Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$989.11
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$438.3B
Volume
2.4M
52-Wk High
$1096.50
52-Wk Low
$844.06
Trailing PE
47.6
P/S
1.45
Gross Margin
12.8%
Net Margin
3.0%
ROE
28%
ROIC
19%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
9.3
1-Yr Return
+7.0%
5-Yr Return
+298.0%
Costco Wholesale Corporation, alongside its group entities, operates membership-based retail warehouses across a broad international scope, spanning the United States, Puerto Rico, Canada, the United Kingdom, Mexico, Japan, South Korea, Australia, Spain, France, Iceland, China, and Taiwan. These outlets provide customers with an extensive array of both well-known branded and proprietary private-label products. Their vast inventory includes household staples, shelf-stable groceries, confectionery, chilled and frozen items, alcoholic beverages, tobacco, and deli selections. Furthermore, the stores stock major appliances, consumer electronics, health and beauty aids, hardware, garden and patio furniture, sporting goods, vehicle tires, toys, seasonal merchandise, office supplies, automotive maintenance products, postage services, event tickets, apparel, small kitchen appliances, home furnishings, domestic textiles, kitchenware, custom-order kiosks, and fine jewelry. Fresh departments offer meat, produce, a service deli, and bakery items. Beyond retail goods, Costco provides in-store amenities such as pharmacies, optical clinics, food courts, hearing aid centers, and tire installation facilities, in addition to managing 636 gas stations. The company also extends its offerings online through business delivery, travel booking, and same-day grocery fulfillment in various countries. As of August 29, 2021, Costco maintained a global network of 815 membership warehouses, with 564 located in the United States and Puerto Rico, 105 in Canada, 39 in Mexico, 30 in Japan, 29 in the United Kingdom, 16 in South Korea, 14 in Taiwan, 12 in Australia, 3 in Spain, and one each in Iceland, France, and China. Digital storefronts facilitate e-commerce operations in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Mexico, South Korea, Taiwan, Japan, and Australia. Founded in 1976, the enterprise was originally known as Costco Companies, Inc. before officially adopting the name Costco Wholesale Corporation in August 1999. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Issaquah, Washington.
SectorConsumer DefensiveIndustryDiscount StoresExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$438.3BEmployees355,000 (SEC-filed)CEORon VachrisIPO1986-07-09CountryUS
999 Lake Drive, Issaquah, WA 98027  ·  Tel 425 313 8100  ·  costco.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE63 / 100Street mean $1104.70 (10 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$6M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · COST +7.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -8.9pp
91100110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26COSTS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · COST +298.0% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +108.2pp
601883164442019202020212023202420252026COSTS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
63of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability40/100
Growth59/100
Momentum84/100
Quality78/100
Earnings Quality83/100
Balance Sheet85/100
Value30/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall63.3/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
WMT
53
TGT
62
KO
72
PG
64
PM
77
PEP
69
COST
63

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3947566523 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
16 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q4. Peak 64 in 26 Q2, latest 63 — -0 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY63 / 100IS Score 63.3 / 100 · -0.2 from peak of 64
5457616423 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 88 / 100 · Power +76 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 63 and price structure at 88 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 63.3would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 63 → 64 → 63 → 63the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 4,231 → now 4,225fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)5 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1778 up / 1460 downnet +318 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-6managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

