Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors · NASDAQ
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$409.29
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$324.8B
Volume
8.5M
52-Wk High
$739.67
52-Wk Low
$203.40
Trailing PE
35.1
P/S
10.53
Gross Margin
49.4%
Net Margin
30.1%
ROE
40%
ROIC
23%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
14.8
1-Yr Return
+80.1%
5-Yr Return
+834.2%
Applied Materials, Inc. engages in provision of materials engineering solutions used to produce semiconductors. The firm also focuses on design, development, production, and servicing of the critical wafer fabrication tools used for customers to manufacture semiconductors. It operates through the following segments: Semiconductor Systems and Applied Global Services (AGS). The Semiconductor Systems segment includes designing, development, manufacturing and sale of equipment used to fabricate semiconductor chips referred to as integrated circuits. The AGS segment engages in provision of services, spares, and factory automation software to customer fabrication plants globally. The company was founded on November 10, 1967 and is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySemiconductorsExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$324.8BEmployees36,500 (SEC-filed)CEOGary E. DickersonIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
3050 Bowers Ave, Santa Clara, CA 95052-8039  ·  Tel 408 727 5555  ·  appliedmaterials.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE69 / 100Street mean $639.87 (15 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$175M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
69of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability95/100
Growth66/100
Momentum79/100
Quality83/100
Earnings Quality61/100
Balance Sheet92/100
Value38/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall69.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
LRCX
76
TXN
79
ARM
80
INTC
47
KLAC
72
MRVL
67
AMAT
69

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3852668023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
15 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q3. Peak 78 in 24 Q1, latest 69 — -9 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · AMAT +80.1% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +64.2pp
84166249331Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AMATS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · AMAT +834.2% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +644.4pp
-10552111416762019202020212023202420252026AMATS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY69 / 100IS Score 69.4 / 100 · -8.6 from peak of 78
6167737923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 18 / 100 · Power -63 · 2 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 69, price structure 18 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 69.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 65 → 73 → 69 → 69the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 18%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 3,526 → now 3,526fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)14 buys2026-08-06
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)2153 up / 1730 downnet +423 funds
Institutions Added (13F)572managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

17522377300136262023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 3,526 · latest 3,526 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q23,526669.1M$463.6B84.3%
2026 Q12,954633.5M$209.2B79.8%
2025 Q42,649652.9M$162.6B82.2%
2025 Q32,362631.9M$125.0B79.6%
2025 Q22,328633.8M$110.3B79.8%
2025 Q12,170636.1M$89.2B80.1%
2024 Q42,244646.2M$102.1B81.4%
2024 Q32,214650.2M$127.4B81.9%
2024 Q22,290662.4M$150.7B83.4%
2024 Q12,225652.2M$128.6B82.1%
2023 Q42,038672.4M$105.0B84.7%
2023 Q31,852670.4M$90.2B84.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Sanders AdamCorp. Controller & CAO2026-10-02SELL725$0.39M3,181
Sanders AdamCorp. Controller & CAO2026-10-01TAX W/H269$0.14M3,906
Deane Timothy MSVP, Applied Global Services2026-10-01TAX W/H2,644$1.40M130,462
Bruner Judydirector2026-09-08SELL1,000$0.47M25,544
Palkhiwala Akash J.director2026-08-27A-Award279—279
Hill BriceSVP, CFO2026-08-25SELL7,500$3.59M128,613
Sanders AdamCorp. Controller & CAO2026-07-01TAX W/H125$0.08M4,155
Dickerson Gary Edirector, President and CEO2026-06-30SELL19,970$14.68M1,599,873

