Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$175.31
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$13.3B
Volume
0.6M
52-Wk High
$199.54
52-Wk Low
$152.42
Trailing PE
19.2
P/S
1.44
Gross Margin
29.0%
Net Margin
7.6%
ROE
31%
ROIC
12%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
3.5
1-Yr Return
+12.5%
5-Yr Return
+74.9%
Avery Dennison Corporation operates as a materials science and digital identification solutions company in the North America, Europe, the Middle East, North Africa, Asia, and Latin America. It offers pressure-sensitive label materials, which consist of papers, plastic films, and metal foils; performance tapes products, including mechanical fasteners, which are precision-extruded and injection-molded plastic devices; and other pressure-sensitive adhesive-based materials and converted products under the Fasson, JAC, and Avery Dennison brands. The company provides graphics and reflective products that include films and other products for the architectural, commercial sign, digital printing, and other related market segments; durable cast and reflective films to the construction, automotive, and fleet transportation markets; sign shops, commercial printers, and designers for pressure-sensitive materials; reflective films for traffic and safety applications; and pressure-sensitive vinyl and specialty materials for digital imaging, screen printing, and sign cutting applications under the Avery Dennison and Mactac brand names. In addition, it offers branding solutions, which include brand embellishments, graphic tickets, tags, labels, and sustainable packaging; information solutions, such as item-level RFID, visibility and loss prevention, price ticketing and marking, productivity and media, and brand protection and security solutions; and shelf-edge productivity and media solutions under the Vestcom brand names, as well as care, content, and country of origin compliance solutions. It serves home and personal care, apparel, general retail, e-commerce, logistics, food and grocery, pharmaceuticals, and automotive industries. The company was formerly known as Avery International Corporation and changed its name to Avery Dennison Corporation in 1990. The company was founded in 1935 and is headquartered in Mentor, Ohio.
SectorConsumer CyclicalIndustryPackaging & ContainersExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$13.3BEmployees35,000 (SEC-filed)CEODeon StanderIPO1973-02-21CountryUS
8080 Norton Parkway, Mentor, OH 44060  ·  Tel 440 534 6000  ·  averydennison.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE62 / 100Street mean $204.67 (3 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$21M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · AVY +12.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -3.3pp
96105114124Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AVYS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · AVY +74.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -115.0pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026AVYS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
62of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability51/100
Growth45/100
Momentum73/100
Quality71/100
Earnings Quality69/100
Balance Sheet43/100
Value53/100
Risk (safety)80/100
Overall62.2/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CCK
60
BALL
62
AMCR
53
PKG
51
SW
43
SEE
54
AVY
62

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3848586723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 66 in 24 Q4, latest 62 — -4 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY62 / 100IS Score 62.2 / 100 · -3.7 from peak of 66
4150596723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 84 / 100 · Power +67 · 21 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 62 and price structure at 84 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 62.2would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 56 → 55 → 59 → 62the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 805 → now 787fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)617 up / 578 downnet +39 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-7managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6877297708122023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 805 · latest 787 (-18 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q278775.7M$11.6B98.7%
2026 Q179472.4M$11.6B94.3%
2025 Q480474.2M$12.6B96.8%
2025 Q373972.4M$10.9B94.4%
2025 Q277074.5M$11.8B97.1%
2025 Q177873.6M$11.6B96.0%
2024 Q479974.8M$12.5B97.6%
2024 Q380574.3M$14.7B96.9%
2024 Q279974.4M$14.6B97.0%
2024 Q178074.1M$14.6B96.6%
2023 Q473776.4M$13.6B99.6%
2023 Q369476.1M$12.4B99.2%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Colisto NicholasSVP & CIO2026-09-15SELL3,886$0.66M7,126
Wagner William Raymonddirector2026-09-01A-Award344—344
Allouche Danny GiladPresident, Materials Group2026-09-01A-Award351—351
Allouche Danny GiladPresident, Materials Group2026-09-01A-Award243—243
Allouche Danny GiladPresident, Materials Group2026-09-01A-Award2,866—2,866
Butier Mitchell Rdirector2026-08-14I-Discretionary2,185$0.39M0
Butier Mitchell Rdirector2026-08-13I-Discretionary2,185$0.39M2,185
Walker Ignacio JSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-08-04SELL1,742$0.30M7,585
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales25118,628$21.0MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)5370,669—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding4627,469$5.3MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-61K-37K-14K10K-102-6103+1005+007-608-009
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$21.0M25 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-15Colisto Nicholas3,886$0.7M
2026-08-04Walker Ignacio J1,742$0.3M
2026-08-03Yost Ryan D4,889$0.8M
2026-03-12Butier Mitchell R13,000$2.3M
Trailing 12 mo7 filings64,673$12M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.30%4.0M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.53%5.8M sh
2026-04-28SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management6.33%4.9M sh
2025-10-30SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group13.30%10.4M sh

