Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$531.33
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$73.1B
Volume
1.3M
52-Wk High
$737.76
52-Wk Low
$405.82
Trailing PE
27.0
P/S
2.11
Gross Margin
25.3%
Net Margin
7.8%
ROE
22%
ROIC
11%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
4.5
1-Yr Return
+26.2%
5-Yr Return
+324.9%
Cummins Inc. is a global innovator in power solutions, responsible for the design, manufacturing, distribution, and maintenance of a broad array of diesel and natural gas engines, alongside cutting-edge electric and hybrid powertrains, and associated components. Its operations are strategically divided into five segments: Engine, Distribution, Components, Power Systems, and New Power. The company's extensive engine portfolio, available under the Cummins brand and others, powers a vast range of heavy and medium-duty applications, including commercial trucks, buses, recreational vehicles, light-duty automobiles, construction and mining equipment, marine vessels, railway systems, oil and gas operations, defense, and agriculture. Complementing these engines, Cummins provides both new and remanufactured parts and comprehensive servicing. Beyond its core engine offerings, Cummins delivers sophisticated power generation systems, high-horsepower engines, and specialized application engineering. It also offers custom-designed assemblies, retail and wholesale aftermarket components, and expert repair services conducted both in-shop and on-site. The company's technological scope extends to emission control solutions, turbochargers, a variety of filtration systems (for air, fuel, lubricants, and hydraulics), coolants, fuel additives, and advanced electronic control modules, sensors, and supporting software. Fuel systems, both new and reconditioned, are also a key part of their product line, as are automated transmissions. For electrical power generation, Cummins provides standby and primary power generators, complete with controls, paralleling systems, and transfer switches, featuring products like Stamford and AVK A/C alternators. Embracing future energy demands, the company is a frontrunner in electrified power systems, encompassing battery technologies, fuel cells, and hydrogen production. This includes a robust offering of filtration, aftertreatment, control, air handling systems, automated transmissions, electric power generation, and battery solutions. Cummins distributes its diverse product range to original equipment manufacturers, an extensive network of distributors and dealers, and various other clientele worldwide. Founded in 1919 as the Cummins Engine Company, the enterprise adopted its current name, Cummins Inc., in 2001 and maintains its headquarters in Columbus, Indiana.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryIndustrial - MachineryExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$73.1BEmployees67,400 (SEC-filed)CEOJennifer W. RumseyIPO1947-10-03CountryUS
500 Jackson Street, Columbus, IN 47202-3005  ·  Tel 812 377 5000  ·  cummins.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE58 / 100Street mean $784.83 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$13M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · CMI +26.2% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +10.3pp
94120147174Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CMIS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · CMI +324.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +135.0pp
522284055812019202020212023202420252026CMIS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
58of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability49/100
Growth37/100
Momentum67/100
Quality73/100
Earnings Quality70/100
Balance Sheet73/100
Value38/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall57.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
ITW
60
EMR
63
PCAR
49
TT
66
ROK
72
CARR
42
CMI
58

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3548617523 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 73 in 23 Q3, latest 58 — -15 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY58 / 100IS Score 57.9 / 100 · -14.6 from peak of 73
3548617523 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURENEUTRALTechnical Score 51 / 100 · Power +2 · 12 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-3%17%38%58%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 58 and price structure at 51 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 57.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 63 → 51 → 58 → 58the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 55%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,116 → now 2,116fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1459 up / 1139 downnet +320 funds
Institutions Added (13F)149managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

