Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$32.31
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$13.1B
Volume
5.8M
52-Wk High
$79.08
52-Wk Low
$25.89
Trailing PE
175.9
P/S
3.68
Gross Margin
76.5%
Net Margin
2.1%
ROE
1%
ROIC
1%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
4.4
1-Yr Return
-56.5%
5-Yr Return
-47.4%
CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP) stands as a premier global provider of comprehensive information, sophisticated analytics, and dynamic online marketplace services. The company caters to professionals within the commercial real estate, hospitality, residential, and related industries, extending its reach across the United States, Canada, Europe, the Asia Pacific region, and Latin America. Its diverse suite of offerings encompasses powerful data platforms like CoStar Property, which meticulously catalogues an extensive inventory of various property types, including office, industrial, retail, multifamily, hospitality, student housing, and undeveloped land. Other key analytical tools comprise CoStar COMPS, a robust repository of comparable commercial real estate sales transactions; CoStar Market Analytics, designed for examining aggregated market and submarket trends; and CoStar Tenant, an online business-to-business prospecting and analytical resource providing detailed tenant information. Additionally, CoStar offers solutions for lease management, including Lease Comps and Analysis and CoStar Lease Analysis, alongside Public Record, a searchable database of commercially-zoned land parcels. Its software solutions feature CoStar Real Estate Manager, designed for comprehensive lease administration, portfolio oversight, and lease accounting compliance, as well as specialized CoStar Risk Analytics and CoStar Investment tools. Beyond its data and software platforms, CoStar operates a vast network of online marketplaces. These include prominent apartment marketing sites such as ApartmentFinder.com and ForRent.com; commercial property listing and advertising services through LoopNet (e.g., Premium Lister, Diamond, Platinum, and Gold Ads); and platforms dedicated to rural land sales like LandsofAmerica.com and LandAndFarm.com. It also facilitates the sale of operating businesses and franchises via sites like BizBuySell.com, and serves as an online auction platform for commercial real estate with Ten-X. Furthermore, CoStar supports the residential home-buying market through HomeSnap, an online and mobile software platform, and Homes.com, a comprehensive listings site for properties for sale. CoStar Group, Inc. was established in 1987 and maintains its corporate headquarters in Washington, D.C.
SectorReal EstateIndustryReal Estate - ServicesExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$13.1BEmployees6,593 (SEC-filed)CEOAndrew C. FloranceIPO1998-07-01CountryUS
1201 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22209  ·  Tel 202 346 6500  ·  costargroup.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE54 / 100Street mean $36.67 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$8.5M open-market purchases vs $0.3M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · CSGP -56.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -72.4pp
326292122Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CSGPS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · CSGP -47.4% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -237.3pp
291222153082019202020212023202420252026CSGPS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
54of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability31/100
Growth38/100
Momentum68/100
Quality69/100
Earnings Quality84/100
Balance Sheet78/100
Value53/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall53.6/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
JLL
70
COMP
42
BPYPN
25
FSV
57
CIGI
38
CBRE
53
CSGP
54

