Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$300.15
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$14.5B
Volume
0.7M
52-Wk High
$333.30
52-Wk Low
$146.20
Trailing PE
-62.0
P/S
3.62
Gross Margin
32.2%
Net Margin
-6.0%
ROE
-8%
ROIC
8%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
2.7
1-Yr Return
+71.6%
5-Yr Return
+132.0%
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. operates as a contract research organization (CRO), providing essential preclinical services to the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries. Its core business revolves around assisting clients with drug discovery, non-clinical development, and thorough safety testing, with its services extending globally across the United States, Europe, Canada, and the Asia Pacific region. The company organizes its diverse offerings into three principal segments: Research Models and Services (RMS), Discovery and Safety Assessment (DSA), and Manufacturing Solutions. 1. Research Models and Services (RMS): This division is a key supplier of high-quality rodent research models, including specially bred strains of rats and mice for experimental purposes. It also offers a comprehensive array of support services to help clients effectively utilize these models in their research and for the screening of potential non-clinical drug candidates. These include providing genetically engineered models, insourcing solutions for facility management, and diagnostic services for research animals. 2. Discovery and Safety Assessment (DSA): The DSA segment plays a crucial role in advancing early-stage drug pipelines. It delivers early-phase and in vivo discovery services focused on identifying and validating new therapeutic targets, chemical compounds, and antibodies. The ultimate goal is to prepare promising non-clinical drug and therapeutic candidates for subsequent safety evaluations. Additionally, this segment provides an extensive range of safety assessment services, such as toxicology, pathology, safety pharmacology, bioanalysis, drug metabolism studies, and pharmacokinetics. 3. Manufacturing Solutions: This segment addresses critical quality control requirements by offering in vitro methods for both routine and rapid testing of the quality of sterile and non-sterile pharmaceuticals, as well as consumer products. It also serves as a vital provider of specialized biologics testing, which is often outsourced by pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Furthermore, the segment supplies avian vaccine services, including specific-pathogen-free (SPF) fertile chicken eggs, SPF chickens, and diagnostic products, all essential for vaccine production. Beyond these specialized segments, Charles River also manages contract vivarium operations, providing crucial animal housing and care facilities for its biopharmaceutical clients. The company was founded in 1947 and is headquartered in Wilmington, Massachusetts.
SectorHealthcareIndustryMedical - Diagnostics & ResearchExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$14.5BEmployees19,700 (SEC-filed)CEOBirgit GirshickIPO2000-06-23CountryUS
251 Ballardvale Street, Wilmington, MA 01887  ·  Tel 781 222 6000  ·  criver.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE27 / 100Street mean $315.00 (17 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.0M buys against $42.9M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · CRL +71.6% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +55.8pp
81114147180Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CRLS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · CRL +132.0% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -57.9pp
651602553502019202020212023202420252026CRLS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
27of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability18/100
Growth32/100
Momentum35/100
Quality41/100
Earnings Quality43/100
Balance Sheet31/100
Value28/100
Risk (safety)50/100
Overall27.0/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
ICLR
46
RVTY
50
MEDP
84
EXAS
50
GH
42
QGEN
66
CRL
27

IS Score Trend — quarterly

1530455923 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 57 in 23 Q3, latest 27 — -30 since. Dropped below the 40 line in 24 Q4, at 39. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY27 / 100IS Score 27.0 / 100 · -30.0 from peak of 57
1530455923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 71 / 100 · Power +42 · 17 of 22 indicator votes bullish
23%50%77%104%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 27, price structure 71 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 27.0would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 32 → 31 → 17 → 27the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 678 → now 573fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)1none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)552 up / 513 downnet +39 funds
Institutions Added (13F)14managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5125706296872023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 678 · latest 573 (-105 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q257357.3M$12.5B118.2%
2026 Q155957.1M$9.6B117.9%
2025 Q458652.9M$10.5B109.1%
2025 Q355450.4M$7.9B104.0%
2025 Q252150.9M$7.7B105.0%
2025 Q156753.4M$8.0B110.2%
2024 Q464053.1M$9.7B109.4%
2024 Q363052.1M$10.1B107.5%
2024 Q266552.4M$10.6B108.1%
2024 Q167852.3M$13.7B107.8%
2023 Q463852.1M$11.9B107.4%
2023 Q362351.8M$9.8B106.9%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Parisotto Shannon MCEVP, Disc & Safety Assessment2026-10-05EXERCISE981$0.20M5,788
Parisotto Shannon MCEVP, Disc & Safety Assessment2026-10-05SELL981$0.30M4,807
Parisotto Shannon MCEVP, Disc & Safety Assessment2026-10-05EXERCISE981$0.20M2,944
Coleman GlennEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-30BUY10$0.00M27,762
Foster James Cdirector2026-08-25EXERCISE21,132$4.10M52,728
Foster James Cdirector2026-08-25EXERCISE12,429$2.59M65,157
Foster James Cdirector2026-08-25SELL33,561$10.07M31,596
Foster James Cdirector2026-08-25EXERCISE21,132$4.10M7,044
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales19166,971$42.9MCounted
P — Open-market purchases235$0.0MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)1282,625$15.6MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding258,120$1.4MNone — compensation
G — Gifts6192,240—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-92K-39K14K67K+004+6705-7506-9208+009-110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$42.9M19 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M2 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-05Parisotto Shannon M981$0.3M
2026-08-19Parisotto Shannon M2,039$0.6M
2026-08-18Nancy C Andrews573$0.2M
2026-08-11Parisotto Shannon M3,714$1.0M
Trailing 12 mo10 filings133,410$33M

