Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$41.62
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$7.3B
Volume
2.2M
52-Wk High
$78.51
52-Wk Low
$39.41
Trailing PE
-7.5
P/S
2.45
Gross Margin
69.5%
Net Margin
-30.6%
ROE
-6%
ROIC
-4%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
0.1
1-Yr Return
-44.7%
5-Yr Return
-64.5%
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (NYSE:ARE), an S&P 500® real estate investment trust, stands as the pioneering and most seasoned entity in the specialized domain of urban office properties. Since its inception in 1994, Alexandria has uniquely focused on the ownership, operation, and development of integrated campuses tailored for the life science, technology, and agtech sectors, strategically positioned within premier innovation ecosystems. By December 31, 2020, the company commanded a market capitalization of $31.9 billion and managed an extensive North American asset portfolio totaling 49.7 million square feet. This substantial base encompasses 31.9 million RSF of operational properties, 3.3 million RSF of premium Class A spaces currently under construction, 7.1 million RSF designated for near-to-mid-term development and refurbishment, and an additional 7.4 million SF earmarked for future projects. Alexandria has cultivated a significant footprint across vital innovation hubs such as Greater Boston, San Francisco, New York City, San Diego, Seattle, Maryland, and Research Triangle. Its established expertise lies in crafting superior Class A facilities within these urban campuses, fostering dynamic and collaborative environments. These spaces are instrumental in empowering innovative tenants to successfully attract and retain world-class professionals, thereby stimulating productivity, efficiency, creativity, and overall achievement. Furthermore, Alexandria extends its support to transformative life science, technology, and agtech companies through its dedicated venture capital platform. This distinct business model, coupled with rigorous underwriting practices, ensures a diverse and high-caliber tenant roster, ultimately driving elevated occupancy rates, extended lease durations, robust rental revenues, superior financial returns, and enhanced long-term asset appreciation.
SectorReal EstateIndustryREIT - OfficeExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$7.3BEmployees514 (SEC-filed)CEOPeter MogliaIPO1997-05-28CountryUS
26 North Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101-6104  ·  Tel 626-578-0777  ·  are.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE24 / 100Street mean $49.00 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$1.7M buys against $1.7M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ARE -44.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -60.6pp
517598121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ARES&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ARE -64.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -254.4pp
191152123082019202020212023202420252026ARES&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
24of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability23/100
Growth31/100
Momentum34/100
Quality45/100
Earnings Quality70/100
Balance Sheet26/100
Value50/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall24.0/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
VNO
27
BXP
36
CUZ
30
KRC
27
CDP
52
SLG
24
ARE
24

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2235486123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 59 in 23 Q1, latest 24 — -35 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 23 Q3, at 44. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY24 / 100IS Score 24.0 / 100 · -34.6 from peak of 59
2235486123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 12 / 100 · Power -75 · 2 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 24 and price structure at 12 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 24.0would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 29 → 28 → 31 → 24the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 0%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 707 → now 597fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)9$1.7M
ETF Funds (30d)569 up / 455 downnet +114 funds
Institutions Added (13F)26managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5636146647152023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 707 · latest 597 (-110 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2597172.6M$9.0B91.6%
2026 Q1571148.7M$6.8B78.9%
2025 Q4600166.0M$8.0B88.1%
2025 Q3707148.7M$12.2B79.0%
2025 Q2670161.6M$11.6B85.8%
2025 Q1675163.7M$14.9B86.9%
2024 Q4661165.6M$15.9B87.9%
2024 Q3656160.3M$18.7B85.1%
2024 Q2676162.8M$18.8B86.4%
2024 Q1654167.4M$21.3B88.9%
2023 Q4656168.7M$21.1B89.5%
2023 Q3572168.3M$16.7B89.3%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Moglia Peter MChief Executive Officer2026-09-30TAX W/H1,068$0.05M370,886
Woronoff Michael Adirector2026-09-30A-Award896—29,401
Kuhn Hallie E.EVP - Cap Market & Co-Lead -LS2026-09-15TAX W/H914$0.05M47,387
Gossett Bret E.EVP - Co-RMD2026-09-15TAX W/H584$0.03M52,370
Thomas Gregory CalvinEVP - CTO2026-09-15TAX W/H1,096$0.06M31,928
Stevens Blake L.Regional Market Director2026-09-15TAX W/H471$0.02M29,064
Foger Jenna R.EVP - Co-Lead - Life Science2026-09-15TAX W/H1,086$0.06M67,272
Boss Michael E.Co-Regional Market Director2026-09-15TAX W/H1,462$0.08M51,345
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales534,048$1.7MCounted
P — Open-market purchases938,500$1.7MCounted
F — Tax withholding3343,399$2.2MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-23K-8K8K24K+304+2405-206+007-608-2309
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$1.7M5 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$1.7M9 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-11Fukuzaki-Carlson Kristina16,810$0.8M
2026-08-31Gavinet Andres10,000$0.5M
2026-06-09Binda Marc E2,000$0.1M
2026-04-17Kuhn Hallie E.536$0.0M
Trailing 12 mo6 filings37,534$2M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-28SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management8.00%13.9M sh
2026-04-24SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.8.70%15.1M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-142026-05-11
Thomas R. CarperSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002021-08-042021-09-01
Thomas R. CarperSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002021-08-042021-08-31
Thomas Richard CarperSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002021-08-042021-08-31
House 12-Mo18 trades13 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)571
13F Shares149M78.9% of shares out
New / Closed90 / 105positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced220 / 197positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.71option positions
Free Float88.8%155M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Fort Washington Investment Advisor562,063$27M
Gradient Investments Llc342,617$16M
Thompson Investment Management, In207,626$10M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic167,301$7M
Tt Capital Management Llc96,809$5M
Banque Pictet & Cie Sa70,811$3M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VNQ0.4%$282M
VGSLX0.4%$282M
VGSNX0.4%$282M
VITSX0.0%$264M
VTI0.0%$264M
VTSAX0.0%$264M

