Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$532.14
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$1.14T
Volume
4.0M
52-Wk High
$537.74
52-Wk Low
$464.01
Trailing PE
13.4
P/S
2.96
Gross Margin
23.5%
Net Margin
22.3%
ROE
12%
ROIC
4%
Piotroski
4/9
Altman Z
3.1
1-Yr Return
+8.9%
5-Yr Return
+168.6%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc., established in 1998 and headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska, operates as a vast global conglomerate with diverse business interests. Its core operations primarily encompass insurance, freight rail transportation, and utility services. The company provides a comprehensive suite of insurance and reinsurance products, including coverage for property, casualty, life, accident, and health. Across North America, it manages extensive railway networks dedicated to freight transport. Its utility division is responsible for generating, transmitting, storing, and distributing electricity sourced from various origins such as natural gas, coal, wind, solar, hydroelectric, nuclear, and geothermal energy. This segment also oversees natural gas infrastructure, including distribution networks, storage facilities, interstate pipelines, and liquefied natural gas (LNG) operations, alongside its interests in coal mining. Beyond these foundational sectors, Berkshire Hathaway boasts a significant manufacturing footprint. It produces a wide array of goods ranging from confectionery and specialty chemicals to metal cutting tools and components for both aerospace and power generation applications. Its manufacturing portfolio also extends to flooring products, insulation, roofing materials, engineered building components, paints, coatings, and bricks. The company is also involved in residential construction, offering both manufactured and site-built homes, supplemented by related lending and financial services. Its product offerings further include recreational vehicles, apparel, footwear, jewelry, custom picture framing, and alkaline batteries. On the industrial side, it manufactures specialized components like castings, forgings, fasteners, aerostructures, and precision parts, often utilizing advanced alloys such as cobalt, nickel, and titanium. Additionally, Berkshire Hathaway provides a variety of services, which include distributing electronic components, franchising and servicing quick-service restaurants, offering logistics, grocery, and foodservice distribution, as well as professional aviation training and shared aircraft ownership programs. Finally, the company maintains a substantial retail presence, selling an extensive selection of products such as automobiles, furniture, home appliances, electronics, computers, jewelry, and kitchenware, in addition to motorcycle clothing and equipment.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryInsurance - DiversifiedExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$1.14TEmployees387,800 (SEC-filed)CEOGregory Edward AbelIPO1996-05-09CountryUS
3555 Farnam Street, Omaha, NE 68131  ·  Tel 402 346 1400  ·  berkshirehathaway.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE57 / 100Street mean $594.50 (2 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.3M buys against $20.0M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · BRK-B +8.9% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -7.0pp
95103111119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26BRK-BS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · BRK-B +168.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -21.3pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026BRK-BS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
57of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability54/100
Growth54/100
Momentum61/100
Quality62/100
Earnings Quality52/100
Balance Sheet89/100
Value81/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall56.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
JPM
54
V
73
MA
77
BAC
55
HSBC
55
MS
24
BRK-B
57

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3445566723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 66 in 23 Q4, latest 57 — -9 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY57 / 100IS Score 56.9 / 100 · -8.8 from peak of 66
3445566723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 90 / 100 · Power +79 · 21 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 57 and price structure at 90 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 56.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 35 → 42 → 41 → 57the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 4,938 → now 4,938fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)5 buys2026-08-07
Insider Buys (180d)3$0.25M
ETF Funds (30d)1309 up / 1024 downnet +285 funds
Institutions Added (13F)53managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

