Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$69.40
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$23.2B
Volume
2.2M
52-Wk High
$90.46
52-Wk Low
$53.81
Trailing PE
19.2
P/S
3.39
Gross Margin
59.0%
Net Margin
17.6%
ROE
10%
ROIC
7%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
1.6
1-Yr Return
-20.4%
5-Yr Return
+102.5%
Brown & Brown, Inc. operates as an insurance brokerage firm, providing a diverse range of products and services throughout the United States, Bermuda, Canada, Ireland, the United Kingdom, and the Cayman Islands. The company's operations are strategically divided into four primary segments: Retail, National Programs, Wholesale Brokerage, and Services. The Retail division delivers a comprehensive suite of property and casualty, employee benefits, personal, and specialized insurance offerings, complemented by services such as loss control assessments, consulting, and claims processing. This segment caters to a broad spectrum of clients, including commercial entities, public and quasi-public organizations, professionals, and individuals. The National Programs segment focuses on professional liability and associated bundled insurance products for specific sectors like dentistry, law, optometry, insurance, finance, medicine, and real estate title professionals, alongside supplementary coverages for events, medical facilities, and cyber risks. This segment also provides outsourced services to insurance carrier partners, encompassing product development, marketing, underwriting, actuarial analysis, compliance, claims, and other administrative support, while additionally managing commercial and public entity programs and flood insurance, largely through independent agents. The Wholesale Brokerage segment facilitates the distribution of excess and surplus commercial and personal lines insurance via independent agents and brokers. Finally, the Services segment offers critical support functions such as third-party claims administration and medical utilization management for workers' compensation and all-lines liability, along with Medicare Set-aside provisions, Social Security disability assistance, Medicare benefits advocacy, and claims adjusting services. Founded in 1939, Brown & Brown, Inc. is headquartered in Daytona Beach, Florida.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryInsurance - BrokersExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$23.2BEmployees22,888 (SEC-filed)CEOJ. Powell BrownIPO1981-02-11CountryUS
300 North Beach Street, Daytona Beach, FL 32114  ·  Tel 386 252 9601  ·  bbrown.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE60 / 100Street mean $81.50 (2 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$0.2M open-market purchases vs $0.0M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · BRO -20.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -36.3pp
6181101121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26BROS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · BRO +102.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -87.4pp
641662683702019202020212023202420252026BROS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
60of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability61/100
Growth73/100
Momentum97/100
Quality79/100
Earnings Quality73/100
Balance Sheet50/100
Value59/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall59.5/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
WLTW
51
AON
50
AJG
52
MMC
47
RYAN
53
CRVL
69
BRO
60

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3850637523 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 73 in 25 Q1, latest 60 — -13 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY60 / 100IS Score 59.5 / 100 · -13.4 from peak of 73
5562687423 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 81 / 100 · Power +62 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 60 and price structure at 81 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 59.5would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 61 → 56 → 57 → 60the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 934 → now 814fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-05-01
Insider Buys (180d)2$0.16M
ETF Funds (30d)821 up / 747 downnet +74 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-5managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6137268399522023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 934 · latest 814 (-120 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2814284.0M$17.9B85.3%
2026 Q1819278.6M$18.0B83.7%
2025 Q4892272.7M$21.5B81.9%
2025 Q3896262.1M$24.3B78.7%
2025 Q2934266.5M$29.3B80.0%
2025 Q1914219.6M$27.0B66.0%
2024 Q4875214.5M$21.6B64.4%
2024 Q3822209.5M$21.4B62.9%
2024 Q2763209.5M$18.6B62.9%
2024 Q1720206.5M$18.0B62.0%
2023 Q4691206.2M$14.6B61.9%
2023 Q3631202.0M$14.1B60.7%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Hunt James Sdirector2026-09-21GIFT5,000—5,000
Hunt James Sdirector2026-09-21GIFT5,000—22,109
Johnson Joia Mdirector2026-06-09BUY860$0.05M860
Krump Paul Jdirector2026-05-06A-Award2,434—7,787
Proctor H Palmer Jrdirector2026-05-06A-Award2,434—50,055
Jennings Tonidirector2026-05-06A-Award2,434—57,859
Patel Jaymin Bdirector2026-05-06A-Award2,434—6,957
Hoepner Theodore Jdirector2026-05-06A-Award2,434—72,185
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
P — Open-market purchases22,860$0.2MCounted
G — Gifts15,000—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