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849617223 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 70 in 23 Q2, latest 54 — -17 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 24 Q1, at 45. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY54 / 100IS Score 53.6 / 100 · -16.5 from peak of 70
3950617223 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 82 / 100 · Power +64 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 54 and price structure at 82 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 53.6would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 49 → 48 → 49 → 54the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 898 → now 756fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)3 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)3$5.0M
ETF Funds (30d)605 up / 477 downnet +128 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-37managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6677488309112023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 898 · latest 756 (-142 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2756413.4M$11.7B102.3%ex-outlier 92.9%
2026 Q1793404.1M$16.3B100.0%ex-outlier 90.5%
2025 Q4843412.9M$27.1B102.2%
2025 Q3898409.5M$34.0B101.3%
2025 Q2871420.7M$33.1B104.1%
2025 Q1857424.5M$32.9B105.1%
2024 Q4798398.8M$27.9B98.7%
2024 Q3767394.6M$29.2B97.6%
2024 Q2763392.2M$28.6B97.0%
2024 Q1764395.1M$37.6B97.8%
2023 Q4733390.8M$33.4B96.7%
2023 Q3680387.2M$29.1B95.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 102.31%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 413.4M shares exceed the 404.1M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC reports 37,914,844 shares against 38,234,133 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 9.4% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 92.9%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 100.01%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 404.1M shares exceed the 404.1M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC reports 38,234,133 shares, which alone would be 9.5% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 90.5%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Rossmann Robin JackChief Financial Officer2026-10-15TAX W/H756$0.02M85,935
Cann Cynthia CammettChief Accounting Officer2026-08-07SELL4,788$0.15M18,822
Hill John Wdirector2026-08-05SELL3,500$0.11M22,993
Florance Andrew Cdirector, Founder and CEO2026-08-04BUY83,300$2.49M1,806,165
Cann Cynthia CammettChief Accounting Officer2026-08-01TAX W/H1,077$0.03M23,610
Saint Frederick G.President, Marketplaces2026-08-01TAX W/H1,436$0.04M278,415
Rossmann Robin JackChief Financial Officer2026-07-31A-Award34,771—34,771
Cann Cynthia CammettChief Accounting Officer2026-07-31A-Award26,078—26,078
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales28,288$0.3MCounted
P — Open-market purchases7232,450$8.5MCounted
F — Tax withholding19146,170$6.4MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-1K24K48K72K+6603+7105+5706+5507+7208-110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$0.3M2 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$8.5M7 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-05Hill John W3,500$0.1M
2025-11-13Hill John W2,250$0.2M
2025-08-28Frederick Saint25,000$2.3M
2025-07-28Frederick Saint25,000$2.3M
Trailing 12 mo3 filings30,750$3M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-14SCHEDULE 13GRonald Baron5.30%21.6M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management9.12%38.3M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.53%31.6M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-192026-09-11
House 12-Mo25 trades18 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)793
13F Shares404M100.0% of shares out
New / Closed132 / 164positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced304 / 274positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.69option positions
Free Float99.1%402M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc2.0M$54M
Ninety One Uk Ltd392,883$11M
S.E.E.D. Planning Group Llc318,719$9M
Y-Intercept272,966$7M
Buttonwood Financial Advisors Inc.165,778$5M
Czech National Bank116,423$3M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VGSLX0.6%$422M
VGSNX0.6%$422M
VNQ0.6%$422M
VITSX0.0%$352M
VTI0.0%$352M
VSMPX0.0%$352M

13F Filers Holding CSGP — quarterly

74780085490724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.650.881.101.3324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
24%37%50%63%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session35.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg38.8%50-day 45.5%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 36% · N: 34% · B: 62%latest session

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.3B$0.4B$0.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where CSGP Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats6.9M76 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc6.3M62 sh
Ebxl Level Ats4.0M62 sh
Sgmt Sigma X24.0M73 sh
Bids Bids Ats3.7M700 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)3.6M204 sh
Revenue$3.2BGross profit$2.4BCost of revenue$0.8BOperating expenses$2.5BNet income$0.0B
Where a dollar of CoStar Group, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
CSGP (live moat model)Peer median: JLL · COMP · BPYPN · FSV · CIGI
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 68/100 — Narrow; primary source Network Effects.

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

4K5K6K7K2017201920212023
OfficerTitle
Andrew C. FlorancePresident, Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Frank A. SimuroChief Technology Officer
Frederick G. SaintPresident of Marketplaces
Robin RossmannChief Financial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4B2FY212FY222FY233FY243FY254FY26E4FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$0.57$1.15$1.720.74FY210.93FY220.92FY230.34FY240.02FY251.37FY26E1.72FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.13$0.27$0.4025-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+21.5%
Next Report2026-10-27
Income Quality6.71OCF ÷ net income

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-0B$1B$2B$3BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-2%26%54%82%81.622.215.1FY2181.020.716.9FY2280.011.515.3FY2379.60.25.1FY2475.2-2.20.2FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$2B$3B$2BFY21$2BFY22$2BFY23$2BFY24CoStar SuiteMultifamily OnLoopNetInformation seOnline MarketpResidential
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+17.2%+12.3%+12.5%+11.5%+18.7%
Gross profit+17.5%+11.4%+11.0%+10.9%+12.2%
Operating income+49.5%+4.3%-37.4%-98.3%-1631.9%
Net income+28.8%+26.3%+1.4%-63.0%-95.0%

