Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$500.80
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$44.2B
Volume
0.6M
52-Wk High
$572.56
52-Wk Low
$422.37
Trailing PE
11.9
P/S
2.23
Gross Margin
50.2%
Net Margin
19.9%
ROE
62%
ROIC
2%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
0.7
1-Yr Return
+7.4%
5-Yr Return
+342.0%
Ameriprise Financial, Inc. is a holding company, which engages in providing financial planning, asset management, and insurance services to individuals, businesses, and institutions. It operates through the following business segments: Advice & Wealth Management, Asset Management, Retirement & Protection Solutions, and Corporate & Other. The Advice & Wealth Management segment consists of financial planning and advice, as well as full-service brokerage services for retail clients through financial advisors. The Asset Management segment offers investment management, advice, and products to retail, high net worth, and institutional clients through Columbia Threadneedle. The Retirement & Protection Solutions segment refers to RiverSource solutions, which includes clients annuities, life insurance, and disability income insurance products. The Corporate & Other segment handles closed blocks of business and net investment income or loss on corporate level assets, including excess capital held in subsidiaries. The company was founded by John Tappan in 1894 and is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryAsset ManagementExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$44.2BEmployees13,600 (SEC-filed)CEOJames Michael CracchioloIPO2005-09-15CountryUS
1099 Ameriprise Financial Center, Minneapolis, MN 55474  ·  Tel 612 671 2052  ·  ameriprise.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE48 / 100Street mean $552.75 (4 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$30M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · AMP +7.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -8.5pp
91102112123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AMPS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · AMP +342.0% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +152.2pp
472033605172019202020212023202420252026AMPS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
48of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability71/100
Growth68/100
Momentum71/100
Quality64/100
Earnings Quality59/100
Balance Sheet59/100
Value76/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall47.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
STT
17
ARES
45
NTRS
33
RJF
51
APO
54
BAM
50
AMP
48

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849607023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 69 in 24 Q4, latest 48 — -21 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY48 / 100IS Score 47.7 / 100 · -20.8 from peak of 69
4151607023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURENEUTRALTechnical Score 54 / 100 · Power +7 · 13 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 48, price structure 54 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 47.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 61 → 44 → 43 → 48the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 73%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,414 → now 1,390fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1019 up / 989 downnet +30 funds
Institutions Added (13F)9managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

10581183130914342023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,414 · latest 1,390 (-24 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,39079.3M$35.5B86.3%
2026 Q11,38178.5M$34.5B85.5%
2025 Q41,41479.9M$38.4B87.0%
2025 Q31,35079.5M$38.6B86.6%
2025 Q21,35880.8M$42.6B88.0%
2025 Q11,36183.4M$39.9B90.8%
2024 Q41,38483.0M$43.6B90.4%
2024 Q31,25782.7M$38.3B90.1%
2024 Q21,24383.7M$35.5B91.2%
2024 Q11,23884.0M$36.5B91.5%
2023 Q41,15784.3M$31.9B91.9%
2023 Q31,07884.9M$27.9B92.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Melloh Heather J.EVP AND GENERAL COUNSEL2026-08-10EXERCISE722$0.14M4,406
Melloh Heather J.EVP AND GENERAL COUNSEL2026-08-10TAX W/H469$0.26M3,937
Melloh Heather J.EVP AND GENERAL COUNSEL2026-08-10EXERCISE722$0.14M0
Brockman Dawn M.SVP AND CONTROLLER2026-08-10SELL472$0.26M713
Mcgraw Deirdre DaveyEVP Mktg, Strat. & Comms.2026-08-06EXERCISE1,000$0.17M5,964
Mcgraw Deirdre DaveyEVP Mktg, Strat. & Comms.2026-08-06EXERCISE1,000$0.20M6,964
Mcgraw Deirdre DaveyEVP Mktg, Strat. & Comms.2026-08-06EXERCISE1,000$0.30M7,964
Mcgraw Deirdre DaveyEVP Mktg, Strat. & Comms.2026-08-06TAX W/H2,191$1.22M5,773
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1355,463$29.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)14108,247$18.6MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding1171,391$38.9MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-112K-69K-27K16K+1602+304-905+006-11207-608
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$29.7M13 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-10Dawn M. Brockman472$0.3M
2026-08-06Deirdre Mcgraw2,400$1.3M
2026-07-28James M. Cracchiolo18,020$9.8M
2026-07-28Walter Stanley Berman11,012$6.0M
Trailing 12 mo14 filings123,934$67M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-12SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.10%4.6M sh
2026-04-28SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.81%5.3M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-11-04SCHEDULE 13G/AJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.4.10%3.9M sh

