Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$319.51
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$88.0B
Volume
2.5M
52-Wk High
$416.69
52-Wk Low
$262.75
Trailing PE
63.1
P/S
15.07
Gross Margin
85.9%
Net Margin
23.6%
ROE
23%
ROIC
13%
Piotroski
4/9
Altman Z
12.2
1-Yr Return
-1.5%
5-Yr Return
+364.5%
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. operates globally, delivering a comprehensive suite of solutions that includes software, specialized hardware, professional services, and pre-designed integrated circuit (IC) building blocks. The company's robust functional verification offerings feature dedicated emulation and prototyping hardware. This portfolio encompasses JasperGold for formal verification, Xcelium for parallel logic simulation, Palladium as an enterprise-grade emulation platform, and Protium, a prototyping platform designed for thorough chip verification. Cadence additionally provides extensive products for digital IC design and final sign-off. These include the Genus logic synthesis solution, Joules for RTL power analysis, and the Modus software solution, which streamlines design-for-test (DFT) processes for systems-on-chip. Their tools further extend to physical implementation, covering place and route, optimization, and multiple patterning preparation, alongside essential sign-off products for validating designs prior to silicon manufacturing. Moreover, the company furnishes custom IC design and simulation tools capable of generating both schematic and physical representations of circuits down to the transistor level. These tools support a wide array of applications, such as analog, mixed-signal, custom digital, memory, and radio frequency (RF) designs. Cadence also offers system design and analysis products crucial for developing printed circuit boards (PCBs) and integrated circuit packages, along with capabilities to analyze complex multi-physics effects like electromagnetic and electro-thermal interactions. Furthermore, Cadence supplies intellectual property (IP) products, consisting of pre-verified, customizable functional blocks ready for integration into customer ICs. This includes verification IP and memory models used to simulate and characterize the behavior and interactions of standard industry system interface protocols. Complementing its product portfolio, Cadence provides a range of services, including methodology consulting, educational programs, hosted design solutions, and ongoing technical support and maintenance. Its diverse clientele spans sectors such as 5G communications, aerospace and defense, automotive, industrial and healthcare, mobile technology, consumer electronics, and hyperscale computing. Established in 1987, Cadence Design Systems, Inc. is headquartered in San Jose, California.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySoftware - ApplicationExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$88.0BEmployees13,800 (SEC-filed)CEOAnirudh DevganIPO1987-06-10CountryUS
Building 5, San Jose, CA 95134  ·  Tel 408 943 1234  ·  cadence.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE76 / 100Street mean $377.33 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$78M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · CDNS -1.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -17.3pp
7996113130Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CDNSS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · CDNS +364.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +174.6pp
522253985712019202020212023202420252026CDNSS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
76of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability87/100
Growth70/100
Momentum94/100
Quality87/100
Earnings Quality73/100
Balance Sheet77/100
Value19/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall75.6/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
DDOG
73
INTU
79
APP
88
ADBE
79
SNOW
58
ADP
54
CDNS
76

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3853688323 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 81 in 23 Q3, latest 76 — -5 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY76 / 100IS Score 75.6 / 100 · -5.5 from peak of 81
6269758223 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 31 / 100 · Power -38 · 3 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 76, price structure 31 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 75.6would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 75 → 75 → 69 → 76the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 18%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,513 → now 1,513fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-09-11
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1657 up / 1399 downnet +258 funds
Institutions Added (13F)101managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

