Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$269.43
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$17.3B
Volume
0.4M
52-Wk High
$303.35
52-Wk Low
$238.46
Trailing PE
41.9
P/S
8.99
Gross Margin
69.4%
Net Margin
21.6%
ROE
8%
ROIC
270%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
1.6
1-Yr Return
+4.6%
5-Yr Return
+5.9%
Essex Property Trust, Inc., a prominent S&P 500 constituent, operates as a vertically integrated real estate investment trust (REIT). The company focuses on the purchase, construction, renovation, and ongoing management of residential apartment complexes across select West Coast regions. Currently, Essex maintains ownership interests in 246 apartment communities, offering a total of roughly 60,000 homes, with an additional six properties actively advancing through various stages of development.
SectorReal EstateIndustryREIT - ResidentialExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$17.3BEmployees1,689 (SEC-filed)CEOAngela L. KleimanIPO1994-06-07CountryUS
1100 Park Place, San Mateo, CA 94403  ·  Tel 650-655-7800  ·  essexapartmenthomes.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE41 / 100Street mean $309.27 (14 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$0M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
41of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability53/100
Growth25/100
Momentum58/100
Quality65/100
Earnings Quality84/100
Balance Sheet33/100
Value40/100
Risk (safety)30/100
Overall41.2/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
INVH
57
SUI
24
MAA
37
EQR
54
ELS
67
AVB
55
ESS
41

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3848596923 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 67 in 25 Q1, latest 41 — -26 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 25 Q4, at 49. Fell in 4 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ESS +4.6% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -11.2pp
92101110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ESSS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ESS +5.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -184.0pp
491352213072019202020212023202420252026ESSS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY41 / 100IS Score 41.2 / 100 · -25.9 from peak of 67
4049596923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BEARISHTechnical Score 38 / 100 · Power -25 · 8 of 22 indicator votes bullish
15%35%56%76%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 41 and price structure at 38 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 41.2would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 57 → 49 → 46 → 41the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 27%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 636 → now 636fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)806 up / 737 downnet +69 funds
Institutions Added (13F)23managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5165586016432023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 636 · latest 636 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q263666.1M$16.7B102.5%ex-outlier 91.0%
2026 Q161362.3M$13.0B96.6%
2025 Q462264.4M$14.3B100.0%
2025 Q360864.1M$14.4B99.4%
2025 Q262564.0M$15.6B99.3%
2025 Q163065.7M$16.9B101.9%ex-outlier 85.7%
2024 Q463560.9M$15.7B94.5%
2024 Q361060.7M$16.1B94.1%
2024 Q258261.6M$16.2B95.5%
2024 Q154762.9M$14.9B97.6%
2023 Q454861.9M$14.9B96.1%
2023 Q352361.0M$12.6B94.6%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 102.54%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 66.1M shares exceed the 64.5M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 7,430,141 shares against 7,255,490 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 11.5% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.0%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2025-03 reads 101.87%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 65.7M shares exceed the 64.5M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 10,440,274 shares against 10,353,157 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 16.2% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 85.7%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Kasaris Marydirector2026-05-27SELL600$0.17M2,394
Guericke Keith Rdirector2026-05-12A-Award633—17,357
Arabia John Vdirector2026-05-12A-Award633—1,824
Marcus George Mdirector2026-05-12A-Award1,117—223,042
Johnson Amal Mdirector2026-05-12A-Award633—3,824
Hawthorne Maria Rdirector2026-05-12A-Award633—3,711
Kasaris Marydirector2026-05-12A-Award633—2,994
Lyons Irving F Iiidirector2026-05-12A-Award633—9,809
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1600$0.2MCounted
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-2K0K3K5K-202+505
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$0.2M1 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-05-27Kasaris Mary600$0.2M
2025-03-11Kasaris Mary2,800$0.8M
2025-03-04Kleiman Angela L.400$0.1M
2025-03-03Guericke Keith R7,298$2.3M
Trailing 12 mo1 filings600$0M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-15SCHEDULE 13G/ACohen & Steers Ireland Limited0.01%0.0M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.56%4.9M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-08-14SCHEDULE 13GT. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.5.20%3.3M sh