13F Filers Holding ARE — quarterly

56361466471524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.660.921.181.4424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
40%52%64%76%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session44.4%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg58.5%50-day 58.8%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 44% · N: 50% · B: 28%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ARE Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.4M49 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.2M45 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.7M33 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.5M50 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.3M53 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.3M70 sh
Rental revenues$2.9BProduct and Service, O$0.1BRevenue$3.0BGross profit$2.0BCost of revenue$0.9BOperating expenses$0.1BNet loss$-1.4B
Where a dollar of Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ARE (live moat model)Peer median: VNO · BXP · CUZ · KRC · CDP
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 48/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

0K0K1K1K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Joel S. MarcusFounder & Executive Chairman
Peter MogliaChief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer
Hunter L. KassCo-President & Regional Market Director of Greater Boston
Dean A. ShigenagaStrategic Consultant
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3B2FY213FY223FY233FY243FY253FY26E2FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-8.44$-4.57$-0.69$3.182.83FY213.18FY220.54FY231.80FY24-8.44FY251.51FY26E-0.87FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$-7.62$-4.15$-0.68$2.8025-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-08NextE
Beats (>2%)1 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-482.9%
Next Report2026-10-26
Income QualityN/Mloss-making — OCF ÷ net income not meaningful
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-1B$0B$2B$3BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-48%-9%31%70%70.424.327.1FY2169.623.820.3FY2269.824.33.6FY2370.225.210.6FY2468.9-40.5-48.2FY25GrossOperatingNet

