Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$201.74
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$123.8B
Volume
4.7M
52-Wk High
$259.64
52-Wk Low
$174.24
Trailing PE
12.5
P/S
1.57
Gross Margin
66.2%
Net Margin
13.4%
ROE
9%
ROIC
7%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
-0.3
1-Yr Return
-0.3%
5-Yr Return
+163.4%
Capital One Financial Corporation, identified by its ticker COF, operates as a prominent financial services holding company. It oversees essential subsidiaries such as Capital One Bank (USA), National Association, and Capital One, National Association, which collectively offer a broad spectrum of financial products and services throughout the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom. The company structures its extensive operations into three core divisions: Credit Card, Consumer Banking, and Commercial Banking. Clients can utilize various deposit instruments, including checking accounts, money market accounts, negotiable order of withdrawal (NOW) accounts, savings accounts, and time deposits. Capital One's lending solutions are equally comprehensive, encompassing credit card financing, personal auto and retail banking loans, as well as significant commercial and multifamily real estate loans, and broader commercial and industrial credit facilities. Furthermore, the corporation provides credit and debit card issuance, robust online direct banking capabilities, and specialized treasury management and custodial services. Capital One serves a diverse clientele that includes individual consumers, small enterprises, and large commercial entities. It reaches these customers through a multi-channel approach, leveraging digital platforms, traditional physical branches, innovative café locations, and other distribution points, particularly within key states like New York, Louisiana, Texas, Maryland, Virginia, New Jersey, and California. Established in 1988, Capital One Financial Corporation maintains its primary executive offices in McLean, Virginia.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryFinancial - Credit ServicesExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$123.8BEmployees76,300 (SEC-filed)CEORichard D. FairbankIPO1994-11-16CountryUS
1680 Capital One Drive, McLean, VA 22102  ·  Tel 703 720 1000  ·  capitalone.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE63 / 100Street mean $247.00 (8 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$13M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · COF -0.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -16.2pp
85100115129Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26COFS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · COF +163.4% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -26.4pp
371382393402019202020212023202420252026COFS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
63of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability61/100
Growth59/100
Momentum85/100
Quality81/100
Earnings Quality89/100
Balance Sheet45/100
Value83/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall63.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
AXP
56
PYPL
64
MA
77
SYF
56
GPN
23
AFRM
67
COF
63

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2538526623 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 63 in 26 Q2, latest 63 — +0 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY63 / 100IS Score 63.4 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 63
2538526623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 67 / 100 · Power +34 · 17 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 63 and price structure at 67 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 63.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 46 → 49 → 51 → 63the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 64%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,194 → now 2,119fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-06-30
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1225 up / 1175 downnet +50 funds
Institutions Added (13F)55managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

9291375182022662023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,194 · latest 2,119 (-75 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,119541.1M$106.2B87.2%
2026 Q12,064528.0M$95.0B85.1%
2025 Q42,194548.7M$130.9B88.4%
2025 Q31,986546.2M$114.8B88.0%
2025 Q21,948560.0M$117.6B90.3%
2025 Q11,400365.4M$65.4B58.9%
2024 Q41,354359.3M$63.4B57.9%
2024 Q31,219346.7M$51.6B55.9%
2024 Q21,196346.6M$46.9B55.9%
2024 Q11,162350.8M$51.0B56.5%
2023 Q41,132341.1M$44.1B55.0%
2023 Q31,001342.6M$33.0B55.2%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Cooper Matthew WGeneral Counsel & Corp Secy2026-10-06SELL3,500$0.69M79,694
Karam CeliaPres, Retail Bank2026-09-15SELL2,017$0.42M57,696
Dean LiaPres, Banking & Prem. Products2026-09-15SELL2,066$0.43M61,195
Cooper Matthew WGeneral Counsel & Corp Secy2026-09-01SELL3,500$0.75M83,194
Dean LiaPres, Banking & Prem. Products2026-08-17SELL2,192$0.49M63,262
Dean LiaPres, Banking & Prem. Products2026-08-17SELL1$0.00M63,261
Karam CeliaPres, Retail Bank2026-08-17SELL1,887$0.43M59,709
Karam CeliaPres, Retail Bank2026-08-17SELL1$0.00M59,708
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales3061,905$12.8MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)12,014—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding563,378$11.8MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-17K-8K0K9K+804+905-1707-1708-809-410
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$12.8M30 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
William R. KeatingHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-302026-08-14
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-012026-06-11
Markwayne MullinSenateBUY$50,001 - $100,0002025-12-292026-01-16
Markwayne MullinSenateBUY$50,001 - $100,0002025-12-292026-01-15
Markwayne MullinSenateBUY$50,001 - $100,0002025-11-102025-12-05
House 12-Mo20 trades10 purchases
Senate 12-Mo4 trades4 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)2,064
13F Shares528M85.1% of shares out
New / Closed197 / 295positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced787 / 805positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.97option positions
Free Float98.9%607M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic290,914$43M
Burney Co/180,263$35M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.176,401$34M
Czech National Bank176,269$34M
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc168,159$32M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N158,272$31M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.2%$3.8B
VTI0.2%$3.8B
VSMPX0.2%$3.8B
VTSAX0.2%$3.8B
VFIAX0.2%$3.1B
VFFSX0.2%$3.1B