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-132026-02-10
Rick LarsenHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-072026-01-15
Richard Ray LarsenHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-072026-01-15
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-04-182023-05-17
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-04-182023-05-17
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-04-182023-05-16
House 12-Mo5 trades0 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)613
13F Shares62M96.6% of shares out
New / Closed73 / 69positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced221 / 228positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.43option positions
Free Float98.9%64M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd31,370$8M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic23,017$6M
Czech National Bank18,466$5M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N14,463$4M
Pensionfund Pdn9,695$3M
Avanza Fonder Ab7,251$2M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VNQ1.0%$656M
VGSLX1.0%$656M
VGSNX1.0%$656M
VITSX0.0%$551M
VTSAX0.0%$551M
VSMPX0.0%$551M

13F Filers Holding ESS — quarterly

54257560864124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.350.821.281.7424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
26%50%73%96%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session73.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg74.2%50-day 68.1%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 73% · N: 78% · B: 46%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B$0.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ESS Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.7M21 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.5M27 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.4M20 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.3M29 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.3M15 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.3M16 sh
Revenue$1.9BGross profit$1.3BCost of revenue$0.6BOperating income$0.8BSG&A$0.1BNet income$0.7BTax$0.0B
Where a dollar of Essex Property Trust, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ESS (live moat model)Peer median: INVH · SUI · MAA · EQR · ELS
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 52/100 — Weak; primary source Switching Costs.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

2K2K2K2K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Angela L. KleimanPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Barbara PakExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Rylan BurnsExecutive Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
Anne MorrisonExecutive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel & Secretary
Revenue ($M)
$0M$675M$1,349M$2,024M1,441FY211,607FY221,669FY231,774FY241,901FY251,952FY26E2,024FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$3.85$7.69$11.547.51FY216.27FY226.32FY2311.54FY2410.41FY255.57FY26E6.34FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.61$3.22$4.8425-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)1 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-4.8%
Next Report2026-10-27
Income Quality2.65OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0M$634M$1,267M$1,901MFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%28%56%84%83.936.833.9FY2169.037.025.4FY2268.135.024.3FY2368.139.641.8FY2468.843.935.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0M$4M$8M$12M$9MFY21$11MFY22$11MFY23Management And
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue-3.7%+11.5%+3.9%+6.3%+7.1%
Gross profit-5.9%-8.2%+2.5%+6.2%+8.3%
Operating income+7.8%+12.3%-1.8%+20.3%+18.6%
Net income-14.1%-16.4%-0.6%+82.7%-9.3%
$M · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue1,4411,6071,6691,7741,901
Cost of revenue232498532567593
Gross profit1,2081,1091,1371,2081,308
R&D expense00000
SG&A expense5257639969
Operating income530595584703834
EBITDA1,5041,1961,1921,6271,563
D&A520539548580608
Pretax income781433431811698
Income tax00000
Net income489408406742672
Diluted EPS ($)7.516.276.3211.5410.41
Diluted shares (M)6565646464
Operating CF$1,074M
CapEx$0M
Free cash flow$1,074M
SBC$10M
Buybacks$8M
Net cash change$10M

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.07BFree cash flow$1.07BBuybacks$0.01BDividends$0.65BRetained cash$0.41B

Balance Sheet — Full

$MFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents33.3391.766.885.6
ST investments112.787.869.898.1
Receivables (net)103.0174.6206.7141.6
Total current assets258.5662.8352.3227.2
PP&E (net)67.263.851.650.8
Goodwill + intangibles0.00.07.77.5
Total assets12,372.912,361.412,927.413,159.0
Accounts payable165.5176.4212.7221.2
Short-term debt52.10.0137.9549.4
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities389.9352.8530.598.8
Long-term debt5,906.16,205.76,463.76,302.4
Total liabilities6,450.66,735.27,176.17,422.1
Shareholders' equity5,922.35,626.25,751.25,736.9

