Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$134.43
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$29.7B
Volume
2.3M
52-Wk High
$158.23
52-Wk Low
$95.11
Trailing PE
17.4
P/S
0.68
Gross Margin
31.2%
Net Margin
3.9%
ROE
20%
ROIC
7%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
2.7
1-Yr Return
+29.4%
5-Yr Return
+6.7%
Dollar General Corporation is a prominent discount retail chain that offers a wide array of merchandise across the southern, southwestern, Midwestern, and eastern regions of the United States. Its extensive product assortment primarily features consumable items. This includes household essentials such as paper products, cleaning supplies, and laundry detergents; a wide array of food options, ranging from shelf-stable groceries like cereals, pasta, canned goods, condiments, and baking ingredients, to fresh and refrigerated perishables such as milk, eggs, bread, and frozen foods, as well as alcoholic beverages like beer and wine. The selection further encompasses popular snacks (candies, cookies, crackers, and carbonated drinks), health and beauty aids (over-the-counter medications, personal care items, cosmetics, dental, and foot care products), pet food and supplies, and tobacco products. Beyond consumables, Dollar General offers seasonal merchandise, which includes holiday decorations, toys, electronics, greeting cards, stationery, prepaid phone services and accessories, gardening tools, hardware, automotive items, and home office supplies. Customers can also find various home goods, from kitchenware and small appliances to lighting, storage solutions, frames, candles, craft materials, and soft furnishings for the kitchen, bed, and bath. Lastly, the company stocks a selection of apparel, featuring everyday clothing for infants, children, women, and men, along with socks, underwear, disposable diapers, shoes, and accessories. As of February 25, 2022, Dollar General operated an impressive 18,190 stores spread across 47 U.S. states. Originally established in 1939 as J.L. Turner & Son, Inc., the company adopted its current name, Dollar General Corporation, in 1968. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Goodlettsville, Tennessee.
SectorConsumer DefensiveIndustryDiscount StoresExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$29.7BEmployees194,000 (SEC-filed)CEOTodd J. VasosIPO2009-11-13CountryUS
100 Mission Ridge, Goodlettsville, TN 37072  ·  Tel 615 855 4000  ·  dollargeneral.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE58 / 100Street mean $145.22 (9 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$1M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · DG +29.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +13.5pp
89110131152Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26DGS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · DG +6.7% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -183.2pp
421302193072019202020212023202420252026DGS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
58of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability39/100
Growth61/100
Momentum88/100
Quality65/100
Earnings Quality83/100
Balance Sheet46/100
Value58/100
Risk (safety)65/100
Overall58.3/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
DLTR
60
BJ
55
TGT
62
OLLI
70
PSMT
52
K
58
DG
58

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3443516023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 58 in 26 Q2, latest 58 — +0 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY58 / 100IS Score 58.3 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 58
3443516023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 83 / 100 · Power +66 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 58 and price structure at 83 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 58.3would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 50 → 58 → 58 → 58the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,173 → now 1,136fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score1 of 4top 66% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1022 up / 794 downnet +228 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

892991109011892023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,173 · latest 1,136 (-37 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,136217.2M$24.6B98.5%
2026 Q11,156217.5M$25.3B98.6%
2025 Q41,173216.2M$28.2B98.0%
2025 Q31,061209.8M$21.4B95.1%
2025 Q21,025205.4M$23.2B93.1%
2025 Q1920207.7M$18.0B94.1%
2024 Q4908206.6M$15.1B93.7%
2024 Q3923204.2M$15.3B92.6%
2024 Q21,049205.2M$24.0B93.0%
2024 Q11,114203.9M$28.4B92.4%
2023 Q41,120203.1M$25.0B92.1%
2023 Q31,037197.0M$19.9B89.3%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Reardon Kathleen AEVP & Chief People Officer2026-09-03SELL5,578$0.73M61,071
Hicks Gregory Hdirector2026-05-28A-Award1,647—1,647
Sandler Debra A.director2026-05-28A-Award1,647—8,622
Sandler Debra A.director2026-05-28D-Return0$0.00M8,622
Rowland David Pdirector2026-05-28A-Award1,647—7,848
Mcguire Timothy Idirector2026-05-28A-Award1,647—17,100
Mcguire Timothy Idirector2026-05-28D-Return0$0.00M17,100
Chadwick Ana Mariadirector2026-05-28A-Award1,647—6,911
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales15,578$0.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)12,691$0.2MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding951,263$6.1MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-49K64K178K291K+102+29103-4904+1305-609
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$0.7M1 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2025-12-19Bryan D Wheeler9,776$1.3M
2025-12-18Steven Deckard17,850$2.4M
2025-12-16Roderick West2,282$0.3M
2025-12-16Rhonda M Taylor7,500$1.0M
Trailing 12 mo9 filings81,711$11M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION4.90%10.7M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.51%16.5M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-02-09SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.00%11.0M sh