13F Filers Holding COF — quarterly

110014851871225624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.750.961.171.3824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
11%28%44%61%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session18.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg31.5%50-day 38.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 18% · N: 19% · B: 33%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.6B$1.0B$1.4B$1.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where COF Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc6.2M54 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats4.6M56 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.6M50 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.7M31 sh
Mlix Instinct X2.4M74 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)2.2M45 sh

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Interchange Fees, Cont$6.4BService Charges And Ot$0.9BOther Contract Revenue$0.8BRevenue$69.3BGross profit$32.8BCost of revenue$36.5BOperating income$2.3BSG&A$18.4BNet income$2.5BTax$-0.2B
Where a dollar of Capital One Financial Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
COF (live moat model)Peer median: AXP · PYPL · MA · SYF · GPN
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 54/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

46K57K67K78K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Richard D. FairbankFounder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Matthew W. CooperPresident of Discover Integration, General Counsel & Secretary
Mark Daniel MouadebPresident of Card
Frank G. LaPradeChief Enterprise Services Officer & Chief of Staff to the Chief Executive Officer

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$23B$46B$69B32FY2138FY2249FY2354FY2469FY2564FY26E68FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$8.98$17.96$26.9426.94FY2117.91FY2211.95FY2311.59FY243.36FY2520.53FY26E23.93FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.38$4.76$7.1425-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+15.4%
Next Report2026-10-20
Income Quality2.99OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$23B$46B$69BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%34%67%101%101.149.438.7FY2174.024.119.2FY2253.312.29.9FY2350.811.08.8FY2447.33.33.5FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$13B$26B$39B$30BFY21$34BFY22$37BFY23$5BFY24$7BFY25Credit CardConsumer BankiCommercial BanOtherInterchange FeOther Contract
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+1.2%+19.8%+29.0%+9.0%+28.4%
Gross profit+77.3%-12.3%-7.2%+3.9%+19.6%
Operating income+393.6%-41.6%-34.6%-2.2%-61.4%
Net income+356.5%-40.6%-33.6%-2.8%-48.4%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue32.038.449.553.969.3
Cost of revenue-0.310.023.126.536.5
Gross profit32.428.426.427.432.8
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense10.312.413.314.018.4
Operating income15.89.26.05.92.3
EBITDA19.312.59.39.17.5
D&A3.53.23.23.25.3
Pretax income15.89.26.05.92.3
Income tax3.41.91.21.2-0.2
Net income12.47.44.94.82.5
Diluted EPS ($)26.9417.9111.9511.593.36
Diluted shares (M)444393383384541

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$28B
CapEx$2B
Free cash flow$26B
SBC$1B
Buybacks$4B
Net cash change$18B
Operating cash flow$27.72BFree cash flow$26.14BCapEx$1.58BBuybacks$4.10BDividends$1.77BRetained cash$20.27B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents30.943.343.257.4
ST investments76.979.13.94.3
Receivables (net)2.12.52.53.5
Total current assets109.9124.949.669.9
PP&E (net)4.44.44.55.6
Goodwill + intangibles14.815.115.145.1
Total assets455.2478.5490.1669.0
Accounts payable0.50.60.70.8
Short-term debt0.90.50.61.1
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities334.4349.6363.9477.7
Long-term debt47.849.345.049.9
Total liabilities402.7420.4429.4555.4
Shareholders' equity52.658.160.8113.6