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$MFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income433.0405.8811.3669.7
D&A539.3548.4580.2614.7
Stock-based compensation7.20.07.210.2
Working capital change(2.5)(1.7)55.3(4.3)
Operating cash flow975.6980.11,068.31,074.4
Capital expenditures(163.2)(140.4)(136.4)0.0
Investing cash flow146.0(145.1)(973.1)(552.5)
Buybacks(190.0)(96.0)(0.3)(8.1)
Dividends paid(565.9)(587.0)(620.5)(654.1)
Debt issuance / (repay)(353.7)243.5289.7201.7
Financing cash flow(1,137.6)(477.3)(419.7)(512.2)
Free cash flow812.5839.7931.91,074.4
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$4,386B$8,773B$13,159BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$358B$716B$1,074BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE8.1%7.0%7.3%13.5%12.1%8%
ROA3.8%3.2%3.3%5.9%5.2%3.2%
ROIC4.3%5.2%5.2%5.8%6.8%269.7%
Gross margin83.9%69.0%68.1%68.1%68.8%69.4%
Operating margin36.8%37.0%35.0%39.6%43.9%29.1%
Net margin33.9%25.4%24.3%41.8%35.4%21.6%
EBITDA margin104.4%74.4%71.4%91.7%82.2%67.7%
FCF margin54.4%50.6%50.3%52.5%49.5%—
VALUATION
P/E40.9930.2436.8023.8624.8441.9
P/B3.342.162.753.203.013.3
P/S13.907.698.959.978.858.99
P/FCF25.5415.2017.7918.9917.8816.6
EV/EBITDA17.2112.4214.6215.6414.2218.4
EV/Revenue18.1511.3512.4213.6512.4112.5
Earnings yield2.4%3.3%2.7%4.2%4.0%2.40%
FCF yield3.9%6.6%5.6%5.3%5.6%6.02%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.850.661.880.662.300.36
Quick ratio0.850.661.880.662.300.36
Debt / equity1.061.051.161.201.251.27
Debt / assets48.9%48.7%50.7%51.5%52.5%52.3%
Net debt / EBITDA4.034.014.084.214.085.12
Interest coverage4.924.154.084.114.04—

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.110.130.130.140.140.15
Receivables turnover5.377.2412.029.3110.8420.0
DSO (days)685030393418
DPO (days)281281204110156167
Cash conversion cycle-164-231-174-71-123-149
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth-3.7%11.5%3.9%6.3%6.4%—
Net income growth-14.1%-16.4%-0.6%82.7%-9.3%—
EPS growth-14.4%-15.6%0.2%82.5%-9.6%—
FCF growth10.0%3.6%3.4%11.0%0.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.486.316.3211.5410.436.46
Book value / share91.7488.3184.4886.1885.9785.53
Revenue / share22.0524.8226.0127.6229.2829.89
FCF / share12.0012.5513.0814.5014.4916.17
Cash / share3.682.267.472.132.852.46
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%1.5%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.37%
Altman Z-Score2.031.391.581.721.641.6
Piotroski F-Score476566/9
Beneish M-Score-1.91-3.25-2.120.12-3.22-3.40
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score1.6Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality2.65Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.40Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.96
Interest burden0.63
Operating margin35.9%
Asset turnover0.15×
Financial leverage2.38×
= ROE8%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.99
Earnings stability0.20
Earnings persistence0.81
Revenue CAGR 3y5.2%
EPS CAGR 3y-7.9%
FCF CAGR 3y9.3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.37%
Dividend Yield3.84%
Total Shareholder Return3.90%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 41.922x29x36x43x
P/S · now 8.997.2x9.6x12.0x14.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 18.412x14x17x19x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
INVH$16.0B24.87%29.3%+6.7%7/9-4.9%
SUI$14.4B-16.7-13%—-20.0%4/9-4.5%
MAA$13.5B34.17%21.9%+0.8%7/9-11.3%
EQR$23.9B27.68%14.5%+3.0%6/9+2.2%
ELS$11.9B30.623%24.2%+9.6%7/9—
AVB$26.3B25.29%20.0%+3.4%5/9—
AMH$11.2B24.87%24.9%+4.5%8/9—
UDR$11.0B21.717%16.2%+1.5%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
47 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (4)Hold (25)Buy (18)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$309.2714 targets
Target vs. Price+14.8%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-27street $1.47
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$1.95B$1.96B / $1.94B$5.57$5.62 / $5.395
FY2027$2.02B$2.03B / $1.99B$6.34$6.37 / $6.266
FY2028$2.10B$2.13B / $2.05B$6.83$6.97 / $6.613

