Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$139.39
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$39.0B
Volume
3.3M
52-Wk High
$170.79
52-Wk Low
$130.40
Trailing PE
13.2
P/S
1.17
Gross Margin
22.6%
Net Margin
9.2%
ROE
13%
ROIC
9%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
5.5
1-Yr Return
-7.8%
5-Yr Return
+206.8%
Established in Arlington, Texas, in 1978, D.R. Horton, Inc. operates as a prominent residential construction enterprise. The company's core business involves acquiring and preparing land, then constructing and marketing homes across a substantial portion of the United States. Its operations span 31 states and 98 distinct markets, covering the East, North, Southeast, South Central, Southwest, and Northwest regions. Under several well-known brand names, including D.R. Horton, America's Builder, Express Homes, Emerald Homes, and Freedom Homes, the firm develops diverse housing types. This includes both individual detached houses and attached residences such as townhomes, duplexes, and triplexes. Beyond its primary homebuilding activities, D.R. Horton offers a range of complementary services. These encompass providing mortgage financing to its clientele, as well as furnishing title insurance, examination, and closing services. The company is also engaged in the development of residential lots. Additionally, D.R. Horton's portfolio extends to the creation, ownership, leasing, and sale of multi-family and single-family rental properties. It also holds non-residential real estate, such as ranch land and related facilities, and manages assets within the energy sector. The company primarily caters to individuals purchasing new homes.
SectorConsumer CyclicalIndustryResidential ConstructionExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$39.0BEmployees14,341 (SEC-filed)CEOPaul J. RomanowskiIPO1992-06-05CountryUS
1341 Horton Circle, Arlington, TX 76011  ·  Tel 817 390 8200  ·  drhorton.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE52 / 100Street mean $159.00 (8 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALCOMP-PLAN ACTIVITY ONLYexercises and tax withholding only
1 Year vs S&P 500 · DHI -7.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -23.6pp
8898109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26DHIS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · DHI +206.8% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +17.0pp
431753064372019202020212023202420252026DHIS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
52of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability41/100
Growth20/100
Momentum49/100
Quality68/100
Earnings Quality93/100
Balance Sheet74/100
Value69/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall51.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
PHM
48
LEN
40
NVR
48
TOL
54
TMHC
51
IBP
37
DHI
52

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3948576623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
15 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q3. Peak 64 in 23 Q1, latest 52 — -13 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 24 Q2, at 53. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY52 / 100IS Score 51.7 / 100 · -12.8 from peak of 64
4854606523 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BULLISHTechnical Score 58 / 100 · Power +15 · 15 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-4%20%44%68%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 52 and price structure at 58 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 51.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 51 → 51 → 53 → 52the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 45%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,238 → now 1,238fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1141 up / 1089 downnet +52 funds
Institutions Added (13F)89managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

9251035114612562023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,238 · latest 1,238 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,238244.1M$39.4B84.9%
2026 Q11,149243.0M$33.1B84.5%
2025 Q41,186250.6M$35.8B87.2%
2025 Q31,208252.3M$42.4B87.8%
2025 Q21,105251.0M$32.2B87.3%
2025 Q11,103256.6M$32.5B89.2%
2024 Q41,123262.5M$36.5B91.3%
2024 Q31,188262.3M$49.7B91.2%
2024 Q21,069267.7M$37.2B93.1%
2024 Q11,089272.1M$44.1B94.6%
2023 Q41,061272.7M$40.9B94.9%
2023 Q3943276.7M$29.3B96.2%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Murray Michael JEVP and COO2026-09-08GIFT5,000—123,968
Smith Barbaradirector2026-08-26EXERCISE264—817
Smith Barbaradirector2026-08-26EXERCISE264—792
Crowley Elaine Ddirector2026-08-26EXERCISE264—817
Crowley Elaine Ddirector2026-08-26EXERCISE264—792
Crow M Chaddirector2026-08-26EXERCISE264—951
Crow M Chaddirector2026-08-26EXERCISE264—792
Wheat Bill WEVP and CFO2026-04-22A-Award5,110—340,464
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
M — Exercises (paired A/D)2935,524—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding1730,690$4.8MNone — compensation
G — Gifts15,000—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-8K-5K-2K1K-002-803+104+008-509
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalComp-Plan Activity Only
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-02-13Odom Aron M.260$0.0M
2026-02-03Buchanan Michael R3,400$0.5M
2025-09-05David Auld30,000$5.5M
2025-09-05Odom Aron M.1,376$0.3M
Trailing 12 mo5 filings36,036$6M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-10SCHEDULE 13G/ADouglas Reagan Horton8.12%22.8M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-02-13SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital World Investors12.80%37.2M sh
2025-10-03SCHEDULE 13GCapital World Investors10.20%30.4M sh