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income7.44.94.82.5
D&A3.23.23.25.3
Stock-based compensation0.30.50.60.8
Working capital change(2.9)2.3(1.6)1.3
Operating cash flow13.820.618.227.7
Capital expenditures(0.9)(1.0)(1.2)(1.6)
Investing cash flow(29.7)(21.9)(26.4)(0.4)
Buybacks(4.9)(0.7)(0.7)(4.1)
Dividends paid(1.2)(1.2)(1.2)(1.8)
Debt issuance / (repay)8.40.2(4.4)(8.8)
Financing cash flow25.113.88.2(8.9)
Free cash flow12.919.617.026.1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$223B$446B$669BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$9B$18B$28BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE20.4%13.0%8.8%8.0%2.8%9%
ROA2.9%1.7%1.0%1.0%0.4%1.6%
ROIC-96.1%-114.2%-33.8%8.0%2.0%6.8%
Gross margin101.1%74.0%53.3%50.8%47.3%66.2%
Operating margin49.4%24.1%12.2%11.0%3.3%21.0%
Net margin38.7%19.2%9.9%8.8%3.5%13.4%
EBITDA margin60.2%32.4%18.7%17.0%10.9%29.3%
FCF margin36.3%33.6%39.6%31.4%40.1%—
VALUATION
P/E4.624.609.9814.2162.3812.5
P/B0.940.640.841.111.351.1
P/S1.790.880.991.252.211.57
P/FCF4.932.632.493.985.523.8
EV/EBITDA-0.86-2.02-2.577.2118.885.0
EV/Revenue-0.52-0.66-0.481.222.061.5
Earnings yield21.6%21.7%10.0%7.0%1.6%8.40%
FCF yield20.3%38.0%40.2%25.1%18.1%26.02%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.380.330.360.140.150.13
Quick ratio0.380.330.360.140.150.13
Debt / equity0.710.930.860.750.450.40
Debt / assets10.0%10.7%10.4%9.3%7.6%6.7%
Net debt / EBITDA-3.83-4.74-7.83-0.17-1.42-0.41
Interest coverage9.892.240.480.400.14—

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.080.090.110.110.120.12
Receivables turnover21.8621.5321.6021.5322.9622.9
DSO (days)171717171616
DPO (days)—1599811
Cash conversion cycle—28885
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth1.2%19.8%29.0%9.0%28.2%—
Net income growth356.5%-40.6%-33.6%-2.8%-48.3%—
EPS growth395.1%-34.3%-33.4%-3.0%-68.6%—
FCF growth-27.4%10.9%52.3%-13.6%63.5%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)29.2019.1812.7712.393.8916.95
Book value / share143.83137.04151.75158.54179.89183.39
Revenue / share75.50100.01129.27140.68109.48126.70
FCF / share27.3733.5551.2444.2243.8951.89
Cash / share275.76280.88319.79122.8197.7091.44
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield17.0%14.6%1.5%1.1%0.0%0.76%
Altman Z-Score-0.08-0.21-0.17-0.34-0.32-0.3
Piotroski F-Score557677/9
Beneish M-Score-2.47-1.86-2.35-2.53-2.25-3.17
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score-0.3Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality2.99Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.17Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.81
Interest burden0.79
Operating margin21.0%
Asset turnover0.12×
Financial leverage5.93×
= ROE9%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.92
Earnings stability0.19
Earnings persistence—
Revenue CAGR 3y20.8%
EPS CAGR 3y6.9%
FCF CAGR 3y25.4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.76%
Dividend Yield1.59%
Total Shareholder Return0.80%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.9%dilution pressure
P/E · now 12.5-0x22x45x67x
P/S · now 1.570.8x1.3x1.8x2.3x
EV/EBITDA · now 5.0-4x4x12x21x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
AXP$211.8B19.034%14.4%+9.4%9/9-2.9%
PYPL$48.5B10.624%12.7%+5.7%6/9-14.0%
MA$540.9B33.9241%47.3%+16.0%7/9+12.3%
SYF$24.0B7.521%18.9%-2.4%7/9+5.3%
GPN$22.1B-21.5-4%-0.3%+14.8%2/9—
AFRM$22.0B13.045%—+29.8%6/9—
V$751.7B34.261%48.4%+14.4%5/9—
SOFI$18.8B28.57%10.0%+34.2%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
57 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (4)Hold (17)Buy (36)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$247.008 targets
Target vs. Price+22.4%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-20street $5.50
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$63.90B$64.27B / $63.33B$20.53$20.98 / $20.0214
FY2027$67.75B$69.15B / $65.94B$23.93$25.08 / $22.5714
FY2028$71.51B$72.76B / $69.17B$27.68$29.92 / $25.7610