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$2B$3B$2BFY21$3BFY22$3BFY23$3BFY24$3BFY25Rental revenueProduct and Se
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+11.3%+22.2%+10.3%+7.3%-2.6%
Gross profit+8.9%+20.8%+10.6%+7.9%-4.3%
Operating income-58.4%+19.8%+12.5%+11.5%-256.2%
Net income-25.9%-8.7%-80.1%+211.6%-543.0%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue2.12.62.83.03.0
Cost of revenue0.60.80.90.90.9
Gross profit1.51.82.02.12.0
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.20.20.20.20.1
Operating income0.50.60.70.8-1.2
EBITDA1.61.81.41.90.4
D&A0.81.01.11.21.4
Pretax income0.70.70.30.5-1.2
Income tax0.00.00.00.00.0
Net income0.60.50.10.3-1.4
Diluted EPS ($)2.833.180.541.80-8.44
Diluted shares (M)147162171172170
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.41BFree cash flow$1.41BBuybacks$0.21BDividends$0.91BRetained cash$0.29B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.80.60.60.5
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.10.10.20.3
Total current assets1.00.80.80.9
PP&E (net)1.31.11.31.1
Goodwill + intangibles0.00.00.30.0
Total assets35.536.837.534.1
Accounts payable0.40.50.50.5
Short-term debt0.00.10.00.4
Deferred revenue0.40.50.70.9
Total current liabilities1.72.02.02.2
Long-term debt10.211.212.212.0
Total liabilities12.814.115.114.9
Shareholders' equity22.722.622.419.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.70.30.5(1.4)
D&A0.91.01.11.4
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.0
Working capital change(0.1)0.0(0.2)(0.3)
Operating cash flow1.31.61.51.4
Capital expenditures0.00.00.00.0
Investing cash flow(5.1)(2.5)(1.5)0.5
Buybacks0.00.0(0.1)(0.2)
Dividends paid(0.8)(0.8)(0.9)(0.9)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.41.20.90.1
Financing cash flow4.20.7(0.1)(1.9)
Free cash flow1.31.61.51.4
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$13B$25B$38BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE4.1%3.1%0.6%1.8%-8.6%-6%
ROA2.2%1.7%0.3%0.9%-4.0%-2.6%
ROIC2.9%3.8%2.3%2.6%-3.4%-4.2%
Gross margin70.4%69.6%69.8%70.2%68.9%69.5%
Operating margin24.3%23.8%24.3%25.2%-40.5%-45.7%
Net margin27.1%20.3%3.6%10.6%-48.2%-30.6%
EBITDA margin76.7%68.6%51.0%62.3%12.1%14.4%
FCF margin-200.0%50.0%43.6%49.3%47.6%—
VALUATION
P/E50.9138.53190.5549.54-5.83-7.5
P/B1.801.111.070.890.540.5
P/S13.778.126.955.252.812.45
P/FCF-6.8816.2315.9410.635.908.3
EV/EBITDA24.0222.8022.7514.8557.0246.0
EV/Revenue17.9611.8910.859.256.926.6
Earnings yield2.0%2.6%0.5%2.0%-17.2%-11.53%
FCF yield-14.5%6.2%6.3%9.4%17.0%12.08%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.410.580.390.400.430.11
Quick ratio0.410.580.390.400.430.11
Debt / equity0.570.560.630.710.820.82
Debt / assets30.5%29.7%31.8%34.0%37.4%37.0%
Net debt / EBITDA5.617.228.186.4233.8829.00
Interest coverage5.433.624.793.75-4.37—

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.080.080.080.080.080.09
Receivables turnover287.19345.05359.24417.20454.20386.0
DSO (days)111111
DPO (days)2342101942132071016
Cash conversion cycle-232-209-193-212-206-1015
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth12.5%22.4%9.9%7.3%-2.6%—
Net income growth-25.9%-4.6%-81.0%211.6%-543.0%—
EPS growth-35.7%-11.0%-81.6%209.9%-547.3%—
FCF growth-578.8%130.6%-4.3%21.4%-6.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)3.703.300.611.88-8.40-4.80
Book value / share104.92114.71107.96103.9790.79101.74
Revenue / share13.6915.6416.6117.7217.4315.70
FCF / share-27.387.837.248.748.304.65
Cash / share2.344.993.613.213.222.50
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.5%—
Altman Z-Score1.671.060.910.740.280.1
Piotroski F-Score475665/9
Beneish M-Score-1.78-2.70-2.73-1.07-2.03-4.04
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score0.1Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income qualityN/MLoss-makingOCF ÷ net income not meaningful with negative earnings; OCF itself is the signal
Beneish M-Score-4.04Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.94
Interest burden1.14
Operating margin-28.6%
Asset turnover0.08×
Financial leverage2.21×
= ROE-6%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.81
Earnings stability0.81
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y2.8%
EPS CAGR 3y—
FCF CAGR 3y-17.3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.00%
Dividend Yield6.92%
Total Shareholder Return7.05%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now -7.5-23x53x130x206x
P/S · now 2.451.5x5.9x10.3x14.7x
EV/EBITDA · now 46.011x28x44x60x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
VNO$6.1B1065.71%6.9%+1.4%6/9-14.8%
BXP$9.5B31.86%7.7%+1.9%6/9-15.9%
CUZ$4.5B672.50%9.7%+11.9%6/9+4.3%
KRC$4.1B24.23%7.3%-3.8%4/9-13.8%
CDP$3.8B23.011%23.5%+4.5%7/9—
SLG$3.3B-18.4-5%-10.0%+62.1%4/9—
HIW$3.2B19.37%43.5%+2.9%6/9—
DEI$1.6B-71.4-1%-1.0%+0.8%3/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
25 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (3)Hold (13)Buy (9)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$49.007 targets
Target vs. Price+17.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-26street $-0.03
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$2.64B$2.73B / $2.58B$1.51$1.51 / $1.516
FY2027$2.44B$2.63B / $2.29B$-0.87$-0.83 / $-1.004
FY2028$2.52B$2.73B / $2.31B$-1.02$-0.82 / $-1.213

