Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$985.98
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$97.3B
Volume
0.7M
52-Wk High
$1128.68
52-Wk Low
$720.62
Trailing PE
63.2
P/S
9.90
Gross Margin
51.6%
Net Margin
15.6%
ROE
11%
ROIC
5%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
2.9
1-Yr Return
+22.0%
5-Yr Return
+102.4%
Equinix, Inc. shortens the path to boundless connectivity anywhere in the world. Its digital infrastructure, data center footprint and interconnected ecosystems empower innovations that enhance our work, life and planet. Equinix connects economies, countries, organizations and communities, delivering seamless digital experiences and cutting-edge AI quickly, efficiently and everywhere. Equinix, Inc. was established on June 22, 1998 and is based in Redwood City, United States.
SectorReal EstateIndustryREIT - SpecialtyExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$97.3BEmployees13,716 (SEC-filed)CEOAdaire Rita Fox-MartinIPO2000-08-11CountryUS
One Lagoon Drive, Redwood City, CA 94065-1562  ·  Tel 650-598-6000  ·  equinix.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE70 / 100Street mean $1257.50 (12 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$27M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
70of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability58/100
Growth64/100
Momentum91/100
Quality69/100
Earnings Quality75/100
Balance Sheet38/100
Value31/100
Risk (safety)80/100
Overall70.2/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
AMT
57
DLR
36
CCI
49
IRM
43
SBAC
54
LAMR
67
EQIX
70

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3447597223 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 70 in 26 Q2, latest 70 — +0 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · EQIX +22.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +6.2pp
89106124141Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EQIXS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · EQIX +102.4% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -87.5pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026EQIXS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY70 / 100IS Score 70.2 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 70
3447597223 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 14 / 100 · Power -71 · 1 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 70, price structure 14 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 70.2would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 54 → 57 → 57 → 70the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 9%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,367 → now 1,367fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-08-07
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1395 up / 1186 downnet +209 funds
Institutions Added (13F)72managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

9811117125313892023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,367 · latest 1,367 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,36798.1M$96.6B99.4%
2026 Q11,29593.8M$86.2B95.0%
2025 Q41,19294.2M$67.9B95.5%
2025 Q31,17692.8M$69.0B94.1%
2025 Q21,19993.1M$70.8B94.4%
2025 Q11,20794.1M$73.2B95.4%
2024 Q41,18593.3M$83.3B94.6%
2024 Q31,14492.3M$77.0B93.6%
2024 Q21,08790.6M$67.1B91.8%
2024 Q11,12891.3M$73.6B92.6%
2023 Q41,12090.5M$71.7B91.7%
2023 Q31,00389.7M$64.1B90.9%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Paladin Michael ShaneChief Customer & Rev Officer2026-09-04SELL307$0.32M2,450
Paladin Michael ShaneChief Customer & Rev Officer2026-09-02SELL53$0.05M2,907
Paladin Michael ShaneChief Customer & Rev Officer2026-09-02SELL150$0.15M2,757
Paladin Michael ShaneChief Customer & Rev Officer2026-09-01EXERCISE510—2,960
Paladin Michael ShaneChief Customer & Rev Officer2026-09-01EXERCISE510—510
Pletcher KurtChief Legal Officer2026-08-20SELL135$0.15M4,077
Paisley Christopher Bdirector2026-08-18SELL125$0.14M13,734
Paisley Christopher Bdirector2026-08-03SELL4,000$4.08M13,859

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales13126,042$26.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)2110,017—None — mechanics
G — Gifts1112—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-6K-2K2K5K+503-004-605-406-408-109
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$26.7M131 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-04Shane Paladin307$0.3M
2026-09-02Michael Shane Paladin203$0.2M
2026-09-02Miller Simon566$0.6M
2026-08-20Kurt E Pletcher135$0.1M
Trailing 12 mo64 filings71,515$67M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management6.12%6.0M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.55%7.4M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Michael RulliHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-072026-09-03
Michael A. RulliHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-072026-09-03
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
House 12-Mo15 trades7 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,295
13F Shares94M95.0% of shares out
New / Closed209 / 87positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced497 / 420positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.79option positions
Free Float99.6%98M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc105,883$107M
Sustainable Growth Advisers, Lp55,695$56M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd43,680$44M
Border To Coast Pensions Partnersh30,000$30M
Czech National Bank28,351$29M
Fisher Funds Management Ltd27,859$28M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VGSNX5.7%$3.8B
VGSLX5.7%$3.8B
VNQ5.7%$3.8B
VITSX0.1%$3.2B
VTSAX0.1%$3.2B
VSMPX0.1%$3.2B