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$234.00+16.0%4
Last Quarter$247.00+22.4%8
Last Year$264.11+30.9%37
All Time$225.97+12.0%75
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $201.74. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Pulse 2.0, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
COF -0.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -16.2pp
85100115129Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26COF -0%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
85100115129Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26COFXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
5782106131Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26COF -0%AXP -3%PYPL -14%MA +12%SYF +5%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$169$190$211$2329MVol705030RSI 52Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$174$202$231$259Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$197.66+4.08+2.06%Above
SMA 50$207.96-6.22-2.99%Below
SMA 200$203.08-1.34-0.66%Below
EMA 9$198.50+3.24+1.63%Above
EMA 21$199.71+2.03+1.02%Above
EMA 50$203.22-1.48-0.73%Below
EMA 200$203.67-1.93-0.95%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +3417 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%44
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%50
Patterns 15%50
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week64% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago27%+37 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$197.66
Price vs SMA 50$207.96
Price vs SMA 200$203.08
EMA 9/21 Cross198.5/199.7
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 23
Supertrend$206
Parabolic SAR$192
SMA Slope-0.030
RSI51.6
Stochastic K/D64/62
StochRSI K/D75/69
Williams %R-16
CCI128
TSI vs Signal-14.4
CMO3.2
ROC3.61%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.050
MFI57
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull4.30
51.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
63.8Stochastic %Kvs %D 62
57.4Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22.6ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
15.9Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$197.36 / $201.72 / $204.58S1 / S2$194.50 / $190.14
Bollinger (20,2)$191.77 – $203.55SqueezeON
52-wk range$174.24 – $258.65Off 52-wk high-22.0%
ATR (14)$4.83 (2.4%)Historical vol22.7%

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.9%Jan50%
-1.6%Feb55%
-0.6%Mar48%
+5.4%Apr65%
+2.9%May60%
-1.6%Jun50%
+2.8%Jul70%
+0.2%Aug50%
+0.5%Sep65%
+2.2%Oct70%
+1.4%Nov60%
+1.9%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesCOFS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.43%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+8.8% / -10.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-56.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.8%—
Beta (5y)1.021.00
COF EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -5
Trend-42
Momentum+20
Volume+44
Volatility-30
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.69-0.13+0.43+0.9902-0203-0904-1305-2507-1308-1709-21
Average sentiment of 285 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-5.4+15.3 vs industry
Trend-42.2-14.4 vs industry
Momentum+20.4+32.4 vs industry
Volume+44.5+69.5 vs industry
ReadingCOFFinancial - Credit Services
n=681
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-5.4-20.7-16.3-20.5
Trend-42.2-27.8-12.5-21.3
Momentum+20.4-12.0-4.4-15.8
Volume+44.5-25.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Richard D. Fairbank Chairman, CEO and Presid$18.3M60% equity+incentive
Stephen S. Crawford Chief Financial Officer$12.4M87% equity+incentive
Gary L. Perlin Former Chief Financial Office$7.1M67% equity+incentive
Ryan M. Schneider President, Card$5.2M66% equity+incentive
John G. Finneran, Jr. General Counsel and Co$5.0M67% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental53
Social63
Governance55
Composite ESG57
Composite ESG Trend
5657575720172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Capital One Financial Corporation (COF)

Financial Services / Financial - Credit Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-07-21 to 2026-04-21
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary116 rows · 1997 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-04 to 2026-10-06
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.