Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$288.89
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$81.0B
Volume
3.4M
52-Wk High
$309.27
52-Wk Low
$243.15
Trailing PE
38.5
P/S
4.81
Gross Margin
44.1%
Net Margin
12.6%
ROE
21%
ROIC
9%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
4.2
1-Yr Return
+7.0%
5-Yr Return
+49.7%
Ecolab Inc. provides water, hygiene, and infection prevention solutions and services in the United States and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Global Water, Global Institutional & Specialty, Global Pest Elimination, and Global Life Sciences. The Global Water segment offers water treatment and process applications, and cleaning and sanitizing solutions to manufacturing, food and beverage processing, transportation, chemical, primary metals and mining, power generation, global refining, petrochemical, pulp and paper industries. The Global Institutional & Specialty segment provides cleaning and sanitizing products to the foodservice, healthcare, hospitality, lodging, government, education and retail industries. The Global Pest Elimination segment provides pest elimination services to detect, prevent, and eliminate pests comprising rodents and insects in full-service and quick-service restaurants, food and beverage processors, hotels, grocery operations, and other commercial segments, including education, life sciences, and healthcare. The Global Life Sciences segment provides cleaning and contamination control solutions to pharmaceutical and personal care manufacturers. It offers its products under the Ecolab, Kay, Purolite, and Bioquell brand names. The company sells its products through field sales and corporate account personnel, distributors, and dealers. Ecolab Inc. was founded in 1923 and is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota.
SectorBasic MaterialsIndustryChemicals - SpecialtyExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$81.0BEmployees48,000 (SEC-filed)CEOChristophe BeckIPO1973-02-21CountryUS
1 Ecolab Place, Saint Paul, MN 55102-2233  ·  Tel 800 232 6522  ·  ecolab.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE58 / 100Street mean $335.60 (5 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$3.7M buys against $11.6M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ECL +7.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -8.9pp
90100109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ECLS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ECL +49.7% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -140.1pp
561392233062019202020212023202420252026ECLS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
58of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability59/100
Growth45/100
Momentum74/100
Quality68/100
Earnings Quality72/100
Balance Sheet64/100
Value37/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall58.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
SHW
62
APD
31
LIN
62
PPG
69
IFF
39
LYB
32
ECL
58

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849597023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 68 in 24 Q3, latest 58 — -10 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY58 / 100IS Score 58.4 / 100 · -9.9 from peak of 68
5359646923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 87 / 100 · Power +74 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 58 and price structure at 87 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 58.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 54 → 58 → 59 → 58the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,723 → now 1,723fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)3 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)6$3.74M
ETF Funds (30d)1278 up / 1049 downnet +229 funds
Institutions Added (13F)17managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

12341406157917512023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,723 · latest 1,723 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,723227.9M$62.6B81.0%
2026 Q11,706221.6M$58.2B78.8%
2025 Q41,684227.2M$58.5B80.8%
2025 Q31,623221.8M$59.6B78.8%
2025 Q21,634228.3M$60.2B81.1%
2025 Q11,621225.7M$56.5B80.2%
2024 Q41,567222.0M$51.6B78.9%
2024 Q31,503217.4M$54.8B77.3%
2024 Q21,461217.8M$51.5B77.4%
2024 Q11,428218.3M$49.4B77.6%
2023 Q41,366216.4M$42.4B76.9%
2023 Q31,262215.8M$36.5B76.7%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Ballard Shari Ldirector2026-09-30A-Award131—9,842
Ballard Shari Ldirector2026-09-30A-Award131$0.04M9,973
Althoff Judsondirector2026-09-30A-Award131—1,407
Mckibben Tracy Bdirector2026-09-30A-Award131—11,821
Maclennan Daviddirector2026-09-30A-Award131—25,579
Maclennan Daviddirector2026-09-30A-Award46$0.01M25,625
Larson Michaeldirector2026-09-30A-Award131—19,326
Gross Marion K.director2026-09-30A-Award131—730
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales741,574$11.6MCounted
P — Open-market purchases614,240$3.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)940,887$2.9MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding59,302$2.5MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-25K-15K-5K6K+103+505+106-307-2508+609
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$11.6M7 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$3.7M6 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-18Christophe Beck17,862$4.9M
2026-08-11Cook Gregory B4,567$1.3M
2026-08-07Bradway Jennifer J.1,765$0.5M
2026-07-30Kirkland Scott D.3,357$1.0M
Trailing 12 mo15 filings105,489$30M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-07-16SCHEDULE 13GJPMORGAN CHASE & CO5.10%14.4M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management6.72%19.0M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-012026-06-11
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-152026-06-16
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-152026-06-15
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-152026-06-15
House 12-Mo8 trades4 purchases
Senate 12-Mo3 trades0 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,706
13F Shares222M78.8% of shares out
New / Closed154 / 106positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced648 / 643positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.11option positions
Free Float89.4%251M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Vontobel Holding Ltd.572,835$157M
Congress Asset Management Co434,723$119M
Sarasin & Partners Llp334,755$92M
Birch Hill Investment Advisors Llc289,417$79M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N131,819$36M
Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V.127,390$35M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$2.2B
VSMPX0.1%$2.2B
VTSAX0.1%$2.2B
VTI0.1%$2.2B
VOO0.1%$1.8B
VFINX0.1%$1.8B