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales38289,813$175.1MCounted
F — Tax withholding43,163$1.7MNone — compensation
G — Gifts437,150—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-296K-197K-99K0K-1905-29606-007-708-109-410
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$175.1M38 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-08Bruner Judy1,000$0.5M
2026-08-25Brice Hill10,000$3.6M
2026-06-29Gary Dickerson100,000$70.0M
2026-06-16Iannotti Thomas J9,250$5.5M
Trailing 12 mo14 filings269,522$148M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Josh GottheimerHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-152026-10-08
Josh GottheimerHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-062026-09-15
John McGuireHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-152026-08-11
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-02-272026-03-06
Markwayne MullinSenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002025-12-292026-01-16
Markwayne MullinSenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002025-12-292026-01-15
House 12-Mo20 trades14 purchases
Senate 12-Mo3 trades2 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)2,954
13F Shares633M79.8% of shares out
New / Closed464 / 109positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced973 / 1,164positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.87option positions
Free Float99.6%790M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.767,698$393M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor445,079$228M
Sarasin & Partners Llp428,405$219M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.369,984$189M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N358,226$183M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic346,326$85M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.6%$12.9B
VTI0.6%$12.9B
VTSAX0.6%$12.9B
VSMPX0.6%$12.9B
VFFSX0.6%$10.7B
VFINX0.6%$10.7B

13F Filers Holding AMAT — quarterly

208925953101360724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.850.941.041.1324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
17%31%44%57%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session20.8%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg38.0%50-day 35.4%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 21% · N: 19% · B: 32%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$2.9B$5.4B$8.0B$10.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where AMAT Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc7.6M51 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats6.9M56 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.7M48 sh
Ebxl Level Ats3.5M25 sh
Mlix Instinct X3.4M72 sh
Pure Purestream2.7M46 sh

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Semiconductor Systems$20.8BApplied Global Service$6.4BCorporate And Reconcil$1.2BRevenue$28.4BGross profit$13.8BCost of revenue$14.6BOperating income$8.3BR&D$3.6BSG&A$1.8BNet income$7.0BTax$2.3B
Where a dollar of Applied Materials, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
CHINA$8.5B30%
TAIWAN, PROVINCE OF CHINA$6.9B24%
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF$5.6B20%
UNITED STATES$3.1B11%
JAPAN$2.3B8%
Southeast Asia$1.1B4%
Europe$962M3%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
AMAT (live moat model)Peer median: LRCX · TXN · ARM · INTC · KLAC
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 60/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

20K26K32K37K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Gary E. DickersonPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Teri A. LittleSenior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
Prabu G. RajaPresident of Semiconductor Products Group
Brice A. HillSenior VP, CFO & Global Information Services
Revenue ($B)
$0B$16B$31B$47B23FY2126FY2227FY2327FY2428FY2534FY26E47FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$6.25$12.50$18.756.40FY217.44FY228.11FY238.61FY248.66FY2512.81FY26E18.75FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.62$3.25$4.8725-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+4.8%
Next Report2026-11-12
Income Quality0.92OCF ÷ net income

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$9B$19B$28BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%16%32%49%47.329.925.5FY2146.530.225.3FY2246.728.925.9FY2347.528.926.4FY2448.729.224.7FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$10B$20B$30B$23BFY21$26BFY22$26BFY23$27BFY24$28BFY25Semiconductor Applied GlobalDisplay and AdCorporate And
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+34.1%+11.8%+2.8%+2.5%+4.4%
Gross profit+41.9%+9.9%+3.3%+4.1%+7.1%
Operating income+57.8%+13.0%-1.7%+2.8%+5.4%
Net income+62.7%+10.8%+5.1%+4.7%-2.5%

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue23.125.826.527.228.4
Cost of revenue12.113.814.114.314.6
Gross profit10.912.012.412.913.8
R&D expense2.52.83.13.23.6
SG&A expense1.21.41.61.81.8
Operating income6.97.87.77.98.3
EBITDA7.48.38.58.89.7
D&A0.40.40.50.40.1
Pretax income6.87.67.78.29.3
Income tax0.91.10.91.02.3
Net income5.96.56.97.27.0
Diluted EPS ($)6.407.448.118.618.66
Diluted shares (M)919877845834808
Operating CF$8B
CapEx$2B
Free cash flow$6B
SBC$1B
Buybacks$5B
Net cash change$-1B
Operating cash flow$7.96BCash reserves drawn$0.58BFree cash flow$5.70BCapEx$2.26BBuybacks$4.89BDividends$1.38B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents2.06.18.07.2
ST investments0.60.71.41.3
Receivables (net)6.55.65.45.3
Total current assets15.919.121.220.9
PP&E (net)2.73.23.75.1
Goodwill + intangibles4.04.04.03.9
Total assets26.730.734.436.3
Accounts payable1.81.51.62.0
Short-term debt0.00.10.80.1
Deferred revenue3.13.02.82.6
Total current liabilities7.47.48.58.0
Long-term debt5.55.55.56.5
Total liabilities14.514.415.415.9
Shareholders' equity12.216.319.020.4