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$303.33+12.6%3
Last Quarter$309.27+14.8%14
Last Year$295.97+9.9%41
All Time$297.53+10.4%88
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $269.43. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Investing.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
4/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
ESS +4.6% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -11.2pp
92101110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ESS +5%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLRE +0.9%
92100108117Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ESSXLRE
Peer Set — indexed to 100
8596106117Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ESS +5%INVH -5%SUI -5%MAA -11%EQR +2%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$238$262$286$3101MVol705030RSI 44Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$235$259$282$306Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$270.14-0.71-0.26%Below
SMA 50$276.62-7.19-2.60%Below
SMA 200$268.49+0.94+0.35%Above
EMA 9$270.08-0.65-0.24%Below
EMA 21$271.15-1.72-0.63%Below
EMA 50$274.95-5.52-2.01%Below
EMA 200$272.68-3.25-1.19%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BEARISHPower Score -258 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%44
Momentum 25%20
Volume 20%50
Volatility 10%17
Patterns 15%50
15%35%56%76%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week27% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%+9 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%-18 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$270.14
Price vs SMA 50$276.62
Price vs SMA 200$268.49
EMA 9/21 Cross270.1/271.1
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 19
Supertrend$281
Parabolic SAR$268
SMA Slope0.100
RSI44.3
Stochastic K/D33/38
StochRSI K/D59/70
Williams %R-67
CCI-28
TSI vs Signal-12.8
CMO-11.3
ROC0.34%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.130
MFI45
Force Index-0M
Elder Ray Bull0.80
44.3RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
33Stochastic %Kvs %D 38
44.6Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
18.7ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
66.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$271.07 / $272.89 / $276.12S1 / S2$267.84 / $266.02
Bollinger (20,2)$267.48 – $272.79SqueezeON
52-wk range$235.91 – $303.35Off 52-wk high-11.1%
ATR (14)$4.53 (1.7%)Historical vol11.7%

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.4%Jan55%
-0.4%Feb45%
+2.5%Mar76%
+2.9%Apr60%
+0.4%May50%
-0.5%Jun65%
+2.0%Jul85%
+0.8%Aug60%
-1.3%Sep45%
+1.8%Oct60%
+0.3%Nov50%
+1.8%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesESSS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.33%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+5.3% / -5.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-42.5%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.1%—
Beta (5y)0.711.00
ESS EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -17
Trend-26
Momentum-14
Volume+19
Volatility-30
Breadth-50
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0204-2005-2507-0608-1009-07
Average sentiment of 74 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-17.0+9.5 vs industry
Trend-26.4+16.1 vs industry
Momentum-13.7-10.1 vs industry
Volume+19.0+53.6 vs industry
ReadingESSREIT - Residential
n=75
Real Estate
n=2,764
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-17.0-26.5-28.0-20.5
Trend-26.4-42.5-37.3-21.3
Momentum-13.7-3.5-17.0-15.8
Volume+19.0-34.6-26.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Angela L. Kleiman CEO and President$8.2M88% equity+incentive
Barb M. Pak CFO and EVP$4.0M83% equity+incentive
Anne Morrison CAO, General Counsel and EVP$2.4M77% equity+incentive
Rylan Burns CIO and EVP$2.2M77% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental52
Social51
Governance55
Composite ESG53
Composite ESG Trend
4951525320172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate / REIT - Residential
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-08-03 to 2026-04-28
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form49 rows · 2026-05-12 to 2026-05-27
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-08-14 to 2026-05-15
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.