Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$293.87
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$105.7B
Volume
2.1M
52-Wk High
$329.16
52-Wk Low
$218.31
Trailing PE
24.8
P/S
15.60
Gross Margin
81.9%
Net Margin
63.1%
ROE
16%
ROIC
9%
Piotroski
4/9
Altman Z
0.6
1-Yr Return
+12.5%
5-Yr Return
+74.9%
CME Group Inc., through its various subsidiaries, manages international marketplaces for the exchange of futures and options on futures contracts worldwide. Its extensive array of product offerings includes futures and options linked to a broad spectrum of underlying assets, such as interest rates, equity indices, foreign exchange, agricultural commodities, energy, and metals, alongside fixed-income products. The company additionally furnishes essential clearinghouse services, which entail the verification, settlement, and guarantee of futures, options, and cleared swap agreements traded across its venues. It also offers services for transaction processing and risk mitigation. Furthermore, the organization provides diverse market data services, encompassing both real-time and historical data feeds. Its wide-ranging client base consists of professional traders, financial institutions, both institutional and individual investors, corporations, manufacturers, producers, governments, and central banks. Founded in Chicago, Illinois, in 1898, the enterprise was formerly known as Chicago Mercantile Exchange Holdings Inc. before rebranding as CME Group Inc. in July 2007.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryFinancial - Data & Stock ExchangesExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$105.7BEmployees3,875 (SEC-filed)CEOTerrence A. DuffyIPO2002-12-06CountryUS
20 South Wacker Drive, Chicago, IL 60606  ·  Tel 312 930 1000  ·  cmegroup.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE56 / 100Street mean $300.57 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.6M buys against $20.5M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · CME +12.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -3.4pp
8295108121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CMES&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · CME +74.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -115.0pp
631442253062019202020212023202420252026CMES&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
56of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability75/100
Growth53/100
Momentum74/100
Quality80/100
Earnings Quality82/100
Balance Sheet60/100
Value56/100
Risk (safety)65/100
Overall56.5/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
ICE
59
SPGI
74
MCO
79
NDAQ
64
COIN
34
MSCI
74
CME
56

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3946546123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 60 in 23 Q4, latest 56 — -4 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY56 / 100IS Score 56.5 / 100 · -3.5 from peak of 60
5456586023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 87 / 100 · Power +74 · 21 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 56 and price structure at 87 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 56.5would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 56 → 58 → 59 → 56the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,790 → now 1,700fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)3$0.16M
ETF Funds (30d)1353 up / 1157 downnet +196 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-90managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

11871399161218242023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,790 · latest 1,700 (-90 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,700322.8M$70.3B89.7%
2026 Q11,790319.5M$92.1B88.8%
2025 Q41,719321.8M$85.1B89.4%
2025 Q31,631315.0M$82.3B87.5%
2025 Q21,649320.7M$85.8B89.1%
2025 Q11,587322.9M$85.7B89.7%
2024 Q41,491317.2M$71.1B88.1%
2024 Q31,381313.0M$67.7B86.9%
2024 Q21,374312.2M$60.0B86.7%
2024 Q11,369314.6M$66.3B87.4%
2023 Q41,357314.6M$65.1B87.4%
2023 Q31,221312.1M$61.6B86.7%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Shepard William Rdirector2026-09-25BUY293$0.08M263,289
Winkler JulieSr MD Chief Commercial Officer2026-09-16TAX W/H359$0.10M31,561
Vroman KenChief Transformation Officer2026-09-16TAX W/H308$0.08M20,232
Tobin Jack JMD Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-16TAX W/H51$0.01M25,762
Sprague SuzanneCOO & Global Head of Clearing2026-09-16TAX W/H308$0.08M15,548
Sammann DerekSr MD Gl Hd Commodities Mkts2026-09-16TAX W/H359$0.10M10,134
Mccourt Timothy FrancisSr MD Global Head Equity & FX2026-09-16TAX W/H364$0.10M13,366
Marchese John CliffordSr MD, General Counsel2026-09-16TAX W/H44$0.01M3,598
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1068,995$20.5MCounted
P — Open-market purchases52,101$0.6MCounted
F — Tax withholding5466,146$20.2MNone — compensation
G — Gifts1105—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-41K-8K24K57K-502+5703-4105+1406+008+2109
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$20.5M10 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.6M5 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-16Jonathan Marcus388$0.1M
2026-09-14Elizabeth Anne Cook Trust500$0.1M
2026-05-18Hilda Piell 1998 Tr5,753$1.8M
2026-05-15Terrence Duffy35,000$10.4M
Trailing 12 mo16 filings102,204$29M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.45%27.0M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-03-05SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group10.10%36.2M sh

