Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$391.25
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$152.0B
Volume
3.1M
52-Wk High
$478.00
52-Wk Low
$311.92
Trailing PE
39.7
P/S
5.06
Gross Margin
35.9%
Net Margin
12.8%
ROE
20%
ROIC
9%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
3.7
1-Yr Return
+5.3%
5-Yr Return
+471.8%
Eaton Corp. Plc is a power management company, which provides energy-efficient solutions for electrical, hydraulic, and mechanical power. It operates through the following segments: Electrical Americas and Electrical Global; Aerospace, Vehicle, and eMobility. The Electrical Americas and Electrical Global segments engage in sales contracts for electrical components, industrial components, power distribution and assemblies, residential products, single and three phase power quality, wiring devices, circuit protection, utility power distribution, power reliability equipment, and service. The Aerospace segment supplies aerospace fuel, hydraulics, and pneumatic systems for commercial and military use. The Vehicle segment deals with the design, manufacture, marketing, and supply of drivetrain and powertrain systems and critical components that reduce emissions and improve fuel economy, stability, performance and safety of cars, light trucks and commercial vehicles. The eMobility segment designs, manufactures, markets, and supplies electrical and electronic components and systems that improve the power management and performance of both on-road and off-road vehicles. The company was founded in 1911 and is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryElectrical Equipment & PartsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$152.0BEmployees97,000 (SEC-filed)CEOPaulo Ruiz SternadtIPO1972-06-01CountryIE
Eaton House, Dublin, DU D04 Y0C2  ·  Tel 353 1 637 2900  ·  eaton.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE61 / 100Street mean $505.57 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.5M buys against $18.4M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ETN +5.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -10.5pp
8397112126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ETNS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ETN +471.8% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +281.9pp
472534586632019202020212023202420252026ETNS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
61of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability51/100
Growth51/100
Momentum78/100
Quality69/100
Earnings Quality73/100
Balance Sheet49/100
Value34/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall60.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
VRT
79
BE
73
AME
70
HUBB
62
NVT
65
BA
43
ETN
61

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849607123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 69 in 23 Q3, latest 61 — -9 since. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY61 / 100IS Score 60.9 / 100 · -8.6 from peak of 69
6063667023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 18 / 100 · Power -63 · 2 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 61, price structure 18 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 60.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 60 → 65 → 62 → 61the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 18%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,656 → now 2,656fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)6 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)4$0.48M
ETF Funds (30d)544 up / 376 downnet +168 funds
Institutions Added (13F)157managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

15751956233627172023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,656 · latest 2,656 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,656332.2M$138.2B85.5%
2026 Q12,499324.4M$114.1B83.5%
2025 Q42,441378.8M$100.4B97.5%
2025 Q32,352317.1M$117.0B81.6%
2025 Q22,293326.5M$114.9B84.0%
2025 Q12,161324.9M$87.1B83.6%
2024 Q42,254323.0M$105.7B83.1%
2024 Q32,095322.2M$105.0B82.9%
2024 Q22,051327.5M$101.4B84.3%
2024 Q11,979329.4M$101.7B84.8%
2023 Q41,798330.1M$78.8B85.0%
2023 Q31,636329.1M$69.9B84.7%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Trabacchin AndreaSee Remarks below2026-10-06—525—0
Wadecki Adam ASee Remarks below.2026-10-02EXERCISE997—2,051
Wadecki Adam ASee Remarks below.2026-10-02TAX W/H390$0.17M1,661
Wadecki Adam ASee Remarks below.2026-10-02EXERCISE997—0
Black Shawn MSee Remarks below.2026-09-01A-Award4,605—4,605
Johnson Geralddirector2026-08-13BUY130$0.06M1,829
Johnson Geralddirector2026-08-12BUY70$0.03M1,699
Monesmith Heath B.See Remarks below.2026-08-11EXERCISE764$0.10M50,586
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales743,083$18.4MCounted
P — Open-market purchases41,161$0.5MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)3238,710$2.8MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding3617,728$6.8MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-19K-10K-0K10K-303+1004-1605-1908+509-010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$18.4M7 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.5M4 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-11Monesmith Heath B.18,036$8.3M
2026-05-13Galvao Antonio494$0.2M
2026-05-06Monesmith Heath B.18,367$7.5M
2026-05-06Denk Peter2,000$0.8M
Trailing 12 mo9 filings74,498$31M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-28SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.48%29.0M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-10-31SCHEDULE 13G/AJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.4.70%18.3M sh
2025-04-25SCHEDULE 13GJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.5.40%21.2M sh

