Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$66.03
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$29.7B
Volume
5.3M
52-Wk High
$87.03
52-Wk Low
$37.08
Trailing PE
14.2
P/S
1.37
Gross Margin
32.0%
Net Margin
10.3%
ROE
15%
ROIC
12%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
5.6
1-Yr Return
+1.3%
5-Yr Return
+18.1%
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation functions as a global professional services firm, delivering a comprehensive suite of consulting, technology, and outsourcing solutions across North America, Europe, and other international markets. Its operations are structured into four primary divisions: Financial Services, Healthcare, Products and Resources, and Communications, Media and Technology. Within the Financial Services sector, Cognizant provides advanced services such as enhancing customer experiences, implementing robotic process automation (RPA), and leveraging analytics and artificial intelligence (AI) to address needs in areas like digital lending, fraud prevention, and modern payment systems. For its Healthcare clients, the company focuses on navigating industry shifts toward consumer-centric models, outcome-based agreements, and digital health initiatives, striving to deliver an integrated, seamless, and patient-focused omnichannel experience. Furthermore, Cognizant assists in optimizing operations across various functions, including clinical development, pharmacovigilance, manufacturing, claims management, enrollment procedures, membership administration, and billing processes. Its clientele in this domain spans healthcare providers, payers, and life sciences organizations, encompassing pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device firms. In the Products and Resources segment, the company develops solutions tailored for manufacturers, retailers, and entities within the travel and hospitality sectors, alongside those engaged in logistics, energy, and utility services. Within the Communications, Media and Technology division, Cognizant supports businesses in creating digital content, crafting personalized user experiences, and expediting digital engineering efforts. This includes serving information, media, entertainment, communications, and technology enterprises. Established in 1994, the company maintains its primary corporate office in Teaneck, New Jersey.
SectorTechnologyIndustryInformation Technology ServicesExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$29.7BEmployees351,600 (SEC-filed)CEORavi Kumar SingisettiIPO1998-06-19CountryUS
300 Frank West Burr Boulevard, Teaneck, NJ 07666  ·  Tel 201 801 0233  ·  cognizant.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE66 / 100Street mean $61.71 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.2M buys against $1.0M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · CTSH +1.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -14.6pp
5582109135Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CTSHS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · CTSH +18.1% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -171.7pp
561392233062019202020212023202420252026CTSHS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
66of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability52/100
Growth38/100
Momentum68/100
Quality76/100
Earnings Quality71/100
Balance Sheet78/100
Value95/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall66.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
FI
41
BR
74
CDW
49
FIS
55
INFY
71
LDOS
63
CTSH
66

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849607123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 69 in 23 Q1, latest 66 — -3 since. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY66 / 100IS Score 66.1 / 100 · -3.2 from peak of 69
5056637023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 88 / 100 · Power +75 · 21 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 66 and price structure at 88 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 66.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 67 → 67 → 66 → 66the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,059 → now 923fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)1$0.21M
ETF Funds (30d)1206 up / 1178 downnet +28 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-73managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

84391999510712023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,059 · latest 923 (-136 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2923509.2M$19.1B109.3%ex-outlier 99.4%
2026 Q1996468.6M$28.3B100.6%ex-outlier 91.1%
2025 Q41,059473.7M$38.5B101.7%
2025 Q3973471.0M$31.1B101.1%
2025 Q2985473.3M$36.3B101.6%
2025 Q11,011471.9M$35.5B101.3%
2024 Q4988469.8M$35.5B100.8%
2024 Q3959466.7M$35.3B100.2%
2024 Q2906475.3M$31.7B102.0%
2024 Q1932462.9M$33.2B99.3%
2023 Q4922460.5M$34.3B98.8%
2023 Q3855456.7M$30.5B98.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 109.27%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 509.2M shares exceed the 466.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 46,183,240 shares against 44,337,166 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 9.9% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 99.4%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 100.57%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 468.6M shares exceed the 466.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 44,337,166 shares against 44,578,850 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 9.5% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.1%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Kerdman AlinaSVP, Controller & CAO2026-10-01EXERCISE207—1,331
Kerdman AlinaSVP, Controller & CAO2026-10-01TAX W/H69$0.00M1,262
Kerdman AlinaSVP, Controller & CAO2026-10-01EXERCISE207—623
Kerdman AlinaSVP, Controller & CAO2026-09-30SELL139$0.01M1,124
Gummadi SuryaPresident - Americas2026-09-15EXERCISE1,397—41,210
Gummadi SuryaPresident - Americas2026-09-15EXERCISE598—41,808
Gummadi SuryaPresident - Americas2026-09-15TAX W/H988$0.06M40,820
Gummadi SuryaPresident - Americas2026-09-15EXERCISE1,397—8,382
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1118,166$1.0MCounted
P — Open-market purchases14,034$0.2MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)89245,081—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding42111,193$6.8MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-28K-1K26K52K+105+5206-007-1408-2809-010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$1.0M11 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.2M1 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-30Alina Kerdman139$0.0M
2026-09-14Alina Kerdman134$0.0M
2026-08-31Alina Kerdman144$0.0M
2026-08-03Jatin Dalal12,000$0.7M
Trailing 12 mo18 filings95,591$7M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-07-17SCHEDULE 13GPZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC5.70%26.8M sh
2026-07-15SCHEDULE 13GInvesco Ltd.5.90%28.1M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.48%26.2M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.52%36.0M sh