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue1.92.22.52.73.2
Cost of revenue0.40.40.50.60.8
Gross profit1.61.82.02.22.4
R&D expense0.20.20.30.30.4
SG&A expense0.91.01.41.82.1
Operating income0.40.50.30.0-0.1
EBITDA0.60.60.40.20.3
D&A0.10.10.10.10.2
Pretax income0.40.50.50.20.0
Income tax0.10.10.10.10.0
Net income0.30.40.40.10.0
Diluted EPS ($)0.740.930.920.340.02
Diluted shares (M)394398407408421
Operating CF$0B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$0B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-3B
Operating cash flow$0.43BCash reserves drawn$0.53BFree cash flow$0.04BCapEx$0.39BBuybacks$0.57B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents5.05.24.71.7
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.20.20.20.2
Total current assets5.25.55.02.1
PP&E (net)0.40.61.11.4
Goodwill + intangibles2.62.73.06.7
Total assets8.48.99.310.5
Accounts payable0.00.00.00.0
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.10.10.10.2
Total current liabilities0.40.50.60.7
Long-term debt1.01.01.01.0
Total liabilities1.51.61.72.2
Shareholders' equity6.97.37.68.4

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.40.40.10.0
D&A0.10.10.10.2
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.0
Working capital change(0.2)(0.2)(0.1)(0.3)
Operating cash flow0.50.50.40.4
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.0)(0.6)(0.4)
Investing cash flow(0.1)(0.2)(0.9)(2.8)
Buybacks(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)(0.6)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)0.0
Financing cash flow0.7(0.0)(0.0)(0.6)
Free cash flow0.40.5(0.2)0.0
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$4B$7B$11BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-0B$0B$0B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE5.3%5.9%5.3%1.9%0.1%1%
ROA4.1%4.7%4.3%1.5%0.1%0.7%
ROIC10.4%11.4%6.5%0.1%-0.2%0.6%
Gross margin81.6%81.0%80.0%79.6%75.2%76.5%
Operating margin22.2%20.7%11.5%0.2%-2.2%2.2%
Net margin15.1%16.9%15.3%5.1%0.2%2.1%
EBITDA margin29.4%27.0%15.9%5.5%8.4%11.7%
FCF margin20.8%19.2%18.3%-9.0%3.6%—
VALUATION
P/E106.5784.9495.05210.803761.85175.9
P/B5.464.574.853.873.391.6
P/S16.0414.3814.5110.698.693.68
P/FCF77.0874.7179.40-119.19240.5342.0
EV/EBITDA49.9146.7480.84168.75126.6631.2
EV/Revenue14.6412.6112.839.368.513.7
Earnings yield0.9%1.2%1.1%0.5%0.0%0.57%
FCF yield1.3%1.3%1.3%-0.8%0.4%2.38%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio11.7813.9212.018.962.842.21
Quick ratio11.7413.9212.018.962.842.21
Debt / equity0.190.160.150.140.140.15
Debt / assets15.3%13.2%12.4%11.3%10.9%11.4%
Net debt / EBITDA-4.76-6.56-10.53-23.99-2.70-0.27
Interest coverage13.6240.5617.530.18-2.68—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.270.280.280.300.330.35
Receivables turnover17.0015.6614.0414.2615.3913.1
DSO (days)212326262428
DPO (days)192219232219
Cash conversion cycle1777319
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth17.2%12.3%12.5%11.5%18.7%—
Net income growth28.8%26.3%1.4%-63.0%-94.6%—
EPS growth28.6%22.7%1.1%-63.1%-94.7%—
FCF growth-7.6%3.8%6.8%-154.7%147.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)0.740.910.920.340.020.18
Book value / share14.4816.9218.0118.5019.8619.66
Revenue / share4.935.376.026.707.748.80
FCF / share1.031.031.10-0.600.280.77
Cash / share9.7012.2312.8011.464.133.13
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.4%7.82%
Altman Z-Score13.4613.7214.9111.528.574.4
Piotroski F-Score875656/9
Beneish M-Score-2.37-2.37-2.32-2.63-1.97-2.20
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score4.4Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality6.71Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.20Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.73
Interest burden1.02
Operating margin2.8%
Asset turnover0.34×
Financial leverage1.25×
= ROE1%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.96
Earnings stability0.51
Earnings persistence0.88
Revenue CAGR 3y15.3%
EPS CAGR 3y-42.1%
FCF CAGR 3y-15.3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield7.82%
Dividend Yield0.00%none paid
Total Shareholder Return7.76%cash yield
SBC / Revenue4.2%dilution pressure
P/E · now 175.9-209x1213x2634x4056x
P/S · now 3.682.7x7.5x12.2x17.0x
EV/EBITDA · now 31.220x73x127x180x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
JLL$14.1B14.314%3.1%+11.2%9/9+2.5%
COMP$6.9B85.04%2.1%+67.8%6/9+24.9%
BPYPN$6.7B-22.7-3%-1.2%-9.5%3/9+5.8%
FSV$6.2B38.813%3.1%+2.8%5/9-25.8%
CIGI$4.5B41.87%1.8%+16.7%6/9—
CBRE$38.5B30.316%1.8%+14.5%7/9—
IHS$2.9B20.6-63%-2.1%-10.3%7/9—
CWK$2.7B38.74%1.9%+11.0%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
27 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (9)Buy (16)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$36.676 targets
Target vs. Price+13.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-27street $0.34
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$3.75B$3.78B / $3.72B$1.37$1.39 / $1.354
FY2027$4.16B$4.22B / $4.12B$1.72$1.93 / $1.454
FY2028$4.62B$4.80B / $4.44B$2.19$2.36 / $2.022