10151190136615412023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,513 · latest 1,513 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,513245.1M$89.6B89.5%
2026 Q11,412233.2M$63.0B85.1%
2025 Q41,447239.4M$71.5B87.4%
2025 Q31,386232.9M$78.8B85.0%
2025 Q21,335233.0M$69.3B85.0%
2025 Q11,236237.6M$58.5B86.8%
2024 Q41,284237.3M$69.1B86.6%
2024 Q31,207233.3M$61.3B85.2%
2024 Q21,274235.5M$70.1B86.0%
2024 Q11,259234.6M$69.4B85.6%
2023 Q41,190233.0M$60.8B85.0%
2023 Q31,043233.9M$52.8B85.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Cunningham PaulSr. Vice President2026-10-15EXERCISE1,000$0.14M121,612
Cunningham PaulSr. Vice President2026-10-15SELL2,000$0.65M119,612
Cunningham PaulSr. Vice President2026-10-15EXERCISE1,000$0.14M5,328
Sangiovanni Vincentelli Albertodirector2026-10-01SELL1,250$0.44M39,544
Scannell PaulSr. Vice President2026-09-17TAX W/H937$0.26M30,783
Devgan Anirudhdirector, President and CEO2026-09-17TAX W/H3,779$1.06M247,201
Teng Chin-ChiSr. Vice President2026-09-17TAX W/H1,181$0.33M136,075
Wall John MSr. VP & CFO2026-09-17TAX W/H1,433$0.40M79,459
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales85209,929$77.6MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)1141,081$5.5MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding32197,215$57.6MNone — compensation
G — Gifts21,558—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-92K-61K-31K0K-7005-9206-707-908-1609-310
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$77.6M85 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-01Sangiovanni Vincentelli Alberto1,250$0.4M
2026-09-15Paul Cunningham6,000$1.7M
2026-08-25Sangiovanni Vincentelli Alberto1,250$0.4M
2026-06-15Paul Cunningham6,000$2.3M
Trailing 12 mo34 filings303,155$108M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.43%20.5M sh
2026-01-07SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group10.00%27.2M sh
2025-04-24SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.8.00%21.9M sh

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Kevin HernHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-09-142026-09-28
Kevin HernHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-09-142026-09-25
Kevin HernHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-09-142026-09-25
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-14
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
House 12-Mo19 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,412
13F Shares233M85.1% of shares out
New / Closed156 / 166positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced538 / 568positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.95option positions
Free Float99.6%274M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.469,875$155M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.218,334$72M
Ninety One Uk Ltd150,042$50M
Seilern Investment Management Ltd134,530$44M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N108,602$36M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc87,936$29M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$2.9B
VSMPX0.1%$2.9B
VTSAX0.1%$2.9B
VTI0.1%$2.9B
VFINX0.1%$2.4B
VOO0.1%$2.4B

13F Filers Holding CDNS — quarterly

118913031417153124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.810.971.131.2924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
24%41%57%74%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session31.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg56.5%50-day 51.6%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 31% · N: 32% · B: 20%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.7B$1.1B$1.5B$1.9B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where CDNS Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.7M34 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.8M39 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.6M30 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.5M84 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.3M20 sh
Bids Bids Ats1.1M252 sh
Product and maintenanc$4.8BTechnology Service$0.5BRevenue$5.3BGross profit$4.6BCost of revenue$0.7BOperating income$1.6BR&D$1.8BSG&A$1.1BNet income$1.1BTax$0.4B
Where a dollar of Cadence Design Systems, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RegionRevenueShare
Americas$2.5B26%
UNITED STATES$2.3B24%
Asia$1.7B18%
Other Asia$1.0B11%
EMEA$791M8%
CHINA$680M7%
JAPAN$342M4%
Other America$168M2%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
CDNS (live moat model)Peer median: DDOG · INTU · APP · ADBE · SNOW
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 76/100 — Wide; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

7K9K12K14K2018202120222024
OfficerTitle
Anirudh DevganChief Executive Officer, President & Director
John WallSenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Paul ScannellSenior Vice President of Global Customer Success Team
Paul CunninghamSenior VP & GM of the System Verification Group

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$5B$7B3FY214FY224FY235FY245FY256FY26E7FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$3.18$6.37$9.552.50FY213.09FY223.82FY233.85FY244.06FY258.15FY26E9.55FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.84$1.69$2.5325-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+4.8%
Next Report2026-10-26
Income Quality1.35OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$4B$5BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%30%60%90%89.726.123.3FY2189.630.123.8FY2289.430.625.5FY2386.029.122.7FY2486.431.120.9FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$4B$6B$3BFY21$4BFY22$4BFY23$5BFY24$5BFY25Product and maTechnology Ser
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+11.4%+19.2%+14.8%+13.5%+14.1%
Gross profit+12.8%+19.0%+14.6%+9.3%+14.5%
Operating income+20.7%+37.8%+16.5%+8.0%+22.1%
Net income+17.8%+22.0%+22.6%+1.4%+5.1%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue3.03.64.14.65.3
Cost of revenue0.30.40.40.60.7
Gross profit2.73.23.74.04.6
R&D expense1.11.31.41.51.8
SG&A expense0.70.80.91.01.1
Operating income0.81.11.31.41.6
EBITDA0.91.21.51.71.9
D&A0.10.10.10.20.2
Pretax income0.81.01.31.41.5
Income tax0.10.20.20.30.4
Net income0.70.81.01.11.1
Diluted EPS ($)2.503.093.823.854.06
Diluted shares (M)279275273274273

