Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$94.11
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$75.0B
Volume
5.8M
52-Wk High
$99.33
52-Wk Low
$74.55
Trailing PE
37.0
P/S
3.56
Gross Margin
60.4%
Net Margin
9.7%
ROE
631%
ROIC
30%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
6.9
1-Yr Return
+21.3%
5-Yr Return
+50.3%
Operating globally, Colgate-Palmolive Company and its affiliated entities are engaged in the production and distribution of a diverse range of consumer goods. Its operations are structured into two primary divisions: Oral, Personal and Home Care, and Pet Nutrition. The Oral, Personal and Home Care division encompasses a broad array of offerings, spanning oral hygiene (e.g., toothpastes, toothbrushes, mouthwashes), personal care (e.g., bar and liquid soaps, shower gels, shampoos, conditioners, deodorants, antiperspirants, skin health items), and home care solutions (e.g., dishwashing detergents, fabric conditioners, household cleaners). These products are distributed through various channels, including traditional and online retailers, wholesalers, and distributors, under well-known brand names such as Colgate, Darlie, elmex, hello, meridol, Sorriso, Tom's of Maine, Irish Spring, Palmolive, Protex, Sanex, Softsoap, Lady Speed Stick, Speed Stick, EltaMD, Filorga, PCA SKIN, Ajax, Axion, Fabuloso, Murphy, Suavitel, Soupline, and Cuddly. Furthermore, this segment supplies specialized pharmaceutical products to dentists and other professionals in oral healthcare. Conversely, the Pet Nutrition segment focuses on providing specialized pet food. This includes everyday nutritional options marketed under the Hill's Science Diet brand, as well as therapeutic diets designed to assist in managing various health conditions in dogs and cats, sold under the Hill's Prescription Diet brand. Distribution for these pet nutrition items occurs via pet supply stores, veterinary clinics, and online retail platforms. Established in 1806, Colgate-Palmolive Company maintains its corporate headquarters in New York, New York.
SectorConsumer DefensiveIndustryHousehold & Personal ProductsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$75.0BEmployees33,600 (SEC-filed)CEONoel R. WallaceIPO1973-05-02CountryUS
300 Park Avenue, New York City, NY 10022-7499  ·  Tel 212 310 2000  ·  colgatepalmolive.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE61 / 100Street mean $103.17 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$32M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · CL +21.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +5.4pp
96107117127Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CLS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · CL +50.3% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -139.5pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026CLS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
61of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability72/100
Growth49/100
Momentum58/100
Quality64/100
Earnings Quality62/100
Balance Sheet46/100
Value39/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall60.5/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
EL
54
KVUE
62
KMB
53
CHD
69
PG
64
CLX
40
CL
61

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3851647723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 75 in 24 Q2, latest 61 — -14 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY61 / 100IS Score 60.5 / 100 · -14.5 from peak of 75
5663697623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 84 / 100 · Power +67 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 61 and price structure at 84 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 60.5would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 64 → 57 → 60 → 61the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,032 → now 2,032fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-06-02
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1235 up / 990 downnet +245 funds
Institutions Added (13F)67managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

16021753190520562023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,032 · latest 2,032 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,032675.9M$58.1B84.8%
2026 Q11,965675.4M$53.5B84.8%
2025 Q41,899672.3M$49.9B84.4%
2025 Q31,848669.0M$50.1B84.0%
2025 Q21,922677.3M$57.7B85.0%
2025 Q11,951682.6M$60.4B85.7%
2024 Q41,939679.5M$58.6B85.3%
2024 Q31,914674.3M$66.2B84.7%
2024 Q21,826670.7M$60.4B84.2%
2024 Q11,776678.7M$56.3B85.2%
2023 Q41,747668.3M$50.3B83.9%
2023 Q31,626666.3M$45.2B83.7%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Norrington Lorrie Mdirector2026-10-01A-Award300$0.03M43,310
Newman Briandirector2026-10-01A-Award214$0.02M8,058
Bilbrey John Pdirector2026-10-01A-Award271$0.02M40,725
Wallace Noel R.director, Chairman, President & CEO2026-09-16A-Award29,649—379,700
Wallace Noel R.director, Chairman, President & CEO2026-09-16A-Award205,197$17.86M205,197
Grant ShaneCOO, Americas2026-09-16A-Award7,355—79,503
Grant ShaneCOO, Americas2026-09-16A-Award50,902$4.43M50,902
Tsourapas PanagiotisCOO, CD, EMEA, APac, Skin2026-09-16A-Award4,597—11,447
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales6347,111$32.0MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)2165,191$11.9MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding2347,314$4.2MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-497K-181K136K453K+2805-2306+107-49708+45309+110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$32.0M6 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-24Tsourapas Panagiotis10,000$0.9M
2026-08-06Cahill John T4,170$0.4M
2026-08-05Wallace Noel R.161,021$14.9M
2026-08-04Wallace Noel R.161,021$14.8M
Trailing 12 mo11 filings574,374$54M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.52%60.4M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-02-07SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group10.05%82.2M sh