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$36.67+13.5%6
Last Year$53.66+66.1%29
All Time$71.22+120.4%49
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $32.31. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
4/5
ROE
2/5
ROA
1/5
Debt/Eq
5/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
CSGP -56.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -72.4pp
326292122Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CSGP -57%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLRE +0.9%
336087114Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CSGPXLRE
Peer Set — indexed to 100
2983137191Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CSGP -57%JLL +2%COMP +25%BPYPN +6%FSV -26%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$25$31$37$4238MVol705030RSI 68Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$25$44$62$81Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$28.72+3.59+12.50%Above
SMA 50$30.30+2.01+6.63%Above
SMA 200$38.24-5.93-15.51%Below
EMA 9$30.23+2.08+6.88%Above
EMA 21$29.57+2.74+9.27%Above
EMA 50$29.91+2.40+8.02%Above
EMA 200$39.53-7.22-18.26%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6420 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%78
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$28.72
Price vs SMA 50$30.30
Price vs SMA 200$38.24
EMA 9/21 Cross30.2/29.6
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$29
Parabolic SAR$28
SMA Slope0.160
RSI67.7
Stochastic K/D95/93
StochRSI K/D100/98
Williams %R-6
CCI200
TSI vs Signal7.8
CMO35.5
ROC18.01%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.180
MFI79
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull3.08
67.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
94.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 93
78.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22.5ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
5.5Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$31.65 / $32.84 / $33.69S1 / S2$30.80 / $29.61
Bollinger (20,2)$25.72 – $31.73SqueezeOff
52-wk range$25.89 – $79.08Off 52-wk high-59.1%
ATR (14)$1.13 (3.5%)Historical vol42.5%
-1.3%Jan45%
-1.7%Feb35%
+3.1%Mar67%
+5.2%Apr75%
-0.3%May50%
+3.4%Jun55%
+2.9%Jul55%
-1.3%Aug55%
-0.1%Sep40%
+0.5%Oct50%
+3.4%Nov75%
+1.6%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesCSGPS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)5.92%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+10.6% / -19.7%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-72.0%—
1-week VaR (95%)-10.7%—
Beta (5y)0.751.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
CSGP EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +21
Trend+24
Momentum+71
Volume+51
Volatility-60
Breadth-50
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-2006-0107-2008-31
Average sentiment of 161 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+21.1+44.5 vs industry
Trend+23.9+52.5 vs industry
Momentum+70.9+87.7 vs industry
Volume+51.1+64.1 vs industry
ReadingCSGPReal Estate - Services
n=491
Real Estate
n=2,764
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+21.1-23.4-28.0-20.5
Trend+23.9-28.7-37.3-21.3
Momentum+70.9-16.8-17.0-15.8
Volume+51.1-13.0-26.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Andrew C. Florance Founder and Chief Executi$36.4M86% equity+incentive
Frank A. Simuro Chief Technology Officer$10.3M84% equity+incentive
Frederick G. Saint President, Marketplaces$8.2M82% equity+incentive
Christian M. Lown Chief Financial Officer$8.0M83% equity+incentive
Lisa C. Ruggles Senior Vice President, Globa$5.8M81% equity+incentive

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental45
Social48
Governance63
Composite ESG52
Composite ESG Trend
5253535420172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-21Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-07-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-13Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-06-25Officer/Director Change; Shareholder Vote; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,5.07,7.01,9.01
2026-05-29Material Agreement; Regulation FD; Exhibits1.01,7.01,9.01
2026-04-28Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-03-16Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01
2026-02-24Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)

Real Estate / Real Estate - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-27 to 2026-07-28
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary109 rows · 1999 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-23 to 2026-10-15
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-03-26 to 2026-08-14
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.