Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$83.30
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$19.2B
Volume
1.9M
52-Wk High
$88.62
52-Wk Low
$71.41
Trailing PE
20.7
P/S
3.16
Gross Margin
40.1%
Net Margin
15.3%
ROE
9%
ROIC
5%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
0.8
1-Yr Return
+8.5%
5-Yr Return
+64.9%
Evergy, Inc., along with its subsidiaries, operates as an integrated electric utility, focusing on the production, conveyance, distribution, and direct sale of power throughout Kansas and Missouri in the United States. The company's electricity generation relies on a diverse energy mix, utilizing sources such as coal, hydroelectric, landfill gas, uranium, natural gas, and oil, alongside a growing portfolio of renewables like solar and wind energy. Supporting its operations, Evergy maintains a robust infrastructure, which includes roughly 10,100 circuit miles of high-voltage transmission lines, about 39,800 circuit miles of overhead distribution lines, and an additional 13,000 circuit miles of underground distribution networks. It provides service to a substantial customer base of approximately 1,620,400, encompassing residential consumers, commercial enterprises, industrial facilities, municipal entities, and fellow electric utilities. Evergy, Inc. was founded in 2017 and has its main corporate headquarters situated in Kansas City, Missouri.
SectorUtilitiesIndustryRegulated ElectricExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$19.2BEmployees4,691 (SEC-filed)CEODavid A. CampbellIPO2018-06-04CountryUS
1200 Main Street, Kansas City, MO 64105  ·  Tel 816 556 2200  ·  investors.evergy.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE38 / 100Street mean $89.00 (3 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.1M buys against $1.9M sells / 6 mo
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
38of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability44/100
Growth49/100
Momentum79/100
Quality62/100
Earnings Quality81/100
Balance Sheet24/100
Value55/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall37.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
LNT
37
EIX
47
CMS
37
DTY
43
ES
42
PPL
43
EVRG
38

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3036424723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 47 in 24 Q3, latest 38 — -9 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · EVRG +8.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -7.4pp
93102110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EVRGS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · EVRG +64.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -125.0pp
611432243062019202020212023202420252026EVRGS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY38 / 100IS Score 37.7 / 100 · -8.8 from peak of 47
3036424723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 84 / 100 · Power +67 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 38, price structure 84 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 37.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 37 → 33 → 36 → 38the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 943 → now 943fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)7$0.13M
ETF Funds (30d)824 up / 633 downnet +191 funds
Institutions Added (13F)25managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6427488549602023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 943 · latest 943 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2943220.9M$18.5B95.7%
2026 Q1918214.5M$17.2B92.9%
2025 Q4922212.6M$15.1B92.1%
2025 Q3851214.7M$16.0B93.0%
2025 Q2820206.9M$14.0B89.6%
2025 Q1820202.0M$13.7B87.5%
2024 Q4774204.6M$12.3B88.6%
2024 Q3717201.3M$12.0B87.2%
2024 Q2699195.6M$10.3B84.7%
2024 Q1692195.4M$10.3B84.6%
2023 Q4706199.7M$10.2B86.5%
2023 Q3659191.3M$9.2B82.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Caisley Charles A.EVP & CHIEF CUST OFFCR2026-10-07EXERCISE1,764—38,355
Caisley Charles A.EVP & CHIEF CUST OFFCR2026-10-07TAX W/H787$0.06M37,568
Caisley Charles A.EVP & CHIEF CUST OFFCR2026-10-07EXERCISE1,764—26,201
Wilder C Johndirector2026-10-01A-Award447—30,170
Rolph Jonathan Ddirector2026-10-01A-Award383—7,783
Buckler William BryanEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-10-01EXERCISE15,880—25,431
Buckler William BryanEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-10-01TAX W/H5,999$0.47M19,432
Buckler William BryanEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-10-01EXERCISE15,880—13,610