0K41K82K124K+12402+3105+106+009
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.2M2 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2024-11-26Ormond Riverside, L P29,921$3.3M
2024-11-25Ormond Riverside, L P389,007$43.5M
2024-08-29Hyatt Brown134,640$14.1M
2024-08-08Watts R. Andrew2,500$0.3M
Trailing 12 mo0 filings—$0M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-06SCHEDULE 13GAbigail P. Johnson5.40%18.3M sh
2026-05-14SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital World Investors4.90%16.5M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management6.42%21.8M sh
2025-11-13SCHEDULE 13GCapital World Investors5.30%17.5M sh

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
April DelaneyHouseSELL$100,001 - $250,0002026-08-252026-09-10
April McClain DelaneyHouseSELL$100,001 - $250,0002026-08-252026-09-10
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-012026-06-11
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-20
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-14
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
House 12-Mo64 trades30 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)819
13F Shares279M83.7% of shares out
New / Closed100 / 159positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced312 / 304positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.83option positions
Free Float85.9%288M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Fenimore Asset Management Inc2.2M$136M
Confluence Investment Management L351,677$21M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.150,927$9M
Ghp Investment Advisors, Inc.126,123$8M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N120,655$7M
Courant Investment Management Llc116,397$7M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$551M
VTI0.0%$551M
VTSAX0.0%$551M
VSMPX0.0%$551M
VFIAX0.0%$460M
VFINX0.0%$460M

13F Filers Holding BRO — quarterly

70778786794724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.380.660.941.2124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
25%44%63%82%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session47.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg49.5%50-day 52.2%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 46% · N: 63% · B: 45%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.3B$0.4B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where BRO Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ebxl Level Ats3.6M58 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.5M52 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.9M55 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.9M54 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.9M50 sh
Cgxs Onechronos1.5M86 sh
Retail$3.4BSpecialty Distribution$2.4BRevenue$6.0BGross profit$5.2BCost of revenue$0.7BOperating income$1.7BSG&A$0.0BNet income$1.1BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of Brown & Brown, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$5.1B89%
UNITED KINGDOM$599M11%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
BRO (live moat model)Peer median: WLTW · AON · AJG · MMC · RYAN
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 56/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

9K14K19K24K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
J. Powell BrownChief Executive Officer, President & Director
Barrett BrownExecutive Officer
J. Scott PennyExecutive Vice President & Chief Acquisitions Officer
Stephen Patrick HearnPresident of Retail Segment, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$5B$7B3FY214FY224FY235FY246FY257FY26E7FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.62$3.24$4.862.07FY212.37FY223.05FY233.46FY243.16FY254.49FY26E4.86FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.56$1.11$1.6725-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.3%
Next Report2026-10-26
Income Quality1.27OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%29%58%88%46.328.019.3FY2149.027.018.9FY2247.927.520.7FY2348.929.121.1FY2487.728.517.7FY25GrossOperatingNet

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$4B$6B$3BFY21$4BFY22$4BFY23$5BFY24$6BFY25RetailNational ProgrWholesale BrokServicesProgramsSpecialty Dist
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+16.9%+16.9%+17.9%+12.1%+26.6%
Gross profit+20.6%+23.8%+15.2%+14.3%+127.1%
Operating income+27.8%+12.7%+20.0%+18.3%+24.0%
Net income+22.2%+14.4%+29.6%+14.1%+6.1%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue3.03.64.24.76.0
Cost of revenue1.61.82.22.40.7
Gross profit1.41.72.02.35.2
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating income0.91.01.21.41.7
EBITDA1.01.21.51.72.0
D&A0.20.20.20.20.4
Pretax income0.80.91.11.31.4
Income tax0.20.20.30.30.3
Net income0.60.70.91.01.1
Diluted EPS ($)2.072.373.053.463.16
Diluted shares (M)277279281284313
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$1B