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-012026-06-11
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-10-052022-11-10
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-10-052022-11-09
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-10-052022-11-09
House 12-Mo13 trades6 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,149
13F Shares243M84.5% of shares out
New / Closed108 / 124positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced430 / 441positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.06option positions
Free Float89.6%251M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Smead Capital Management, Inc.1.4M$191M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.530,557$73M
Argent Capital Management Llc425,849$58M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic345,158$45M
Atwood & Palmer Inc238,167$33M
Capwealth Advisors, Llc157,354$22M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$1.1B
VSMPX0.0%$1.1B
VTSAX0.0%$1.1B
VTI0.0%$1.1B
VFIAX0.1%$913M
VOO0.1%$913M

13F Filers Holding DHI — quarterly

105911221185124824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.850.971.101.2224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
19%37%55%72%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session54.9%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg41.6%50-day 48.0%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 55% · N: 48% · B: 48%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.5B$0.7B$1.0B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where DHI Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.7M49 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats3.3M57 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.5M49 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.7M25 sh
Pure Purestream1.6M28 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.6M163 sh
Homebuilding$31.5BForestar Group$1.7BRental$1.6BFinancial Services$0.8BEliminations and Other$-1.4BRevenue$34.3BGross profit$8.1BCost of revenue$26.1BOperating income$4.4BSG&A$3.7BNet income$3.6BTax$1.1B
Where a dollar of D.R. Horton, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RegionRevenueShare
Southeast$7.0B22%
South Central$6.9B22%
East$6.1B19%
Southwest$4.6B15%
North$4.2B13%
Northwest$2.7B9%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
DHI (live moat model)Peer median: PHM · LEN · NVR · TOL · TMHC
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 54/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

8K10K13K15K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Paul J. RomanowskiPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Michael J. MurrayExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
David V. AuldExecutive Chairman
Bill W. WheatExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$12B$25B$37B28FY2133FY2235FY2337FY2434FY2533FY26E34FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$5.50$11.01$16.5111.42FY2116.51FY2213.82FY2314.34FY2411.57FY2510.45FY26E11.27FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.34$2.69$4.0325-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.5%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality1.09OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$12B$25B$37BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%10%21%31%28.419.415.0FY2131.423.017.5FY2226.417.613.4FY2325.916.612.9FY2423.712.910.5FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$13B$26B$39B$29BFY21$35BFY22$35BFY23$37BFY24$34BFY25HomebuildingForestar GroupFinancial ServRentalEliminations a
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+36.7%+20.5%+5.9%+3.8%-6.9%
Gross profit+59.5%+33.4%-11.0%+2.0%-14.9%
Operating income+82.5%+43.0%-19.0%-2.0%-27.6%
Net income+75.9%+40.3%-19.0%+0.2%-24.6%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue27.833.535.536.834.3
Cost of revenue19.923.026.127.326.1
Gross profit7.910.59.49.58.1
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense2.52.83.13.43.7
Operating income5.47.76.26.14.4
EBITDA5.47.76.46.44.8
D&A0.10.10.10.10.1
Pretax income5.47.66.36.34.7
Income tax1.21.71.51.51.1
Net income4.25.94.74.83.6
Diluted EPS ($)11.4216.5113.8214.3411.57
Diluted shares (M)366355343332310