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$45.50+9.3%4
Last Quarter$49.00+17.7%7
Last Year$54.03+29.8%29
All Time$70.26+68.8%39
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $41.62. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
5/5
ROE
1/5
ROA
1/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
4/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
ARE -44.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -60.6pp
517598121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ARE -45%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLRE +0.9%
527293113Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AREXLRE
Peer Set — indexed to 100
5176101126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ARE -45%VNO -15%BXP -16%CUZ +4%KRC -14%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$39$45$51$576MVol705030RSI 27Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$39$50$61$72Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$46.73-5.11-10.94%Below
SMA 50$49.35-7.73-15.66%Below
SMA 200$49.98-8.36-16.73%Below
EMA 9$43.78-2.16-4.93%Below
EMA 21$46.14-4.52-9.80%Below
EMA 50$48.33-6.71-13.88%Below
EMA 200$52.40-10.78-20.57%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -752 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%0
Momentum 25%18
Volume 20%12
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%38
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week0% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago82%-82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago55%-55 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$46.73
Price vs SMA 50$49.35
Price vs SMA 200$49.98
EMA 9/21 Cross43.8/46.1
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 29
Supertrend$47
Parabolic SAR$45
SMA Slope-0.550
RSI26.8
Stochastic K/D7/6
StochRSI K/D19/10
Williams %R-92
CCI-133
TSI vs Signal-36.8
CMO-46.3
ROC-12.18%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.310
MFI19
Force Index-1M
Elder Ray Bull-3.38
26.8RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
7.4Stochastic %Kvs %D 6
19Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
28.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
92.3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$42.39 / $42.93 / $43.51S1 / S2$41.81 / $41.27
Bollinger (20,2)$40.31 – $53.15SqueezeOff
52-wk range$39.41 – $78.51Off 52-wk high-47.0%
ATR (14)$1.72 (4.1%)Historical vol28.9%

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+2.0%Jan60%
-2.3%Feb40%
+0.4%Mar67%
+0.7%Apr70%
-1.8%May40%
-0.1%Jun55%
+4.1%Jul95%
+1.1%Aug60%
-1.3%Sep50%
-1.0%Oct65%
-0.1%Nov65%
+6.1%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesARES&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)7.36%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+14.1% / -26.7%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-77.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-13.7%—
Beta (5y)1.171.00
ARE EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -61
Trend-53
Momentum-74
Volume-64
Volatility-60
Breadth-50
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-0605-0406-1508-0309-07
Average sentiment of 94 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-61.4-27.8 vs industry
Trend-53.4-8.7 vs industry
Momentum-74.1-47.3 vs industry
Volume-64.3-33.9 vs industry
ReadingAREREIT - Office
n=96
Real Estate
n=2,764
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-61.4-33.6-28.0-20.5
Trend-53.4-44.7-37.3-21.3
Momentum-74.1-26.8-17.0-15.8
Volume-64.3-30.4-26.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Joel S. Marcus Executive Chairman and Founde$11.6M69% equity+incentive
Peter M. Moglia Chief Executive Officer and $8.8M90% equity+incentive
Hunter L. Kass Co-President and Regional Mar$7.0M64% equity+incentive
Marc E. Binda Chief Financial Officer and Tr$5.7M70% equity+incentive
John Hart Cole Co-President & Co-Regional Ma$4.7M71% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental67
Social58
Governance63
Composite ESG63
Composite ESG Trend
6162626320172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-24Material Agreement; Financial Obligation1.01,2.03
2026-08-21Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-08-14Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-03Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-09Material Agreement; Financial Obligation1.01,2.03
2026-04-27Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-31Bylaws Amendment; Exhibits5.03,9.01
2026-02-25Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Creation of Direct Financial1.01,2.03,9.01

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (ARE)

Real Estate / REIT - Office
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-26 to 2026-08-03
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary111 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-11 to 2026-09-30
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2026-03-26 to 2026-04-28
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.