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-162026-07-03
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-162026-07-03
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-152026-07-03
Thomas R. CarperSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002024-01-172024-02-02
Thomas R. CarperSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002024-01-172024-02-01
Thomas Richard CarperSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002024-01-172024-02-01
House 12-Mo16 trades4 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,790
13F Shares320M88.8% of shares out
New / Closed203 / 102positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced723 / 630positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.09option positions
Free Float98.6%355M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Pinestone Asset Management Inc.2.6M$684M
Sarasin & Partners Llp1.3M$346M
Hamlin Capital Management, Llc531,932$139M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.391,660$103M
Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.289,492$76M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N239,283$63M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$3.0B
VSMPX0.1%$3.0B
VTSAX0.1%$3.0B
VTI0.1%$3.0B
VFIAX0.1%$2.5B
VFFSX0.1%$2.5B

13F Filers Holding CME — quarterly

134415011658181524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.750.870.991.1124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
20%36%51%67%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session40.7%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg39.2%50-day 42.7%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 40% · N: 61% · B: 12%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.5B$0.9B$1.2B$1.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where CME Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.6M32 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.2M36 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.4M28 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.1M19 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.0M80 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.0M24 sh
clearing and transacti$5.3BMarketData$0.8BOtherRevenue$0.4BRevenue$6.5BGross profit$5.6BCost of revenue$0.9BOperating income$4.2BSG&A$0.2BNet income$4.0BTax$1.3B
Where a dollar of CME Group Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
CME (live moat model)Peer median: ICE · SPGI · MCO · NDAQ · COIN
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 58/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

3K4K4K5K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Terrence A. DuffyChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Lynne FitzpatrickSenior MD, President & CFO
Derek SammannSenior MD & Global Head of Commodities Markets
Julie WinklerSenior MD & Chief Commercial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$5B$7B5FY215FY226FY236FY247FY257FY26E7FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.34$8.67$13.017.29FY217.40FY228.86FY239.67FY2411.16FY2512.32FY26E13.01FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.34$2.69$4.0325-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)1 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+1.3%
Next Report2026-10-21
Income Quality1.01OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$4B$7BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%29%57%86%82.256.456.2FY2185.060.153.6FY2285.161.657.8FY2386.164.157.5FY2486.164.962.0FY25GrossOperatingNet

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$5B$7B$5BFY21$5BFY22$6BFY23$6BFY24$7BFY25clearing and tMarketDataOtherRevenue
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue-4.0%+7.0%+11.1%+9.9%+6.4%
Gross profit-4.3%+10.7%+11.3%+11.1%+6.3%
Operating income+0.3%+14.0%+13.9%+14.4%+7.6%
Net income+25.2%+2.1%+19.9%+9.3%+14.7%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue4.75.05.66.16.5
Cost of revenue0.80.80.80.90.9
Gross profit3.94.34.85.35.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.20.10.10.10.2
Operating income2.63.03.43.94.2
EBITDA3.94.04.75.05.7
D&A0.40.40.40.30.3
Pretax income3.43.54.24.55.3
Income tax0.70.80.91.01.3
Net income2.62.73.23.54.0
Diluted EPS ($)7.297.408.869.6711.16
Diluted shares (M)359359360360360
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$4B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$2B