13F Filers Holding ECL — quarterly

141015201631174124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.981.101.221.3324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
26%40%55%70%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session36.8%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg48.0%50-day 50.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 36% · N: 43% · B: 65%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.5B$0.6B$0.8B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ECL Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.7M30 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.1M31 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.7M23 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.7M19 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.6M65 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.6M16 sh
Global Water$8.0BGlobal Institutional a$6.1BGlobal Pest Eliminatio$1.2BGlobal Life Sciences$0.7BRevenue$16.1BGross profit$7.2BCost of revenue$8.9BOperating income$2.9BSG&A$4.3BNet income$2.1BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of Ecolab Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$8.5B53%
Europe$3.3B20%
Asia Pacific$1.4B8%
Latin America$1.1B7%
C [N]$722M4%
Middle East And Africa$638M4%
Canada$499M3%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ECL (live moat model)Peer median: SHW · APD · LIN · PPG · IFF
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 66/100 — Narrow; primary source Switching Costs.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

44K46K48K51K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Christophe BeckCEO, President & Chairman of the Board
Darrell R. BrownCo-Chief Operating Officer of Global Markets
Scott D. KirklandChief Financial Officer
Gregory Russell CookCo-Chief Operating Officer of Global Businesses

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$6B$13B$19B13FY2114FY2215FY2316FY2416FY2518FY26E19FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$3.13$6.25$9.383.91FY213.81FY224.79FY237.37FY247.28FY258.15FY26E9.38FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.87$1.74$2.6025-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)0 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+0.1%
Next Report2026-10-27
Income Quality1.43OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$5B$11B$16BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%15%30%45%41.013.28.9FY2138.211.37.7FY2240.314.19.0FY2343.516.613.4FY2444.518.112.9FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$6B$11B$17B$13BFY21$14BFY22$15BFY23$16BFY24$15BFY25Global IndustrGlobal InstituOtherGlobal HealthcGlobal Pest ElGlobal Water
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+8.0%+11.4%+8.0%+2.7%+2.2%
Gross profit+6.6%+3.8%+14.0%+10.8%+4.6%
Operating income-1.5%-4.5%+34.2%+20.9%+11.5%
Net income-193.8%-3.4%+25.7%+53.9%-1.7%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue12.714.215.315.716.1
Cost of revenue7.58.89.18.98.9
Gross profit5.25.46.26.87.2
R&D expense0.20.20.20.20.0
SG&A expense3.43.63.84.04.3
Operating income1.71.62.22.62.9
EBITDA2.52.53.03.83.5
D&A0.80.90.90.90.7
Pretax income1.41.31.82.62.5
Income tax0.30.20.40.40.5
Net income1.11.11.42.12.1
Diluted EPS ($)3.913.814.797.377.28
Diluted shares (M)289287286287285