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Richard W. AllenHouseSELL$50,001 - $100,0002026-04-152026-06-08
Rick AllenHouseSELL$50,001 - $100,0002026-04-152026-06-08
Rick W. AllenHouseSELL$50,001 - $100,0002026-04-142026-06-08
House 12-Mo5 trades0 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,381
13F Shares78M85.5% of shares out
New / Closed123 / 131positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced478 / 503positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.85option positions
Free Float99.6%88M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.170,131$84M
Atwood & Palmer Inc76,665$38M
Massmutual Private Wealth & Trust,66,195$33M
Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc62,779$31M
Ferguson Wellman Capital Managemen40,072$20M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic36,813$15M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.4B
VSMPX0.1%$1.4B
VTI0.1%$1.4B
VTSAX0.1%$1.4B
VFFSX0.1%$1.1B
VFIAX0.1%$1.1B

13F Filers Holding AMP — quarterly

122712931359142524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.660.841.021.2124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
28%45%63%80%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session48.4%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg60.3%50-day 59.1%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 48% · N: 54% · B: 49%latest session

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where AMP Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.0M23 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.8M27 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.5M19 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.4M32 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.4M14 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.4M12 sh
Advice and Wealth Mana$12.2BRetirement and Protect$4.0BAsset Management Segme$3.6BRevenue$18.9BGross profit$9.5BCost of revenue$9.4BOperating income$4.8BSG&A$0.0BNet income$3.6BTax$0.9B
Where a dollar of Ameriprise Financial, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
AMP (live moat model)Peer median: STT · ARES · NTRS · RJF · APO
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 41/100 — Weak; primary source Cost Advantage.

This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

12K13K13K14K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
James CracchioloChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Walter S. BermanExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Risk Officer
William F. TruscottCEO of Columbia Threadneedle, Interim Global Chief Investment Officer & CEO of Global Asset Mgmt
Dawn BrockmanSenior VP, Corporate Controller & Principal Accounting Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$7B$14B$21B13FY2114FY2216FY2318FY2419FY2520FY26E21FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$17.19$34.39$51.5828.48FY2127.70FY2223.71FY2333.05FY2436.36FY2546.45FY26E51.58FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$4.71$9.42$14.1225-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+4.1%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality2.08OCF ÷ net income

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$6B$13B$19BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%21%41%62%61.736.325.5FY2162.136.522.0FY2258.534.915.9FY2357.836.019.0FY2450.425.518.8FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$7B$14B$21B$15BFY21$15BFY22$17BFY23$19BFY24$20BFY25Advice and WeaAsset ManagemeRetirement and
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+12.0%+7.1%+12.3%+11.4%+5.5%
Gross profit+42.0%+7.8%+5.8%+10.0%-8.0%
Operating income+79.8%+7.8%+7.3%+15.1%-25.2%
Net income+122.8%-7.8%-18.8%+33.1%+4.8%

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue13.414.316.117.918.9
Cost of revenue5.15.46.77.69.4
Gross profit8.38.99.410.49.5
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense3.43.73.83.90.0
Operating income4.95.25.66.54.8
EBITDA5.05.34.44.65.0
D&A0.10.1-1.2-1.90.2
Pretax income4.23.93.24.34.5
Income tax0.80.80.70.90.9
Net income3.43.12.63.43.6
Diluted EPS ($)28.4827.7023.7133.0536.36
Diluted shares (M)12011410810396
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$2.89BCash reserves drawn$2.26BFree cash flow$2.89BBuybacks$2.13BDividends$3.02B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents7.17.68.510.1
ST investments40.851.652.20.0
Receivables (net)15.615.114.515.0
Total current assets63.574.275.225.1
PP&E (net)0.00.00.00.0
Goodwill + intangibles0.00.02.62.6
Total assets158.9175.2181.4190.9
Accounts payable0.00.02.70.0
Short-term debt1.50.80.70.2
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities1.50.80.73.2
Long-term debt3.95.04.85.7
Total liabilities155.0170.5176.2184.4
Shareholders' equity3.84.75.26.5