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.45BFree cash flow$1.38BCapEx$0.07BBuybacks$0.10BDividends$0.19BRetained cash$1.09B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.70.70.71.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)2.42.03.53.6
Total current assets5.05.16.98.6
PP&E (net)0.50.50.50.6
Goodwill + intangibles8.39.09.820.0
Total assets14.014.917.630.0
Accounts payable0.30.50.41.0
Short-term debt0.30.60.20.7
Deferred revenue0.50.50.71.2
Total current liabilities4.65.06.38.3
Long-term debt3.73.23.66.9
Total liabilities9.49.311.217.4
Shareholders' equity4.65.66.412.6

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.70.91.01.1
D&A0.20.20.20.4
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.0)(0.0)(0.1)(0.0)
Operating cash flow0.91.01.21.5
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(1.9)(0.6)(0.9)(7.9)
Buybacks(0.1)(0.0)(0.1)(0.1)
Dividends paid(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.9(0.2)0.08.1
Financing cash flow1.7(0.2)(0.1)7.7
Free cash flow0.80.91.11.4
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$10B$20B$30BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE14.8%15.1%17.1%16.5%11.1%10%
ROA6.3%5.6%6.0%6.1%4.4%4.0%
ROIC11.5%9.1%9.7%10.4%6.6%6.8%
Gross margin46.3%49.0%47.9%48.9%87.7%59.0%
Operating margin28.0%27.0%27.5%29.1%28.5%28.5%
Net margin19.3%18.9%20.7%21.1%17.7%17.6%
EBITDA margin32.2%34.0%36.9%36.7%34.2%35.5%
FCF margin29.4%23.3%22.5%23.4%24.2%—
VALUATION
P/E32.4223.4522.7428.9625.6619.2
P/B4.533.383.554.472.151.8
P/S6.244.374.736.174.573.39
P/FCF21.2118.8121.0426.3618.8916.1
EV/EBITDA20.7415.7914.9318.5716.5212.5
EV/Revenue6.755.365.526.895.734.4
Earnings yield3.1%4.3%4.4%3.5%3.9%5.21%
FCF yield4.7%5.3%4.8%3.8%5.3%6.23%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.251.091.041.101.041.13
Quick ratio1.251.091.041.101.041.05
Debt / equity0.540.910.720.630.630.64
Debt / assets22.9%29.9%27.0%23.1%26.4%26.8%
Net debt / EBITDA1.552.912.141.953.342.91
Interest coverage11.046.916.827.325.59—

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.320.300.290.290.250.23
Receivables turnover3.533.463.502.802.622.2
DSO (days)103105104131139169
DPO (days)182536263104105
Cash conversion cycle-7852426735142
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth17.0%16.9%17.4%11.6%26.6%—
Net income growth22.2%13.2%31.0%14.2%5.9%—
EPS growth21.9%12.9%29.7%13.3%-11.3%—
FCF growth37.9%-7.6%13.5%16.1%31.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.112.383.093.503.113.62
Book value / share15.0916.5119.7922.6737.0137.86
Revenue / share10.9612.7714.8416.4317.4320.58
FCF / share3.232.973.343.854.224.34
Cash / share2.542.372.522.413.182.76
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.4%0.8%0.2%0.2%0.4%2.69%
Altman Z-Score3.291.992.372.621.651.6
Piotroski F-Score746846/9
Beneish M-Score-2.55-1.83-2.56-1.93-2.40-2.03
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score1.6Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.27Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.03Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.78
Interest burden0.80
Operating margin28.4%
Asset turnover0.25×
Financial leverage2.30×
= ROE10%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.89
Earnings stability0.95
Earnings persistence0.92
Revenue CAGR 3y20.0%
EPS CAGR 3y10.8%
FCF CAGR 3y20.0%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.69%
Dividend Yield0.95%
Total Shareholder Return-15.92%cash yield
SBC / Revenue-0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 19.218x23x28x33x
P/S · now 3.393.2x4.3x5.4x6.5x
EV/EBITDA · now 12.512x15x18x21x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
WLTW$24.7B14.320%9.3%+6.7%6/9—
AON$62.1B16.045%13.0%+4.9%8/9-13.9%
AJG$65.3B41.87%8.1%+26.3%7/9-8.8%
MMC$89.8B21.827%11.8%+7.6%5/9-5.8%
RYAN$5.0B42.834%11.8%+15.2%9/9-21.8%
CRVL$4.0B35.431%12.4%+7.1%7/9—
NP$2.8B20.6-12%28.3%—4/9—
BWIN$2.6B-27.4-11%-7.9%+20.5%3/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
31 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (20)Buy (10)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$81.502 targets
Target vs. Price+17.4%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-26street $1.09
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$6.99B$7.04B / $6.89B$4.49$4.65 / $4.4313
FY2027$7.29B$7.37B / $7.21B$4.86$5.05 / $4.4813
FY2028$7.73B$7.99B / $7.50B$5.33$5.72 / $5.057

