Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$167.34
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$28.3B
Volume
0.9M
52-Wk High
$192.51
52-Wk Low
$154.72
Trailing PE
19.7
P/S
5.75
Gross Margin
61.0%
Net Margin
28.5%
ROE
10%
ROIC
5%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
1.6
1-Yr Return
-4.6%
5-Yr Return
+77.9%
Atmos Energy Corporation, alongside its subsidiaries, is a U.S.-based enterprise primarily involved in the regulated distribution of natural gas, as well as operating pipeline and storage facilities. The company functions through two core divisions: Distribution, and Pipeline and Storage. The Distribution division manages the regulated delivery and associated sales of natural gas across eight states. This division supplies natural gas to approximately three million customers, encompassing homeowners, businesses, public agencies, and industrial clients. By September 30, 2021, its extensive infrastructure comprised 71,921 miles of subterranean distribution and transmission lines. Conversely, the Pipeline and Storage division focuses on pipeline and storage activities. It is responsible for transporting natural gas on behalf of other entities and oversees five underground storage facilities located in Texas. Additionally, it offers various support services to the pipeline sector, such as gas parking, lending, and inventory transactions. As of September 30, 2021, this division maintained a network of 5,699 miles of gas transmission lines. Established in 1906, Atmos Energy Corporation maintains its principal office in Dallas, Texas.
SectorUtilitiesIndustryRegulated GasExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$28.3BEmployees5,487 (SEC-filed)CEOJohn Kevin AkersIPO1983-12-28CountryUS
1800 Three Lincoln Centre, Dallas, TX 75240  ·  Tel 972 934 9227  ·  atmosenergy.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE47 / 100Street mean $179.00 (5 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$0.1M open-market purchases vs $0.0M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ATO -4.6% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -20.4pp
8798109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ATOS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ATO +77.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -111.9pp
671462263062019202020212023202420252026ATOS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
47of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability73/100
Growth59/100
Momentum87/100
Quality78/100
Earnings Quality86/100
Balance Sheet57/100
Value56/100
Risk (safety)30/100
Overall46.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
NI
36
UGI
40
SWX
32
BKH
37
NJR
33
SR
41
ATO
47

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3945515623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
15 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q3. Peak 56 in 26 Q2, latest 47 — -9 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY47 / 100IS Score 46.9 / 100 · -8.6 from peak of 56
4045515623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 78 / 100 · Power +57 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 47, price structure 78 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 46.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 46 → 48 → 56 → 47the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,047 → now 1,047fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)1$0.05M
ETF Funds (30d)992 up / 679 downnet +313 funds
Institutions Added (13F)26managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

64678792910702023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,047 · latest 1,047 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,047163.7M$27.4B97.3%
2026 Q11,021160.0M$28.7B95.1%
2025 Q4983162.1M$25.8B96.3%
2025 Q3915159.6M$25.6B94.8%
2025 Q2875160.6M$23.4B95.4%
2025 Q1864158.0M$23.1B93.9%
2024 Q4819156.6M$20.5B93.0%
2024 Q3757149.7M$19.3B88.9%
2024 Q2736143.3M$16.2B85.1%
2024 Q1735139.0M$16.3B82.5%
2023 Q4723136.1M$15.6B80.8%
2023 Q3669135.6M$14.2B80.6%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Martinez Jeffery DSR VP, UTILITY OPERATIONS2026-10-01—1,715—0
Geiser Edwarddirector2026-10-01A-Award225—1,923
Garza Rafael Gdirector2026-10-01A-Award77$0.01M334
Robbins J MattSR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-09-15GIFT1,500—25,866
Jeffries James Henry Ivdirector2026-09-01A-Award1,000—1,000
Ware William Jamesdirector2026-08-11BUY300$0.05M488
Geiser Edwarddirector2026-07-01A-Award188—1,689
Garza Rafael Gdirector2026-07-01A-Award65$0.01M257
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
P — Open-market purchases1300$0.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)932,686—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding610,994$2.1MNone — compensation
G — Gifts11,500—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-11K-7K-3K0K+004-1105+007+008-009+010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.1M1 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2025-12-03Sean Donohue452$0.1M
2025-05-14Cocklin Kim R15,000$2.3M
2024-12-10Atmos Energy Corporation Master Retirement Trust210,000$30.9M
2024-03-27Cocklin Kim R15,000$1.7M
Trailing 12 mo1 filings452$0M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-07-27SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.8.70%14.5M sh
2026-05-14SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital International Investors4.70%7.7M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.53%12.5M sh
2026-04-28SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.62%9.3M sh

