.82BBuybacks$0.80B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.50.50.50.9
ST investments0.60.41.10.3
Receivables (net)0.70.70.70.8
Total current assets2.01.82.62.2
PP&E (net)2.42.73.03.8
Goodwill + intangibles3.23.43.93.8
Total assets8.39.910.411.5
Accounts payable0.10.10.10.1
Short-term debt0.00.01.10.3
Deferred revenue0.10.10.10.2
Total current liabilities0.80.82.11.0
Long-term debt2.33.52.45.3
Total liabilities3.95.35.56.5
Shareholders' equity4.44.64.95.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.50.50.50.5
D&A0.60.60.60.7
Stock-based compensation0.20.30.40.5
Working capital change(0.0)(0.1)(0.0)(0.2)
Operating cash flow1.31.31.51.5
Capital expenditures(0.5)(0.7)(0.7)(0.8)
Investing cash flow(0.6)(1.8)(0.8)(0.5)
Buybacks(0.6)(0.7)(0.6)(0.8)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)0.01.20.00.3
Financing cash flow(0.6)0.4(0.7)(0.6)
Free cash flow0.80.60.80.7
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$4B$8B$11BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE14.8%12.9%12.2%10.7%9.2%8%
ROA8.2%7.0%6.0%5.0%4.1%2.7%
ROIC11.3%9.2%6.5%5.8%4.4%2.9%
Gross margin63.3%61.7%60.4%59.4%54.7%56.4%
Operating margin22.6%18.7%16.7%13.4%14.9%11.8%
Net margin18.8%14.5%14.4%12.7%10.7%9.5%
EBITDA margin39.0%34.9%32.6%31.6%31.9%29.8%
FCF margin24.8%22.6%16.2%20.9%16.6%—
VALUATION
P/E29.6323.2233.9429.0028.3730.9
P/B4.263.044.043.002.582.7
P/S5.583.674.883.673.052.92
P/FCF22.4716.2630.0517.5618.3420.0
EV/EBITDA15.6112.1717.9213.9813.4215.9
EV/Revenue6.094.245.844.434.414.7
Earnings yield3.4%4.3%2.9%3.4%3.5%3.24%
FCF yield4.5%6.2%3.3%5.7%5.5%4.99%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.432.412.161.232.291.64
Quick ratio2.432.412.161.232.291.64
Debt / equity0.630.730.990.951.391.97
Debt / assets35.1%38.2%45.8%44.7%60.2%62.0%
Net debt / EBITDA1.321.642.962.404.146.11
Interest coverage11.0759.0437.9122.729.52—

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.440.440.420.390.390.29
Receivables turnover5.185.345.435.505.534.5
DSO (days)706867666681
DPO (days)333435312653
Cash conversion cycle383532354028
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth8.2%4.5%5.4%4.7%5.4%—
Net income growth17.0%-12.3%-4.2%-7.8%-10.5%—
EPS growth17.6%-8.1%-4.0%-5.4%-6.7%—
FCF growth77.9%-5.0%-24.3%34.8%-16.1%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)3.953.633.493.303.082.84
Book value / share27.4627.6929.2831.8733.8732.83
Revenue / share20.9822.9724.2826.0728.6329.88
FCF / share5.215.183.945.454.764.35
Cash / share6.547.025.5110.438.0723.19
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.7%4.6%3.5%3.8%12.5%7.79%
Altman Z-Score4.343.213.182.642.291.6
Piotroski F-Score754665/9
Beneish M-Score-2.84-2.83-2.68-2.97-2.77-2.58
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score1.6Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality3.52Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.58Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.82
Interest burden0.89
Operating margin12.9%
Asset turnover0.34×
Financial leverage2.78×
= ROE9%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.99
Earnings stability0.56
Earnings persistence0.99
Revenue CAGR 3y5.7%
EPS CAGR 3y-8.0%
FCF CAGR 3y-3.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield7.79%
Dividend Yield0.00%none paid
Total Shareholder Return7.52%cash yield
SBC / Revenue11.8%dilution pressure
P/E · now 30.922x27x31x35x
P/S · now 2.922.7x3.7x4.8x5.8x
EV/EBITDA · now 15.912x14x16x18x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
GDDY$13.4B15.6443%18.5%+7.4%7/9-17.2%
DOCN$11.6B39.262%12.6%+21.4%5/9+129.1%
CHKP$14.1B13.938%28.8%+4.6%7/9-26.8%
CFLT$11.1B-47.0-28%-25.2%+21.1%6/9+80.2%
GEN$14.5B13.942%16.1%+20.2%7/9—
SAIL$10.7B-55.1-3%-16.3%+135.5%5/9—
TOST$16.3B38.125%8.1%+23.0%8/9—
NTNX$18.1B12.037460%—+12.4%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
52 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (25)Buy (25)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$152.1811 targets
Target vs. Price+73.3%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $1.67
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$4.49B$4.51B / $4.45B$6.68$6.81 / $6.4016
FY2027$5.21B$5.40B / $4.88B$6.74$8.32 / $5.4415
FY2028$6.37B$7.11B / $5.33B$8.61$12.08 / $5.967