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-09-292025-10-03
Rob BresnahanHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-04-082025-05-08
Robert P. BresnahanHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-04-072025-05-08
House 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)794
13F Shares72M94.3% of shares out
New / Closed97 / 86positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced244 / 304positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.57option positions
Free Float99.3%75M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.342,666$58M
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc296,695$51M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.196,567$34M
Fenimore Asset Management Inc136,814$23M
Congress Asset Management Co103,236$18M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc64,045$11M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VEIRX0.9%$567M
VEIPX0.9%$567M
VITSX0.0%$409M
VTI0.0%$409M
VSMPX0.0%$409M
VTSAX0.0%$409M

13F Filers Holding AVY — quarterly

73576078480924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.510.911.321.7324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
20%40%61%81%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session58.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg49.0%50-day 52.3%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 57% · N: 75% · B: 78%latest session

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.3B$0.4B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where AVY Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.8M26 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.6M32 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.4M24 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.3M40 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.3M132 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.3M17 sh
Retail Branding And In$-0.1BLabel And Graphic Mate$-0.2BRevenue$8.9BGross profit$2.5BCost of revenue$6.3BOperating income$1.1BSG&A$1.4BNet income$0.7BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Avery Dennison Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$2.8B31%
Asia$2.7B31%
Europe$2.5B28%
Latin America$567M6%
Other International$353M4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
AVY (live moat model)Peer median: CCK · BALL · AMCR · PKG · SW
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 59/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

30K32K34K36K2018202120222024
OfficerTitle
Deon StanderPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Gregory S. LovinsChief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President & Principal Financial Officer
Danny AllouchePresident of Materials Group
Deena Baker-NelSenior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9B8FY219FY228FY239FY249FY259FY26E9FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$3.42$6.84$10.268.83FY219.21FY226.20FY238.73FY248.78FY2510.26FY26E10.18FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.16$2.31$3.4725-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.9%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality1.75OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%10%19%29%27.512.48.8FY2126.511.98.4FY2227.211.46.0FY2328.912.98.1FY2428.812.57.8FY25GrossOperatingNet

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$10B$8BFY21$9BFY22$8BFY23$9BFY24$-0BFY25Label And GrapRetail Brandin
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+20.6%+7.5%-7.5%+4.7%+1.1%
Gross profit+20.2%+3.9%-5.2%+11.1%+0.7%
Operating income+18.8%+3.1%-10.9%+18.1%-2.1%
Net income+33.1%+2.3%-33.6%+40.1%-2.4%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue8.49.08.48.88.9
Cost of revenue6.16.66.16.26.3
Gross profit2.32.42.32.52.5
R&D expense0.10.10.10.10.0
SG&A expense1.11.21.21.31.4
Operating income1.01.11.01.11.1
EBITDA1.31.41.11.41.3
D&A0.20.30.30.30.2
Pretax income1.01.00.71.00.9
Income tax0.20.20.20.20.2
Net income0.70.80.50.70.7
Diluted EPS ($)8.839.216.208.738.78
Diluted shares (M)8482818177
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-0B