11841512184121692023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,116 · latest 2,116 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,116118.8M$82.9B86.0%
2026 Q11,967116.7M$61.6B84.5%
2025 Q41,884118.5M$59.3B85.8%
2025 Q31,685116.2M$48.0B84.1%
2025 Q21,567117.0M$37.5B84.8%
2025 Q11,575117.1M$35.5B84.8%
2024 Q41,559116.4M$38.2B84.3%
2024 Q31,433119.1M$35.2B86.3%
2024 Q21,396116.5M$29.8B84.4%
2024 Q11,377118.1M$32.0B85.5%
2023 Q41,370118.7M$26.5B86.0%
2023 Q31,237118.4M$25.2B85.7%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Newsome EarlVP - Chief Information Officer2026-08-24SELL698$0.40M4,479
Merritt Brett MichaelV.P & Pres. - Engine Business2026-05-19GIFT218—10,186
Jackson Donald GVP - Treasury & Tax2026-05-14SELL90$0.06M8,956
Jackson Donald GVP - Treasury & Tax2026-05-14SELL160$0.11M8,796
Jackson Donald GVP - Treasury & Tax2026-05-14SELL480$0.34M8,316
Fetch Bonnie JEVP & President - Operations2026-05-13GIFT155—11,524
Stoner Nathan RVP - China ABO2026-05-13GIFT600—8,847
Belske Gary Ldirector2026-05-12A-Award306—3,244
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales2818,974$12.5MCounted
F — Tax withholding1946,898$27.4MNone — compensation
G — Gifts41,123—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-29K1K31K60K-2902+6003+004-1205-108
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$12.5M28 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-24Earl Newsome698$0.4M
2026-05-14Donald G Jackson730$0.5M
2026-05-12Jennifer M. Bush5,000$3.5M
2026-05-08Mr. Marvin Boakye3,481$2.4M
Trailing 12 mo18 filings79,922$43M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.00%6.9M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.44%7.5M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.50%10.4M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Jared MoskowitzHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-312026-05-01
Jared MoskowitzHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-312026-05-01
Jared MoskowitzHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-302026-05-01
Bill CassidySenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002016-03-312017-12-06
Bill CassidySenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002016-03-312017-12-05
Bill CassidySenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002016-03-312017-12-05
House 12-Mo13 trades7 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,967
13F Shares117M84.5% of shares out
New / Closed214 / 97positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced700 / 726positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float99.7%137M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.419,952$217M
Hamlin Capital Management, Llc345,805$179M
Cardinal Capital Management, Inc.93,947$49M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc77,494$40M
Ferguson Wellman Capital Managemen60,127$31M
Bailard, Inc.57,777$30M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$2.3B
VTSAX0.1%$2.3B
VTI0.1%$2.3B
VSMPX0.1%$2.3B
VFFSX0.1%$1.9B
VFIAX0.1%$1.9B

13F Filers Holding CMI — quarterly

133316091884216024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.850.921.001.0724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
21%36%50%65%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session55.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg49.2%50-day 46.4%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 55% · N: 53% · B: 61%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.4B$0.8B$1.1B$1.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where CMI Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.4M28 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.9M20 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.6M29 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.6M13 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.6M71 sh
Cgxs Onechronos0.5M32 sh
Distribution$12.4BEngine$10.9BComponents$10.1BPower Systems$7.5BAccelera$0.5BTotal Segment$-7.7BRevenue$33.7BGross profit$8.5BCost of revenue$25.2BOperating income$4.0BR&D$1.4BSG&A$3.1BNet income$2.8BTax$1.0B
Where a dollar of Cummins Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$19.0B66%
Non-US$9.7B34%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
CMI (live moat model)Peer median: ITW · EMR · PCAR · TT · ROK
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 51/100 — Weak; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

57K63K70K77K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Jennifer W. RumseyChief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Mark A. SmithChief Financial Officer & Vice President
Marvin BoakyeVice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Jennifer Mary BushVice President & President of Power Systems Business
Revenue ($B)
$0B$14B$28B$41B24FY2128FY2234FY2334FY2434FY2538FY26E41FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$11.55$23.10$34.6614.61FY2115.12FY225.15FY2328.37FY2420.50FY2529.45FY26E34.66FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$3.27$6.54$9.8225-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+12.8%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality1.67OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$11B$23B$34BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%8%17%25%23.711.38.9FY2123.910.47.7FY2224.25.22.2FY2324.711.011.6FY2425.311.98.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$12B$24B$36B$24BFY21$28BFY22$34BFY23$34BFY24$33BFY25EngineDistributionComponentsPower SystemsNew PowerTotal Segment
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+21.3%+16.9%+21.3%+0.1%-1.3%
Gross profit+16.4%+18.0%+22.8%+2.3%+0.9%
Operating income+19.3%+8.2%-39.9%+112.9%+6.5%
Net income+19.1%+0.9%-65.8%+436.9%-28.0%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue24.028.134.134.133.7
Cost of revenue18.321.425.825.725.2
Gross profit5.76.78.28.48.5
R&D expense1.11.31.51.51.4
SG&A expense2.42.73.33.33.1
Operating income2.72.91.83.84.0
EBITDA3.53.83.06.35.4
D&A0.70.81.01.11.1
Pretax income2.82.81.64.94.0
Income tax0.60.60.80.81.0
Net income2.12.20.73.92.8
Diluted EPS ($)14.6115.125.1528.3720.50
Diluted shares (M)146142143139139
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$1B