29513402385243032023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 4,231 · latest 4,225 (-6 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q24,225325.9M$298.1B73.4%
2026 Q14,231314.9M$300.1B70.9%
2025 Q44,095311.3M$262.2B70.1%
2025 Q33,888295.6M$268.9B66.6%
2025 Q23,962304.4M$296.9B68.6%
2025 Q13,906303.7M$283.0B68.4%
2024 Q43,889304.7M$275.0B68.6%
2024 Q33,537308.0M$262.2B69.4%
2024 Q23,468303.7M$253.8B68.4%
2024 Q13,369303.5M$218.6B68.4%
2023 Q43,292303.0M$198.0B68.2%
2023 Q33,023299.7M$168.1B67.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Wilcox William RichardExecutive Vice President2026-10-13SELL1,100$1.05M3,094
Frates CatonSr. Executive Vice President2026-09-29SELL801$0.73M7,912
Adamo ClaudineExecutive Vice President2026-09-29SELL2,200$2.02M7,134
Wilcox William RichardExecutive Vice President2026-09-10A-Award4,129—6,129
Wilcox William RichardExecutive Vice President2026-09-10TAX W/H1,935$1.75M4,194
Rubanenko YoramExecutive Vice President2026-09-10A-Award4,129—12,376
Rubanenko YoramExecutive Vice President2026-09-10TAX W/H1,696$1.53M10,680
Riel PierreExecutive Vice President2026-09-10A-Award4,552—15,808
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales66,416$6.1MCounted
F — Tax withholding811,312$10.3MNone — compensation
G — Gifts15,249—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-5K2K9K17K-104-106-507+008+1709-110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$6.1M6 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-13Wilcox William Richard1,100$1.1M
2026-09-29Frates Caton801$0.7M
2026-09-29Adamo Claudine2,200$2.0M
2026-06-23Denman Kenneth D885$0.8M
Trailing 12 mo18 filings25,864$24M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.49%33.3M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Rick AllenHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-182026-10-15
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Markwayne MullinSenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002025-12-292026-01-16
Markwayne MullinSenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002025-12-292026-01-15
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-172025-11-04
House 12-Mo24 trades13 purchases
Senate 12-Mo10 trades5 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)4,231
13F Shares315M70.9% of shares out
New / Closed327 / 121positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced1,783 / 1,613positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.98option positions
Free Float99.8%442M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Emerald Advisors, Llc616,325$561M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.501,309$456M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.300,749$275M
Ninety One Uk Ltd206,157$188M
Sarasin & Partners Llp204,462$186M
Congress Asset Management Co201,044$183M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.6%$12.8B
VSMPX0.6%$12.8B
VTI0.6%$12.8B
VTSAX0.6%$12.8B
VFFSX0.6%$10.6B
VOO0.6%$10.6B

13F Filers Holding COST — quarterly

331736393961428324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.971.051.141.2224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
24%35%47%58%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session40.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg45.0%50-day 43.6%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 40% · N: 46% · B: 41%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$1.3B$1.7B$2.2B$2.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where COST Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.8M19 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.6M24 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.9M18 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.8M30 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.7M10 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.6M69 sh
Food and Sundries$116.8BNon-Foods$77.4BOther$61.4BFresh Food$41.7BMembership$5.9BRevenue$303.2BGross profit$38.9BCost of revenue$264.3BOperating income$11.7BSG&A$27.2BNet income$9.2BTax$3.0B
Where a dollar of Costco Wholesale Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$219.8B73%
Other International Operations$42.8B14%
CANADA$40.6B13%

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
COST (live moat model)Peer median: WMT · TGT · KO · PG · PM
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 40/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

137K214K290K367K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Javier PolitExecutive Vice President and CI&DO of Information Systems
Ron VachrisPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Gary MillerchipExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Pierre RielExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer of International Division
Revenue ($B)
$0B$101B$202B$303B227FY22242FY23254FY24275FY25303FY26302FY26E302FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$6.92$13.84$20.7613.14FY2214.16FY2316.56FY2418.21FY2520.76FY2620.50FY26E20.50FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.70$5.40$8.1025-0525-0925-1226-0326-0526-09NextE
Beats (>2%)1 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+1.0%
Next Report2026-12-10
Income Quality1.72OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$101B$202B$303BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%4%9%13%12.13.42.6FY2212.33.32.6FY2312.63.62.9FY2412.83.82.9FY2512.83.93.0FY26GrossOperatingNet

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$107B$214B$321B$227BFY22$242BFY23$254BFY24$275BFY25$303BFY26Food and SundrNon-FoodsOtherFresh FoodMembership
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+15.8%+6.8%+5.0%+8.2%+10.1%
Gross profit+9.2%+7.7%+8.0%+10.1%+10.0%
Operating income+16.2%+4.1%+14.4%+11.8%+12.5%
Net income+16.7%+7.7%+17.1%+9.9%+13.9%
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue227.0242.3254.5275.2303.2
Cost of revenue199.4212.6222.4239.9264.3
Gross profit27.629.732.135.338.9
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense19.821.622.825.027.2
Operating income7.88.19.310.411.7
EBITDA10.311.112.113.414.4
D&A2.32.52.22.42.7
Pretax income7.88.59.710.812.3
Income tax1.92.22.42.73.0
Net income5.86.37.48.19.2
Diluted EPS ($)13.1414.1616.5618.2120.76
Diluted shares (M)445444445445444
Operating CF$16B
CapEx$6B
Free cash flow$9B
SBC$1B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$6B