35654049453250162023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 4,938 · latest 4,938 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q24,938934.1M$457.8B43.4%
2026 Q14,885911.8M$429.0B42.3%
2025 Q44,898906.1M$443.9B42.0%
2025 Q34,583875.3M$430.4B40.6%
2025 Q24,592877.6M$418.6B40.7%
2025 Q14,562881.3M$459.5B40.9%
2024 Q44,516873.6M$387.9B40.5%
2024 Q34,103864.2M$385.2B40.1%
2024 Q24,035861.2M$343.5B40.0%
2024 Q13,997848.6M$346.8B39.4%
2023 Q43,918853.2M$298.8B39.6%
2023 Q33,643848.1M$292.8B39.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Jain Ajitdirector, Vice Chairman2026-09-28SELL39,700$19.97M67,608
Jain Ajitdirector, Vice Chairman2026-09-03GIFT10—317
Chang Charles CSee Remarks2026-08-12BUY1—7
Chang Charles CSee Remarks2026-08-12BUY1—8
O'Sullivan Michael J.See Remarks2026-08-12BUY45$0.02M708
O'Sullivan Michael J.See Remarks2026-08-12BUY400$0.21M1,108
O'Sullivan Michael J.See Remarks2026-08-12BUY43$0.02M1,151
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales139,700$20.0MCounted
P — Open-market purchases5490$0.3MCounted
G — Gifts110—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-40K-26K-13K0K+008-4009
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$20.0M1 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.3M5 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Maria Elvira SalazarHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-072026-09-10
Maria Elvira SalazarHouseBUY$15,001 - $50,0002026-07-282026-08-10
Maria Elvira SalazarHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-282026-08-10
Tina SmithSenateSELL$100,001 - $250,0002026-03-312026-04-02
Tina SmithSenateSELL$100,001 - $250,0002026-01-272026-01-30
Markwayne MullinSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002025-11-032025-11-20
House 12-Mo34 trades18 purchases
Senate 12-Mo4 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)4,885
13F Shares912M42.3% of shares out
New / Closed234 / 161positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced1,956 / 2,037positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.02option positions
Free Float65.6%1.40B sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.4.6M$2.3B
Tetrad Corp1.9M$958M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic798,546$398M
Davenport & Co Llc705,870$352M
Czech National Bank535,117$266M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N386,314$192M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX1.2%$28.2B
VTI1.2%$28.2B
VTSAX1.2%$28.2B
VSMPX1.2%$28.2B
VFFSX1.4%$24.4B
VFINX1.4%$24.4B

13F Filers Holding BRK-B — quarterly

394142924643499424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.981.101.211.3324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

No tier-1 ATS records for BRK-B in the FINRA dark-pool feed — off-exchange activity in this name runs through tier-2 venues below the reporting threshold.

Berkshire Hathaway Ins$104.2BManufacturing Business$78.5BMc Lane Company$51.0BService And Retailing $42.6BPilot Travel Centers ($42.2BBerkshire Hathaway Ene$26.3BRevenue$371.4BGross profit$87.8BCost of revenue$283.7BOperating income$59.5BSG&A$28.2BNet income$67.0BTax$15.2B
Where a dollar of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
BRK-B (live moat model)Peer median: JPM · V · MA · BAC · HSBC
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 39/100 — None; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

358K371K385K399K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Ajit JainVice Chairman of Insurance Operations & Director
Gregory Edward AbelCEO, President & Director
Marc David HamburgExecutive Officer
Adam JohnsonPresident of Consumer Products, Service & Retailing
Revenue ($B)
$0B$146B$293B$439B355FY21234FY22439FY23371FY24371FY25404FY26E410FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-10.36$7.85$26.06$44.2739.64FY21-10.36FY2244.27FY2341.27FY2431.04FY2522.32FY26E22.20FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$5.71$11.42$17.1225-0525-0825-1126-0326-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+30.3%
Next Report2026-11-07
Income Quality0.54OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-30B$126B$283B$439BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-13%9%30%52%52.131.525.4FY2120.0-13.0-9.7FY2247.527.421.9FY2323.316.024.0FY2423.616.018.0FY25GrossOperatingNet

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$115B$230B$346B$276BFY21$302BFY22$313BFY23$324BFY24$326BFY25Berkshire HathManufacturing Mc Lane CompanService And ReBerkshire HathBurlington Nor
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+23.9%-34.0%+87.7%-15.5%+0.0%
Gross profit+36.4%-74.6%+345.2%-58.5%+1.4%
Operating income+100.9%-127.3%-494.0%-50.5%+0.2%
Net income+111.5%-125.3%-522.8%-7.5%-24.8%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue354.7234.1439.3371.4371.4
Cost of revenue169.9187.2230.5284.9283.7
Gross profit184.846.9208.886.687.8
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense18.819.531.525.628.2
Operating income111.9-30.5120.259.459.5
EBITDA126.8-15.2137.7128.473.0
D&A10.710.912.512.913.5
Pretax income111.9-30.5120.2110.482.5
Income tax20.9-8.523.020.815.2
Net income89.9-22.896.289.067.0
Diluted EPS ($)39.64-10.3644.2741.2731.04
Diluted shares (M)2,2652,2032,1732,1572,157
Operating CF$46B
CapEx$21B
Free cash flow$25B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$4B