13F Filers Holding EQIX — quarterly

107011751279138424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.710.941.161.3924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
33%45%58%71%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session49.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg53.8%50-day 54.7%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 48% · N: 72% · B: 77%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.4B$0.6B$0.9B$1.1B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where EQIX Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.9M20 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.8M26 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.4M31 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.4M17 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.3M12 sh
Jpmx Jpm-X0.2M37 sh

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Recurring Revenues$8.7BNon-Recurring Revenues$0.5BRevenue$9.3BGross profit$4.8BCost of revenue$4.5BOperating income$1.8BSG&A$2.7BNet income$1.4BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Equinix, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Americas$4.1B45%
EMEA$3.1B34%
Asia Pacific$2.0B21%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
EQIX (live moat model)Peer median: AMT · DLR · CCI · IRM · SBAC
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 64/100 — Narrow; primary source Switching Costs.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

8K10K12K14K2018202020222024

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
OfficerTitle
Adaire Rita Fox-MartinPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Charles J. MeyersExecutive Chairman
Olivier C. LeonettiChief Financial Officer
Keith D. TaylorSpecial Advisor
Revenue ($B)
$0B$4B$8B$11B7FY217FY228FY239FY249FY2510FY26E11FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$6.33$12.66$18.995.53FY217.67FY2210.31FY238.50FY2413.76FY2517.21FY26E18.99FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$3.96$7.93$11.8925-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-1.0%
Next Report2026-10-28
Income Quality2.58OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%17%34%51%47.716.77.5FY2148.416.59.7FY2248.417.611.8FY2348.915.29.3FY2451.320.014.6FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$7B$10B$7BFY21$7BFY22$8BFY23$9BFY24$9BFY25Co-LocationInterconnectioNon-Recurring Managed InfrasOtherRecurring Reve
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+10.6%+9.5%+12.7%+6.8%+5.9%
Gross profit+8.2%+11.0%+12.8%+8.1%+11.0%
Operating income+5.2%+8.3%+20.3%-8.0%+39.2%
Net income+35.3%+40.8%+37.6%-15.9%+65.6%