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$170.20+93.8%5
Last Quarter$152.18+73.3%11
Last Year$138.62+57.9%39
All Time$127.83+45.6%72
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $87.81. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Pulse 2.0, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
5/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
2/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
AKAM +20.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +4.5pp
91133176218Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AKAM +20%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
86130174218Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AKAMXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
38173308443Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AKAM +20%GDDY -17%DOCN +129%CHKP -27%CFLT +80%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$64$103$142$18032MVol705030RSI 31Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$77$106$135$164Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$106.03-18.22-17.18%Below
SMA 50$108.75-20.94-19.26%Below
SMA 200$112.26-24.45-21.78%Below
EMA 9$97.60-9.79-10.03%Below
EMA 21$102.83-15.02-14.61%Below
EMA 50$108.12-20.31-18.78%Below
EMA 200$109.29-21.48-19.65%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -681 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%0
Momentum 25%9
Volume 20%31
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week0% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%-9 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%-45 pts since
ReadDeterioratingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$106.03
Price vs SMA 50$108.75
Price vs SMA 200$112.26
EMA 9/21 Cross97.6/102.8
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 16
Supertrend$108
Parabolic SAR$109
SMA Slope-0.840
RSI30.5
Stochastic K/D11/9
StochRSI K/D2/5
Williams %R-94
CCI-184
TSI vs Signal-21.5
CMO-39.0
ROC-19.38%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.420
MFI28
Force Index-12M
Elder Ray Bull-10.84
30.5RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
10.6Stochastic %Kvs %D 9
28Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
15.7ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
94Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$90.31 / $94.47 / $96.61S1 / S2$88.17 / $84.01
Bollinger (20,2)$89.53 – $122.54SqueezeOff
52-wk range$70.82 – $165.45Off 52-wk high-46.9%
ATR (14)$6.23 (7.1%)Historical vol73.4%

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.4%Jan60%
+0.2%Feb45%
+3.1%Mar62%
+2.7%Apr60%
-0.6%May45%
+0.9%Jun55%
-2.9%Jul55%
+2.6%Aug55%
-0.5%Sep45%
+3.8%Oct50%
+2.8%Nov60%
+3.0%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesAKAMS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)9.47%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+42.2% / -22.6%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-39.2%—
1-week VaR (95%)-11.8%—
Beta (5y)0.641.00
AKAM EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -38
Trend-46
Momentum-69
Volume+16
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 249 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-38.5-20.1 vs industry
Trend-45.8-28.4 vs industry
Momentum-69.2-49.0 vs industry
Volume+16.3+17.3 vs industry
ReadingAKAMSoftware - Infrastructure
n=566
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-38.5-18.4-20.7-20.5
Trend-45.8-17.3-20.8-21.3
Momentum-69.2-20.2-28.5-15.8
Volume+16.3-1.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Dr. Leighton Chief Executive Officer$16.0M100% equity+incentive
Mr. Karon COO and General Manager of the Clo$7.7M93% equity+incentive
Mr. McGowan EVP, Chief Financial Officer and$6.2M91% equity+incentive
Mr. Sundaram EVP and General Manager, Securi$5.4M91% equity+incentive
Mr. Joseph EVP, Global Sales and Services$5.3M90% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental59
Social51
Governance65
Composite ESG58
Composite ESG Trend
5859606120172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-25Exhibits9.01
2026-09-24Material Agreement; Unregistered Equity Sales; Bylaws Amendment; Regul1.01,3.02,5.03,7.01,9.01
2026-05-22Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Unregistered Equity Sales; O1.01,2.03,3.02,8.01,9.01
2026-05-20Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-05-18Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Other Events; Exhibits1.01,2.03,8.01,9.01
2026-05-13Officer/Director Change; Bylaws Amendment; Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.02,5.03,5.07,9.01
2026-05-07Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-19Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-27 to 2026-08-06
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary107 rows · 1999 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-10 to 2026-09-25
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-01-21 to 2026-08-12
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.