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-102026-09-07
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-142026-05-11
David PerdueSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002020-04-142021-05-02
David PerdueSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002020-04-142021-05-01
David PerdueSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002020-04-142021-05-01
House 12-Mo15 trades5 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)996
13F Shares469M100.6% of shares out
New / Closed128 / 171positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced358 / 380positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.03option positions
Free Float99.7%449M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Artemis Investment Management Llp2.9M$167M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic702,811$30M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N327,605$19M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.240,176$14M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.205,463$12M
Northcrest Asset Manangement, Llc203,615$12M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$821M
VSMPX0.0%$821M
VTSAX0.0%$821M
VTI0.0%$821M
VFINX0.0%$679M
VOO0.0%$679M

13F Filers Holding CTSH — quarterly

8979541011106824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.810.900.991.0824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
12%35%58%82%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session55.4%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg46.3%50-day 52.0%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 55% · N: 65% · B: 57%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.5B$0.8B$1.0B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where CTSH Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc5.5M58 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats5.3M61 sh
Ebxl Level Ats3.8M39 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)3.4M74 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.0M63 sh
Pure Purestream2.4M37 sh
Healthcare Segment$6.3BFinancial Services$6.2BProducts and Resources$5.3BCommunication, Media a$3.3BRevenue$21.1BGross profit$7.1BCost of revenue$14.0BOperating income$3.5BSG&A$3.2BNet income$2.2BTax$1.5B
Where a dollar of Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
North America$15.8B75%
Europe$4.0B19%
Other Regions$1.3B6%

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
CTSH (live moat model)Peer median: FI · BR · CDW · FIS · INFY
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 55/100 — Weak; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

277K305K332K360K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Ravi KumarChief Executive Officer & Director
Jatin Pravinchandra DalalChief Financial Officer
John Sunshin KimChief Legal Officer, Chief Administrative Officer & Corporate Secretary
Balu Ganesh AyyarPresident of Asia Pacific & Japan and Industry Solutions Group
Revenue ($B)
$0B$8B$15B$23B19FY2119FY2219FY2320FY2421FY2522FY26E23FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.11$4.22$6.334.05FY214.41FY224.21FY234.51FY244.55FY255.76FY26E6.33FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.59$1.18$1.7625-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.2%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality1.31OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$7B$14B$21BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%12%25%37%37.315.311.5FY2135.915.311.8FY2234.613.911.0FY2334.314.711.3FY2433.716.710.6FY25GrossOperatingNet