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1022,883$1.9MCounted
P — Open-market purchases71,640$0.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)1261,002—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding2059,581$5.0MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-13K-2K10K21K+004+2105-1306+107+209-610
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$1.9M10 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.1M7 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-06-15Caisley Charles A.11,985$1.0M
2026-05-28Financial Counselors Inc1,961$0.2M
2026-03-12Charles King2,440$0.2M
2026-02-25Murtlow Ann D.2,847$0.2M
Trailing 12 mo5 filings27,233$2M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-07-31SCHEDULE 13G/AVanguard Portfolio Management4.94%11.4M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.38%17.0M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Dan NewhouseHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-04-112025-05-19
Daniel Milton NewhouseHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-04-102025-05-16
John RutherfordHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-03-162022-04-19
House 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)918
13F Shares214M92.9% of shares out
New / Closed106 / 91positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced351 / 278positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.33option positions
Free Float99.4%229M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc172,019$13M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.169,200$13M
First Citizens Bank & Trust Co160,579$13M
Schaper Benz & Wise Investment Cou138,600$11M
Viking Fund Management Llc100,000$8M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd74,357$6M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$544M
VTI0.0%$544M
VTSAX0.0%$544M
VSMPX0.0%$544M
VFFSX0.0%$475M
VOO0.0%$475M

13F Filers Holding EVRG — quarterly

67777186495824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.500.791.091.3824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
27%49%70%92%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session38.9%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg43.4%50-day 50.7%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 39% · N: 43% · B: 62%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B$0.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where EVRG Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.1M42 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.7M38 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.4M20 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.2M39 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.1M43 sh
Pure Purestream0.6M25 sh

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue$5.9BGross profit$1.9BCost of revenue$4.0BOperating income$1.5BSG&A$0.0BNet income$0.9BTax$0.0B
Where a dollar of Evergy, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live. Product segmentation not yet parsed for this symbol — revenue shown unsegmented.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
EVRG (live moat model)Peer median: LNT · EIX · CMS · DTY · ES
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 36/100 — None; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

4K5K5K5K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
David A. CampbellChief Executive Officer, President & Chairman of the Board
W. Bryan BucklerExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Charles A. CaisleyExecutive Vice President of Utility Operations & Chief Customer Officer
Cleveland O. ReasonerSenior VP & Chief Nuclear Officer

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$7B6FY216FY225FY236FY246FY256FY26E7FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.52$3.04$4.563.83FY213.27FY223.17FY233.79FY243.66FY254.26FY26E4.56FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.88$1.77$2.6525-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-2.8%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality2.12OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%11%22%33%31.124.315.7FY2129.122.312.8FY2230.423.013.3FY2332.624.815.0FY2432.325.214.5FY25GrossOperatingNet
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+13.7%+4.9%-6.4%+6.2%+1.7%
Gross profit+15.3%-2.1%-2.1%+13.9%+0.7%
Operating income+18.8%-4.0%-3.4%+14.7%+3.2%
Net income+42.3%-14.4%-2.8%+19.4%-2.0%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue5.65.95.55.85.9
Cost of revenue3.84.23.83.94.0
Gross profit1.71.71.71.91.9
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating income1.41.31.31.41.5
EBITDA2.32.22.42.62.7
D&A0.91.01.11.21.2
Pretax income1.00.80.80.90.9
Income tax0.10.00.00.00.0
Net income0.90.80.70.90.9
Diluted EPS ($)3.833.273.173.793.66
Diluted shares (M)230230230231234

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$3B
Free cash flow$-1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B
Operating cash flow$2.05BNet debt issuance$1.13BOther / FX$0.57BCapital expenditure$2.80BInvestment purchases$0.34BDividends$0.61B
Shown instead of the usual cash-distribution diagram because operating cash flow was not positive this year — there was no internally generated cash to distribute, so the decision-relevant question is what funded the spending. Sources left, uses right; cash is fungible and the statement does not trace which rupee of borrowing bought which asset, so the band is proportional, not a claim about specific flows. Any residual from FX translation is carried explicitly as Other / FX.