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-09-08SCHEDULE 13G/AAbigail P. Johnson10.20%4.9M sh
2026-08-13SCHEDULE 13GInvesco Ltd.6.20%3.0M sh
2026-08-06SCHEDULE 13G/AAbigail P. Johnson8.80%4.2M sh
2026-05-06SCHEDULE 13GAbigail P. Johnson7.00%3.5M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Rob BresnahanHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-05-152025-06-02
Robert P. BresnahanHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-05-142025-06-02
Jefferson ShreveHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002025-05-122025-06-23
House 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)559
13F Shares57M117.9% of shares out
New / Closed72 / 87positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced192 / 199positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.22option positions
Free Float98.0%47M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.198,728$59M
Confluence Investment Management L82,373$24M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.31,135$9M
Sendero Wealth Management, Llc20,125$6M
Czech National Bank13,717$4M
Atria Investments, Inc5,955$2M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
FCNKX0.3%$526M
FCNTX0.3%$526M
VITSX0.0%$447M
VTI0.0%$447M
VSMPX0.0%$447M
VTSAX0.0%$447M

13F Filers Holding CRL — quarterly

51257062968724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.750.961.161.3724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
18%40%62%84%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session63.1%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg61.0%50-day 50.5%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 64% · N: 59% · B: 43%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where CRL Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.3M46 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.0M31 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.8M49 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.7M25 sh
Bids Bids Ats0.6M691 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.5M26 sh
Discovery and Safety A$2.4BResearch Models and Se$0.8BManufacturing Support$0.8BRevenue$4.0BGross profit$1.2BCost of revenue$2.8BOperating expenses$0.7BNet loss$-0.1B
Where a dollar of Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$2.1B54%
Europe$1.1B28%
CANADA$501M13%
Asia Pacific$205M5%

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
CRL (live moat model)Peer median: ICLR · RVTY · MEDP · EXAS · GH
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 41/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

14K17K20K22K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Birgit GirshickCEO & Director
Joseph W. LaPlumeCorporate Executive Vice President of Corporate Development & Strategy
Victoria L. CreamerCorporate Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer
Glenn G. ColemanCorporate Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4B4FY214FY224FY234FY244FY254FY26E4FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-2.91$1.85$6.61$11.387.60FY219.48FY229.22FY230.20FY24-2.91FY2511.38FY26E11.00FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.25$2.50$3.7425-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+10.2%
Next Report2026-11-04
Income QualityN/Mloss-making — OCF ÷ net income not meaningful
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-0B$1B$3B$4BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-4%10%24%38%37.716.711.0FY2136.816.412.2FY2236.414.911.5FY2332.95.60.3FY2430.512.6-3.6FY25GrossOperatingNet