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$7B$15B$22B$19BFY21$19BFY22$19BFY23$20BFY24$21BFY25Financial ServHealthcare SegProducts and RCommunication,
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+11.1%+5.0%-0.4%+2.0%+7.0%
Gross profit+15.4%+1.1%-4.2%+1.3%+5.0%
Operating income+33.7%+5.0%-9.4%+7.5%+22.0%
Net income+53.5%+7.2%-7.2%+5.4%-0.4%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue18.519.419.419.721.1
Cost of revenue11.612.412.713.014.0
Gross profit6.97.06.76.87.1
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense3.53.43.33.23.2
Operating income2.83.02.72.93.5
EBITDA3.43.63.43.54.2
D&A0.60.60.60.50.6
Pretax income2.83.02.83.03.7
Income tax0.70.70.70.71.5
Net income2.12.32.12.22.2
Diluted EPS ($)4.054.414.214.514.55
Diluted shares (M)528519505497482
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.88BFree cash flow$2.60BCapEx$0.29BBuybacks$1.38BDividends$0.61BRetained cash$0.61B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents2.22.62.21.9
ST investments0.30.00.00.0
Receivables (net)3.83.84.14.4
Total current assets7.37.57.58.6
PP&E (net)2.01.71.51.5
Goodwill + intangibles6.97.28.68.5
Total assets17.918.520.020.7
Accounts payable0.40.30.30.3
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.2
Deferred revenue0.40.40.50.5
Total current liabilities3.33.33.63.7
Long-term debt0.60.60.91.0
Total liabilities5.55.35.65.7
Shareholders' equity12.313.214.415.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.32.12.22.2
D&A0.60.50.50.6
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.2
Working capital change(0.3)(0.2)(0.5)(0.3)
Operating cash flow2.62.32.12.9
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
Investing cash flow(0.1)(0.3)(1.6)(0.2)
Buybacks(1.4)(1.1)(0.6)(1.4)
Dividends paid(0.6)(0.6)(0.6)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)(0.0)0.2(0.3)
Financing cash flow(1.9)(1.6)(0.9)(2.3)
Free cash flow2.22.01.82.6
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$7B$14B$21BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE18.7%18.8%16.7%16.2%15.2%15%
ROA12.3%12.8%11.7%11.7%11.0%10.7%
ROIC19.6%19.8%17.2%16.1%14.8%12.3%
Gross margin37.3%35.9%34.6%34.3%33.7%32.0%
Operating margin15.3%15.3%13.9%14.7%16.7%15.8%
Net margin11.5%11.8%11.0%11.3%10.6%10.3%
EBITDA margin18.4%18.6%17.5%17.9%19.8%19.0%
FCF margin12.0%11.5%10.4%9.3%12.3%—
VALUATION
P/E20.4712.1917.2416.7917.9414.2
P/B3.652.272.772.612.662.1
P/S2.361.441.891.911.901.37
P/FCF19.7412.4918.2020.5915.4211.4
EV/EBITDA12.517.4810.4410.439.767.5
EV/Revenue2.311.391.831.871.881.4
Earnings yield4.9%8.2%5.8%6.0%5.6%7.21%
FCF yield5.1%8.0%5.5%4.9%6.5%8.73%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.082.172.252.092.342.18
Quick ratio2.082.172.252.092.342.18
Debt / equity0.140.120.100.100.100.14
Debt / assets9.2%8.6%7.1%7.5%7.6%10.1%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.32-0.27-0.39-0.21-0.080.26
Interest coverage315.11159.7468.9855.4195.03—

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.061.091.071.031.041.04
Receivables turnover5.575.285.064.994.974.5
DSO (days)666972737381
DPO (days)1211101089
Cash conversion cycle545962646572
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.1%5.0%-0.4%2.0%7.0%—
Net income growth53.5%7.2%-7.2%5.4%-0.4%—
EPS growth55.9%9.9%-4.9%6.2%2.7%—
FCF growth-23.6%0.9%-10.0%-9.2%42.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)4.064.464.244.514.634.76
Book value / share22.8023.9926.4028.9931.1531.03
Revenue / share35.1837.8738.6339.7143.7946.44
FCF / share4.214.364.023.685.385.58
Cash / share5.174.885.264.513.972.26
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.8%5.1%2.9%1.6%3.4%13.34%
Altman Z-Score7.235.927.016.817.125.6
Piotroski F-Score987466/9
Beneish M-Score-2.39-2.45-2.48-2.34-2.47-2.51
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score5.6Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.31Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.51Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.63
Interest burden0.99
Operating margin16.4%
Asset turnover1.06×
Financial leverage1.38×
= ROE15%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.95
Earnings stability0.46
Earnings persistence0.96
Revenue CAGR 3y3.7%
EPS CAGR 3y3.3%
FCF CAGR 3y6.3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield13.34%
Dividend Yield1.97%
Total Shareholder Return16.63%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.6%dilution pressure
P/E · now 14.212x15x18x21x
P/S · now 1.371.3x1.7x2.1x2.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 7.57x9x11x13x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
FI$34.3B12.211%11.8%-11.7%5/9-51.4%
BR$19.8B18.141%17.9%+8.5%9/9-22.3%
CDW$18.8B18.044%4.2%+7.4%6/9+0.0%
FIS$18.6B5.522%6.8%+20.4%5/9-45.0%
INFY$49.7B15.732%16.1%+4.1%7/9—
LDOS$15.7B11.528%7.8%+3.4%6/9—
CACI$13.6B25.313%5.8%+10.9%5/9—
IT$13.0B18.4114%16.4%+0.7%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
51 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (5)Hold (23)Buy (23)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$61.717 targets
Target vs. Price-6.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $1.47
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$22.19B$22.29B / $22.14B$5.76$5.80 / $5.7018
FY2027$23.23B$23.45B / $22.92B$6.33$6.54 / $6.2018
FY2028$24.42B$25.33B / $23.70B$6.98$7.29 / $6.7814

