Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$112.27
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$36.9B
Volume
2.5M
52-Wk High
$181.19
52-Wk Low
$95.80
Trailing PE
49.0
P/S
5.77
Gross Margin
62.7%
Net Margin
10.0%
ROE
15%
ROIC
5%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
1.4
1-Yr Return
-20.0%
5-Yr Return
+382.9%
Ares Management Corporation functions as an investment firm specializing in alternative assets, with operations spanning the United States, Europe, and Asia. Its Tradable Credit division oversees diverse investment vehicles, including pooled funds and separately managed accounts for institutional investors, alongside publicly traded products and sub-advised funds aimed at retail investors, all within the tradable and non-investment grade corporate credit markets. The Direct Lending segment delivers financial solutions to small and medium-sized businesses. Through its Private Equity arm, the company primarily targets investments where it holds a majority or shared controlling interest, focusing on companies that are currently under-capitalized. The Real Estate group is involved in financing new property developments and the strategic repositioning of existing assets, often taking control or majority-control stakes. This group also creates and invests in specialized financing opportunities for middle-market commercial real estate owners and operators. Established in 1997, the company, formerly known as Ares Management, L.P., is headquartered in Los Angeles, California, and maintains a global footprint with additional offices across the United States, Europe, and Asia. Ares Management GP LLC serves as its general partner.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryAsset ManagementExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$36.9BEmployees4,250 (SEC-filed)CEOMichael J. AroughetiIPO2014-05-02CountryUS
1800 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles, CA 90067  ·  Tel 310-201-4100  ·  aresmgmt.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE45 / 100Street mean $149.00 (8 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALCOMP-PLAN ACTIVITY ONLYexercises and tax withholding only
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ARES -20.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -35.9pp
6486107129Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ARESS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ARES +382.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +193.1pp
353145928712019202020212023202420252026ARESS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
45of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability38/100
Growth77/100
Momentum100/100
Quality50/100
Earnings Quality98/100
Balance Sheet23/100
Value38/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall45.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
AMP
48
NTRS
33
RJF
51
STT
17
PFG
57
TROW
78
ARES
45

IS Score Trend — quarterly

1128456323 Q223 Q424 Q224 Q425 Q225 Q4
12 quarters, 23 Q2 to 26 Q2. Peak 60 in 25 Q3, latest 45 — -14 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY45 / 100IS Score 45.4 / 100 · -14.4 from peak of 60
1128456323 Q224 Q124 Q425 Q3
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 15 / 100 · Power -70 · 2 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 45 and price structure at 15 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 45.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 55 → 60 → 54 → 45the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 9%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 832 → now 808fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-07-07
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)908 up / 668 downnet +240 funds
Institutions Added (13F)7managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

4675967248532023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 832 · latest 808 (-24 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2808226.3M$24.4B100.0%
2026 Q1801206.8M$22.2B91.4%
2025 Q4832207.3M$32.3B91.6%
2025 Q3778191.6M$29.3B84.7%
2025 Q2770191.8M$32.1B84.8%
2025 Q1743184.2M$26.7B81.4%
2024 Q4733180.1M$31.5B79.6%
2024 Q3657178.0M$27.5B78.7%
2024 Q2614174.5M$23.0B77.1%
2024 Q1609163.6M$21.2B72.3%
2023 Q4553159.2M$18.4B70.3%
2023 Q3488154.4M$16.4B68.2%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Jacobson BlairCo-President2026-08-20GIFT8,000—1,095,221
Bush Antoinette Cookdirector2026-07-30A-Award1,728—24,168
Bhutani Ashishdirector2026-07-30A-Award1,728—35,799
Naughton Eileendirector2026-07-30A-Award1,728—8,586
Olian Judy D.director2026-07-30A-Award1,728—31,462
Lynton Michaeldirector2026-07-30A-Award1,728—34,196
Joubert Paul G.director2026-07-30A-Award1,728—44,196
Arougheti Michael Jdirector, Co-Founder and CEO2026-06-30TAX W/H82,957$9.23M1,364,548
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
F — Tax withholding182,957$9.2MNone — compensation
G — Gifts216,000—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-91K-57K-23K10K+702-9106+1007-808
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalComp-Plan Activity Only
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-072026-08-12
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-132026-05-13
Val HoyleHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-09-232025-10-10
John BoozmanSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-132026-04-14
John BoozmanSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-132026-04-13
House 12-Mo4 trades2 purchases
Senate 12-Mo2 trades2 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)801
13F Shares207M91.4% of shares out
New / Closed145 / 161positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced295 / 273positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.52option positions
Free Float98.9%325M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Curated Wealth Partners Llc1.5M$169M
Hamlin Capital Management, Llc1.0M$119M
Generate Investment Management Ltd259,567$30M
Copeland Capital Management, Llc97,592$11M
Capital Investment Counsel, Llc64,805$8M
Czech National Bank64,349$7M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$785M
VSMPX0.0%$785M
VTI0.0%$785M
VTSAX0.0%$785M
SCHD0.6%$710M
VFIAX0.0%$684M