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$3.62BFree cash flow$2.39BCapEx$1.24BDividends$1.05BRetained cash$1.33B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents2.12.21.72.8
ST investments0.50.60.60.8
Receivables (net)5.25.65.25.8
Total current assets14.515.214.816.9
PP&E (net)5.56.86.97.5
Goodwill + intangibles5.05.04.74.4
Total assets30.332.031.534.0
Accounts payable4.34.34.03.8
Short-term debt3.41.92.30.8
Deferred revenue1.01.21.31.6
Total current liabilities11.412.911.29.6
Long-term debt4.54.84.86.8
Total liabilities20.122.120.220.6
Shareholders' equity10.29.911.313.4

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.20.84.12.8
D&A0.81.01.11.1
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(1.0)2.5(2.2)(0.5)
Operating cash flow2.04.01.53.6
Capital expenditures(0.9)(1.2)(1.2)(1.2)
Investing cash flow(4.2)(1.6)(1.8)(1.8)
Buybacks(0.4)0.00.00.0
Dividends paid(0.9)(0.9)(1.0)(1.1)
Debt issuance / (repay)2.8(1.1)0.90.5
Financing cash flow1.7(2.2)(0.2)(0.7)
Free cash flow1.02.80.32.4
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$11B$23B$34BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE25.8%24.7%8.2%41.3%25.1%22%
ROA9.2%8.0%2.4%12.4%8.7%7.6%
ROIC21.5%15.4%6.8%19.9%17.7%10.9%
Gross margin23.7%23.9%24.2%24.7%25.3%25.3%
Operating margin11.3%10.4%5.2%11.0%11.9%11.1%
Net margin8.9%7.7%2.2%11.6%8.4%7.8%
EBITDA margin14.7%13.5%8.9%18.6%16.0%14.3%
FCF margin6.1%3.6%8.1%0.8%7.1%—
VALUATION
P/E13.2214.9344.3111.9924.9627.0
P/B3.333.583.684.615.755.7
P/S1.171.140.961.392.112.11
P/FCF19.1732.0411.83169.5329.7421.7
EV/EBITDA8.409.9712.248.3014.0115.7
EV/Revenue1.231.351.091.542.242.3
Earnings yield7.6%6.7%2.3%8.3%4.0%3.70%
FCF yield5.2%3.1%8.5%0.6%3.4%4.60%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.741.271.181.311.761.73
Quick ratio1.120.770.740.801.161.13
Debt / equity0.540.930.810.740.660.64
Debt / assets19.5%27.6%22.5%24.1%23.9%23.3%
Net debt / EBITDA0.401.521.480.840.841.03
Interest coverage25.7815.175.3414.2513.05—

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.041.041.091.071.030.97
Receivables turnover6.156.116.326.346.125.3
DSO (days)596058586069
DPO (days)586260585666
Cash conversion cycle798377808794
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth21.3%16.9%21.3%0.1%-1.3%—
Net income growth19.1%0.9%-65.8%436.9%-28.0%—
EPS growth24.8%1.1%-65.7%450.4%-28.3%—
FCF growth-31.5%-31.8%174.8%-89.9%755.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)14.9515.125.1828.5120.4519.66
Book value / share59.4763.0762.3774.2188.84100.70
Revenue / share168.57197.29240.06246.40242.23251.33
FCF / share10.327.0419.402.0217.1724.38
Cash / share22.3618.0819.3216.3625.9628.41
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield5.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.47%
Altman Z-Score3.853.173.024.094.674.5
Piotroski F-Score757756/9
Beneish M-Score-2.43-2.04-2.89-2.21-2.46-2.63
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score4.5Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.67Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.63Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.71
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin11.1%
Asset turnover0.99×
Financial leverage2.84×
= ROE22%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.80
Earnings stability0.39
Earnings persistence0.97
Revenue CAGR 3y2.5%
EPS CAGR 3y3.2%
FCF CAGR 3y46.2%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.47%
Dividend Yield1.54%
Total Shareholder Return1.59%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 27.09x22x34x47x
P/S · now 2.110.9x1.3x1.8x2.2x
EV/EBITDA · now 15.78x11x13x16x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
ITW$77.5B24.6105%18.9%+4.3%6/9+10.3%
EMR$90.1B35.213%14.7%+4.8%8/9+25.8%
PCAR$58.3B23.313%10.0%-12.3%5/9+19.3%
TT$101.0B34.536%14.6%+7.0%6/9+11.4%
ROK$47.4B39.935%17.6%+11.3%9/9—
CARR$45.3B37.89%7.9%-1.6%4/9—
PH$121.5B33.325%19.0%+8.3%9/9—
IR$30.2B31.79%12.5%+7.8%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
51 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (23)Buy (27)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$784.836 targets
Target vs. Price+47.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $8.18
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$37.63B$38.14B / $37.10B$29.45$30.08 / $28.8410
FY2027$41.25B$43.16B / $39.83B$34.66$36.77 / $33.4011
FY2028$44.78B$48.12B / $41.90B$40.34$42.73 / $34.2510