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$1.73BFree cash flow$1.59BCapEx$0.14BBuybacks$0.93BRetained cash$0.66B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.91.02.63.0
ST investments0.00.10.10.0
Receivables (net)0.50.50.70.9
Total current assets1.72.04.04.7
PP&E (net)0.50.60.60.5
Goodwill + intangibles1.71.93.03.5
Total assets5.15.79.010.2
Accounts payable0.00.10.00.9
Short-term debt0.10.30.00.0
Deferred revenue0.70.70.70.8
Total current liabilities1.31.61.41.6
Long-term debt0.60.32.52.5
Total liabilities2.42.34.34.7
Shareholders' equity2.73.44.75.5

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.81.01.11.1
D&A0.10.10.20.2
Stock-based compensation0.30.30.40.5
Working capital change0.1(0.1)(0.2)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.21.31.31.7
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.7)(0.4)(0.8)(0.5)
Buybacks(1.2)(0.8)(0.8)(0.9)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)0.3(0.1)1.80.0
Financing cash flow(0.7)(0.8)1.2(0.9)
Free cash flow1.11.21.11.6
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$3B$7B$10BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE26.6%31.0%33.9%26.1%21.9%23%
ROA16.7%17.8%19.3%14.4%11.6%11.4%
ROIC33.5%31.8%33.5%22.8%22.4%13.3%
Gross margin89.7%89.6%89.4%86.0%86.4%85.9%
Operating margin26.1%30.1%30.6%29.1%31.1%30.8%
Net margin23.3%23.8%25.5%22.7%20.9%23.6%
EBITDA margin30.7%33.8%35.8%35.9%35.4%39.0%
FCF margin34.6%31.4%30.5%24.1%30.0%—
VALUATION
P/E74.5151.6671.2778.0876.9463.1
P/B18.9215.9821.8017.6315.5812.8
P/S17.3512.3118.1417.7616.1115.07
P/FCF50.1439.2459.5273.7153.7652.4
EV/EBITDA55.9136.4350.4349.3245.2839.1
EV/Revenue17.1412.3118.0517.7116.0115.3
Earnings yield1.3%1.9%1.4%1.3%1.3%1.57%
FCF yield2.0%2.5%1.7%1.4%1.9%1.91%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.771.271.242.932.861.74
Quick ratio1.651.171.132.742.671.53
Debt / equity0.170.320.220.550.450.36
Debt / assets10.4%17.3%13.5%28.8%24.4%20.5%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.690.00-0.26-0.12-0.280.46
Interest coverage46.2646.5836.4319.3714.06—

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.720.750.760.630.550.48
Receivables turnover8.6310.8513.4613.607.955.5
DSO (days)423427274667
DPO (days)0235827218365
Cash conversion cycle15613099123-30-125
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.4%19.2%14.8%13.5%14.1%—
Net income growth17.8%22.0%22.6%1.4%5.1%—
EPS growth18.6%24.3%22.9%0.7%5.6%—
FCF growth27.6%8.1%11.5%-10.3%41.9%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.503.113.823.854.065.03
Book value / share9.8510.0612.5017.0420.0625.03
Revenue / share10.7413.0515.0116.9219.4121.31
FCF / share3.724.094.584.085.816.13
Cash / share3.913.254.1810.1511.005.26
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.4%2.6%1.1%1.0%1.1%0.77%
Altman Z-Score21.3513.5322.4413.8412.3512.2
Piotroski F-Score868474/9
Beneish M-Score-2.91-2.39-2.67-2.12-2.41-1.97
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score12.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.35Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-1.97Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.76
Interest burden0.94
Operating margin33.4%
Asset turnover0.54×
Financial leverage1.82×
= ROE23%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.97
Earnings stability0.90
Earnings persistence0.86
Revenue CAGR 3y15.4%
EPS CAGR 3y15.3%
FCF CAGR 3y14.0%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.77%
Dividend Yield0.00%none paid
Total Shareholder Return0.62%cash yield
SBC / Revenue8.8%dilution pressure
P/E · now 63.150x60x70x80x
P/S · now 15.0711.8x14.1x16.4x18.6x
EV/EBITDA · now 39.135x42x50x57x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
DDOG$88.7B497.05%4.0%+31.5%6/9+63.5%
INTU$86.9B19.724%8.3%+13.9%7/9-49.0%
APP$89.4B20.4204%65.8%+37.9%9/9-56.1%
ADBE$95.4B13.762%27.0%+12.0%7/9-25.5%
SNOW$108.3B-96.5-48%-12.4%+32.0%5/9—
ADP$114.5B26.372%17.9%+6.7%6/9—
MSTR$55.1B-1.4-31%—+6.8%3/9—
UBER$143.7B15.238%16.9%+16.7%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
31 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (4)Buy (26)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$377.336 targets
Target vs. Price+18.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-26street $2.04
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$6.32B$6.35B / $6.30B$8.15$8.33 / $8.0711
FY2027$7.18B$7.40B / $6.93B$9.55$10.16 / $8.8615
FY2028$8.02B$8.49B / $7.62B$10.98$14.16 / $9.148