13F Filers Holding ARES — quarterly

59667976284524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.551.282.022.7524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
29%49%70%90%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session38.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg62.7%50-day 61.6%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 39% · N: 27% · B: 70%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ARES Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc7.2M63 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.7M56 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.9M45 sh
Mlix Instinct X2.0M80 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)2.0M162 sh
Bids Bids Ats2.0M401 sh

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Management Service$3.7BCarried Interest$1.2BAdministrative Service$0.4BManagement Service, In$0.4BPrincipal Investment I$0.1BRevenue$6.5BGross profit$4.8BCost of revenue$1.6BOperating income$1.8BSG&A$0.0BNet income$0.5BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Ares Management Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ARES (live moat model)Peer median: AMP · NTRS · RJF · STT · PFG
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 44/100 — Weak; primary source Switching Costs.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

1K2K3K4K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Robert Kipp DeVeerPartner, Director & Co-President
Michael J. AroughetiCo-Founder, Partner, CEO & Director
Blair Victor JacobsonPartner & Co-President
Ryan James-Barclay BerryPartner, Chief Marketing & Strategy Officer

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$7B4FY213FY224FY234FY246FY256FY26E7FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.38$4.76$7.142.15FY210.87FY222.42FY232.07FY241.96FY255.77FY26E7.14FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.68$1.35$2.0325-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-07NextE
Beats (>2%)2 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-0.9%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality0.77OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%25%50%75%72.419.09.7FY2151.010.05.5FY2259.123.013.1FY2355.424.411.9FY2474.827.28.2FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$4B$6B$2BFY21$1BFY22$4BFY23$4BFY24$6BFY25Carried IntereFee Related PePrincipal InveManagement SerManagement SerAdministrative
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+138.8%-27.5%+18.9%+7.0%+66.6%
Gross profit+205.9%-48.9%+37.8%+0.4%+124.8%
Operating income+155.8%-61.8%+172.2%+13.4%+86.2%
Net income+168.7%-59.0%+183.1%-2.2%+13.7%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue4.23.13.63.96.5
Cost of revenue1.21.51.51.71.6
Gross profit3.01.62.12.24.8
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense2.21.21.31.20.0
Operating income0.80.30.80.91.8
EBITDA1.51.32.42.42.3
D&A0.10.30.20.20.2
Pretax income1.10.51.31.31.3
Income tax0.10.10.20.20.2
Net income0.40.20.50.50.5
Diluted EPS ($)2.150.872.422.071.96
Diluted shares (M)180176196198217

