Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$139.61
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$29.5B
Volume
1.2M
52-Wk High
$158.88
52-Wk Low
$125.71
Trailing PE
30.8
P/S
8.61
Gross Margin
23.0%
Net Margin
28.0%
ROE
7%
ROIC
-6123%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
1.4
1-Yr Return
-7.0%
5-Yr Return
+47.2%
Extra Space Storage Inc., a prominent, self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust (REIT), is headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah, and holds a distinguished place as a member of the S&P 500 index. As of September 30, 2020, its expansive portfolio encompassed 1,906 self-storage facilities, with operations spanning 40 U.S. states, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Rico. Collectively, these facilities offer roughly 1.4 million individual storage units, totaling approximately 147.5 million square feet of rentable area. Extra Space Storage caters to diverse customer needs by providing a wide array of secure and conveniently located storage solutions nationwide. This includes specialized options for vehicles like boats and RVs, as well as dedicated business storage. Notably, it holds the position of the second-largest owner and operator of self-storage facilities throughout the U.S., and stands as the nation's largest self-storage management company.
SectorReal EstateIndustryREIT - IndustrialExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$29.5BEmployees8,393 (SEC-filed)CEOJoseph D. MargolisIPO2004-08-16CountryUS
2795 East Cottonwood Parkway, Salt Lake City, UT 84121-7033  ·  Tel 801-365-4600  ·  extraspace.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE47 / 100Street mean $156.00 (10 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$2M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
47of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability64/100
Growth38/100
Momentum70/100
Quality70/100
Earnings Quality94/100
Balance Sheet36/100
Value47/100
Risk (safety)30/100
Overall46.6/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
PSA
72
EGP
74
CUBE
48
REXR
29
FR
69
LINE
33
EXR
47

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849597023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 68 in 23 Q1, latest 47 — -21 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 25 Q3, at 52. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · EXR -7.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -22.9pp
8395107119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EXRS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · EXR +47.2% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -142.7pp
541382223062019202020212023202420252026EXRS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY47 / 100IS Score 46.6 / 100 · -21.4 from peak of 68
4553616923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 72 / 100 · Power +44 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
5%32%59%86%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 47, price structure 72 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 46.6would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 52 → 48 → 49 → 47the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 73%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 807 → now 801fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)988 up / 777 downnet +211 funds
Institutions Added (13F)37managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6406997578162023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 807 · latest 801 (-6 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2801209.3M$28.2B99.2%
2026 Q1764201.8M$24.0B95.7%
2025 Q4742214.2M$25.5B101.5%ex-outlier 85.2%
2025 Q3792199.4M$25.9B94.5%
2025 Q2807206.1M$28.2B97.7%
2025 Q1799207.9M$28.5B98.6%
2024 Q4780204.2M$28.8B96.8%
2024 Q3769206.9M$34.9B98.1%
2024 Q2749206.8M$31.8B98.0%
2024 Q1710207.7M$30.3B98.5%
2023 Q4713209.5M$33.1B99.3%
2023 Q3649209.1M$25.0B99.1%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2025-12 reads 101.55%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 214.2M shares exceed the 210.9M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 34,506,450 shares against 34,430,823 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 16.4% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 85.2%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Margolis Joseph Ddirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-08-04GIFT13,503—83,757
Margolis Joseph Ddirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-08-04GIFT13,503—79,998
Dickens Zachary TEVP, Chief Investment Officer2026-07-01TAX W/H164$0.02M33,712
Springer William NPresident2026-07-01TAX W/H138$0.02M27,794
Norman Jeffrey JayExecutive VP and CFO2026-07-01TAX W/H735$0.11M15,818
Mcneal Gwyn GoodsonEVP/Chief Legal Officer2026-06-11SELL3,300$0.49M37,374
Woolley Kenneth M.director2026-05-14A-Award1,407$0.20M407,088
Pittman Raymond Jdirector2026-05-14A-Award1,407$0.20M1,407
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales210,800$1.6MCounted
F — Tax withholding3115,470$2.3MNone — compensation
G — Gifts227,955—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-3K14K31K48K+4803-104+1305-306-107+008
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$1.6M2 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-06-11Gwyn G Mcneal3,300$0.5M
2026-03-13Joseph Daniel Margolis Trust7,500$1.1M
2025-12-08Spencer Kirk On Behalf Of Kirk Humanitarian62,000$8.0M
2025-10-01Joseph Daniel Margolis Trust7,500$1.1M
Trailing 12 mo4 filings80,300$11M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-14SCHEDULE 13G/ACohen & Steers Ireland Limited0.03%0.1M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.58%16.0M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-05-15SCHEDULE 13GCohen & Steers Ireland Limited0.01%0.0M sh