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Dan NewhouseHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-112026-01-16
Daniel Milton NewhouseHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-112026-01-15
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$50,001 - $100,0002021-01-042021-07-23
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$50,001 - $100,0002021-01-042021-07-22
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$50,001 - $100,0002021-01-042021-07-22
House 12-Mo4 trades0 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,156
13F Shares218M98.6% of shares out
New / Closed140 / 139positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced465 / 379positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.03option positions
Free Float99.1%219M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Border To Coast Pensions Partnersh470,586$56M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor291,059$35M
Zwj Investment Counsel Inc166,892$20M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic124,559$14M
Banque Pictet & Cie Sa122,324$15M
Equitable Trust Co103,505$12M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$839M
VTSAX0.0%$839M
VTI0.0%$839M
VSMPX0.0%$839M
VFIAX0.0%$693M
VOO0.0%$693M

13F Filers Holding DG — quarterly

8929911090118924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.870.961.051.1424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
22%36%49%63%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session48.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg46.5%50-day 44.0%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 48% · N: 50% · B: 35%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where DG Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.6M40 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.1M29 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.1M43 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.8M41 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.4M146 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.3M31 sh
Consumables$35.1BSeasonal$4.3BHome Products$2.2BApparel$1.1BRevenue$42.7BGross profit$13.1BCost of revenue$29.6BOperating income$2.2BSG&A$10.9BNet income$1.5BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of Dollar General Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
DG (live moat model)Peer median: DLTR · BJ · TGT · OLLI · PSMT
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 52/100 — Weak; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

131K154K176K198K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Todd J. VasosChief Executive Officer & Director
Emily C. TaylorChief Operating Officer
Rhonda TaylorExecutive Vice President & General Counsel
Carman R. WenkoffExecutive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$14B$28B$43B34FY2138FY2239FY2341FY2443FY2543FY26E43FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$3.56$7.12$10.6810.17FY2110.68FY227.55FY235.11FY246.85FY256.58FY26E6.58FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.99$1.98$2.9825-0625-0825-1226-0326-0626-08NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+19.8%
Next Report2026-12-03
Income Quality2.18OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$14B$28B$43BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%11%21%32%31.69.47.0FY2131.28.86.4FY2230.36.34.3FY2329.64.22.8FY2430.75.23.5FY25GrossOperatingNet

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$15B$30B$45B$34BFY21$38BFY22$39BFY23$41BFY24$43BFY25ConsumablesSeasonalHome ProductsApparel
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+1.4%+10.6%+2.2%+5.0%+5.2%
Gross profit+0.9%+9.3%-0.9%+2.5%+9.0%
Operating income-9.4%+3.3%-26.5%-29.9%+28.6%
Net income-9.6%+0.7%-31.2%-32.3%+34.4%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue34.237.838.740.642.7
Cost of revenue23.426.027.028.629.6
Gross profit10.811.811.712.013.1
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense7.68.59.310.310.9
Operating income3.23.32.41.72.2
EBITDA3.94.13.32.73.2
D&A0.60.70.81.01.0
Pretax income3.13.12.11.42.0
Income tax0.70.70.50.30.5
Net income2.42.41.71.11.5
Diluted EPS ($)10.1710.687.555.116.85
Diluted shares (M)236226220220221
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$3.63BFree cash flow$2.39BCapEx$1.24BDividends$0.52BRetained cash$1.87B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.40.50.91.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.10.10.10.0
Total current assets7.68.08.27.9
PP&E (net)15.917.217.417.5
Goodwill + intangibles5.55.55.55.5
Total assets29.130.831.131.0
Accounts payable3.63.63.84.1
Short-term debt0.00.80.51.5
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities5.96.76.97.0
Long-term debt7.06.25.74.6
Total liabilities23.524.023.722.5
Shareholders' equity5.56.77.48.5