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$0.88BCash reserves drawn$0.15BFree cash flow$0.71BCapEx$0.17BBuybacks$0.57BDividends$0.29B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.20.20.30.2
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.41.41.51.5
Total current assets2.82.83.13.0
PP&E (net)1.51.61.61.6
Goodwill + intangibles2.72.92.73.1
Total assets8.08.28.48.8
Accounts payable1.31.31.31.3
Short-term debt0.60.60.60.5
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities2.82.72.92.7
Long-term debt2.52.62.63.2
Total liabilities5.96.16.16.6
Shareholders' equity2.02.12.32.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.80.50.70.7
D&A0.30.30.30.2
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.2)(0.1)(0.2)(0.2)
Operating cash flow1.00.80.90.9
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.3)(0.2)(0.2)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(0.5)(0.2)(0.6)
Buybacks(0.4)(0.1)(0.3)(0.6)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.00.1(0.0)0.4
Financing cash flow(0.6)(0.3)(0.6)(0.4)
Free cash flow0.70.50.70.7
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE43.2%38.3%24.2%31.8%30.2%31%
ROA10.5%9.5%6.2%8.5%8.0%7.7%
ROIC16.4%16.4%13.4%16.2%14.2%12.5%
Gross margin27.5%26.5%27.2%28.9%28.8%29.0%
Operating margin12.4%11.9%11.4%12.9%12.5%12.4%
Net margin8.8%8.4%6.0%8.1%7.8%7.6%
EBITDA margin15.5%15.2%13.3%15.8%14.7%15.7%
FCF margin9.2%7.3%6.5%8.1%8.0%—
VALUATION
P/E22.8018.4731.3721.0520.4619.2
P/B8.776.887.426.426.285.8
P/S2.011.551.891.691.591.44
P/FCF21.7821.1129.1720.9619.7612.5
EV/EBITDA15.1612.3116.9112.7512.6811.5
EV/Revenue2.361.872.252.011.991.8
Earnings yield4.4%5.4%3.2%4.8%4.9%5.24%
FCF yield4.6%4.7%3.4%4.8%5.1%8.00%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.070.991.041.081.131.13
Quick ratio0.720.630.690.730.760.79
Debt / equity1.611.531.521.361.661.58
Debt / assets38.9%39.0%39.5%37.5%42.4%39.9%
Net debt / EBITDA2.252.142.722.012.542.38
Interest coverage15.1412.886.849.157.83—

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.201.141.041.051.031.00
Receivables turnover6.326.466.006.085.965.2
DSO (days)585761606171
DPO (days)707378777585
Cash conversion cycle363740394243
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth20.6%7.5%-7.5%4.7%1.1%—
Net income growth33.1%2.3%-33.6%40.1%-2.4%—
EPS growth33.9%4.8%-33.1%41.2%1.4%—
FCF growth45.4%-14.5%-18.4%30.9%0.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)8.859.286.218.778.899.19
Book value / share23.0224.9026.2728.7628.9730.28
Revenue / share100.58110.78103.26108.90114.41120.57
FCF / share9.278.126.688.809.2013.86
Cash / share1.952.052.654.572.622.96
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.1%2.7%0.9%1.7%4.1%3.30%
Altman Z-Score3.883.783.723.813.633.5
Piotroski F-Score666867/9
Beneish M-Score-2.32-2.60-2.69-2.57-2.54-2.64
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score3.5Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.75Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.64Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.73
Interest burden0.87
Operating margin12.0%
Asset turnover1.04×
Financial leverage3.93×
= ROE31%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.95
Earnings stability0.03
Earnings persistence1.00
Revenue CAGR 3y2.9%
EPS CAGR 3y9.6%
FCF CAGR 3y33.2%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield3.30%
Dividend Yield2.21%
Total Shareholder Return5.66%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 19.217x22x27x32x
P/S · now 1.441.4x1.6x1.8x2.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 11.511x13x15x17x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CCK$12.4B16.427%6.7%+10.3%7/9+23.9%
BALL$16.7B17.917%5.5%+15.7%9/9+33.3%
AMCR$20.3B16.39%6.1%+56.6%7/9+14.3%
PKG$21.0B30.515%7.7%+10.3%4/9+15.7%
SW$21.6B43.33%1.1%+8.3%8/9—
SEE$6.2B15.854%8.1%-0.6%5/9—
SON$4.9B7.719%5.6%+31.7%5/9—
SLGN$4.0B14.812%4.6%+8.4%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
18 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (5)Buy (13)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$204.673 targets
Target vs. Price+16.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $2.32
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$9.26B$9.34B / $9.16B$10.26$10.54 / $9.995
FY2026$9.35B$9.38B / $9.33B$10.18$10.28 / $10.117
FY2027$9.62B$9.67B / $9.58B$11.49$12.01 / $11.103