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$15.82BFree cash flow$9.39BCapEx$6.43BBuybacks$0.85BDividends$2.46BRetained cash$6.08B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents13.79.914.220.2
ST investments1.51.21.11.1
Receivables (net)2.32.73.24.0
Total current assets35.934.238.446.6
PP&E (net)29.431.634.638.3
Goodwill + intangibles1.01.01.00.0
Total assets69.069.877.189.0
Accounts payable17.519.419.822.6
Short-term debt1.10.10.02.2
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities33.635.537.144.0
Long-term debt5.45.85.73.9
Total liabilities43.946.247.953.2
Shareholders' equity25.123.629.235.8

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income6.37.48.19.2
D&A2.12.22.42.7
Stock-based compensation0.80.80.90.9
Working capital change1.00.61.82.3
Operating cash flow11.111.313.315.8
Capital expenditures(4.3)(4.7)(5.5)(6.4)
Investing cash flow(5.0)(4.4)(5.3)(6.4)
Buybacks(0.7)(0.7)(0.9)(0.8)
Dividends paid(1.3)(9.0)(2.2)(2.5)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.4)(0.7)(0.3)0.3
Financing cash flow(2.6)(10.8)(3.8)(3.4)
Free cash flow6.76.67.89.4
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$30B$59B$89BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$5B$11B$16BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE30.6%27.5%30.3%30.7%28.4%28%
ROA9.5%9.5%10.6%11.0%11.1%10.4%
ROIC31.6%32.2%33.8%35.2%38.1%18.6%
Gross margin12.1%12.3%12.6%12.8%12.8%12.8%
Operating margin3.4%3.3%3.6%3.8%3.9%3.9%
Net margin2.6%2.6%2.9%2.9%3.0%3.0%
EBITDA margin4.5%4.6%4.8%4.9%4.7%4.7%
FCF margin1.5%2.8%2.6%2.8%3.1%—
VALUATION
P/E38.0637.4553.5551.7245.5447.6
P/B10.789.4016.7014.3611.7312.3
P/S0.980.971.551.521.391.45
P/FCF63.5334.9459.5153.4544.7446.7
EV/EBITDA21.7421.0032.2434.2028.3729.7
EV/Revenue0.970.951.541.501.341.4
Earnings yield2.6%2.7%1.9%1.9%2.2%2.10%
FCF yield1.6%2.9%1.7%1.9%2.2%2.14%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.021.070.971.031.061.06
Quick ratio0.460.570.440.550.620.62
Debt / equity0.440.350.350.280.240.24
Debt / assets14.1%12.9%11.8%10.6%9.6%9.6%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.20-0.58-0.24-0.59-0.89-0.81
Interest coverage50.6254.0458.6369.5880.59—

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover3.683.643.673.753.653.40
Receivables turnover112.24107.07101.6692.9284.6676.6
DSO (days)334445
DPO (days)313030302931
Cash conversion cycle132210
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth15.8%6.8%5.0%8.2%10.1%—
Net income growth16.7%7.7%17.1%9.9%13.9%—
EPS growth16.6%7.7%16.9%10.0%14.0%—
FCF growth-34.8%92.7%-1.7%18.2%19.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)13.1414.1616.5618.2120.7620.78
Book value / share46.4256.3853.0965.5880.5780.64
Revenue / share510.40545.15571.83618.91682.22682.82
FCF / share7.8715.1814.9017.6221.1321.15
Cash / share24.8534.2825.0434.3747.9447.98
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.20%
Altman Z-Score7.377.589.579.709.069.3
Piotroski F-Score797987/9
Beneish M-Score-2.27-2.85-2.57-2.65-2.62-2.62
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score9.3Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.72Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.62Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.75
Interest burden1.05
Operating margin3.9%
Asset turnover3.65×
Financial leverage2.56×
= ROE28%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.99
Earnings stability0.99
Earnings persistence0.94
Revenue CAGR 3y7.8%
EPS CAGR 3y13.6%
FCF CAGR 3y11.7%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.20%
Dividend Yield0.56%
Total Shareholder Return0.79%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 47.636x42x49x55x
P/S · now 1.450.9x1.1x1.4x1.6x
EV/EBITDA · now 29.720x25x30x35x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
WMT$945.5B42.923%3.4%+6.2%6/9+11.8%
TGT$70.1B15.926%7.1%+2.0%6/9+78.2%
KO$404.0B28.244%33.1%+6.5%9/9+39.8%
PG$370.0B23.630%14.1%+3.3%6/9+9.6%
PM$319.8B29.5-106%25.2%+9.1%8/9—
PEP$179.2B16.552%12.1%+6.4%9/9—
BUD$163.3B13.919%19.8%+2.9%8/9—
MO$125.4B15.8-269%42.9%+8.0%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
59 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (19)Buy (39)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$1104.7010 targets
Target vs. Price+11.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-12-10street $4.93
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$302.32B$303.81B / $299.32B$20.50$20.68 / $20.2724
FY2026$302.32B$303.81B / $299.32B$20.50$20.68 / $20.2724
FY2027$329.15B$336.48B / $324.13B$22.80$23.41 / $21.9026