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-1B
Operating cash flow$2.95BFree cash flow$1.90BCapEx$1.05BBuybacks$0.78BDividends$0.75BRetained cash$0.37B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.60.91.30.6
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)2.93.03.03.2
Total current assets5.55.66.06.0
PP&E (net)3.74.04.55.0
Goodwill + intangibles11.711.611.212.9
Total assets21.521.822.424.7
Accounts payable1.71.61.82.1
Short-term debt0.50.60.60.9
Deferred revenue0.10.10.10.0
Total current liabilities4.24.34.85.5
Long-term debt8.17.66.98.0
Total liabilities14.213.813.614.9
Shareholders' equity7.38.18.89.8

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.11.42.12.1
D&A0.90.90.90.7
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.3)0.20.2(0.2)
Operating cash flow1.82.42.83.0
Capital expenditures(0.7)(0.8)(1.0)(1.0)
Investing cash flow(0.7)(1.0)(0.4)(2.7)
Buybacks(0.5)(0.0)(1.0)(0.8)
Dividends paid(0.6)(0.6)(0.7)(0.8)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.1(0.5)(0.6)0.5
Financing cash flow(0.8)(1.1)(2.0)(0.9)
Free cash flow1.11.61.81.9
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$8B$16B$25BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE16.9%15.1%18.0%25.1%22.4%21%
ROA5.7%5.1%6.3%9.6%8.8%7.1%
ROIC8.5%8.5%10.8%13.7%12.6%9.4%
Gross margin41.0%38.2%40.3%43.5%44.5%44.1%
Operating margin13.2%11.3%14.1%16.6%18.1%17.4%
Net margin8.9%7.7%9.0%13.4%12.9%12.6%
EBITDA margin19.4%17.9%19.8%24.4%21.5%21.4%
FCF margin11.1%7.6%10.7%11.6%11.8%—
VALUATION
P/E57.4236.9040.6831.3735.9538.5
P/B8.985.576.947.577.648.1
P/S5.092.843.644.214.644.81
P/FCF45.7237.4534.1036.4239.1843.2
EV/EBITDA29.2419.1120.9819.0623.9124.9
EV/Revenue5.793.434.154.665.195.3
Earnings yield1.7%2.7%2.5%3.2%2.8%2.60%
FCF yield2.2%2.7%2.9%2.7%2.6%2.31%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.321.301.301.261.081.84
Quick ratio0.900.880.950.950.811.57
Debt / equity1.271.251.090.950.971.37
Debt / assets43.2%42.1%40.0%37.0%38.2%46.0%
Net debt / EBITDA3.493.312.581.832.522.39
Interest coverage7.756.035.958.609.22—

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.650.660.710.710.680.56
Receivables turnover5.365.485.545.525.264.9
DSO (days)686766666975
DPO (days)626566697984
Cash conversion cycle747066585055
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth8.0%11.4%8.0%2.7%2.2%—
Net income growth193.8%-3.4%25.7%53.9%-1.7%—
EPS growth193.5%-2.1%25.1%54.7%-1.2%—
FCF growth3.5%-24.2%52.2%11.1%4.7%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)3.903.824.787.397.307.52
Book value / share24.9525.3228.0230.6534.3835.85
Revenue / share43.9849.6453.3655.1056.5859.87
FCF / share4.903.765.706.376.706.66
Cash / share1.242.093.204.402.2718.26
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.2%1.3%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.60%
Altman Z-Score4.303.294.174.844.784.2
Piotroski F-Score467856/9
Beneish M-Score-2.49-2.52-2.72-2.65-2.53-2.52
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score4.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.43Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.52Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.80
Interest burden0.91
Operating margin17.1%
Asset turnover0.63×
Financial leverage2.77×
= ROE22%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.94
Earnings stability0.90
Earnings persistence1.00
Revenue CAGR 3y4.5%
EPS CAGR 3y22.2%
FCF CAGR 3y12.2%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.60%
Dividend Yield1.01%
Total Shareholder Return1.49%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.8%dilution pressure
P/E · now 38.529x39x49x59x
P/S · now 4.812.7x3.5x4.4x5.3x
EV/EBITDA · now 24.918x22x26x30x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
SHW$81.4B30.665%12.4%+5.8%6/9+1.3%
APD$66.7B-1440.3-0%-45.6%+4.5%5/9+18.3%
LIN$229.8B32.019%20.8%+6.6%6/9+12.6%
PPG$23.9B15.320%9.7%+12.3%8/9+7.1%
IFF$23.1B83.22%2.6%-11.7%8/9—
LYB$20.7B-57.2-3%6.1%-11.3%3/9—
SQM$17.2B12.524%26.7%+59.3%7/9—
RPM$12.7B18.421%11.6%+6.0%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
37 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (7)Buy (29)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$335.605 targets
Target vs. Price+16.2%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-27street $2.17
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$17.88B$18.07B / $17.81B$8.15$8.19 / $8.1314
FY2027$19.26B$19.70B / $18.15B$9.38$9.63 / $8.9913
FY2028$20.41B$20.92B / $19.81B$10.71$11.38 / $10.235