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$760.00+43.0%3
Last Quarter$784.83+47.7%6
Last Year$682.06+28.4%36
All Time$546.93+2.9%55
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $531.33. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
CMI +26.2% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +10.3pp
94120147174Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CMI +26%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
93120147174Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CMIXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
87116145174Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CMI +26%ITW +10%EMR +26%PCAR +19%TT +11%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$497$580$663$7464MVol705030RSI 47Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$371$494$616$738Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$524.98+6.35+1.21%Above
SMA 50$557.25-25.92-4.65%Below
SMA 200$603.56-72.23-11.97%Below
EMA 9$527.81+3.52+0.67%Above
EMA 21$531.09+0.24+0.05%Above
EMA 50$556.32-24.99-4.49%Below
EMA 200$572.22-40.89-7.15%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTNEUTRALPower Score +212 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%20
Momentum 25%73
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%50
Patterns 15%38
-3%17%38%58%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week55% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+46 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%+10 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$524.98
Price vs SMA 50$557.25
Price vs SMA 200$603.56
EMA 9/21 Cross527.8/531.1
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 42
Supertrend$557
Parabolic SAR$512
SMA Slope-0.050
RSI47.1
Stochastic K/D68/66
StochRSI K/D94/94
Williams %R-28
CCI138
TSI vs Signal-16.3
CMO-5.9
ROC0.55%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.210
MFI47
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull8.79
47.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
68.4Stochastic %Kvs %D 66
47.4Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
41.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
27.9Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$526.23 / $539.23 / $545.72S1 / S2$519.74 / $506.74
Bollinger (20,2)$513.66 – $536.31SqueezeON
52-wk range$404.08 – $737.76Off 52-wk high-28.0%
ATR (14)$13.73 (2.6%)Historical vol20.9%

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.1%Jan55%
+2.7%Feb60%
+1.7%Mar52%
+5.7%Apr60%
-0.1%May50%
+0.8%Jun55%
+5.5%Jul65%
-0.1%Aug55%
-0.4%Sep60%
+0.9%Oct55%
+2.6%Nov65%
+1.3%Dec45%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesCMIS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.00%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+12.1% / -8.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-36.0%—
1-week VaR (95%)-6.9%—
Beta (5y)1.231.00
CMI EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -8
Trend-43
Momentum+10
Volume+48
Volatility-30
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.53-0.03+0.48+0.9802-0203-0904-1305-1806-2908-0309-07
Average sentiment of 261 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-8.4+18.2 vs industry
Trend-43.1-11.6 vs industry
Momentum+10.3+41.6 vs industry
Volume+48.1+65.5 vs industry
ReadingCMIIndustrial - Machinery
n=1,754
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-8.4-26.7-24.1-20.5
Trend-43.1-31.6-26.2-21.3
Momentum+10.3-31.2-24.5-15.8
Volume+48.1-17.4-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
J. W. Rumsey, Chair and Chief Executive Offi$19.9M67% equity+incentive
M. A. Smith, Vice President and Chief Financ$7.6M59% equity+incentive
A.R. Davis, Vice President and President – A$6.4M53% equity+incentive
J. M. Bush Vice President and President – Po$5.8M65% equity+incentive
B. J. Fetch Executive Vice President and Pre$4.5M74% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental73
Social63
Governance69
Composite ESG68
Composite ESG Trend
6667686920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-04Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-14Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-05Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-05Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-06Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-08-05Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-07-14Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2025-06-02Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Creation of Direct Financial1.01,2.03,9.01

Cummins Inc. (CMI)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-27 to 2026-08-04
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary115 rows · 1997 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-12 to 2026-08-24
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-03-26 to 2026-08-07
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.