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Kevin HernHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-102026-09-28
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-20
John BoozmanSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-15
John BoozmanSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-14
House 12-Mo45 trades20 purchases
Senate 12-Mo11 trades11 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)2,499
13F Shares324M83.5% of shares out
New / Closed250 / 151positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced1,061 / 865positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.19option positions
Free Float99.8%388M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Congress Asset Management Co393,986$169M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic339,177$143M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.282,750$122M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.193,681$85M
Banque Pictet & Cie Sa142,725$61M
Argent Capital Management Llc141,954$61M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.2%$5.3B
VTI0.2%$5.3B
VSMPX0.2%$5.3B
VTSAX0.2%$5.3B
VFINX0.3%$4.4B
VFIAX0.3%$4.4B

13F Filers Holding ETN — quarterly

193821912444269724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.991.071.161.2424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
35%49%62%76%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session42.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg55.8%50-day 55.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 42% · N: 44% · B: 35%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.8B$1.3B$1.8B$2.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ETN Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.8M29 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.9M33 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.1M30 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.0M21 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.4M77 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.3M43 sh
Electrical Americas Se$13.3BElectrical Global Segm$6.8BAerospace$4.2BVehicle$2.5BeMobility Segment$0.6BRevenue$27.4BGross profit$10.3BCost of revenue$17.1BOperating income$5.2BR&D$0.8BSG&A$4.3BNet income$4.1BTax$0.8B
Where a dollar of Eaton Corporation plc revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$17.1B62%
Europe$5.1B19%
Asia Pacific$2.7B10%
Latin America$1.5B5%
CANADA$1.1B4%

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ETN (live moat model)Peer median: VRT · BE · AME · HUBB · NVT
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 62/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

85K91K96K102K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Paulo Ruiz SternadtCEO & Director
David FosterExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Lucy Clark DoughertyExecutive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
Heath MonesmithPresident & Chief Operating Officer of Electrical Sector
Revenue ($B)
$0B$12B$24B$37B20FY2121FY2223FY2325FY2427FY2533FY26E37FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$5.42$10.83$16.255.34FY216.14FY228.02FY239.50FY2410.46FY2513.59FY26E16.25FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.42$2.83$4.2525-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-07NextE
Beats (>2%)2 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+1.3%
Next Report2026-11-03
Income Quality1.29OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$9B$18B$27BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%13%25%38%32.214.610.9FY2133.315.611.9FY2236.417.213.9FY2338.219.615.3FY2437.619.114.9FY25GrossOperatingNet

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$10B$19B$29B$20BFY21$21BFY22$23BFY23$25BFY24$27BFY25Electrical AmeElectrical GloAerospaceVehicleHydraulicseMobility Segm
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+9.9%+5.7%+11.8%+7.3%+10.3%
Gross profit+16.0%+9.4%+22.1%+12.6%+8.6%
Operating income+23.7%+12.9%+23.3%+21.8%+7.5%
Net income+52.1%+14.8%+30.7%+17.9%+7.8%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue19.620.823.224.927.4
Cost of revenue13.313.814.815.417.1
Gross profit6.36.98.49.510.3
R&D expense0.60.70.80.80.8
SG&A expense2.83.03.73.84.3
Operating income2.93.24.04.95.2
EBITDA4.04.05.05.65.9
D&A0.91.00.90.90.8
Pretax income2.92.93.84.64.9
Income tax0.80.40.60.80.8
Net income2.12.53.23.84.1
Diluted EPS ($)5.346.148.029.5010.46
Diluted shares (M)402401401399390
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$4B
SBC$-0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$0B