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-042026-10-09
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-032024-05-15
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-032024-05-14
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-032024-05-14
House 12-Mo13 trades5 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)764
13F Shares202M95.7% of shares out
New / Closed101 / 67positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced268 / 256positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float98.9%209M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Gradient Investments Llc134,714$18M
Argent Capital Management Llc99,475$13M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd88,808$12M
Czech National Bank60,703$8M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N60,066$8M
Moody Lynn Lieberson & Walker, Llc25,348$3M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VGSNX1.6%$1.1B
VNQ1.6%$1.1B
VGSLX1.6%$1.1B
VITSX0.0%$880M
VSMPX0.0%$880M
VTSAX0.0%$880M

13F Filers Holding EXR — quarterly

70474077781324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.681.141.612.0824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
8%31%53%75%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session44.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg38.6%50-day 43.6%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 44% · N: 48% · B: 14%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.3B$0.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where EXR Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.0M38 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.6M48 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.9M33 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.9M20 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.6M28 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.6M143 sh
Self Storage Operation$2.9BTenant Reinsurance$0.4BRevenue$3.4BGross profit$1.0BCost of revenue$2.4BOperating income$1.5BSG&A$0.2BNet income$1.0BTax$0.0B
Where a dollar of Extra Space Storage Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
EXR (live moat model)Peer median: PSA · EGP · CUBE · REXR · FR
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 50/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

3K5K7K9K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Joseph Daniel MargolisChief Executive Officer & Director
Samrat SondhiExecutive VP & Chief Digital Officer
Noah SpringerPresident
W. Noah SpringerPresident
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$4B2FY212FY223FY233FY243FY254FY26E4FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.14$4.27$6.416.19FY216.41FY224.74FY234.03FY244.59FY254.66FY26E4.87FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.83$1.66$2.5025-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+4.7%
Next Report2026-10-27
Income Quality1.87OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%26%52%78%76.460.651.4FY2178.553.443.8FY2277.344.730.7FY2376.339.625.6FY2428.444.128.8FY25GrossOperatingNet

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$2B$3B$2BFY21$2BFY22$2BFY23$3BFY24$3BFY25Self Storage OTenant Reinsur
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+16.8%+22.1%+33.0%+27.6%+1.2%
Gross profit+20.7%+25.3%+31.0%+26.0%-62.3%
Operating income+46.5%+7.6%+11.4%+13.1%+12.5%
Net income+71.8%+4.0%-6.7%+6.4%+14.0%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue1.62.02.63.33.4
Cost of revenue0.40.40.60.82.4
Gross profit1.21.52.02.51.0
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.10.20.20.30.2
Operating income1.01.11.21.31.5
EBITDA1.11.41.82.32.4
D&A0.20.30.50.80.7
Pretax income0.90.90.90.91.1
Income tax0.00.00.00.00.0
Net income0.80.90.80.91.0
Diluted EPS ($)6.196.414.744.034.59
Diluted shares (M)140142169212212
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.85BFree cash flow$1.83BCapEx$0.02BBuybacks$0.15BDividends$1.37BRetained cash$0.31B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.10.10.10.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.60.71.41.6
Total current assets0.80.91.71.8
PP&E (net)0.30.30.70.8
Goodwill + intangibles0.20.30.20.2
Total assets12.227.528.829.3
Accounts payable0.20.30.30.0
Short-term debt0.90.71.41.4
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities1.21.11.81.4
Long-term debt6.410.311.012.6
Total liabilities8.112.014.014.9
Shareholders' equity4.115.414.914.3