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Kevin HernHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-022026-09-28
Kevin HernHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-022026-09-25
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-092025-11-15
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-07-312025-08-04
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-07-312025-08-04
House 12-Mo35 trades7 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades0 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,965
13F Shares675M84.8% of shares out
New / Closed202 / 105positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced717 / 705positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.97option positions
Free Float93.9%748M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Sarasin & Partners Llp1.8M$153M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.1.6M$134M
Ninety One Uk Ltd1.4M$121M
Pinestone Asset Management Inc.1.4M$117M
Confluence Investment Management L1.2M$99M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N581,491$50M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$2.2B
VTSAX0.1%$2.2B
VTI0.1%$2.2B
VSMPX0.1%$2.2B
VFFSX0.1%$1.8B
VOO0.1%$1.8B

13F Filers Holding CL — quarterly

176118561952204724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.770.941.101.2724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
24%39%55%71%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session61.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg59.3%50-day 52.1%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 61% · N: 69% · B: 19%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where CL Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc7.1M69 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats6.0M65 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)3.7M69 sh
Ebxl Level Ats3.7M37 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.8M66 sh
Pure Purestream2.4M40 sh
Oral, Personal and Hom$15.8BPet Nutrition$4.6BRevenue$20.4BGross profit$12.3BCost of revenue$8.1BOperating income$4.3BSG&A$7.9BNet income$2.1BTax$0.8B
Where a dollar of Colgate-Palmolive Company revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Oral, Personal and Home Care$4.8B61%
Pet Nutrition$3.1B39%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
CL (live moat model)Peer median: EL · KVUE · KMB · CHD · PG
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 60/100 — Narrow; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

34K34K34K35K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Noel R. WallaceChairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Shane GrantChief Operating Officer of Americas
Stanley J. SutulaChief Financial Officer
Panagiotis TsourapasCOO of Global Customer Dev., Europe Middle East Africa, Asia Pacific & Global Skin Health
Revenue ($B)
$0B$7B$15B$22B17FY2118FY2219FY2320FY2420FY2521FY26E22FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.36$2.72$4.082.55FY212.13FY222.77FY233.51FY242.63FY253.86FY26E4.08FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.40$0.79$1.1925-0425-0825-1026-0126-0526-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.8%
Next Report2026-10-30
Income Quality2.13OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$7B$14B$20BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%20%40%60%59.122.312.4FY2156.520.09.9FY2257.821.211.8FY2360.221.814.4FY2460.121.310.5FY25GrossOperatingNet

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$7B$14B$22B$17BFY21$18BFY22$19BFY23$20BFY24$20BFY25Oral, PersonalPet Nutrition
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+5.8%+3.1%+8.3%+3.3%+1.4%
Gross profit+3.6%-1.4%+10.8%+7.6%+1.2%
Operating income-0.6%-7.7%+15.2%+6.1%-0.8%
Net income-19.6%-17.6%+28.9%+25.6%-26.2%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue17.418.019.520.120.4
Cost of revenue7.17.88.28.08.1
Gross profit10.310.211.312.112.3
R&D expense0.30.30.30.40.0
SG&A expense6.16.26.87.87.9
Operating income3.93.64.14.44.3
EBITDA3.83.44.24.94.0
D&A0.60.50.60.60.6
Pretax income3.12.73.44.03.1
Income tax0.70.70.90.90.8
Net income2.21.82.32.92.1
Diluted EPS ($)2.552.132.773.512.63
Diluted shares (M)848839829822811
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$4B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$4.20BFree cash flow$3.63BCapEx$0.56BBuybacks$1.21BDividends$1.82BRetained cash$0.60B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.81.01.11.3
ST investments0.00.00.20.0
Receivables (net)1.51.61.51.7
Total current assets5.15.35.35.7
PP&E (net)4.34.64.44.7
Goodwill + intangibles5.35.35.04.7
Total assets15.716.416.016.3
Accounts payable1.61.71.80.0
Short-term debt0.00.30.70.0
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities4.04.75.85.7
Long-term debt8.78.27.38.0
Total liabilities14.915.415.516.0
Shareholders' equity0.81.00.50.4