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$4.47BFree cash flow$4.47BBuybacks$1.86BDividends$1.63BRetained cash$0.98B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.30.50.60.6
ST investments0.32.11.50.2
Receivables (net)4.14.54.65.4
Total current assets8.811.711.812.4
PP&E (net)3.74.24.55.1
Goodwill + intangibles20.320.119.420.8
Total assets35.038.438.441.3
Accounts payable3.13.43.74.2
Short-term debt0.31.00.71.1
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities6.47.77.99.4
Long-term debt8.38.28.59.4
Total liabilities18.019.419.921.8
Shareholders' equity17.119.118.519.5

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.53.23.84.1
D&A1.00.90.91.0
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.0(0.1)
Working capital change(0.6)(0.2)(0.2)0.0
Operating cash flow2.53.64.34.5
Capital expenditures(0.6)(0.8)(0.8)0.0
Investing cash flow(1.2)(2.6)(0.3)(1.1)
Buybacks(0.3)0.0(2.5)(1.9)
Dividends paid(1.3)(1.4)(1.5)(1.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.30.50.10.0
Financing cash flow(1.3)(0.9)(3.9)(3.2)
Free cash flow1.92.93.54.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$14B$28B$41BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE13.7%14.7%17.8%20.2%21.6%20%
ROA6.5%7.1%8.8%9.9%10.3%6.8%
ROIC8.6%10.7%12.8%15.4%14.5%9.1%
Gross margin32.2%33.3%36.4%38.2%37.6%35.9%
Operating margin14.6%15.6%17.2%19.6%19.1%17.7%
Net margin10.9%11.9%13.9%15.3%14.9%12.8%
EBITDA margin20.2%19.0%21.4%22.6%21.7%21.5%
FCF margin8.1%9.3%12.4%14.1%16.3%—
VALUATION
P/E30.3824.4629.3334.2030.3439.7
P/B3.973.534.967.026.397.5
P/S3.322.904.075.224.525.06
P/FCF41.0231.1032.9236.8727.7433.7
EV/EBITDA18.4317.3320.4124.4321.6426.8
EV/Revenue3.743.314.385.534.905.8
Earnings yield3.3%4.1%3.4%2.9%3.3%2.52%
FCF yield2.4%3.2%3.0%2.7%3.6%2.96%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.041.381.511.501.321.24
Quick ratio0.630.841.020.960.810.79
Debt / equity0.540.530.510.530.571.05
Debt / assets26.2%26.0%25.5%25.6%27.1%38.0%
Net debt / EBITDA2.092.161.451.381.673.23
Interest coverage18.1429.2418.0033.1619.72—

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.600.600.630.650.690.53
Receivables turnover6.335.635.435.475.494.5
DSO (days)586567676781
DPO (days)6677808484103
Cash conversion cycle627276787881
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth9.9%5.7%11.8%7.3%10.3%—
Net income growth52.1%14.8%30.8%17.9%7.8%—
EPS growth51.8%15.3%30.3%19.6%9.6%—
FCF growth-37.8%21.9%48.2%22.7%27.1%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)5.336.158.019.5810.509.86
Book value / share40.8242.5647.3846.6949.8752.25
Revenue / share48.8151.8457.7362.8270.4777.28
FCF / share3.954.837.148.8911.4811.59
Cash / share1.411.396.495.252.061.79
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.2%0.5%0.0%1.9%0.0%0.77%
Altman Z-Score3.423.314.375.474.953.7
Piotroski F-Score798766/9
Beneish M-Score-2.29-2.32-2.51-2.53-2.32-2.18
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score3.7Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.29Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.18Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.79
Interest burden0.92
Operating margin17.6%
Asset turnover0.62×
Financial leverage2.49×
= ROE20%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.95
Earnings stability0.92
Earnings persistence0.99
Revenue CAGR 3y10.8%
EPS CAGR 3y13.3%
FCF CAGR 3y18.5%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.77%
Dividend Yield1.11%
Total Shareholder Return1.75%cash yield
SBC / Revenue-0.2%dilution pressure
P/E · now 39.723x29x35x41x
P/S · now 5.062.7x3.6x4.5x5.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 26.817x20x24x28x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
VRT$79.5B45.744%15.2%+26.2%6/9+16.2%
BE$65.2B264.822%18.4%+91.0%6/9+92.3%
AME$56.9B36.115%19.9%+12.7%8/9+35.3%
HUBB$24.4B27.224%14.0%+10.6%5/9+7.9%
NVT$23.0B38.516%14.7%+46.2%6/9—
BA$150.3B71.2174%-1.8%+24.8%6/9—
UNP$171.7B23.440%29.0%+4.2%8/9—
DE$173.1B35.618%10.9%+9.9%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
40 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (12)Buy (28)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$505.577 targets
Target vs. Price+29.2%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-03street $3.54
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$32.99B$33.60B / $30.95B$13.59$13.72 / $13.5216
FY2027$36.71B$38.81B / $33.64B$16.25$17.28 / $14.8516
FY2028$40.29B$42.58B / $37.83B$19.01$20.07 / $17.698