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$4.28BCash reserves drawn$0.01BFree cash flow$4.19BCapEx$0.08BBuybacks$0.27BDividends$3.93B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents2.72.92.94.4
ST investments0.10.10.10.1
Receivables (net)0.50.50.60.6
Total current assets139.194.9103.05.2
PP&E (net)0.50.40.40.6
Goodwill + intangibles30.930.730.530.3
Total assets174.2129.7137.4198.5
Accounts payable0.10.10.10.1
Short-term debt0.00.00.70.1
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities137.793.4102.30.1
Long-term debt3.43.42.73.4
Total liabilities147.3103.0111.0169.8
Shareholders' equity26.926.726.528.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.73.23.54.0
D&A0.40.40.30.2
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)0.1
Operating cash flow3.13.53.74.3
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.5)0.0(0.1)1.5
Buybacks(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)(0.3)
Dividends paid(2.6)(3.2)(3.6)(3.9)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)(0.0)0.0(0.0)
Financing cash flow(25.4)(48.3)5.156.5
Free cash flow3.03.43.64.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$66B$132B$199BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE9.8%9.9%12.0%13.2%14.6%16%
ROA1.6%1.5%2.1%2.6%2.4%2.2%
ROIC7.4%8.5%9.8%11.3%11.5%9.4%
Gross margin82.2%85.0%85.1%86.1%86.1%81.9%
Operating margin56.4%60.1%61.6%64.1%64.9%65.1%
Net margin56.2%53.6%57.8%57.5%62.0%63.1%
EBITDA margin83.7%80.0%83.6%82.2%87.7%81.7%
FCF margin48.5%59.1%60.5%58.7%64.3%—
VALUATION
P/E26.5520.0722.0223.2724.3224.8
P/B2.552.012.663.103.424.0
P/S14.9310.7612.7313.3915.0915.60
P/FCF30.7718.2121.0322.8123.4625.1
EV/EBITDA17.9613.6015.3116.3717.0619.3
EV/Revenue15.0310.8812.8013.4514.9715.8
Earnings yield3.8%5.0%4.5%4.3%4.1%4.04%
FCF yield3.3%5.5%4.8%4.4%4.3%3.99%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.011.011.021.0192.971.02
Quick ratio1.011.011.021.0192.971.02
Debt / equity0.130.130.130.130.130.13
Debt / assets1.8%2.0%2.6%2.5%1.9%1.8%
Net debt / EBITDA0.130.150.090.08-0.140.23
Interest coverage21.2122.4527.0629.2231.40—

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.030.030.040.050.040.03
Receivables turnover10.4710.9410.9511.0610.769.0
DSO (days)353333333441
DPO (days)264147373120
Cash conversion cycle9-8-13-4320
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth-4.0%7.0%11.1%9.9%6.4%—
Net income growth25.2%2.1%19.9%9.3%14.7%—
EPS growth25.1%2.0%19.7%9.2%14.7%—
FCF growth-9.6%30.4%13.9%6.5%16.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.347.498.979.7911.2311.87
Book value / share76.3274.8374.3473.5679.7573.48
Revenue / share13.0613.9715.5117.0318.1018.81
FCF / share6.348.269.399.9911.6411.70
Cash / share8.227.848.418.3512.636.32
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%1.88%
Altman Z-Score0.380.370.630.650.550.6
Piotroski F-Score477754/9
Beneish M-Score-2.50-2.41-2.33-2.41-1.15-2.21
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score0.6Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.01Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.21Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.76
Interest burden1.08
Operating margin76.8%
Asset turnover0.04×
Financial leverage6.90×
= ROE16%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.98
Earnings stability0.94
Earnings persistence0.95
Revenue CAGR 3y8.9%
EPS CAGR 3y12.5%
FCF CAGR 3y10.7%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.88%
Dividend Yield3.85%
Total Shareholder Return6.97%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.5%dilution pressure
P/E · now 24.820x22x25x27x
P/S · now 15.6010.4x12.2x14.1x16.0x
EV/EBITDA · now 19.313x15x18x20x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
ICE$90.7B22.714%35.9%-0.6%8/9+5.7%
SPGI$126.7B26.115%29.4%+9.7%7/9-8.8%
MCO$84.0B30.780%40.2%+11.7%7/9+3.7%
NDAQ$52.5B27.117%20.0%+7.3%7/9+7.2%
COIN$45.7B-46.9-8%-29.5%-21.0%4/9—
MSCI$41.4B31.3-76%39.4%+11.6%8/9—
TRU$14.2B19.318%19.3%+12.4%8/9—
FDS$10.7B20.625%19.1%+6.7%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
37 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (5)Hold (18)Buy (14)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$300.577 targets
Target vs. Price+2.3%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-21street $2.98
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$7.05B$7.16B / $6.98B$12.32$12.52 / $12.1810
FY2027$7.40B$7.57B / $7.07B$13.01$13.74 / $12.1410
FY2028$7.88B$8.11B / $7.49B$14.05$14.82 / $13.223