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$1098.86+11.1%7
Last Quarter$1104.70+11.7%10
Last Year$1077.72+9.0%39
All Time$842.34-14.8%148
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $989.11. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Investing.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
2/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
COST +7.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -8.9pp
91100110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26COST +7%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLP +11.4%
9199107115Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26COSTXLP
Peer Set — indexed to 100
87123159195Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26COST +7%WMT +12%TGT +78%KO +40%PG +10%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$867$947$1027$11078MVol705030RSI 72Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$846$931$1016$1102Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$933.74+55.37+5.93%Above
SMA 50$933.79+55.32+5.92%Above
SMA 200$965.85+23.26+2.41%Above
EMA 9$961.97+27.14+2.82%Above
EMA 21$943.61+45.50+4.82%Above
EMA 50$937.83+51.28+5.47%Above
EMA 200$951.51+37.60+3.95%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7620 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%90
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%62
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+91 pts since
12 Weeks Ago9%+82 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$933.74
Price vs SMA 50$933.79
Price vs SMA 200$965.85
EMA 9/21 Cross962.0/943.6
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 26
Supertrend$941
Parabolic SAR$938
SMA Slope4.690
RSI72.5
Stochastic K/D84/88
StochRSI K/D97/95
Williams %R-18
CCI152
TSI vs Signal27.0
CMO45.0
ROC7.44%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.250
MFI64
Force Index16M
Elder Ray Bull49.58
72.5RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
84Stochastic %Kvs %D 88
64.3Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
26.4ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
18.4Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$987.87 / $998.51 / $1019.00S1 / S2$967.38 / $956.74
Bollinger (20,2)$878.87 – $988.61SqueezeOff
52-wk range$844.06 – $1096.50Off 52-wk high-9.8%
ATR (14)$16.49 (1.7%)Historical vol17.2%

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.5%Jan55%
+0.8%Feb55%
+1.3%Mar52%
+1.7%Apr70%
+0.8%May55%
+1.0%Jun55%
+2.1%Jul65%
+1.3%Aug55%
+1.5%Sep65%
+1.6%Oct50%
+4.6%Nov85%
+0.0%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesCOSTS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.65%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+5.9% / -8.0%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-29.8%—
1-week VaR (95%)-3.7%—
Beta (5y)0.851.00
COST EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +30
Trend+48
Momentum+61
Volume+56
Volatility-60
Breadth-22
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.26+0.13+0.52+0.9201-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 1,222 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+29.8+14.9 vs industry
Trend+48.5+12.1 vs industry
Momentum+60.7+16.8 vs industry
Volume+56.2+27.0 vs industry
ReadingCOSTDiscount Stores
n=55
Consumer Defensive
n=3,080
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+29.8+14.9-15.7-20.5
Trend+48.5+36.4-19.0-21.3
Momentum+60.7+43.9-6.2-15.8
Volume+56.2+29.2-5.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Ron M. Vachris Chief Executive Officer, Pres$13.9M91% equity+incentive
Javier Polit Executive Vice President, Chief$7.5M51% equity+incentive
Gary Millerchip Executive Vice President, Ch$6.8M83% equity+incentive
Richard A. Galanti Former Executive Vice Pre$6.5M81% equity+incentive
Pierre Riel Executive Vice President, COO - $5.3M81% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental50
Social53
Governance60
Composite ESG55
Composite ESG Trend
5556585920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-16Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-10-14Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-09-24Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-08Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-05-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-04-15Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-03-05Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2026-01-21Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; Other Events5.07,8.01

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-12-10 to 2026-09-24
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-08-30 to 2027-08-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary118 rows · 1987 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-10 to 2026-10-13
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg2 rows · 2026-03-26 to 2026-04-29
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.