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.02.53.02.1
D&A0.50.60.60.6
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.0
Working capital change(0.7)0.50.30.3
Operating cash flow2.63.74.14.2
Capital expenditures(0.7)(0.7)(0.6)(0.6)
Investing cash flow(1.6)(0.7)(0.5)(0.8)
Buybacks(1.3)(1.1)(1.7)(1.2)
Dividends paid(1.7)(1.7)(1.8)(1.8)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.6(0.3)(0.4)(0.5)
Financing cash flow(1.0)(2.8)(3.4)(3.3)
Free cash flow1.93.03.53.6
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$5B$11B$16BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE320.4%353.5%455.4%704.0%1602.3%631%
ROA14.0%11.6%14.3%17.8%13.2%12.1%
ROIC39.6%31.1%34.9%46.8%47.5%29.9%
Gross margin59.1%56.5%57.8%60.2%60.1%60.4%
Operating margin22.3%20.0%21.2%21.8%21.3%20.7%
Net margin12.4%9.9%11.8%14.4%10.5%9.7%
EBITDA margin21.6%18.8%21.8%24.1%19.4%18.2%
FCF margin15.8%10.4%15.6%17.6%17.8%—
VALUATION
P/E30.2734.2927.3225.2629.8437.0
P/B107.64152.65103.17344.401177.54317.6
P/S3.763.413.233.633.123.56
P/FCF23.7732.9120.6720.5917.5019.4
EV/EBITDA19.0020.7616.9216.7117.8221.2
EV/Revenue4.163.883.653.993.453.9
Earnings yield3.3%2.9%3.7%4.0%3.4%2.72%
FCF yield4.2%3.0%4.8%4.9%5.7%5.14%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.091.281.110.921.001.03
Quick ratio0.670.760.710.580.640.67
Debt / equity12.8623.1214.8840.15147.9333.29
Debt / assets52.1%58.9%55.3%53.0%48.9%46.8%
Net debt / EBITDA1.832.531.931.511.701.69
Interest coverage18.6418.3915.5017.3512.37—

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.131.171.211.241.261.25
Receivables turnover13.6012.8312.5912.9412.7510.7
DSO (days)272829282934
DPO (days)747173814193
Cash conversion cycle404646387837
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth5.8%3.1%8.3%3.3%1.4%—
Net income growth-19.6%-17.6%28.9%25.7%-26.3%—
EPS growth-18.4%-16.5%30.3%26.0%-24.6%—
FCF growth-16.7%-32.6%63.4%16.6%2.5%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.562.142.793.512.652.56
Book value / share0.720.480.740.260.070.71
Revenue / share20.6221.5323.5824.4425.3326.42
FCF / share3.262.233.684.314.524.84
Cash / share0.980.931.171.531.601.72
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.0%2.1%1.8%2.4%0.6%0.66%
Altman Z-Score6.966.466.567.194.316.9
Piotroski F-Score668878/9
Beneish M-Score-2.83-2.58-2.87-2.90-3.01-3.14
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score6.9Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality2.13Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.14Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.69
Interest burden0.92
Operating margin15.2%
Asset turnover1.23×
Financial leverage36.52×
= ROE434%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.97
Earnings stability0.01
Earnings persistence0.88
Revenue CAGR 3y4.1%
EPS CAGR 3y12.0%
FCF CAGR 3y17.9%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.66%
Dividend Yield2.23%
Total Shareholder Return2.91%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.5%dilution pressure
P/E · now 37.024x29x33x38x
P/S · now 3.563.1x3.3x3.6x3.8x
EV/EBITDA · now 21.216x18x20x22x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
EL$37.9B205.05%-3.2%+5.1%7/9+8.4%
KVUE$36.3B21.716%11.5%+1.8%8/9+35.7%
KMB$35.1B18.0129%8.2%-12.3%7/9-11.8%
CHD$24.8B33.517%13.3%+2.7%8/9+21.4%
PG$370.0B23.630%14.1%+3.3%6/9—
CLX$10.5B18.1286%8.4%-5.4%4/9—
TGT$70.1B15.926%7.1%+2.0%6/9—
MDLZ$81.6B23.413%16.5%+6.9%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
45 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (25)Buy (18)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$103.176 targets
Target vs. Price+9.6%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-30street $0.93
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$21.42B$21.55B / $21.09B$3.86$4.01 / $3.8211
FY2027$22.09B$22.42B / $21.72B$4.08$4.17 / $4.0112
FY2028$22.90B$23.48B / $22.39B$4.39$4.70 / $3.616