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$3B$4B$4BFY21$4BFY22$4BFY23$4BFY24$4BFY25Discovery and Manufacturing Research Model
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+21.1%+12.3%+3.9%-1.9%-0.9%
Gross profit+24.3%+9.6%+2.7%-11.4%-8.0%
Operating income+36.3%+10.4%-5.2%-63.2%+123.4%
Net income+7.3%+24.4%-2.4%-97.8%-1501.7%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue3.54.04.14.04.0
Cost of revenue2.22.52.62.72.8
Gross profit1.31.51.51.31.2
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.60.70.70.80.7
Operating income0.60.70.60.20.5
EBITDA0.81.01.00.60.9
D&A0.30.30.30.40.4
Pretax income0.50.60.60.1-0.1
Income tax0.10.10.10.10.0
Net income0.40.50.50.0-0.1
Diluted EPS ($)7.609.489.220.20-2.91
Diluted shares (M)5151515250
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$0.74BFree cash flow$0.52BCapEx$0.22BBuybacks$0.36BRetained cash$0.16B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.20.30.20.2
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.80.80.70.7
Total current assets1.41.61.41.4
PP&E (net)1.92.02.02.0
Goodwill + intangibles3.84.03.63.1
Total assets7.68.27.57.1
Accounts payable0.20.20.10.1
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.1
Deferred revenue0.30.20.20.2
Total current liabilities1.11.11.01.1
Long-term debt2.72.62.22.5
Total liabilities4.64.54.03.9
Shareholders' equity3.03.73.53.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.50.50.0(0.1)
D&A0.30.30.40.4
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.2)(0.1)(0.0)0.0
Operating cash flow0.60.70.70.7
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.3)(0.2)(0.2)
Investing cash flow(0.6)(0.6)(0.2)(0.2)
Buybacks(0.0)(0.0)(0.1)(0.4)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)0.0(0.1)(0.4)(0.1)
Financing cash flow(0.0)(0.1)(0.6)(0.5)
Free cash flow0.30.40.50.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$3B$5B$8BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$0B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE16.8%17.6%14.4%0.3%-4.4%-8%
ROA6.2%6.6%6.0%0.1%-2.0%-3.2%
ROIC8.9%8.8%8.0%1.0%5.6%7.7%
Gross margin37.7%36.8%36.4%32.9%30.5%32.2%
Operating margin16.7%16.4%14.9%5.6%12.6%12.3%
Net margin11.0%12.2%11.5%0.3%-3.6%-6.0%
EBITDA margin23.2%24.8%25.0%14.3%22.7%5.5%
FCF margin15.0%7.4%8.8%12.4%12.9%—
VALUATION
P/E49.6823.0225.71916.78-69.44-62.0
P/B7.663.763.392.733.175.1
P/S5.492.822.962.332.503.62
P/FCF36.5137.9633.4018.8219.3339.0
EV/EBITDA27.2914.2614.5320.6031.3478.4
EV/Revenue6.323.543.632.963.214.3
Earnings yield2.0%4.3%3.9%0.1%-1.4%-1.64%
FCF yield2.7%2.6%3.0%5.3%5.2%2.56%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.231.321.521.411.291.35
Quick ratio1.041.081.161.131.021.04
Debt / equity1.261.040.850.790.971.07
Debt / assets45.6%40.7%37.4%36.2%43.0%40.2%
Net debt / EBITDA3.612.902.704.356.9412.86
Interest coverage7.5011.515.251.740.07—

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.570.540.520.520.550.53
Receivables turnover5.626.687.507.636.595.6
DSO (days)655549485565
DPO (days)272926212019
Cash conversion cycle705867717593
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth21.1%12.3%3.9%-1.9%-0.9%—
Net income growth7.3%24.4%-2.4%-97.8%-1501.7%—
EPS growth6.2%24.8%-2.9%-97.8%-1556.5%—
FCF growth40.0%-44.6%23.9%37.3%3.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.589.469.190.20-2.93-4.92
Book value / share49.1757.9369.6767.6964.3058.70
Revenue / share68.6777.3979.9979.2081.5982.48
FCF / share10.325.747.089.8110.547.64
Cash / share4.784.555.363.814.343.96
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.2%0.3%0.2%1.3%3.6%3.10%
Altman Z-Score3.632.602.812.452.432.7
Piotroski F-Score585655/9
Beneish M-Score-2.55-2.40-2.55-2.90-3.15-3.11
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score2.7Grey zoneGrey
Income qualityN/MLoss-makingOCF ÷ net income not meaningful with negative earnings; OCF itself is the signal
Beneish M-Score-3.11Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden1.30
Interest burden2.37
Operating margin-1.9%
Asset turnover0.53×
Financial leverage2.44×
= ROE-8%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.48
Earnings stability0.67
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y-1.5%
EPS CAGR 3y—
FCF CAGR 3y8.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield3.10%
Dividend Yield0.00%none paid
Total Shareholder Return3.08%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.6%dilution pressure
P/E · now -62.0-148x233x614x996x
P/S · now 3.622.1x3.3x4.5x5.7x
EV/EBITDA · now 78.49x34x59x84x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
ICLR$13.1B39.73%3.5%+2.0%6/9-9.7%
RVTY$17.0B72.73%7.1%+5.5%6/9+62.5%
MEDP$17.3B35.6162%17.2%+24.7%8/9+18.7%
EXAS$20.0B-188.6-9%-9.8%+17.7%7/9+119.7%
GH$21.3B-45.4172%-35.9%+42.7%6/9—
QGEN$9.5B23.712%19.3%+3.0%8/9—
LH$25.8B26.112%8.0%+6.4%8/9—
DGX$25.9B24.614%10.5%+9.9%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
37 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (10)Buy (26)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$315.0017 targets
Target vs. Price+4.9%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-04street $2.97
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$3.92B$3.98B / $3.91B$11.38$11.50 / $11.1910
FY2026$4.08B$4.09B / $4.06B$11.00$11.33 / $10.1910
FY2027$4.01B$4.09B / $3.95B$12.80$13.05 / $12.0910