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-1B
Operating cash flow$1.62BCash reserves drawn$0.21BFree cash flow$1.54BCapEx$0.07BDividends$1.76B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.11.52.71.5
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.11.31.51.9
Total current assets2.22.84.23.3
PP&E (net)0.20.40.70.5
Goodwill + intangibles2.22.22.15.6
Total assets22.024.724.929.0
Accounts payable0.40.40.70.0
Short-term debt0.20.10.31.5
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities3.43.84.31.5
Long-term debt13.015.312.212.8
Total liabilities18.220.318.120.3
Shareholders' equity3.84.56.88.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.41.21.10.5
D&A0.30.20.20.2
Stock-based compensation0.20.30.40.0
Working capital change(0.2)(0.5)(0.2)0.3
Operating cash flow(0.7)(0.2)2.81.6
Capital expenditures(0.0)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(0.1)(0.2)0.7
Buybacks0.00.00.00.0
Dividends paid(0.8)(1.0)(1.3)(1.8)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.81.7(2.3)(0.2)
Financing cash flow1.10.3(1.4)(3.3)
Free cash flow(0.8)(0.3)2.71.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$10B$19B$29BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-1B$0B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE27.1%9.8%27.2%17.1%13.5%15%
ROA2.2%0.8%2.0%1.9%2.0%2.1%
ROIC5.3%1.9%4.5%5.9%5.5%4.5%
Gross margin72.4%51.0%59.1%55.4%74.8%62.7%
Operating margin19.0%10.0%23.0%24.4%27.2%23.2%
Net margin9.7%5.5%13.1%11.9%8.2%10.0%
EBITDA margin35.0%43.7%66.8%62.1%35.5%38.9%
FCF margin-62.3%-25.2%-8.3%69.5%54.5%—
VALUATION
P/E33.2971.2145.1479.9067.7849.0
P/B7.467.5111.3110.468.366.4
P/S3.233.905.909.546.105.77
P/FCF-5.19-15.50-71.2613.7211.1944.1
EV/EBITDA18.1624.3116.2621.0623.1020.1
EV/Revenue5.877.909.8212.228.397.8
Earnings yield3.0%1.4%2.2%1.3%1.5%2.50%
FCF yield-19.3%-6.5%-1.4%7.3%8.9%2.27%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.630.640.730.982.240.83
Quick ratio0.630.640.730.982.240.83
Debt / equity6.858.398.323.713.493.75
Debt / assets57.8%60.6%63.7%52.8%51.4%50.2%
Net debt / EBITDA8.1612.306.504.626.305.24
Interest coverage4.612.062.552.302.52—

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.230.140.160.160.220.22
Receivables turnover4.722.723.082.793.443.4
DSO (days)77134118131106—
DPO (days)869510111751—
Cash conversion cycle-839171455107
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth138.8%-27.5%18.9%7.0%50.9%—
Net income growth168.7%-59.0%183.1%-2.2%13.7%—
EPS growth112.6%-59.2%183.2%-13.7%10.6%—
FCF growth-494.0%70.7%61.0%998.6%18.3%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.160.882.502.162.382.81
Book value / share9.668.379.9816.4819.3338.01
Revenue / share22.2916.1019.1418.0626.5128.22
FCF / share-13.88-4.06-1.5812.5514.453.69
Cash / share7.375.877.8912.726.788.19
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield3.2%1.6%0.0%0.0%2.6%2.14%
Altman Z-Score0.770.591.001.631.491.4
Piotroski F-Score525786/9
Beneish M-Score-1.00-2.09-2.16-2.81-2.48-2.27
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score1.4Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality0.77Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.27Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.41
Interest burden0.71
Operating margin34.6%
Asset turnover0.22×
Financial leverage6.75×
= ROE15%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.84
Earnings stability0.65
Earnings persistence0.82
Revenue CAGR 3y25.3%
EPS CAGR 3y32.2%
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.14%
Dividend Yield4.60%
Total Shareholder Return9.38%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 49.030x48x66x84x
P/S · now 5.772.7x5.2x7.6x10.0x
EV/EBITDA · now 20.116x19x22x25x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
AMP$44.2B11.963%22.2%+9.0%5/9+7.4%
NTRS$30.3B14.117%18.8%+3.1%8/9+33.7%
RJF$30.1B13.418%13.6%+9.1%7/9-0.7%
STT$45.5B13.312%18.0%+2.2%6/9+46.7%
PFG$23.3B15.513%10.3%+3.7%5/9—
TROW$21.5B10.121%33.1%+7.0%8/9—
APO$65.4B24.014%12.1%+34.6%6/9—
BAM$72.4B26.310%52.9%+26.5%4/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
22 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (5)Buy (16)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$149.008 targets
Target vs. Price+32.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $1.26
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$5.69B$5.91B / $5.60B$5.77$6.20 / $5.5113
FY2027$6.73B$6.99B / $6.48B$7.14$7.63 / $6.7513
FY2028$7.83B$8.02B / $7.66B$8.43$8.93 / $7.6210