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$4B
Net cash change$-2B
Operating cash flow$3.42BCash reserves drawn$1.49BFree cash flow$3.28BCapEx$0.14BBuybacks$4.28BDividends$0.49B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents2.53.94.53.0
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.40.40.40.5
Total current assets28.831.234.734.1
PP&E (net)0.10.10.10.1
Goodwill + intangibles0.20.20.20.2
Total assets30.432.636.135.5
Accounts payable1.41.21.31.2
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.20.10.10.1
Total current liabilities2.22.12.02.0
Long-term debt6.15.15.96.0
Total liabilities10.69.410.310.7
Shareholders' equity19.823.125.824.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income5.94.84.83.6
D&A0.10.10.10.1
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(5.6)(0.7)(2.9)(0.7)
Operating cash flow0.64.32.23.4
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.4)(0.3)(0.2)(0.2)
Buybacks(1.2)(1.2)(1.8)(4.3)
Dividends paid(0.3)(0.3)(0.4)(0.5)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.6(1.1)0.90.8
Financing cash flow(0.8)(2.7)(1.4)(4.8)
Free cash flow0.44.22.03.3
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$12B$24B$36BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE31.2%34.2%22.5%19.8%14.5%13%
ROA19.5%21.5%15.1%13.8%10.0%8.4%
ROIC24.6%25.9%19.7%17.5%12.4%8.5%
Gross margin28.4%31.4%26.4%25.9%23.7%22.6%
Operating margin19.4%23.0%17.6%16.6%12.9%11.6%
Net margin15.0%17.5%13.4%12.9%10.5%9.2%
EBITDA margin19.6%23.0%18.1%17.3%14.1%12.3%
FCF margin1.0%1.2%11.7%5.5%9.6%—
VALUATION
P/E6.973.897.5112.9414.0113.2
P/B1.961.181.572.432.081.7
P/S1.050.681.011.671.471.17
P/FCF109.0655.148.5830.4115.2411.8
EV/EBITDA5.773.425.769.8911.0110.7
EV/Revenue1.130.791.041.711.561.3
Earnings yield14.3%25.7%13.3%7.7%7.1%7.62%
FCF yield0.9%1.8%11.7%3.3%6.6%8.49%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio12.8713.1314.9617.0617.399.84
Quick ratio3.733.264.224.834.512.37
Debt / equity0.370.320.230.240.250.30
Debt / assets22.7%20.1%15.8%16.5%17.0%19.7%
Net debt / EBITDA0.410.460.200.230.631.24
Interest coverage——————

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.291.231.131.070.960.91
Receivables turnover93.6689.9083.4486.77124.7179.2
DSO (days)444435
DPO (days)192018171820
Cash conversion cycle248287294303335362
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth36.7%20.5%5.9%3.8%-6.9%—
Net income growth75.9%40.3%-19.0%0.2%-24.6%—
EPS growth79.5%45.2%-16.5%3.9%-17.0%—
FCF growth-76.5%54.9%904.7%-51.3%62.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)11.5316.7513.9914.5312.0610.62
Book value / share41.1155.4766.8977.3481.3484.89
Revenue / share76.7095.74104.51112.44115.17116.00
FCF / share0.741.1812.256.1911.0911.51
Cash / share8.877.2611.4213.8010.047.23
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield3.2%5.2%3.5%3.0%8.6%6.26%
Altman Z-Score5.745.166.087.366.535.5
Piotroski F-Score786446/9
Beneish M-Score-1.76-1.10-2.36-2.17-2.31-2.50
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score5.5Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.09Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.50Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.75
Interest burden1.03
Operating margin12.0%
Asset turnover0.91×
Financial leverage1.52×
= ROE13%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.44
Earnings stability0.19
Earnings persistence0.91
Revenue CAGR 3y-1.2%
EPS CAGR 3y-9.4%
FCF CAGR 3y0.7%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield6.26%
Dividend Yield1.29%
Total Shareholder Return7.32%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 13.23x7x11x15x
P/S · now 1.170.6x1.0x1.4x1.8x
EV/EBITDA · now 10.73x6x9x12x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
PHM$21.6B11.615%11.9%-7.3%3/9-7.5%
LEN$18.3B14.66%3.5%-8.1%5/9-35.9%
NVR$15.9B14.632%10.2%-10.6%3/9-22.2%
TOL$12.3B10.714%10.5%-1.1%4/9+0.3%
TMHC$6.7B10.611%7.2%-9.0%4/9—
IBP$4.9B19.938%8.3%+0.3%4/9—
MDC$4.7B54.83%2.2%+5346.9%4/9—
SKY$4.2B22.612%6.9%+4.5%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
53 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (3)Hold (25)Buy (23)Str Buy (2)
Mean Target (qtr)$159.008 targets
Target vs. Price+14.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $3.01
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$32.74B$32.96B / $32.48B$10.45$10.74 / $9.8716
FY2027$33.66B$34.65B / $32.72B$11.27$12.32 / $10.5716
FY2028$35.83B$39.24B / $34.17B$13.18$15.26 / $11.527