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.00.00.00.0
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.30.30.30.6
Total current assets1.81.81.81.8
PP&E (net)22.323.724.926.4
Goodwill + intangibles2.32.32.32.3
Total assets29.531.032.335.4
Accounts payable0.60.60.60.7
Short-term debt2.12.12.32.2
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities3.53.53.73.7
Long-term debt9.911.111.813.1
Total liabilities20.021.322.325.2
Shareholders' equity9.59.710.010.3

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.80.70.90.9
D&A1.01.11.21.2
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.0)0.1(0.1)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.82.02.02.0
Capital expenditures(2.2)(2.3)(2.3)(2.8)
Investing cash flow(2.2)(2.5)(2.3)(2.6)
Buybacks0.00.00.00.0
Dividends paid(0.5)(0.6)(0.6)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.91.10.91.1
Financing cash flow0.30.50.30.5
Free cash flow(0.4)(0.4)(0.4)(0.8)
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$12B$24B$35BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-1B$0B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE9.8%8.0%7.6%8.9%8.5%9%
ROA3.2%2.6%2.4%2.8%2.5%2.6%
ROIC5.9%5.7%5.5%5.8%5.6%4.5%
Gross margin31.1%29.1%30.4%32.6%32.3%40.1%
Operating margin24.3%22.3%23.0%24.8%25.2%25.9%
Net margin15.7%12.8%13.3%15.0%14.5%15.3%
EBITDA margin41.6%37.4%44.1%45.4%46.2%47.0%
FCF margin-11.1%-6.2%-6.4%-6.1%-12.7%—
VALUATION
P/E15.1816.8715.0715.6319.7920.7
P/B1.441.341.141.371.661.9
P/S2.392.172.002.342.863.16
P/FCF-21.51-34.83-31.15-38.68-22.53-13.7
EV/EBITDA10.5811.269.9910.4911.9212.5
EV/Revenue4.384.224.384.765.465.9
Earnings yield6.6%5.9%6.6%6.4%5.1%4.81%
FCF yield-4.6%-2.9%-3.2%-2.6%-4.4%-7.32%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.550.530.510.500.490.36
Quick ratio0.370.330.290.270.270.21
Debt / equity1.211.271.361.411.511.61
Debt / assets39.1%40.8%42.4%43.6%43.6%46.7%
Net debt / EBITDA4.815.475.435.325.685.78
Interest coverage3.672.992.432.612.45—

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.200.200.180.180.170.17
Receivables turnover35.18-281.01-249.80-336.6324.038.0
DSO (days)10-1-1-11546
DPO (days)615458575853
Cash conversion cycle-0-110183579
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth13.7%4.9%-6.0%5.7%1.7%—
Net income growth42.3%-14.4%-2.8%19.4%-2.0%—
EPS growth41.0%-14.4%-2.9%19.0%-3.3%—
FCF growth-420.8%41.3%3.0%0.3%-113.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)3.833.283.183.793.664.01
Book value / share40.2641.3242.0643.1743.7644.50
Revenue / share24.3325.5223.9825.2525.3426.28
FCF / share-2.70-1.59-1.54-1.53-3.22-6.09
Cash / share0.110.110.120.100.110.09
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%—
Altman Z-Score0.810.760.670.750.760.8
Piotroski F-Score554555/9
Beneish M-Score-2.74-2.32-2.96-2.68-1.17-1.50
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score0.8Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality2.12Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-1.50Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.96
Interest burden0.60
Operating margin26.6%
Asset turnover0.18×
Financial leverage3.38×
= ROE9%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.74
Earnings stability0.32
Earnings persistence0.96
Revenue CAGR 3y1.3%
EPS CAGR 3y6.0%
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.00%
Dividend Yield3.34%
Total Shareholder Return3.04%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 20.715x17x19x21x
P/S · now 3.161.9x2.4x2.8x3.3x
EV/EBITDA · now 12.510x11x12x13x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
LNT$17.7B21.611%17.5%+6.8%5/9+1.8%
EIX$21.5B5.722%12.3%+10.7%6/9-1.4%
CMS$21.5B20.311%6.6%+9.9%6/9-7.4%
DTY$22.7B3.512%8.8%+25.4%6/9—
ES$25.2B17.39%1.8%+7.8%7/9-5.3%
PPL$26.5B27.69%10.9%+6.7%6/9—
CNP$26.7B23.910%11.3%+7.1%7/9—
FE$26.7B24.68%7.9%+12.6%4/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
18 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (9)Buy (7)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$89.003 targets
Target vs. Price+6.8%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $2.21
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$6.28B$6.29B / $6.27B$4.26$4.28 / $4.256
FY2027$6.63B$6.72B / $6.54B$4.56$4.86 / $4.466
FY2028$7.03B$7.32B / $6.53B$4.96$4.97 / $4.962