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue6.67.38.28.79.3
Cost of revenue3.53.84.24.54.5
Gross profit3.23.54.04.34.8
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense2.02.32.52.72.7
Operating income1.11.21.41.31.8
EBITDA2.62.93.43.44.1
D&A1.71.71.82.02.1
Pretax income0.60.81.11.01.5
Income tax0.10.10.20.20.2
Net income0.50.71.00.81.4
Diluted EPS ($)5.537.6710.318.5013.76
Diluted shares (M)9092949698
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$4B
Free cash flow$-0B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-1B
Operating cash flow$3.91BNet debt issuance$2.96BInvestment sales$1.00BOther / FX$0.32BCapital expenditure$4.31BInvestment purchases$2.03BDividends$1.86B
Shown instead of the usual cash-distribution diagram because operating cash flow was not positive this year — there was no internally generated cash to distribute, so the decision-relevant question is what funded the spending. Sources left, uses right; cash is fungible and the statement does not trace which rupee of borrowing bought which asset, so the band is proportional, not a claim about specific flows. Any residual from FX translation is carried explicitly as Other / FX.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.92.13.11.7
ST investments0.00.00.51.5
Receivables (net)1.11.31.41.0
Total current assets3.33.65.45.1
PP&E (net)18.120.120.725.0
Goodwill + intangibles7.67.46.97.3
Total assets30.332.735.140.1
Accounts payable0.10.20.10.1
Short-term debt0.01.01.21.3
Deferred revenue0.10.10.10.1
Total current liabilities1.83.23.33.9
Long-term debt12.812.714.017.6
Total liabilities18.820.121.526.0
Shareholders' equity11.512.513.614.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.71.00.81.3
D&A1.71.82.02.1
Stock-based compensation0.40.40.50.5
Working capital change0.0(0.1)(0.3)(0.1)
Operating cash flow3.03.23.23.9
Capital expenditures(2.3)(2.8)(3.1)(4.3)
Investing cash flow(3.4)(3.2)(3.9)(6.5)
Buybacks0.00.00.00.0
Dividends paid(1.2)(1.4)(1.6)(1.9)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.10.71.63.0
Financing cash flow0.90.21.71.3
Free cash flow0.70.40.2(0.4)
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$13B$27B$40BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE4.6%6.3%8.1%6.3%9.8%11%
ROA1.8%2.4%3.1%2.4%3.6%3.7%
ROIC3.7%3.9%4.5%3.8%4.9%4.9%
Gross margin47.7%48.4%48.4%48.9%51.3%51.6%
Operating margin16.7%16.5%17.6%15.2%20.0%21.8%
Net margin7.5%9.7%11.8%9.3%14.6%15.6%
EBITDA margin39.2%40.2%41.2%39.3%44.0%45.7%
FCF margin-3.1%9.4%5.5%2.1%16.1%—
VALUATION
P/E141.5581.0375.36109.5355.8363.2
P/B6.514.965.856.605.326.8
P/S10.677.868.9210.208.169.90
P/FCF-346.5483.30163.21487.8250.7271.0
EV/EBITDA32.3924.5226.2230.4022.7326.6
EV/Revenue12.709.8610.8011.9610.2712.2
Earnings yield0.7%1.2%1.3%0.9%1.8%1.58%
FCF yield-0.3%1.2%0.6%0.2%2.0%1.41%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.841.801.131.631.321.13
Quick ratio1.841.801.131.631.321.13
Debt / equity1.381.431.401.401.611.62
Debt / assets53.7%54.3%53.5%54.0%56.6%56.9%
Net debt / EBITDA5.174.984.554.464.674.98
Interest coverage2.813.333.803.133.93—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.240.250.260.260.250.24
Receivables turnover9.779.458.818.969.487.8
DSO (days)373941413947
DPO (days)91012121197
Cash conversion cycle2929292928-50
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth10.6%9.5%12.7%6.8%5.6%—
Net income growth35.3%40.8%37.6%-15.9%65.6%—
EPS growth33.7%37.8%34.8%-17.8%63.1%—
FCF growth-847.8%435.4%-34.7%-59.1%712.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)5.517.5910.248.4213.7215.54
Book value / share119.91124.05131.93139.68143.89145.71
Revenue / share73.1278.3186.4990.3393.9199.62
FCF / share-2.257.394.731.8915.1113.89
Cash / share16.9320.5522.1437.2532.8022.55
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%—
Altman Z-Score2.712.052.392.721.972.9
Piotroski F-Score667555/9
Beneish M-Score-2.51-2.66-2.65-2.73-3.02-2.63
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score2.9Grey zoneGrey
Income quality2.58Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.63Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.90
Interest burden0.74
Operating margin23.4%
Asset turnover0.25×
Financial leverage2.81×
= ROE11%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability1.00
Earnings stability0.92
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y8.3%
EPS CAGR 3y21.6%
FCF CAGR 3y93.5%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.00%
Dividend Yield2.05%
Total Shareholder Return1.80%cash yield
SBC / Revenue5.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 63.249x82x115x148x
P/S · now 9.907.6x8.7x9.8x10.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 26.622x26x29x33x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
AMT$86.3B25.491%31.6%+6.7%6/9-3.2%
DLR$65.3B81.13%23.6%+18.7%5/9+2.0%
CCI$35.9B33.3-46%30.5%-23.2%6/9-15.1%
IRM$33.5B80.4-41%5.0%+17.4%6/9+9.9%
SBAC$19.8B20.1-21%27.8%+5.4%8/9—
LAMR$15.2B27.359%26.1%+4.4%9/9—
WY$14.1B29.75%8.7%-1.9%6/9—
GLPI$11.4B11.420%53.1%+5.8%4/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
53 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (12)Buy (39)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$1257.5012 targets
Target vs. Price+27.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-28street $4.13
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$10.28B$10.34B / $10.25B$17.21$17.98 / $17.0512
FY2027$11.39B$11.57B / $11.20B$18.99$19.52 / $18.0613
FY2028$12.70B$13.29B / $11.96B$20.91$24.67 / $18.5214