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$145.00+29.2%3
Last Quarter$149.00+32.7%8
Last Year$171.57+52.8%28
All Time$160.00+42.5%56
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $112.27. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C+
DCF
1/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
ARES -20.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -35.9pp
6486107129Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ARES -20%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
6486107129Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ARESXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
62100139178Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ARES -20%AMP +7%NTRS +34%RJF -1%STT +47%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$96$115$135$1548MVol705030RSI 32Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$93$121$150$178Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$117.96-5.69-4.82%Below
SMA 50$129.74-17.47-13.47%Below
SMA 200$127.03-14.76-11.62%Below
EMA 9$115.20-2.93-2.54%Below
EMA 21$118.85-6.58-5.54%Below
EMA 50$124.12-11.85-9.55%Below
EMA 200$130.79-18.52-14.16%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -702 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%10
Momentum 25%0
Volume 20%31
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%38
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week9% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+0 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%-27 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$117.96
Price vs SMA 50$129.74
Price vs SMA 200$127.03
EMA 9/21 Cross115.2/118.8
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 34
Supertrend$124
Parabolic SAR$118
SMA Slope-0.580
RSI32.1
Stochastic K/D22/24
StochRSI K/D25/36
Williams %R-81
CCI-121
TSI vs Signal-33.0
CMO-35.7
ROC-4.48%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.030
MFI32
Force Index-2M
Elder Ray Bull-3.15
32.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
21.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 24
32.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
33.6ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
80.6Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$112.86 / $115.41 / $116.80S1 / S2$111.47 / $108.92
Bollinger (20,2)$110.84 – $125.09SqueezeOff
52-wk range$94.51 – $180.02Off 52-wk high-37.6%
ATR (14)$3.99 (3.6%)Historical vol25.9%

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+5.9%Jan75%
+1.3%Feb67%
-2.2%Mar50%
-0.1%Apr64%
+3.9%May75%
+0.7%Jun50%
+8.0%Jul100%
+0.5%Aug58%
-1.4%Sep50%
+0.7%Oct42%
+3.2%Nov83%
+1.0%Dec75%
Sample: 12 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesARESS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)6.20%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+17.2% / -17.5%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-44.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-9.4%—
Beta (5y)1.521.00
ARES EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -46
Trend-52
Momentum-45
Volume-43
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-1305-1806-2208-0309-07
Average sentiment of 179 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-46.4-29.4 vs industry
Trend-51.5-41.7 vs industry
Momentum-44.6-37.6 vs industry
Volume-42.7-42.7 vs industry
ReadingARESAsset Management
n=10,831
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-46.4-17.0-16.3-20.5
Trend-51.5-9.8-12.5-21.3
Momentum-44.6-7.0-4.4-15.8
Volume-42.7+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
R. Kipp deVeer, Director, Head of Credit Gro$35.5M26% equity+incentive
Michael J Arougheti, Co-Founder, Chief Execu$30.6M45% equity+incentive
Bennett Rosenthal, Co-Founder and Chairman o$9.9M0% equity+incentive
David B. Kaplan, Co-Founder$9.9M0% equity+incentive
Jarrod Phillips, Chief Financial Officer$3.7M61% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental85
Social73
Governance76
Composite ESG78
Composite ESG Trend
6872757920172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ares Management Corporation (ARES)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-28 to 2026-07-31
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary31 rows · 2018 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form49 rows · 2026-06-03 to 2026-08-20
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.