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$194.50+10.9%2
Last Quarter$204.67+16.7%3
Last Year$210.36+20.0%14
All Time$217.95+24.3%37
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $175.31. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
AVY +12.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -3.3pp
96105114124Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AVY +13%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLY -3.2%
91102113124Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AVYXLY
Peer Set — indexed to 100
90108126144Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26AVY +13%CCK +24%BALL +33%AMCR +14%PKG +16%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$148$161$175$1887MVol705030RSI 61Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$151$166$181$197Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$170.53+4.78+2.80%Above
SMA 50$173.50+1.81+1.04%Above
SMA 200$170.55+4.76+2.79%Above
EMA 9$171.76+3.55+2.07%Above
EMA 21$171.10+4.21+2.46%Above
EMA 50$170.75+4.56+2.67%Above
EMA 200$169.65+5.66+3.34%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6721 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%83
Patterns 15%50
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+100 pts since
12 Weeks Ago0%+100 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$170.53
Price vs SMA 50$173.50
Price vs SMA 200$170.55
EMA 9/21 Cross171.8/171.1
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 13
Supertrend$177
Parabolic SAR$165
SMA Slope0.380
RSI60.5
Stochastic K/D82/74
StochRSI K/D97/90
Williams %R-22
CCI223
TSI vs Signal1.6
CMO21.1
ROC3.20%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.090
MFI53
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull7.38
60.5RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
82Stochastic %Kvs %D 74
53.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
12.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
22Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$175.96 / $177.13 / $178.38S1 / S2$174.71 / $173.54
Bollinger (20,2)$165.86 – $175.19SqueezeON
52-wk range$150.83 – $196.14Off 52-wk high-10.6%
ATR (14)$3.75 (2.1%)Historical vol16.9%

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.4%Jan55%
-0.1%Feb55%
+0.9%Mar52%
+2.8%Apr50%
+0.1%May60%
-1.3%Jun40%
+1.6%Jul65%
+0.8%Aug60%
-0.2%Sep55%
+1.5%Oct65%
+2.5%Nov75%
+2.4%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesAVYS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.89%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+16.9% / -6.9%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-33.3%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.7%—
Beta (5y)0.811.00
AVY EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +7
Trend-4
Momentum+37
Volume+33
Volatility-30
Breadth-31
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0204-0605-1808-0309-0710-12
Average sentiment of 110 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+6.9+30.7 vs industry
Trend-4.4+20.1 vs industry
Momentum+37.0+55.1 vs industry
Volume+33.1+60.2 vs industry
ReadingAVYPackaging & Containers
n=399
Consumer Cyclical
n=5,686
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+6.9-23.8-20.5-20.5
Trend-4.4-24.5-25.1-21.3
Momentum+37.0-18.0-15.0-15.8
Volume+33.1-27.1-10.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Deon M. Stander President & Chief Executive $9.5M87% equity+incentive
Gregory S. Lovins SVP & Chief Financial Offi$3.2M71% equity+incentive
Danny G. Allouche SVP & Chief Strategy and C$2.5M62% equity+incentive
Deena Baker-Nel SVP & Chief Human Resources $2.3M69% equity+incentive
Ryan D. Yost President, Materials Group$1.9M66% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental65
Social72
Governance68
Composite ESG68
Composite ESG Trend
6668697120172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-13Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-10-05Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-08-19Other Events8.01
2026-07-30Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-04Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-05-01Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.07,9.01
2026-04-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-26Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Financial Statement5.03,9.01

Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)

Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-21 to 2026-07-30
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-28 to 2027-12-28
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary117 rows · 1997 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-01 to 2026-09-15
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-10-30 to 2026-08-07
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.