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$157.17+12.8%6
Last Quarter$159.00+14.1%8
Last Year$165.68+18.9%25
All Time$144.96+4.0%65
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $139.39. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
3/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
DHI -7.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -23.6pp
8898109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26DHI -8%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLY -3.2%
8895102109Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26DHIXLY
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6183105127Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26DHI -8%PHM -8%LEN -36%NVR -22%TOL +0%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$128$143$157$1726MVol705030RSI 52Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$131$143$155$168Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$137.46+1.93+1.40%Above
SMA 50$141.76-2.37-1.67%Below
SMA 200$147.33-7.94-5.39%Below
EMA 9$136.74+2.65+1.94%Above
EMA 21$137.54+1.85+1.35%Above
EMA 50$140.66-1.27-0.90%Below
EMA 200$145.73-6.34-4.35%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BULLISHPower Score +1515 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%44
Momentum 25%90
Volume 20%56
Volatility 10%33
Patterns 15%50
-4%20%44%68%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week45% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+45 pts since
12 Weeks Ago0%+45 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$137.46
Price vs SMA 50$141.76
Price vs SMA 200$147.33
EMA 9/21 Cross136.7/137.5
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 11
Supertrend$143
Parabolic SAR$131
SMA Slope0.070
RSI52.1
Stochastic K/D58/44
StochRSI K/D79/65
Williams %R-28
CCI69
TSI vs Signal-9.3
CMO4.3
ROC3.25%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.110
MFI44
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull5.36
52.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
58.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 44
43.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
11.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
28.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$138.78 / $141.00 / $142.44S1 / S2$137.34 / $135.12
Bollinger (20,2)$131.53 – $143.39SqueezeOff
52-wk range$130.40 – $170.28Off 52-wk high-18.1%
ATR (14)$4.02 (2.9%)Historical vol30.7%

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+4.4%Jan70%
-0.1%Feb45%
+1.1%Mar71%
+4.7%Apr60%
-2.9%May45%
-1.7%Jun45%
+4.5%Jul70%
+1.3%Aug60%
-1.8%Sep45%
-2.6%Oct35%
+5.2%Nov75%
+2.7%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesDHIS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.92%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+15.8% / -8.8%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-49.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.7%—
Beta (5y)1.371.00
DHI EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -27
Trend-40
Momentum+16
Volume-38
Volatility-60
Breadth-31
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2706-0807-2009-07
Average sentiment of 199 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-27.4-4.4 vs industry
Trend-39.7-2.9 vs industry
Momentum+16.4+34.7 vs industry
Volume-37.6-41.7 vs industry
ReadingDHIResidential Construction
n=146
Consumer Cyclical
n=5,686
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-27.4-23.0-20.5-20.5
Trend-39.7-36.8-25.1-21.3
Momentum+16.4-18.2-15.0-15.8
Volume-37.6+4.1-10.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Paul J. Romanowski President and Chief Execu$25.1M96% equity+incentive
Michael J. Murray Executive Vice President a$21.1M97% equity+incentive
David V. Auld Executive Chairman$17.9M94% equity+incentive
Bill W. Wheat Executive Vice President and C$16.1M96% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental47
Social51
Governance65
Composite ESG54
Composite ESG Trend
5455555620172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-15Other Events8.01
2026-07-21Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-12Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-04-21Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-31Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-01-20Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2026-01-16Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07
2025-10-28Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-10 to 2026-07-21
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-09-30 to 2028-09-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-04-22 to 2026-09-08
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-10-03 to 2026-08-10
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.