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$61.71-6.5%7
Last Year$74.03+12.1%38
All Time$75.74+14.7%75
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $66.03. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A
DCF
4/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
4/5
P/B
4/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
CTSH +1.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -14.6pp
5582109135Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CTSH +1%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
5584114144Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CTSHXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
4072104136Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26CTSH +1%FI -51%BR -22%CDW +0%FIS -45%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$33$45$57$6861MVol705030RSI 68Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$37$54$71$88Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$59.45+6.58+11.07%Above
SMA 50$60.33+5.70+9.45%Above
SMA 200$59.68+6.35+10.64%Above
EMA 9$62.09+3.94+6.35%Above
EMA 21$60.61+5.42+8.94%Above
EMA 50$58.88+7.15+12.14%Above
EMA 200$59.74+6.29+10.53%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7521 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago27%+73 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%+64 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$59.45
Price vs SMA 50$60.33
Price vs SMA 200$59.68
EMA 9/21 Cross62.1/60.6
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 23
Supertrend$58
Parabolic SAR$55
SMA Slope0.310
RSI67.6
Stochastic K/D88/77
StochRSI K/D100/98
Williams %R-10
CCI215
TSI vs Signal12.9
CMO35.2
ROC12.85%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.100
MFI71
Force Index7M
Elder Ray Bull6.72
67.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
87.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 77
71.1Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22.7ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
10.3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$65.10 / $66.97 / $68.17S1 / S2$63.90 / $62.03
Bollinger (20,2)$54.16 – $64.75SqueezeOff
52-wk range$37.08 – $86.94Off 52-wk high-24.1%
ATR (14)$2.46 (3.7%)Historical vol42.0%
+2.0%Jan55%
+0.5%Feb55%
+0.1%Mar43%
+0.7%Apr50%
-2.1%May50%
-0.1%Jun50%
+2.3%Jul65%
+0.8%Aug50%
-0.2%Sep55%
+2.0%Oct70%
+2.7%Nov60%
+1.4%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesCTSHS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)7.37%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+29.6% / -19.4%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-54.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-9.3%—
Beta (5y)0.831.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
CTSH EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +24
Trend+41
Momentum+67
Volume+27
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.05+0.28+0.62+0.9502-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 235 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+23.8+37.3 vs industry
Trend+41.5+51.6 vs industry
Momentum+66.6+75.6 vs industry
Volume+27.4+23.4 vs industry
ReadingCTSHInformation Technology Services
n=1,049
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+23.8-13.5-20.7-20.5
Trend+41.5-10.2-20.8-21.3
Momentum+66.6-9.0-28.5-15.8
Volume+27.4+4.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Ravi Kumar CEO$21.5M94% equity+incentive
Jatin Dalal CFO$7.1M88% equity+incentive
Surya Gummadi President – Americas$5.6M86% equity+incentive
John Kim Chief Legal Officer, Chief Administ$5.6M85% equity+incentive
Balu Ganesh Ayyar President – Asia Pacific &$3.9M81% equity+incentive

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental68
Social68
Governance66
Composite ESG67
Composite ESG Trend
6364656720172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-06Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-07-29Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-07-10Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-06-03Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-21Financial Obligation2.03
2026-05-18Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-04-29Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-02-26Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-28 to 2026-07-29
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary111 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-15 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-04-29 to 2026-07-17
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.