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$45.97BFree cash flow$25.04BCapEx$20.93BRetained cash$25.04B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents35.838.047.751.9
ST investments92.8129.6286.5321.4
Receivables (net)71.575.976.278.6
Total current assets225.4267.7434.4476.3
PP&E (net)201.9221.9228.8241.2
Goodwill + intangibles108.6121.8119.7117.9
Total assets948.51,070.01,153.91,222.2
Accounts payable44.649.449.557.3
Short-term debt14.215.323.613.3
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities58.964.673.170.5
Long-term debt109.8114.4115.4120.8
Total liabilities466.8499.2502.2502.5
Shareholders' equity481.7570.8651.7719.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income(22.1)97.189.667.0
D&A10.912.512.913.5
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(14.9)20.4(6.8)2.4
Operating cash flow37.249.230.646.0
Capital expenditures(15.5)(19.4)(19.0)(20.9)
Investing cash flow(87.6)(32.7)(10.3)(44.5)
Buybacks(7.9)(9.2)(2.9)0.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)8.2(1.1)(1.8)3.0
Financing cash flow(1.7)(14.4)(10.4)2.2
Free cash flow21.829.811.625.0
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$407B$815B$1,222BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$16B$33B$49BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE18.9%-4.6%18.6%14.7%9.8%12%
ROA9.8%-2.4%9.5%8.0%5.6%6.8%
ROIC19.0%-5.1%18.4%19.5%8.2%4.2%
Gross margin52.1%20.0%47.5%23.3%23.6%23.5%
Operating margin31.5%-13.0%27.4%16.0%16.0%16.3%
Net margin25.4%-9.7%21.9%24.0%18.0%22.3%
EBITDA margin35.7%-6.5%31.3%34.6%19.7%19.9%
FCF margin7.4%9.3%6.8%2.7%6.7%—
VALUATION
P/E7.42-29.908.0210.9916.1913.4
P/B1.321.431.381.511.511.5
P/S1.882.901.762.302.922.96
P/FCF25.4831.1625.9184.1743.3047.0
EV/EBITDA5.05-44.715.366.139.8116.0
EV/Revenue1.802.891.681.862.293.2
Earnings yield13.5%-3.3%12.5%9.1%6.2%7.48%
FCF yield3.9%3.2%3.9%1.2%2.3%2.13%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio4.743.834.145.946.757.29
Quick ratio4.313.403.775.616.416.88
Debt / equity0.240.270.240.220.190.17
Debt / assets12.4%13.5%12.5%12.4%11.4%10.2%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.220.06-0.25-1.48-2.701.16
Interest coverage27.77-5.9825.0222.2317.70—

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.390.250.440.380.310.30
Receivables turnover6.153.555.965.584.804.6
DSO (days)5910361657680
DPO (days)858393737777
Cash conversion cycle176517283436
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth23.9%-34.0%87.6%-3.4%-12.5%—
Net income growth111.2%-125.3%524.4%-7.5%-24.8%—
EPS growth121.4%-125.6%530.4%-7.2%-24.8%—
FCF growth-2.3%-16.8%36.9%-61.0%115.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)40.31-10.3344.4641.2631.0459727.02
Book value / share227.22215.67259.35301.05332.55522407.38
Revenue / share159.19106.70203.00196.67172.14267887.88
FCF / share11.749.9113.765.3911.6116862.81
Cash / share65.8658.5877.46154.94173.04254536.21
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield4.1%1.2%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.41%
Altman Z-Score2.671.992.753.093.073.1
Piotroski F-Score738554/9
Beneish M-Score-2.07-2.54-2.22-0.24-2.57-1.53
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score3.1Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality0.54Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-1.53Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.80
Interest burden1.28
Operating margin21.7%
Asset turnover0.32×
Financial leverage1.71×
= ROE12%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.24
Earnings stability0.00
Earnings persistence0.85
Revenue CAGR 3y-1.4%
EPS CAGR 3y-0.1%
FCF CAGR 3y-2.3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.41%
Dividend Yield0.00%none paid
Total Shareholder Return0.41%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 13.4-34x-16x2x20x
P/S · now 2.961.7x2.1x2.6x3.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 16.0-50x-26x-3x21x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
JPM$903.0B14.218%25.7%+8.0%8/9+13.8%
V$751.7B34.261%48.4%+14.4%5/9+20.3%
MA$540.9B33.9241%47.3%+16.0%7/9+12.3%
BAC$358.2B12.011%18.4%+3.0%8/9+2.1%
HSBC$324.6B13.514%23.2%+8.7%7/9—
MS$284.8B14.219%16.2%+16.7%7/9—
GS$256.6B12.517%17.2%-6.8%5/9—
WFC$253.6B11.613%19.1%+5.5%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
10 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (6)Buy (4)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$594.502 targets
Target vs. Price+11.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-07street $5.83
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$403.52B$404.27B / $402.77B$22.32$24.03 / $19.754
FY2027$409.85B$411.31B / $408.38B$22.20$23.80 / $20.504
FY2028$421.59B$422.38B / $420.81B$22.73$22.78 / $22.672