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$100.50+6.8%2
Last Quarter$103.17+9.6%6
Last Year$94.77+0.7%30
All Time$90.97-3.3%70
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $94.11. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
CL +21.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +5.4pp
96107117127Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CL +21%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLP +11.4%
94105116128Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CLXLP
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6893119145Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CL +21%EL +8%KVUE +36%KMB -12%CHD +21%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$81$86$91$9611MVol705030RSI 73Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$74$83$92$101Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$87.71+6.40+7.30%Above
SMA 50$89.16+4.95+5.55%Above
SMA 200$88.91+5.20+5.85%Above
EMA 9$90.60+3.51+3.87%Above
EMA 21$89.00+5.11+5.74%Above
EMA 50$89.00+5.11+5.74%Above
EMA 200$88.40+5.71+6.46%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6719 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%62
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+91 pts since
12 Weeks Ago27%+73 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$87.71
Price vs SMA 50$89.16
Price vs SMA 200$88.91
EMA 9/21 Cross90.6/89.0
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 26
Supertrend$88
Parabolic SAR$88
SMA Slope0.330
RSI73.1
Stochastic K/D88/90
StochRSI K/D99/99
Williams %R-11
CCI192
TSI vs Signal18.3
CMO46.2
ROC11.65%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.040
MFI77
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull5.11
73.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
88.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 90
76.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
26.5ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
11Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$93.37 / $94.63 / $96.58S1 / S2$91.42 / $90.16
Bollinger (20,2)$82.25 – $93.17SqueezeOff
52-wk range$74.55 – $99.33Off 52-wk high-5.3%
ATR (14)$1.68 (1.8%)Historical vol19.9%

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.7%Jan40%
+0.5%Feb60%
+1.3%Mar71%
+1.5%Apr70%
+0.6%May55%
+0.5%Jun55%
+0.6%Jul60%
-0.2%Aug50%
-0.0%Sep45%
+0.1%Oct60%
+2.7%Nov80%
+0.8%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesCLS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.97%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+11.0% / -5.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-22.8%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.2%—
Beta (5y)0.321.00
CL EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +11
Trend+44
Momentum+71
Volume-47
Volatility-60
Breadth-22
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.29+0.13+0.55+0.9701-2603-0904-2006-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 288 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+10.6+20.3 vs industry
Trend+44.1+44.6 vs industry
Momentum+71.4+68.3 vs industry
Volume-46.6-60.8 vs industry
ReadingCLHousehold & Personal Products
n=397
Consumer Defensive
n=3,080
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+10.6-9.7-15.7-20.5
Trend+44.1-0.4-19.0-21.3
Momentum+71.4+3.1-6.2-15.8
Volume-46.6+14.2-5.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Noel Wallace Chairman, President and Chief E$16.5M63% equity+incentive
Shane Grant Chief Operating Officer, America$11.9M80% equity+incentive
Stanley J. Sutula III Chief Financial Office$5.7M58% equity+incentive
Panagiotis Tsourapas Chief Operating Officer$4.1M54% equity+incentive
Jennifer M. Daniels Chief Legal Officer and $3.8M53% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental69
Social69
Governance68
Composite ESG69
Composite ESG Trend
6768696920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-31Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-13Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-01Earnings Release; Exit/Disposal Costs; Exhibits2.02,2.05,9.01
2026-04-09Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-03-17Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-03-12Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02
2026-01-30Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-10Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhibits8.01,9.01

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)

Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-30 to 2026-07-31
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary119 rows · 1996 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-16 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2025-02-07 to 2026-04-29
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.