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.90.90.91.0
D&A0.30.50.80.7
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change0.0(0.0)0.1(0.0)
Operating cash flow1.21.41.91.9
Capital expenditures(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)
Investing cash flow(1.6)(1.8)(1.6)(0.8)
Buybacks(0.1)0.00.0(0.1)
Dividends paid(0.8)(1.0)(1.4)(1.4)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.41.61.30.6
Financing cash flow0.40.4(0.2)(1.0)
Free cash flow1.21.41.91.8
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$10B$20B$29BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE29.2%27.0%9.1%6.0%7.1%7%
ROA8.3%7.6%4.1%3.0%3.4%3.2%
ROIC10.3%9.6%4.5%4.8%5.1%-6122.9%
Gross margin76.4%78.5%77.3%76.3%28.4%23.0%
Operating margin60.6%53.4%44.7%39.6%44.1%43.4%
Net margin51.4%43.8%30.7%25.6%28.8%28.0%
EBITDA margin68.9%69.6%68.5%67.7%71.5%92.2%
FCF margin58.9%61.8%53.0%55.9%54.6%—
VALUATION
P/E32.8321.5440.2835.4329.5530.8
P/B8.715.682.252.172.142.2
P/S16.869.4212.379.078.528.61
P/FCF28.6015.2423.3416.2115.6016.7
EV/EBITDA30.0619.0824.2819.1013.6613.7
EV/Revenue20.6613.2216.6412.9312.9112.6
Earnings yield3.0%4.6%2.5%2.8%3.4%3.25%
FCF yield3.5%6.6%4.3%6.2%6.4%5.98%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.830.670.850.931.280.34
Quick ratio0.830.670.850.931.280.34
Debt / equity1.992.320.780.931.111.09
Debt / assets59.1%62.1%41.0%45.2%51.2%48.6%
Net debt / EBITDA5.535.486.225.704.654.34
Interest coverage5.224.922.952.491.67—

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.160.170.130.120.120.12
Receivables turnover8.545.413.783.152.232.0
DSO (days)436897116164—
DPO (days)1311271561612662
Cash conversion cycle-88-60-59-45138-62
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth16.8%22.1%33.0%27.6%1.2%—
Net income growth71.7%4.0%-6.6%6.4%14.0%—
EPS growth68.1%2.4%-39.1%10.5%9.2%—
FCF growth24.2%28.1%14.1%34.7%-1.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)5.866.003.654.034.414.54
Book value / share22.0922.7465.4265.8760.7767.21
Revenue / share11.4113.7111.8915.7615.2816.24
FCF / share6.728.486.308.828.358.36
Cash / share0.500.650.450.650.633.30
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.45%
Altman Z-Score2.831.771.841.531.501.4
Piotroski F-Score746866/9
Beneish M-Score-1.89-2.34-2.19-1.95-3.60-3.28
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score1.4Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.87Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.28Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden-38.65
Interest burden-0.01
Operating margin71.0%
Asset turnover0.12×
Financial leverage2.18×
= ROE7%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.89
Earnings stability0.62
Earnings persistence0.99
Revenue CAGR 3y18.4%
EPS CAGR 3y-8.8%
FCF CAGR 3y13.4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.45%
Dividend Yield4.64%
Total Shareholder Return4.73%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.1%dilution pressure
P/E · now 30.820x27x35x42x
P/S · now 8.617.9x11.1x14.3x17.5x
EV/EBITDA · now 13.712x19x25x31x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
PSA$55.7B28.422%40.6%+3.0%6/9-1.7%
EGP$10.6B34.49%39.1%+11.3%7/9+15.3%
CUBE$8.8B26.712%31.3%+3.9%6/9-6.9%
REXR$8.4B-20.1-5%—-0.2%4/9-14.5%
FR$7.8B21.413%39.5%+8.4%7/9—
LINE$7.6B-46.0-2%-2.1%+1.0%5/9—
PLD$119.5B27.78%43.8%+7.3%6/9—
TRNO$7.0B17.29%46.2%+18.0%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
28 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (14)Buy (14)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$156.0010 targets
Target vs. Price+11.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-27street $1.19
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$3.51B$3.54B / $3.50B$4.66$4.70 / $4.607
FY2027$3.62B$3.69B / $3.59B$4.87$4.92 / $4.807
FY2028$3.72B$3.77B / $3.67B$5.16$5.45 / $4.906