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.41.71.11.5
D&A0.70.81.01.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(2.0)(0.3)0.60.8
Operating cash flow2.02.43.03.6
Capital expenditures(1.6)(1.7)(1.3)(1.2)
Investing cash flow(1.6)(1.7)(1.3)(1.2)
Buybacks(2.7)0.00.00.0
Dividends paid(0.5)(0.5)(0.5)(0.5)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.41.5(0.8)(1.7)
Financing cash flow(0.4)(0.5)(1.3)(2.2)
Free cash flow0.40.71.72.4
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$10B$21B$31BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE37.1%40.9%27.0%15.9%19.0%20%
ROA9.2%8.7%5.5%3.6%4.9%5.3%
ROIC12.5%11.3%7.9%5.6%7.3%7.0%
Gross margin31.6%31.2%30.3%29.6%30.7%31.2%
Operating margin9.4%8.8%6.3%4.2%5.2%5.6%
Net margin7.0%6.4%4.3%2.8%3.5%3.9%
EBITDA margin11.3%10.7%8.5%6.6%7.6%8.1%
FCF margin5.2%1.1%1.8%4.2%7.2%—
VALUATION
P/E18.5319.8617.3013.6520.9917.4
P/B7.108.664.262.073.733.2
P/S1.301.270.740.380.740.68
P/FCF24.77113.1841.579.1110.2911.0
EV/EBITDA15.1116.1014.0511.8714.2912.4
EV/Revenue1.711.721.200.791.081.0
Earnings yield5.4%5.0%5.8%7.3%4.8%5.74%
FCF yield4.0%0.9%2.4%11.0%9.7%9.11%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.051.291.191.191.131.21
Quick ratio0.120.140.150.210.220.31
Debt / equity2.283.192.682.361.851.68
Debt / assets54.1%60.7%58.7%56.1%50.8%48.5%
Net debt / EBITDA3.604.265.336.154.503.99
Interest coverage20.4615.757.496.259.52—

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.311.371.291.311.381.36
Receivables turnover363.75324.61311.98339.29592.20578.6
DSO (days)111111
DPO (days)575148474953
Cash conversion cycle283746413227
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth1.4%10.6%2.2%5.0%5.2%—
Net income growth-9.6%0.7%-31.2%-32.3%34.4%—
EPS growth-4.6%5.1%-30.4%-32.3%33.6%—
FCF growth-37.0%-76.4%63.1%143.8%82.9%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)10.3210.857.555.116.837.72
Book value / share26.9324.8830.6933.7038.4642.11
Revenue / share147.18169.93175.96184.60193.05197.81
FCF / share7.721.903.157.6613.9312.24
Cash / share1.481.712.444.245.147.21
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield5.7%5.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%—
Altman Z-Score3.183.052.412.082.702.7
Piotroski F-Score555677/9
Beneish M-Score-2.47-2.08-2.68-2.73-3.71-2.95
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score2.7Grey zoneGrey
Income quality2.18Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.95Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.76
Interest burden0.92
Operating margin5.6%
Asset turnover1.37×
Financial leverage3.69×
= ROE20%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.98
Earnings stability0.69
Earnings persistence0.83
Revenue CAGR 3y4.0%
EPS CAGR 3y-7.9%
FCF CAGR 3y206.8%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.00%
Dividend Yield1.76%
Total Shareholder Return1.85%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 17.413x16x19x22x
P/S · now 0.680.3x0.7x1.0x1.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 12.412x13x15x16x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
DLTR$23.3B15.146%10.5%-7.8%8/9+32.1%
BJ$13.0B22.328%2.8%+9.1%6/9+10.7%
TGT$70.1B15.926%7.1%+2.0%6/9+78.2%
OLLI$5.5B20.715%11.5%+14.4%7/9-24.3%
PSMT$5.2B32.612%2.7%+10.2%4/9—
K$29.0B47.733%9.5%+18.3%5/9—
KHC$28.1B-8.3-9%—-1.6%5/9—
HSY$34.3B23.133%16.4%+7.7%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
52 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (21)Buy (28)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$145.229 targets
Target vs. Price+8.0%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-12-03street $1.39
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$42.62B$42.77B / $42.52B$6.58$6.79 / $6.4525
FY2026$42.62B$42.77B / $42.52B$6.58$6.79 / $6.4525
FY2027$44.52B$44.62B / $44.47B$7.91$7.97 / $7.8123