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Jared MoskowitzHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-022026-01-19
Jared MoskowitzHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-022026-01-19
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-122026-07-13
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-122026-07-12
John BoozmanSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-05-202025-07-09
House 12-Mo4 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo2 trades0 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,021
13F Shares160M95.1% of shares out
New / Closed144 / 88positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced409 / 306positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.86option positions
Free Float99.5%168M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Perpetual Ltd1.1M$177M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.267,609$42M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic109,464$16M
Mather Group, Llc.86,046$13M
Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V.75,002$12M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd53,444$8M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$838M
VTSAX0.0%$838M
VTI0.0%$838M
VSMPX0.0%$838M
VFFSX0.0%$694M
VFIAX0.0%$694M

13F Filers Holding ATO — quarterly

716833949106624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.370.831.281.7424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
8%30%52%73%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session51.4%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg44.9%50-day 44.3%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 48% · N: 81% · B: 20%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.3B$0.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ATO Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.1M46 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.8M58 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.2M42 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.8M57 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.8M19 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.6M151 sh
Distribution Segment$4.4BPipeline and Storage S$1.1BRevenue$4.7BGross profit$2.5BCost of revenue$2.2BOperating income$1.6BSG&A$0.0BNet income$1.2BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of Atmos Energy Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ATO (live moat model)Peer median: NI · UGI · SWX · BKH · NJR
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 67/100 — Narrow; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

5K5K5K6K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
John Kevin AkersChief Executive Officer, President & Director
Christopher T. ForsytheSenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jeff D. MartinezSenior Vice President of Utility Operations
John S. McDillExecutive Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$6B3FY214FY224FY234FY245FY255FY26E6FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$3.01$6.03$9.045.12FY215.61FY226.10FY236.83FY247.46FY258.45FY26E9.04FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.39$2.78$4.1625-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.7%
Next Report2026-11-04
Income Quality1.44OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$3B$5BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%19%39%58%49.826.619.5FY2143.121.918.4FY2248.125.020.7FY2357.932.525.0FY2452.433.225.5FY25GrossOperatingNet

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$4B$6B$4BFY21$5BFY22$5BFY23$5BFY24$6BFY25Distribution SPipeline and S
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+20.8%+23.3%+1.8%-2.6%+12.9%
Gross profit+10.6%+6.7%+13.8%+17.2%+2.1%
Operating income+9.8%+1.8%+15.9%+27.0%+15.1%
Net income+10.7%+16.4%+14.3%+17.8%+14.9%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue3.44.24.34.24.7
Cost of revenue1.72.42.21.82.2
Gross profit1.71.82.12.42.5
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating income0.90.91.11.41.6
EBITDA1.41.51.72.12.4
D&A0.50.50.60.70.7
Pretax income0.80.91.01.21.5
Income tax0.20.10.10.20.3
Net income0.70.80.91.01.2
Diluted EPS ($)5.125.616.106.837.46
Diluted shares (M)130138145153161
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$4B
Free cash flow$-2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.05BNet debt issuance$1.14BOther financing$0.26BInvestment sales$0.01BOther / FX$0.69BCapital expenditure$3.56BInvestment purchases$0.03BDividends$0.55B
Shown instead of the usual cash-distribution diagram because operating cash flow was not positive this year — there was no internally generated cash to distribute, so the decision-relevant question is what funded the spending. Sources left, uses right; cash is fungible and the statement does not trace which rupee of borrowing bought which asset, so the band is proportional, not a claim about specific flows. Any residual from FX translation is carried explicitly as Other / FX.