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$148.33+6.2%3
Last Quarter$156.00+11.7%10
Last Year$152.74+9.4%27
All Time$160.00+14.6%48
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $139.61. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
4/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
EXR -7.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -22.9pp
8395107119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EXR -7%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLRE +0.9%
8393102112Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EXRXLRE
Peer Set — indexed to 100
7392110129Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26EXR -7%PSA -2%EGP +15%CUBE -7%REXR -15%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$129$139$149$1603MVol705030RSI 61Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$125$135$145$155Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$134.02+5.59+4.17%Above
SMA 50$138.97+0.64+0.46%Above
SMA 200$141.71-2.10-1.48%Below
EMA 9$135.51+4.10+3.03%Above
EMA 21$135.30+4.31+3.19%Above
EMA 50$137.93+1.68+1.22%Above
EMA 200$140.92-1.31-0.93%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4418 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%67
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
5%32%59%86%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week73% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%+28 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$134.02
Price vs SMA 50$138.97
Price vs SMA 200$141.71
EMA 9/21 Cross135.5/135.3
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 24
Supertrend$140
Parabolic SAR$131
SMA Slope0.140
RSI60.5
Stochastic K/D84/76
StochRSI K/D97/93
Williams %R-13
CCI245
TSI vs Signal-6.2
CMO21.0
ROC4.77%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.020
MFI47
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull5.63
60.5RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
84.4Stochastic %Kvs %D 76
47.3Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
24.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
12.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$137.33 / $138.42 / $139.15S1 / S2$136.60 / $135.51
Bollinger (20,2)$129.95 – $138.08SqueezeOff
52-wk range$124.19 – $158.88Off 52-wk high-12.1%
ATR (14)$2.69 (1.9%)Historical vol19.4%

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+2.4%Jan70%
-0.8%Feb35%
+3.3%Mar81%
+2.1%Apr45%
+1.2%May60%
+1.2%Jun60%
+0.4%Jul55%
+2.8%Aug65%
-0.6%Sep45%
+1.1%Oct60%
+0.8%Nov60%
+4.8%Dec80%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesEXRS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.27%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+5.4% / -10.6%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-47.1%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.3%—
Beta (5y)1.181.00
EXR EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -4
Trend-23
Momentum+43
Volume+30
Volatility-60
Breadth-50
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0203-3004-2706-2908-0309-14
Average sentiment of 86 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-4.0+27.6 vs industry
Trend-23.1+18.4 vs industry
Momentum+43.3+49.6 vs industry
Volume+30.4+79.4 vs industry
ReadingEXRREIT - Industrial
n=107
Real Estate
n=2,764
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-4.0-31.6-28.0-20.5
Trend-23.1-41.5-37.3-21.3
Momentum+43.3-6.2-17.0-15.8
Volume+30.4-49.0-26.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Joseph D. Margolis Chief Executive Officer$14.2M90% equity+incentive
Scott Stubbs Former Chief Financial Officer$4.5M85% equity+incentive
Noah Springer President and former Chief Str$4.2M84% equity+incentive
Samrat Sondhi Chief Digital Officer$4.1M84% equity+incentive
Zach Dickens Chief Investment Officer$4.1M84% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental43
Social48
Governance54
Composite ESG48
Composite ESG Trend
4748495020172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-24Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-07-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-06Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-06-25Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-05-15Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-04-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-19Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2026-01-05Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

Real Estate / REIT - Industrial
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-08-04 to 2026-04-28
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary88 rows · 2004 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-14 to 2026-08-04
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-05-15 to 2026-08-14
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.