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$160.00+19.0%1
Last Quarter$145.22+8.0%9
Last Year$139.17+3.5%52
All Time$155.55+15.7%128
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $134.43. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
5/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
DG +29.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +13.5pp
89110131152Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26DG +29%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLP +11.4%
89110131152Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26DGXLP
Peer Set — indexed to 100
4294146198Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26DG +29%DLTR +32%BJ +11%TGT +78%OLLI -24%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$96$110$123$1379MVol705030RSI 67Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$96$117$137$158Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$123.82+10.61+8.57%Above
SMA 50$124.29+10.14+8.16%Above
SMA 200$126.27+8.16+6.46%Above
EMA 9$128.38+6.05+4.71%Above
EMA 21$125.73+8.70+6.92%Above
EMA 50$124.13+10.30+8.30%Above
EMA 200$121.20+13.23+10.92%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6620 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago27%+64 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$123.82
Price vs SMA 50$124.29
Price vs SMA 200$126.27
EMA 9/21 Cross128.4/125.7
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 19
Supertrend$123
Parabolic SAR$122
SMA Slope0.600
RSI66.7
Stochastic K/D93/87
StochRSI K/D100/93
Williams %R-8
CCI222
TSI vs Signal13.1
CMO33.4
ROC13.59%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.140
MFI66
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull10.30
66.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
92.6Stochastic %Kvs %D 87
66.1Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
18.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
8.3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$133.96 / $135.56 / $137.23S1 / S2$132.29 / $130.69
Bollinger (20,2)$114.70 – $132.93SqueezeOff
52-wk range$95.11 – $158.23Off 52-wk high-15.0%
ATR (14)$3.95 (2.9%)Historical vol29.4%

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-1.2%Jan41%
+0.6%Feb47%
+3.2%Mar59%
+3.4%Apr81%
+0.5%May56%
+4.0%Jun69%
-0.7%Jul50%
-2.2%Aug44%
-0.3%Sep56%
+1.1%Oct44%
+3.8%Nov71%
+2.2%Dec65%
Sample: 17 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesDGS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)5.56%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+20.9% / -9.6%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-71.0%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.0%—
Beta (5y)0.231.00
DG EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +26
Trend+42
Momentum+69
Volume+35
Volatility-60
Breadth-22
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.15+0.22+0.59+0.9602-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 462 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+25.5+10.6 vs industry
Trend+41.6+5.2 vs industry
Momentum+68.9+25.1 vs industry
Volume+35.2+6.0 vs industry
ReadingDGDiscount Stores
n=55
Consumer Defensive
n=3,080
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+25.5+14.9-15.7-20.5
Trend+41.6+36.4-19.0-21.3
Momentum+68.9+43.9-6.2-15.8
Volume+35.2+29.2-5.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Todd J. Vasos, Chief Executive Officer$8.2M74% equity+incentive
Emily C. Taylor, Chief Operating Officer$8.1M88% equity+incentive
Steven R. Deckard, Former Executive Vice Pre$7.7M66% equity+incentive
Rhonda M. Taylor, Executive Vice President &$7.6M88% equity+incentive
Donny H. Lau, Executive Vice President & Chi$7.6M85% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental52
Social63
Governance68
Composite ESG61
Composite ESG Trend
5658606220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-28Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-08-27Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-06-02Earnings Release; Shareholder Vote; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,5.07,7.01,9.01
2026-03-24Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-03-12Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-02-03Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01
2025-12-04Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01,9.01
2025-11-17Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

Consumer Defensive / Discount Stores
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-12-03 to 2026-08-27
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-01-30 to 2027-01-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary69 rows · 2007 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-28 to 2026-09-03
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-02-09 to 2026-08-07
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.