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.10.00.30.2
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.40.30.40.4
Total current assets3.00.91.10.9
PP&E (net)17.519.822.525.6
Goodwill + intangibles0.70.80.80.8
Total assets22.222.525.228.9
Accounts payable0.30.20.30.4
Short-term debt2.40.30.00.1
Deferred revenue0.10.10.10.0
Total current liabilities3.61.41.21.4
Long-term debt5.86.67.98.9
Total liabilities12.811.613.015.3
Shareholders' equity9.410.912.213.6

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.80.91.01.2
D&A0.50.60.70.7
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.4)1.9(0.1)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.03.51.72.0
Capital expenditures(2.4)(2.8)(2.9)(3.6)
Investing cash flow(2.4)(2.8)(2.9)(3.6)
Buybacks0.00.00.00.0
Dividends paid(0.4)(0.4)(0.5)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.8(1.3)1.01.1
Financing cash flow1.4(0.7)1.51.4
Free cash flow(1.5)0.7(1.2)(1.5)
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$10B$19B$29BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-2B$0B$2B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE9.1%8.9%8.7%9.1%9.3%10%
ROA3.8%3.7%4.0%4.4%4.4%4.4%
ROIC4.8%4.7%5.3%5.7%5.6%4.8%
Gross margin49.8%43.1%48.1%57.9%52.4%61.0%
Operating margin26.6%21.9%25.0%32.5%33.2%37.0%
Net margin19.5%18.4%20.7%25.0%25.5%28.5%
EBITDA margin40.5%35.5%40.7%50.3%50.7%54.2%
FCF margin-89.6%-34.9%15.3%-28.9%-32.2%—
VALUATION
P/E15.9317.1316.8219.7922.7419.7
P/B1.341.411.371.702.011.8
P/S3.113.163.484.955.805.75
P/FCF-3.47-9.0422.79-17.15-18.03-14.0
EV/EBITDA13.0714.4812.6413.5815.2514.3
EV/Revenue5.305.145.156.837.737.7
Earnings yield6.3%5.8%5.9%5.1%4.4%4.98%
FCF yield-28.8%-11.1%4.4%-5.8%-5.5%-7.14%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.810.850.650.940.670.81
Quick ratio0.750.740.450.780.530.73
Debt / equity0.960.890.660.670.690.67
Debt / assets38.6%37.7%31.6%32.3%32.2%32.5%
Net debt / EBITDA5.395.584.083.733.823.65
Interest coverage11.099.548.748.509.61—

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.190.200.190.170.170.16
Receivables turnover15.4114.4614.4014.5813.7710.5
DSO (days)242525252735
DPO (days)393739585983
Cash conversion cycle18324115-2-19
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth20.8%23.3%1.8%-2.6%12.9%—
Net income growth10.7%16.4%14.4%17.7%14.9%—
EPS growth2.7%10.1%8.7%14.4%9.5%—
FCF growth-240.2%52.0%144.6%-284.1%-25.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)4.985.485.966.817.478.33
Book value / share59.1466.7073.1179.4584.4490.64
Revenue / share25.4929.7528.7627.2229.2929.23
FCF / share-22.84-10.394.40-7.86-9.42-12.00
Cash / share0.870.370.102.011.273.12
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%—
Altman Z-Score1.031.131.331.531.631.6
Piotroski F-Score377665/9
Beneish M-Score-1.55-2.31-3.22-2.56-2.33-2.66
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score1.6Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.44Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.66Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.80
Interest burden0.93
Operating margin38.4%
Asset turnover0.17×
Financial leverage2.07×
= ROE10%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.86
Earnings stability0.96
Earnings persistence0.92
Revenue CAGR 3y3.7%
EPS CAGR 3y13.0%
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.00%
Dividend Yield2.39%
Total Shareholder Return-1.48%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 19.715x18x21x23x
P/S · now 5.752.9x3.9x5.0x6.0x
EV/EBITDA · now 14.312x13x14x15x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
NI$20.5B22.510%3.4%+12.3%5/9-0.6%
UGI$8.2B12.313%-10.0%-0.5%8/9+20.7%
SWX$6.3B12.213%11.8%-57.0%6/9+13.7%
BKH$5.8B19.38%8.4%+2.5%6/9+27.6%
NJR$5.3B14.414%2.8%+7.0%6/9—
SR$4.8B9.116%50.2%+4.1%5/9—
OGS$4.8B16.29%11.4%-0.8%6/9—
BIPC$4.6B-13.425%-8.8%+1.4%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
23 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (14)Buy (9)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$179.005 targets
Target vs. Price+7.0%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-04street $1.14
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$5.11B$5.18B / $4.96B$8.45$8.48 / $8.438
FY2027$5.57B$5.94B / $5.27B$9.04$9.12 / $8.999
FY2028$6.07B$6.53B / $5.60B$9.77$9.99 / $9.577