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$300.80+2.4%5
Last Quarter$300.57+2.3%7
Last Year$311.04+5.8%26
All Time$261.76-10.9%72
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $293.87. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Investing.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
4/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
CME +12.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -3.4pp
8295108121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CME +12%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
8295108121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CMEXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
7892107121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CME +12%ICE +6%SPGI -9%MCO +4%NDAQ +7%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$208$245$282$3199MVol705030RSI 71Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$216$251$286$322Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$272.76+21.11+7.74%Above
SMA 50$273.55+20.32+7.43%Above
SMA 200$278.16+15.71+5.65%Above
EMA 9$281.90+11.97+4.25%Above
EMA 21$276.54+17.33+6.27%Above
EMA 50$272.34+21.53+7.91%Above
EMA 200$271.74+22.13+8.14%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7421 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago27%+64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago73%+18 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$272.76
Price vs SMA 50$273.55
Price vs SMA 200$278.16
EMA 9/21 Cross281.9/276.5
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 23
Supertrend$274
Parabolic SAR$274
SMA Slope0.890
RSI71.4
Stochastic K/D98/90
StochRSI K/D100/94
Williams %R-0
CCI186
TSI vs Signal19.1
CMO42.8
ROC11.68%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.090
MFI71
Force Index6M
Elder Ray Bull17.42
71.4RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
97.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 90
71.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
23.1ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
0.3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$288.54 / $291.12 / $292.79S1 / S2$286.87 / $284.29
Bollinger (20,2)$254.84 – $290.69SqueezeOff
52-wk range$218.31 – $321.48Off 52-wk high-8.6%
ATR (14)$5.94 (2.0%)Historical vol23.5%

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.0%Jan55%
+2.5%Feb75%
+1.0%Mar52%
-1.6%Apr25%
+3.1%May60%
+0.1%Jun45%
-0.7%Jul40%
+0.8%Aug55%
+1.6%Sep60%
+1.1%Oct60%
+2.8%Nov80%
+1.9%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesCMES&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.01%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+10.1% / -11.9%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-30.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.9%—
Beta (5y)0.281.00
CME EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +30
Trend+45
Momentum+76
Volume+47
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.60-0.07+0.46+0.9802-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 354 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+30.5+32.8 vs industry
Trend+44.6+23.7 vs industry
Momentum+75.8+66.8 vs industry
Volume+46.9+32.1 vs industry
ReadingCMEFinancial - Data & Stock Exchanges
n=92
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+30.5-2.4-16.3-20.5
Trend+44.6+20.9-12.5-21.3
Momentum+75.8+9.0-4.4-15.8
Volume+46.9+14.8+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Lynne C. Fitzpatrick President and Chief Fin$4.8M81% equity+incentive
Derek L. Sammann Global Head of Commodities $3.4M79% equity+incentive
Julie M. Winkler Chief Commercial Officer$3.4M79% equity+incentive
Sunil K. Cutinho Chief Information Officer$3.4M79% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental59
Social61
Governance64
Composite ESG61
Composite ESG Trend
6162626320172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-25Bylaws Amendment5.03
2026-09-09Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-08-11Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-07-22Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-17Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-06-10Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-19Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-04-27Material Agreement; Exhibits1.01,9.01

CME Group Inc. (CME)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-28 to 2026-07-22
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary84 rows · 2005 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-15 to 2026-09-25
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2026-03-05 to 2026-04-29
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.