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income6.56.97.27.0
D&A0.40.50.40.4
Stock-based compensation0.40.50.60.7
Working capital change(1.8)0.81.1(1.1)
Operating cash flow5.48.78.78.0
Capital expenditures(0.8)(1.1)(1.2)(2.3)
Investing cash flow(1.4)(1.5)(2.3)(2.8)
Buybacks(6.1)(2.2)(3.8)(4.9)
Dividends paid(0.9)(1.0)(1.2)(1.4)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.00.10.60.3
Financing cash flow(7.0)(3.0)(4.5)(6.0)
Free cash flow4.67.67.55.7
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$12B$24B$36BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE51.6%53.4%48.0%40.6%35.5%40%
ROA24.4%24.8%23.9%22.0%19.8%21.3%
ROIC47.8%43.3%43.9%42.9%33.1%23.5%
Gross margin47.3%46.5%46.7%47.5%48.7%49.4%
Operating margin29.9%30.2%28.9%28.9%29.2%30.5%
Net margin25.5%25.3%25.9%26.4%24.7%30.1%
EBITDA margin32.0%32.0%31.9%32.3%34.0%37.4%
FCF margin20.7%17.9%28.6%27.6%20.1%—
VALUATION
P/E20.2711.4715.8121.2626.0335.1
P/B9.746.146.638.038.9212.7
P/S5.172.904.095.616.4210.53
P/FCF25.0016.2314.2720.3831.9757.8
EV/EBITDA16.189.4612.5917.0418.7228.2
EV/Revenue5.193.034.055.516.3710.5
Earnings yield4.9%8.7%6.3%4.7%3.8%2.85%
FCF yield4.0%6.2%7.0%4.9%3.1%1.73%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.542.162.602.512.612.42
Quick ratio1.861.351.821.871.871.79
Debt / equity0.470.480.370.350.350.29
Debt / assets22.3%21.8%19.5%19.2%19.4%16.9%
Net debt / EBITDA0.040.39-0.10-0.33-0.160.03
Interest coverage29.6933.2933.7334.0035.46—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.960.980.920.830.800.71
Receivables turnover5.724.684.725.235.454.0
DSO (days)647877706791
DPO (days)394342394456
Cash conversion cycle148171186173165189
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth34.1%11.8%2.8%2.5%4.4%—
Net income growth62.7%10.8%5.1%4.7%-2.5%—
EPS growth65.2%17.0%7.2%6.5%1.2%—
FCF growth41.2%-3.4%64.7%-1.4%-23.9%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)6.497.608.148.678.7711.67
Book value / share13.5014.2019.4222.9525.5832.27
Revenue / share25.4330.0231.4932.8235.5538.84
FCF / share5.265.379.029.047.147.08
Cash / share6.023.008.1611.4410.7411.63
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield3.3%8.2%2.0%2.5%2.7%0.47%
Altman Z-Score9.267.398.7010.0011.0914.8
Piotroski F-Score767676/9
Beneish M-Score-1.78-2.09-2.92-2.68-2.60-2.04
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score14.8Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality0.92Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.04Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.86
Interest burden0.97
Operating margin35.7%
Asset turnover0.79×
Financial leverage1.72×
= ROE41%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.97
Earnings stability0.75
Earnings persistence0.86
Revenue CAGR 3y5.1%
EPS CAGR 3y14.8%
FCF CAGR 3y-7.0%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.47%
Dividend Yield0.48%
Total Shareholder Return0.76%cash yield
SBC / Revenue2.2%dilution pressure
P/E · now 35.110x19x28x37x
P/S · now 10.532.3x5.2x8.2x11.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 28.28x15x22x30x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
LRCX$330.3B45.665%33.9%+26.0%8/9+85.7%
TXN$252.5B41.835%36.2%+16.7%7/9+61.6%
ARM$243.3B234.813%20.9%+25.1%7/9+33.1%
INTC$475.0B-42.6-12%-68.4%+7.5%7/9+143.9%
KLAC$216.3B45.087%37.3%+11.7%7/9—
MRVL$199.5B74.717%11.2%+30.6%7/9—
ADI$191.6B46.712%33.3%+33.6%7/9—
QCOM$183.8B19.634%20.1%+1.9%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
55 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (12)Buy (42)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$639.8715 targets
Target vs. Price+56.3%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-12street $4.06
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$34.34B$34.59B / $33.45B$12.81$12.99 / $12.7722
FY2027$46.81B$49.56B / $43.52B$18.75$20.08 / $17.1824
FY2028$57.10B$67.87B / $46.92B$24.51$30.73 / $19.9516