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.62.63.42.6
D&A(0.0)(0.2)(0.2)(0.1)
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.20.2
Working capital change1.62.03.00.0
Operating cash flow4.44.76.62.9
Capital expenditures(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)0.0
Investing cash flow(13.6)(9.3)(0.6)(0.7)
Buybacks(2.0)(2.1)(2.4)(2.1)
Dividends paid(0.5)(0.6)(0.6)(3.0)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.30.3(0.3)0.0
Financing cash flow8.44.4(5.2)(2.1)
Free cash flow4.24.56.42.9
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$64B$127B$191BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$7BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE46.7%64.6%59.9%68.3%60.5%62%
ROA1.6%1.9%1.5%1.9%1.9%2.0%
ROIC-12.2%-10.8%-9.1%-10.3%197.8%2.2%
Gross margin61.7%62.1%58.5%57.8%50.4%50.2%
Operating margin36.3%36.5%34.9%36.0%25.5%27.1%
Net margin25.5%22.0%15.9%19.0%18.8%19.9%
EBITDA margin37.0%37.2%27.4%25.6%26.7%27.8%
FCF margin23.8%29.5%28.0%35.8%15.3%—
VALUATION
P/E12.1110.5615.3015.6413.2511.9
P/B5.638.748.2710.187.217.2
P/S2.492.322.432.972.502.23
P/FCF10.437.878.698.2916.325.5
EV/EBITDA-0.16-1.75——16.347.4
EV/Revenue-0.05-0.65-0.89-0.112.272.0
Earnings yield8.3%9.5%6.5%6.4%7.5%8.59%
FCF yield9.6%12.7%11.5%12.1%6.1%18.23%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio277.6042.3298.84107.247.878.48
Quick ratio277.6042.3298.84107.247.878.48
Debt / equity0.871.421.221.050.901.03
Debt / assets3.0%3.4%3.3%3.0%3.1%3.3%
Net debt / EBITDA-7.86-8.03——-1.61-0.68
Interest coverage21.9126.4217.3219.6317.70—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.080.090.100.100.100.10
Receivables turnover1.120.901.051.211.281.2
DSO (days)326405348301284294
DPO (days)0006557107
Cash conversion cycle326405348236227187
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth8.1%6.6%12.3%11.4%5.4%—
Net income growth79.9%14.1%-18.8%33.1%4.8%—
EPS growth87.0%20.4%-14.5%39.0%10.1%—
FCF growth-28.4%31.8%6.5%42.6%-54.9%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)23.4728.2724.1833.6137.0043.01
Book value / share50.5234.1444.7451.6668.0169.35
Revenue / share114.31128.67152.28177.13196.19215.92
FCF / share27.2537.9342.5863.4330.0487.84
Cash / share334.17430.05559.38599.56104.91111.63
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield6.1%6.0%5.4%4.6%4.5%5.79%
Altman Z-Score0.790.971.011.080.690.7
Piotroski F-Score977956/9
Beneish M-Score-1.78-2.67-2.49-2.61-2.00-1.91
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score0.7Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality2.08Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-1.91Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.78
Interest burden0.94
Operating margin27.1%
Asset turnover0.10×
Financial leverage30.75×
= ROE63%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.99
Earnings stability0.65
Earnings persistence0.91
Revenue CAGR 3y9.6%
EPS CAGR 3y15.2%
FCF CAGR 3y-11.4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield5.79%
Dividend Yield1.32%
Total Shareholder Return12.90%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 11.910x12x14x16x
P/S · now 2.232.2x2.5x2.7x3.0x
EV/EBITDA · now 7.4-3x4x11x18x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
STT$45.5B13.312%18.0%+2.2%6/9+46.7%
ARES$36.9B49.015%10.5%+45.4%6/9-20.0%
NTRS$30.3B14.117%18.8%+3.1%8/9+33.7%
RJF$30.1B13.418%13.6%+9.1%7/9-0.7%
APO$65.4B24.014%12.1%+34.6%6/9—
BAM$72.4B26.310%52.9%+26.5%4/9—
KKR$77.4B25.711%12.4%+30.7%8/9—
BN$81.7B65.23%1.8%+2.2%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
22 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (10)Buy (10)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$552.754 targets
Target vs. Price+10.4%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $11.77
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$20.03B$20.17B / $19.92B$46.45$46.75 / $46.208
FY2027$20.99B$22.00B / $20.43B$51.58$52.39 / $50.958
FY2028$22.05B$22.37B / $21.70B$57.31$59.57 / $55.994