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$1261.00+27.9%1
Last Quarter$1257.50+27.5%12
Last Year$1120.47+13.6%40
All Time$995.00+0.9%81
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $985.98. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C+
DCF
1/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
EQIX +22.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +6.2pp
89106124141Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EQIX +22%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLRE +0.9%
89106124141Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EQIXXLRE
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6490116142Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EQIX +22%AMT -3%DLR +2%CCI -15%IRM +10%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$957$1019$1082$11451MVol705030RSI 39Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$721$857$992$1127Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$1022.15-36.17-3.54%Below
SMA 50$1037.76-51.78-4.99%Below
SMA 200$999.11-13.13-1.31%Below
EMA 9$1008.84-22.86-2.27%Below
EMA 21$1018.69-32.71-3.21%Below
EMA 50$1029.80-43.82-4.26%Below
EMA 200$994.06-8.08-0.81%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -711 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%11
Momentum 25%0
Volume 20%19
Volatility 10%17
Patterns 15%38
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week9% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago36%-27 pts since
12 Weeks Ago64%-55 pts since
ReadDeterioratingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$1022.15
Price vs SMA 50$1037.76
Price vs SMA 200$999.11
EMA 9/21 Cross1008.8/1018.7
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 18
Supertrend$1065
Parabolic SAR$1034
SMA Slope-1.770
RSI38.6
Stochastic K/D23/29
StochRSI K/D0/16
Williams %R-73
CCI-154
TSI vs Signal-10.4
CMO-22.8
ROC-3.87%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.060
MFI32
Force Index-3M
Elder Ray Bull-16.19
38.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
23.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 29
31.7Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
17.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
73.4Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$987.39 / $1012.84 / $1029.43S1 / S2$970.80 / $945.35
Bollinger (20,2)$984.07 – $1060.22SqueezeON
52-wk range$720.62 – $1128.68Off 52-wk high-12.6%
ATR (14)$26.94 (2.7%)Historical vol25.0%

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.7%Jan70%
-0.8%Feb30%
+4.6%Mar76%
+4.9%Apr75%
+2.1%May70%
-0.1%Jun50%
+2.3%Jul65%
+1.3%Aug60%
-0.7%Sep50%
+1.3%Oct55%
+1.2%Nov50%
+3.0%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesEQIXS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.81%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+8.2% / -6.6%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-37.1%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.6%—
Beta (5y)0.971.00
EQIX EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -36
Trend-40
Momentum-37
Volume-29
Volatility-30
Breadth-50
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.05+0.28+0.62+0.9501-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 301 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-36.4-8.4 vs industry
Trend-40.2-3.8 vs industry
Momentum-36.6-29.4 vs industry
Volume-28.6+4.1 vs industry
ReadingEQIXREIT - Specialty
n=56
Real Estate
n=2,764
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-36.4-28.0-28.0-20.5
Trend-40.2-36.4-37.3-21.3
Momentum-36.6-7.2-17.0-15.8
Volume-28.6-32.7-26.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Adaire Fox-Martin Chief Executive Officer & $22.7M95% equity+incentive
Keith Taylor Chief Financial Officer$10.2M93% equity+incentive
Shane Paladin Chief Customer & Revenue Offic$7.7M92% equity+incentive
Raouf Abdel EVP, Global Operations$7.2M92% equity+incentive
Jon Lin Chief Business Officer$6.9M89% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental55
Social50
Governance58
Composite ESG55
Composite ESG Trend
5455555620172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-06Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-07-29Material Agreement; Termination of Agreement; Financial Obligation; Ex1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01
2026-07-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-14Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-05-15Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.07,9.01
2026-05-07Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-04-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-10Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-28 to 2026-07-29
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary51 rows · 2011 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-21 to 2026-09-04
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2026-03-26 to 2026-04-29
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.