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$576.50+40.9%2
Last Quarter$639.87+56.3%15
Last Year$494.42+20.8%97
All Time$334.20-18.3%194
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $409.29. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
AMAT +80.1% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +64.2pp
84166249331Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AMAT +80%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
80164248332Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AMATXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
42161279398Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AMAT +80%LRCX +86%TXN +62%ARM +33%INTC +144%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$329$470$611$75228MVol705030RSI 29Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$175$363$551$739Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$490.37-81.08-16.53%Below
SMA 50$482.11-72.82-15.10%Below
SMA 200$438.90-29.61-6.75%Below
EMA 9$464.19-54.90-11.83%Below
EMA 21$478.09-68.80-14.39%Below
EMA 50$486.04-76.75-15.79%Below
EMA 200$435.43-26.14-6.00%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -632 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%11
Momentum 25%0
Volume 20%31
Volatility 10%33
Patterns 15%38
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week18% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago45%-27 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%-18 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$490.37
Price vs SMA 50$482.11
Price vs SMA 200$438.90
EMA 9/21 Cross464.2/478.1
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$480
Parabolic SAR$519
SMA Slope-1.760
RSI29.2
Stochastic K/D4/10
StochRSI K/D0/0
Williams %R-99
CCI-165
TSI vs Signal-9.7
CMO-41.6
ROC-24.21%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.150
MFI29
Force Index-97M
Elder Ray Bull-51.28
29.2RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
3.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 10
29.4Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
21.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
98.5Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$427.60 / $436.97 / $443.92S1 / S2$420.65 / $411.28
Bollinger (20,2)$419.42 – $561.31SqueezeOff
52-wk range$203.00 – $739.67Off 52-wk high-44.7%
ATR (14)$20.92 (5.1%)Historical vol49.1%

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+2.9%Jan60%
+4.0%Feb60%
+0.8%Mar52%
-0.6%Apr50%
+3.0%May65%
+0.7%Jun45%
+2.7%Jul55%
-1.9%Aug40%
+0.7%Sep40%
+0.9%Oct50%
+4.3%Nov70%
+1.9%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesAMATS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)9.63%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+23.4% / -21.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-50.0%—
1-week VaR (95%)-17.8%—
Beta (5y)1.601.00
AMAT EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -46
Trend-40
Momentum-74
Volume-21
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.13+0.23+0.59+0.9601-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 981 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-45.5-11.8 vs industry
Trend-39.9-6.7 vs industry
Momentum-74.3-15.3 vs industry
Volume-21.4+4.2 vs industry
ReadingAMATSemiconductors
n=871
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-45.5-33.7-20.7-20.5
Trend-39.9-33.2-20.8-21.3
Momentum-74.3-59.0-28.5-15.8
Volume-21.4-25.6+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Gary E. Dickerson President and Chief Execut$29.6M96% equity+incentive
Prabu G. Raja President, Semiconductor Produ$9.5M91% equity+incentive
Brice Hill Senior Vice President, Chief Fina$8.5M91% equity+incentive
Timothy M. Deane Senior Vice President, Appl$6.4M88% equity+incentive
Omkaram Nalamasu Senior Vice President, Chie$6.0M89% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental73
Social72
Governance65
Composite ESG70
Composite ESG Trend
7071717220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-27Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-08-13Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-13Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07
2026-02-12Regulation FD Disclosure; Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhib7.01,8.01,9.01
2026-02-12Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-13Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-10-23Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities; Regulation FD Discl2.05,7.01,9.01
2025-10-02Regulation FD Disclosure7.01

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-12 to 2026-08-13
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-10-26 to 2028-10-26
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-18 to 2026-10-02
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg1 rows · 2026-03-26
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.