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$329.78+9.9%9
Last Quarter$315.00+4.9%17
Last Year$258.80-13.8%40
All Time$268.77-10.5%62
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $300.15. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Pulse 2.0, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C-
DCF
3/5
ROE
1/5
ROA
1/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
CRL +71.6% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +55.8pp
81114147180Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CRL +72%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLV +24.2%
81114147180Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CRLXLV
Peer Set — indexed to 100
42104167230Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CRL +72%ICLR -10%RVTY +62%MEDP +19%EXAS +120%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$136$204$271$3392MVol705030RSI 56Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$141$200$258$316Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$295.83+4.32+1.46%Above
SMA 50$288.88+11.27+3.90%Above
SMA 200$215.10+85.05+39.54%Above
EMA 9$300.70-0.55-0.18%Below
EMA 21$295.87+4.28+1.45%Above
EMA 50$281.89+18.26+6.48%Above
EMA 200$229.29+70.86+30.90%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4217 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%90
Momentum 25%60
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%83
Patterns 15%38
23%50%77%104%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago27%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%-9 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$295.83
Price vs SMA 50$288.88
Price vs SMA 200$215.10
EMA 9/21 Cross300.7/295.9
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 34
Supertrend$278
Parabolic SAR$328
SMA Slope1.110
RSI55.7
Stochastic K/D37/39
StochRSI K/D38/39
Williams %R-68
CCI65
TSI vs Signal16.7
CMO11.3
ROC3.47%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.100
MFI62
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull13.53
55.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
37.4Stochastic %Kvs %D 39
61.6Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
34ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
67.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$303.71 / $312.01 / $317.79S1 / S2$297.93 / $289.63
Bollinger (20,2)$278.82 – $312.83SqueezeON
52-wk range$146.20 – $333.30Off 52-wk high-9.9%
ATR (14)$11.56 (3.9%)Historical vol40.4%

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+2.6%Jan65%
+0.7%Feb55%
+0.0%Mar71%
-3.1%Apr45%
+2.7%May70%
+2.1%Jun55%
+4.1%Jul65%
-0.9%Aug40%
+0.3%Sep55%
-1.3%Oct55%
-0.5%Nov55%
+3.2%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesCRLS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)7.09%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+21.5% / -17.7%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-73.5%—
1-week VaR (95%)-15.4%—
Beta (5y)1.411.00
CRL EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +14
Trend+43
Momentum+7
Volume+32
Volatility-30
Breadth-30
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0903-1604-2005-2507-0608-1009-14
Average sentiment of 124 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+13.8+30.8 vs industry
Trend+43.4+50.6 vs industry
Momentum+7.4+34.4 vs industry
Volume+32.2+32.2 vs industry
ReadingCRLMedical - Diagnostics & Research
n=227
Healthcare
n=5,272
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+13.8-17.0-24.0-20.5
Trend+43.4-7.2-25.6-21.3
Momentum+7.4-27.0-28.5-15.8
Volume+32.2+0.0-25.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
James C. Foster Chair, President, Chief Exec$14.1M73% equity+incentive
Birgit Girshick Corporate Executive Vice Pre$5.0M68% equity+incentive
Flavia H. Pease Corporate Executive Vice Pre$3.8M54% equity+incentive
Joseph LaPlume Corporate Executive Vice Pres$3.1M65% equity+incentive
William D. Barbo Corporate Executive Vice Pr$2.9M64% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental65
Social72
Governance72
Composite ESG70
Composite ESG Trend
6165697220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-24Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-08-05Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-07Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-25Regulation FD Disclosure7.01
2026-02-18Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2026-02-18Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2026-01-13Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01
2026-01-09Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02

Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. (CRL)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-29 to 2026-08-05
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-27 to 2027-12-27
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary105 rows · 2000 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-19 to 2026-10-05
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-05-06 to 2026-09-08
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.