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$73.00+5.2%1
Last Quarter$81.50+17.4%2
Last Year$79.00+13.8%5
All Time$87.30+25.8%20
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $69.40. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
BRO -20.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -36.3pp
6181101121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26BRO -20%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
628098115Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26BROXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
567595115Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26BRO -20%AON -14%AJG -9%MMC -6%RYAN -22%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$49$59$68$776MVol705030RSI 67Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$53$69$84$100Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$62.66+6.74+10.76%Above
SMA 50$67.19+2.21+3.29%Above
SMA 200$67.06+2.34+3.49%Above
EMA 9$65.17+4.23+6.49%Above
EMA 21$64.43+4.97+7.71%Above
EMA 50$65.56+3.84+5.86%Above
EMA 200$69.85-0.45-0.64%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6220 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago27%+64 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$62.66
Price vs SMA 50$67.19
Price vs SMA 200$67.06
EMA 9/21 Cross65.2/64.4
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 27
Supertrend$63
Parabolic SAR$63
SMA Slope0.220
RSI66.6
Stochastic K/D95/91
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-1
CCI221
TSI vs Signal-0.7
CMO33.3
ROC15.84%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.010
MFI78
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull5.04
66.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
95Stochastic %Kvs %D 91
77.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
26.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
0.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$67.74 / $69.33 / $70.68S1 / S2$66.39 / $64.80
Bollinger (20,2)$57.69 – $67.62SqueezeOff
52-wk range$53.81 – $92.72Off 52-wk high-25.1%
ATR (14)$1.81 (2.6%)Historical vol31.7%

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.2%Jan55%
+0.4%Feb60%
+1.1%Mar57%
+1.9%Apr50%
+1.6%May65%
+0.5%Jun60%
+1.1%Jul65%
+2.4%Aug70%
-1.2%Sep30%
+0.9%Oct35%
+2.4%Nov75%
+0.5%Dec45%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesBROS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.77%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+14.2% / -12.8%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-53.1%—
1-week VaR (95%)-9.4%—
Beta (5y)0.581.00
BRO EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +23
Trend+35
Momentum+70
Volume+31
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.77-0.18+0.41+0.9901-2603-0204-0605-1106-2207-2709-14
Average sentiment of 162 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+22.9+28.3 vs industry
Trend+34.7+39.8 vs industry
Momentum+70.3+63.8 vs industry
Volume+30.7+30.7 vs industry
ReadingBROInsurance - Brokers
n=53
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+22.9-5.5-16.3-20.5
Trend+34.7-5.2-12.5-21.3
Momentum+70.3+6.5-4.4-15.8
Volume+30.7+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
J. Powell Brown Chief Executive Officer and $8.6M70% equity+incentive
Stephen P. Hearn Executive Vice President; C$4.0M66% equity+incentive
R. Andrew Watts Chief Financial Officer Exec$3.7M56% equity+incentive
P. Barrett Brown Executive Vice President$3.5M55% equity+incentive
Chris L. Walker Executive Vice President and$3.4M60% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental50
Social63
Governance54
Composite ESG56
Composite ESG Trend
5354555620172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-10Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-08-10Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-07-27Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-05Material Agreement; Financial Obligation1.01,2.03
2026-05-07Officer/Director Change; Shareholder Vote5.02,5.07
2026-04-27Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-04-09Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-03-04Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01

Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)

Financial Services / Insurance - Brokers
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-26 to 2026-07-27
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary110 rows · 1999 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-06 to 2026-09-21
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-11-13 to 2026-08-06
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.