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$420.00+31.5%1
Last Quarter$377.33+18.1%6
Last Year$392.70+22.9%20
All Time$332.82+4.2%49
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $319.51. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
3/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
CDNS -1.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -17.3pp
7996113130Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CDNS -1%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
79100121142Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CDNSXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
3186141196Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CDNS -1%DDOG +63%INTU -49%APP -56%ADBE -26%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$248$309$370$4317MVol705030RSI 44Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$261$314$368$421Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$333.25-13.74-4.12%Below
SMA 50$319.78-0.27-0.08%Below
SMA 200$326.99-7.48-2.29%Below
EMA 9$333.93-14.42-4.32%Below
EMA 21$330.67-11.16-3.37%Below
EMA 50$327.98-8.47-2.58%Below
EMA 200$329.68-10.17-3.08%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -383 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%22
Momentum 25%10
Volume 20%38
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week18% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+18 pts since
12 Weeks Ago18%+0 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$333.25
Price vs SMA 50$319.78
Price vs SMA 200$326.99
EMA 9/21 Cross333.9/330.7
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 25
Supertrend$355
Parabolic SAR$357
SMA Slope1.830
RSI44.1
Stochastic K/D22/37
StochRSI K/D0/5
Williams %R-88
CCI-47
TSI vs Signal12.2
CMO-11.8
ROC-9.06%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.120
MFI44
Force Index-5M
Elder Ray Bull-4.02
44.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
21.8Stochastic %Kvs %D 37
43.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
24.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
88.5Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$322.78 / $329.65 / $334.92S1 / S2$317.51 / $310.64
Bollinger (20,2)$296.70 – $369.81SqueezeOff
52-wk range$262.75 – $416.69Off 52-wk high-23.3%
ATR (14)$11.19 (3.5%)Historical vol39.5%

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-1.2%Jan50%
+3.9%Feb70%
+2.2%Mar52%
+4.4%Apr70%
+2.2%May70%
+0.9%Jun50%
+2.6%Jul50%
+1.4%Aug60%
+0.1%Sep50%
-0.1%Oct60%
+1.2%Nov65%
+1.2%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesCDNSS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)6.01%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+17.1% / -15.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-28.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.7%—
Beta (5y)1.141.00
CDNS EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -22
Trend-29
Momentum-49
Volume+48
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.37+0.08+0.52+0.9702-0203-1604-2706-0807-2709-07
Average sentiment of 278 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-22.0-6.6 vs industry
Trend-28.9-10.9 vs industry
Momentum-48.8-31.5 vs industry
Volume+48.1+48.1 vs industry
ReadingCDNSSoftware - Application
n=1,755
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-22.0-15.4-20.7-20.5
Trend-28.9-18.0-20.8-21.3
Momentum-48.8-17.4-28.5-15.8
Volume+48.1+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Anirudh Devgan President and Chief Executive$56.7M99% equity+incentive
John M. Wall Senior Vice President and Chief$17.1M96% equity+incentive
Paul Scannell Senior Vice President, Custome$15.7M97% equity+incentive
Paul Cunningham Senior Vice President, GM, S$15.2M97% equity+incentive
Chin-Chi Teng Senior Vice President, GM, Dig$15.2M97% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental47
Social53
Governance63
Composite ESG54
Composite ESG Trend
5354555620172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-27Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-12Officer/Director Change; Shareholder Vote5.02,5.07
2026-05-12Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-04-27Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-23Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities3.02
2026-02-17Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-17Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2025-10-27Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-19 to 2026-07-27
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-15 to 2026-10-15
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2025-04-24 to 2026-04-29
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.