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$524.33+4.7%3
Last Quarter$552.75+10.4%4
Last Year$531.56+6.1%16
All Time$447.15-10.7%39
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $500.80. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
AMP +7.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -8.5pp
91102112123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AMP +7%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
91102112123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AMPXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
62100139178Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AMP +7%STT +47%ARES -20%NTRS +34%RJF -1%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$423$480$537$5953MVol705030RSI 43Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$425$479$533$586Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$498.72+2.08+0.42%Above
SMA 50$533.54-32.74-6.14%Below
SMA 200$492.93+7.87+1.60%Above
EMA 9$498.79+2.01+0.40%Above
EMA 21$505.94-5.14-1.02%Below
EMA 50$517.15-16.35-3.16%Below
EMA 200$502.01-1.21-0.24%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTNEUTRALPower Score +713 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%40
Momentum 25%70
Volume 20%50
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week73% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago27%+46 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%-27 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$498.72
Price vs SMA 50$533.54
Price vs SMA 200$492.93
EMA 9/21 Cross498.8/505.9
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 42
Supertrend$527
Parabolic SAR$478
SMA Slope-2.190
RSI42.9
Stochastic K/D68/62
StochRSI K/D92/89
Williams %R-37
CCI29
TSI vs Signal-24.4
CMO-14.2
ROC1.95%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.010
MFI55
Force Index-0M
Elder Ray Bull3.57
42.9RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
68.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 62
55.1Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
41.5ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
37.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$497.57 / $507.75 / $512.91S1 / S2$492.41 / $482.23
Bollinger (20,2)$478.43 – $519.02SqueezeOff
52-wk range$422.37 – $572.56Off 52-wk high-12.6%
ATR (14)$12.06 (2.4%)Historical vol25.3%

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.7%Jan60%
-1.1%Feb55%
+0.4%Mar48%
+1.9%Apr45%
+1.7%May55%
-1.6%Jun45%
+3.5%Jul65%
+0.9%Aug65%
+1.4%Sep55%
+1.5%Oct65%
+4.9%Nov80%
+3.1%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesAMPS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.76%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+9.2% / -11.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-50.0%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.4%—
Beta (5y)1.131.00
AMP EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -29
Trend-32
Momentum+11
Volume-54
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.21+0.18+0.57+0.9601-2603-0204-1305-1807-1308-1709-21
Average sentiment of 182 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-28.9-11.9 vs industry
Trend-32.2-22.3 vs industry
Momentum+11.0+18.0 vs industry
Volume-53.8-53.8 vs industry
ReadingAMPAsset Management
n=10,831
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-28.9-17.0-16.3-20.5
Trend-32.2-9.8-12.5-21.3
Momentum+11.0-7.0-4.4-15.8
Volume-53.8+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
James M. Cracchiolo Chairman and Chief Execu$28.1M47% equity+incentive
Walter S. Berman Executive Vice President, C$9.5M48% equity+incentive
William F. Truscott Chief Executive Officer,$8.0M50% equity+incentive
Joseph E. Sweeney President, Advice & Wealth$6.1M50% equity+incentive
William Davies Executive Vice President Glob$4.4M58% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental55
Social58
Governance61
Composite ESG58
Composite ESG Trend
5858595920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-23Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-09Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-05-20Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-04-30Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.07,9.01
2026-04-23Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-12Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02
2026-01-29Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-12Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-28 to 2026-07-23
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary85 rows · 2005 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-06 to 2026-08-10
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-11-04 to 2026-05-12
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.