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$170.50+1.9%2
Last Quarter$179.00+7.0%5
Last Year$181.59+8.5%22
All Time$162.02-3.2%44
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $167.34. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
4/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
4/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
ATO -4.6% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -20.4pp
8798109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ATO -5%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLU -8.1%
8493101110Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ATOXLU
Peer Set — indexed to 100
87101116130Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ATO -5%NI -1%UGI +21%SWX +14%BKH +28%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$151$165$179$1936MVol705030RSI 69Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$155$169$184$199Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$159.53+7.81+4.90%Above
SMA 50$163.92+3.42+2.09%Above
SMA 200$173.93-6.59-3.79%Below
EMA 9$162.95+4.39+2.69%Above
EMA 21$161.79+5.55+3.43%Above
EMA 50$164.12+3.22+1.96%Above
EMA 200$169.59-2.25-1.33%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +5719 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%80
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%-9 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$159.53
Price vs SMA 50$163.92
Price vs SMA 200$173.93
EMA 9/21 Cross162.9/161.8
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 27
Supertrend$159
Parabolic SAR$161
SMA Slope0.350
RSI69.3
Stochastic K/D89/89
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-4
CCI188
TSI vs Signal3.5
CMO38.7
ROC6.47%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.120
MFI87
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull6.01
69.3RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
89.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 89
86.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
26.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
3.5Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$164.48 / $165.53 / $167.10S1 / S2$162.91 / $161.86
Bollinger (20,2)$153.22 – $165.83SqueezeOff
52-wk range$154.72 – $192.51Off 52-wk high-13.1%
ATR (14)$2.45 (1.5%)Historical vol11.8%

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.8%Jan65%
-0.9%Feb50%
+3.3%Mar81%
+2.5%Apr85%
-0.3%May55%
+0.8%Jun60%
+2.3%Jul70%
-0.7%Aug40%
-0.7%Sep55%
+2.1%Oct75%
+2.6%Nov70%
+1.2%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesATOS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)1.99%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+3.5% / -5.5%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-27.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-3.7%—
Beta (5y)0.591.00
ATO EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +17
Trend+22
Momentum+58
Volume+34
Volatility-60
Breadth-18
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.05+0.28+0.62+0.9501-2603-0904-1305-1807-0608-1009-14
Average sentiment of 176 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+17.1+29.8 vs industry
Trend+21.7+32.3 vs industry
Momentum+58.4+65.1 vs industry
Volume+34.0+32.5 vs industry
ReadingATORegulated Gas
n=171
Utilities
n=1,247
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+17.1-12.7-13.6-20.5
Trend+21.7-10.6-17.2-21.3
Momentum+58.4-6.7-4.2-15.8
Volume+34.0+1.5+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
J. Kevin Akers President and Chief Executive$10.0M73% equity+incentive
Christopher T. Forsythe Senior Vice Presiden$3.1M65% equity+incentive
Jessica W. Bateman Senior Vice President, Ge$2.8M82% equity+incentive
John S. McDill Senior Vice President, Utilit$2.3M60% equity+incentive
Karen E. Hartsfield Senior Advisor$2.3M61% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental51
Social65
Governance71
Composite ESG62
Composite ESG Trend
6161626220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-09Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-10-09Material Agreement; Exhibits1.01,9.01
2026-08-10Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-08-05Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-18Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-06-18Material Agreement; Exhibits1.01,9.01
2026-05-06Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-30Material Agreement; Financial Obligation1.01,2.03

Atmos Energy Corporation (ATO)

Utilities / Regulated Gas
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-11 to 2026-08-05
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-09-30 to 2028-09-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-02 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-04-28 to 2026-07-27
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.