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$503.00+28.6%1
Last Quarter$505.57+29.2%7
Last Year$436.52+11.6%23
All Time$304.81-22.1%79
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $391.25. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
ETN +5.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -10.5pp
8397112126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ETN +5%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
8397112126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ETNXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
65140216292Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ETN +5%VRT +16%BE +92%AME +35%HUBB +8%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$347$395$442$4907MVol705030RSI 35Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$312$362$413$464Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$429.26-38.01-8.85%Below
SMA 50$423.72-32.47-7.66%Below
SMA 200$392.76-1.51-0.38%Below
EMA 9$415.30-24.05-5.79%Below
EMA 21$421.42-30.17-7.16%Below
EMA 50$420.44-29.19-6.94%Below
EMA 200$397.35-6.10-1.54%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -632 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%11
Momentum 25%0
Volume 20%38
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week18% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago82%-64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%-73 pts since
ReadDeterioratingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$429.26
Price vs SMA 50$423.72
Price vs SMA 200$392.76
EMA 9/21 Cross415.3/421.4
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 13
Supertrend$443
Parabolic SAR$442
SMA Slope-1.680
RSI34.9
Stochastic K/D14/19
StochRSI K/D-0/5
Williams %R-92
CCI-253
TSI vs Signal-6.2
CMO-30.3
ROC-10.29%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.010
MFI29
Force Index-16M
Elder Ray Bull-17.69
34.9RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
14.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 19
29Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
12.6ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
92.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$397.39 / $408.78 / $415.07S1 / S2$391.10 / $379.71
Bollinger (20,2)$402.65 – $455.87SqueezeOff
52-wk range$309.33 – $478.00Off 52-wk high-18.1%
ATR (14)$15.04 (3.8%)Historical vol30.1%

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.2%Jan50%
+2.2%Feb70%
+0.8%Mar62%
+2.3%Apr65%
+0.9%May60%
+0.1%Jun40%
+2.4%Jul60%
-0.3%Aug60%
-0.0%Sep55%
+3.3%Oct75%
+4.1%Nov75%
+0.4%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesETNS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)5.54%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+23.6% / -11.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-37.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.5%—
Beta (5y)1.171.00
ETN EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -46
Trend-38
Momentum-64
Volume-30
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.14+0.23+0.59+0.9602-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 304 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-45.5-13.6 vs industry
Trend-38.1-4.1 vs industry
Momentum-63.7-22.9 vs industry
Volume-29.8+1.8 vs industry
ReadingETNElectrical Equipment & Parts
n=954
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-45.5-31.9-24.1-20.5
Trend-38.1-34.0-26.2-21.3
Momentum-63.7-40.9-24.5-15.8
Volume-29.8-31.6-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
C. Arnold Chairman and Chief Executive Offic$22.6M70% equity+incentive
O. Leonetti Executive Vice President and Chi$11.8M57% equity+incentive
H. Monesmith President and Chief Operating O$5.6M68% equity+incentive
P. Ruiz President and Chief Operating Office$5.0M69% equity+incentive
E. Marshall Executive Vice President and Chi$4.4M69% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental63
Social65
Governance72
Composite ESG67
Composite ESG Trend
6667686920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-16Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-10-05Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-07-31Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-11Regulation FD; Other Events; Exhibits7.01,8.01,9.01
2026-05-05Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-04-23Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-03-10Termination of Material Definitive Agreement; Creation of Direct Finan1.02,2.03,9.01
2026-03-02Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN)

Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-03 to 2026-07-31
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary64 rows · 2010 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-11 to 2026-10-06
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-04-25 to 2026-04-28
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.