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$344.00+19.1%1
Last Quarter$335.60+16.2%5
Last Year$319.61+10.6%28
All Time$273.24-5.4%75
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $288.89. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
ECL +7.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -8.9pp
90100109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ECL +7%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLB +17.8%
90102114125Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ECLXLB
Peer Set — indexed to 100
87102117132Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ECL +7%SHW +1%APD +18%LIN +13%PPG +7%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$239$259$278$2983MVol705030RSI 63Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$240$265$289$313Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$279.61+9.28+3.32%Above
SMA 50$279.60+9.29+3.32%Above
SMA 200$274.70+14.19+5.17%Above
EMA 9$284.94+3.95+1.39%Above
EMA 21$281.36+7.53+2.68%Above
EMA 50$278.85+10.04+3.60%Above
EMA 200$273.31+15.58+5.70%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7420 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+91 pts since
12 Weeks Ago0%+100 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$279.61
Price vs SMA 50$279.60
Price vs SMA 200$274.70
EMA 9/21 Cross284.9/281.4
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 19
Supertrend$277
Parabolic SAR$276
SMA Slope0.970
RSI63.3
Stochastic K/D85/90
StochRSI K/D95/98
Williams %R-25
CCI156
TSI vs Signal17.1
CMO26.6
ROC5.51%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.070
MFI58
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull12.94
63.3RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
84.7Stochastic %Kvs %D 90
57.7Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
19.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
25.2Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$292.38 / $294.38 / $297.95S1 / S2$288.81 / $286.81
Bollinger (20,2)$268.50 – $290.72SqueezeOff
52-wk range$243.15 – $309.27Off 52-wk high-6.6%
ATR (14)$5.55 (1.9%)Historical vol15.9%

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.4%Jan45%
+0.6%Feb50%
+0.8%Mar67%
+3.5%Apr65%
+1.0%May60%
+1.2%Jun55%
+0.5%Jul50%
+1.7%Aug60%
+0.7%Sep50%
-0.4%Oct45%
+3.5%Nov75%
+0.1%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesECLS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.07%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+6.3% / -6.8%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-38.3%—
1-week VaR (95%)-6.2%—
Beta (5y)0.891.00
ECL EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +24
Trend+44
Momentum+48
Volume+59
Volatility-60
Breadth-38
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0204-0605-1807-2008-2410-05
Average sentiment of 177 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+24.1+45.2 vs industry
Trend+43.5+64.5 vs industry
Momentum+48.0+68.1 vs industry
Volume+59.2+57.7 vs industry
ReadingECLChemicals - Specialty
n=1,191
Basic Materials
n=7,383
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+24.1-21.1-30.9-20.5
Trend+43.5-21.0-33.0-21.3
Momentum+48.0-20.1-31.5-15.8
Volume+59.2+1.5-34.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Christophe Beck Chairman and Chief Executive$17.4M61% equity+incentive
Darrell R. Brown President and Chief Operati$5.6M55% equity+incentive
Scott D. Kirkland Chief Financial Officer$5.2M58% equity+incentive
Margeaux M. King Executive Vice President, H$4.7M68% equity+incentive
Gregory B. Cook Executive Vice President and$3.4M54% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental60
Social62
Governance70
Composite ESG64
Composite ESG Trend
6263656720172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-29Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-04-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-04-15Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-03-27Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-25Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2026-02-23Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02
2026-02-10Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Costs Associated with E2.02,2.05,9.01

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-07-28 to 2026-04-28
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary115 rows · 1997 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-30
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2026-03-26 to 2026-07-16
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.