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$85.00+2.0%2
Last Quarter$89.00+6.8%3
Last Year$87.24+4.7%17
All Time$80.13-3.8%32
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $83.30. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C+
DCF
1/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
EVRG +8.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -7.4pp
93102110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EVRG +8%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLU -8.1%
8494104114Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EVRGXLU
Peer Set — indexed to 100
81103124145Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EVRG +8%LNT +2%EIX -1%CMS -7%ES -5%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$76$81$85$894MVol705030RSI 65Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$70$76$82$89Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$79.90+3.40+4.26%Above
SMA 50$80.98+2.32+2.86%Above
SMA 200$81.40+1.90+2.33%Above
EMA 9$81.56+1.74+2.13%Above
EMA 21$80.81+2.49+3.08%Above
EMA 50$81.17+2.13+2.62%Above
EMA 200$80.30+3.00+3.74%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6719 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%+0 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$79.90
Price vs SMA 50$80.98
Price vs SMA 200$81.40
EMA 9/21 Cross81.6/80.8
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$79
Parabolic SAR$81
SMA Slope0.180
RSI65.4
Stochastic K/D85/90
StochRSI K/D89/93
Williams %R-7
CCI150
TSI vs Signal11.5
CMO30.7
ROC5.22%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.070
MFI71
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull2.58
65.4RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
85.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 90
71.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
21.7ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
7.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$82.26 / $83.07 / $84.56S1 / S2$80.77 / $79.96
Bollinger (20,2)$76.65 – $83.15SqueezeOff
52-wk range$71.41 – $88.62Off 52-wk high-6.0%
ATR (14)$1.31 (1.6%)Historical vol13.7%

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.9%Jan50%
-1.3%Feb25%
+3.2%Mar75%
+3.0%Apr71%
+1.7%May57%
-0.6%Jun50%
+3.5%Jul88%
-0.4%Aug75%
-3.2%Sep38%
+1.4%Oct75%
+2.3%Nov50%
+1.1%Dec50%
Sample: 8 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesEVRGS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.14%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+5.1% / -5.6%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-35.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.1%—
Beta (5y)0.511.00
EVRG EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +22
Trend+41
Momentum+49
Volume+40
Volatility-60
Breadth-18
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0204-0605-0406-2908-0308-31
Average sentiment of 75 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+21.7+31.1 vs industry
Trend+40.8+43.1 vs industry
Momentum+49.0+41.9 vs industry
Volume+40.0+40.0 vs industry
ReadingEVRGRegulated Electric
n=445
Utilities
n=1,247
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+21.7-9.5-13.6-20.5
Trend+40.8-2.4-17.2-21.3
Momentum+49.0+7.1-4.2-15.8
Volume+40.0+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Mr. David A. Campbell Chairman, President an$9.5M88% equity+incentive
Mr. Charles A. Caisley Executive Vice Presid$3.1M73% equity+incentive
Mr. W. Bryan Buckler Executive Vice Presiden$3.1M72% equity+incentive
Mr. Cleveland O. Reasoner III Senior Vice Pr$2.5M65% equity+incentive
Ms. Heather A. Humphrey Senior Vice Presiden$2.2M62% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental68
Social76
Governance64
Composite ESG69
Composite ESG Trend
6670737620182020202220242026
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-16Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-24Termination of Agreement; Other Events; Exhibits1.02,8.01,9.01
2026-08-06Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-07-01Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-07-01Material Agreement; Termination of Agreement; Financial Obligation; Ex1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01
2026-05-07Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-03-10Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-02-11Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Termination of Material Defi1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01

Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-08-06
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary35 rows · 2016 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-11 to 2026-10-07
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2026-03-26 to 2026-07-31
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.