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$594.50+11.7%2
Last Year$594.50+11.7%2
All Time$551.11+3.6%9
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $532.14. Aggregated from StreetInsider.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
3/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
4/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
BRK-B +8.9% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -7.0pp
95103111119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26BRK-B +9%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
93100107114Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26BRK-BXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
86101116132Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26BRK-B +9%JPM +14%V +20%MA +12%BAC +2%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$459$486$513$54012MVol705030RSI 75Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$463$487$510$534Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$509.75+22.39+4.39%Above
SMA 50$508.51+23.63+4.65%Above
SMA 200$493.56+38.58+7.82%Above
EMA 9$519.96+12.18+2.34%Above
EMA 21$513.60+18.54+3.61%Above
EMA 50$508.52+23.62+4.64%Above
EMA 200$497.38+34.76+6.99%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7921 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%62
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago82%+18 pts since
12 Weeks Ago18%+82 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$509.75
Price vs SMA 50$508.51
Price vs SMA 200$493.56
EMA 9/21 Cross520.0/513.6
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 23
Supertrend$512
Parabolic SAR$509
SMA Slope1.120
RSI75.1
Stochastic K/D91/91
StochRSI K/D99/99
Williams %R-4
CCI184
TSI vs Signal25.5
CMO50.1
ROC5.87%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.040
MFI70
Force Index11M
Elder Ray Bull19.04
75.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
90.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 91
69.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
23.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
3.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$528.25 / $530.98 / $536.27S1 / S2$522.96 / $520.23
Bollinger (20,2)$490.64 – $528.85SqueezeOff
52-wk range$464.01 – $537.74Off 52-wk high-1.0%
ATR (14)$6.05 (1.1%)Historical vol10.8%
+1.1%Jan60%
+1.3%Feb65%
+1.5%Mar62%
+0.7%Apr55%
-1.1%May35%
-0.7%Jun35%
+1.6%Jul55%
+2.4%Aug70%
+0.2%Sep50%
+1.0%Oct60%
+3.4%Nov80%
-0.0%Dec45%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesBRK-BS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)1.97%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+6.4% / -3.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-25.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-2.4%—
Beta (5y)0.601.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
BRK-B EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +27
Trend+48
Momentum+62
Volume+41
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 2,601 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+26.8+44.0 vs industry
Trend+47.8+58.6 vs industry
Momentum+62.2+57.6 vs industry
Volume+40.9+74.0 vs industry
ReadingBRK-BInsurance - Diversified
n=189
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+26.8-17.2-16.3-20.5
Trend+47.8-10.8-12.5-21.3
Momentum+62.2+4.5-4.4-15.8
Volume+40.9-33.1+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Gregory E. Abel Vice Chairman-Non Insurance $22.0M0% equity+incentive
Ajit Jain Vice Chairman-Insurance Operations$22.0M0% equity+incentive
Marc D. Hamburg Senior Vice President/CFO$4.3M0% equity+incentive
Warren E. Buffett Chief Executive Officer/Ch$0.4M0% equity+incentive

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (BRK-B)

Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental50
Social49
Governance52
Composite ESG50
Composite ESG Trend
4950515220162019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-07 to 2026-08-08
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary88 rows · 1987 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form47 rows · 2026-08-12 to 2026-09-28
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_dailynot present for this symbol
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weeklynot present for this symbol
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.