Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$1439.07
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$50.6B
Volume
0.4M
52-Wk High
$2073.99
52-Wk Low
$770.47
Trailing PE
35.4
P/S
4.51
Gross Margin
25.7%
Net Margin
12.8%
ROE
54%
ROIC
39%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
8.5
1-Yr Return
+71.6%
5-Yr Return
+3844.5%
Comfort Systems USA, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides mechanical and electrical installation, renovation, maintenance, repair, and replacement services for the mechanical and electrical services industry in the United States. The company operates through two segments: Mechanical and Electrical. It offers heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems, as well as plumbing, electrical, piping and controls, off-site construction, monitoring, and fire protection. The company is also involved in the design, engineering, integration, installation, and start-up of mechanical, electrical, and plumbing (MEP) and related systems in new buildings; and renovation, expansion, maintenance, monitoring, repair, and replacement of systems in existing buildings. In addition, it provides remote monitoring of power usage, temperature, pressure, humidity and air flow for MEP and other building systems. The company serves building owners and developers, general contractors, architects, consulting engineers, and property managers in the commercial, industrial, and institutional markets. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. was founded in 1917 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryEngineering & ConstructionExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$50.6BEmployees22,700 (SEC-filed)CEOBrian E. LaneIPO1997-06-27CountryUS
9753 Katy Freeway, Houston, TX 77024  ·  Tel 713 830 9600  ·  comfortsystemsusa.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE81 / 100Street mean $2094.00 (5 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$140M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · FIX +71.6% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +55.7pp
90142194246Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FIXS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · FIX +3844.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +3654.7pp
-2381728369456592019202020212023202420252026FIXS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
81of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability69/100
Growth82/100
Momentum100/100
Quality90/100
Earnings Quality42/100
Balance Sheet84/100
Value33/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall81.3/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
EME
67
PWR
67
APG
56
J
48
MTZ
55
STRL
75
FIX
81

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3853688423 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 81 in 26 Q2, latest 81 — +0 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY81 / 100IS Score 81.3 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 81
6873778223 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 16 / 100 · Power -68 · 2 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 81, price structure 16 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 81.3would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 74 → 77 → 80 → 81the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 9%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,360 → now 1,360fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1334 up / 1095 downnet +239 funds
Institutions Added (13F)153managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

341700105914182023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,360 · latest 1,360 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,36033.0M$64.2B93.6%
2026 Q11,20732.5M$44.0B92.3%
2025 Q41,04833.3M$30.7B94.7%
2025 Q388933.3M$27.1B94.7%
2025 Q275734.0M$18.0B96.6%
2025 Q163533.9M$10.8B96.2%
2024 Q466634.0M$14.2B96.4%
2024 Q358933.4M$12.9B94.9%
2024 Q255634.4M$10.3B97.7%
2024 Q150934.7M$10.8B98.5%
2023 Q444634.9M$7.1B99.0%
2023 Q339935.0M$5.9B99.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Lane Brian E.director, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFF.2026-08-26SELL16,024$25.77M145,065
George William IiiCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-17SELL2,554$4.75M30,250
Myers Franklindirector2026-08-11SELL4,000$6.78M8,495
Myers Franklindirector2026-08-10SELL3,500$5.92M58,615
Myers Franklindirector2026-06-24SELL6,700$13.09M62,115
Hardy Rhoman Jdirector2026-05-27SELL342$0.65M1,890
Myers Franklindirector2026-05-21GIFT273—68,815
Anderson Darcydirector2026-05-18A-Award105—18,140
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1882,760$140.2MCounted
F — Tax withholding237,742$11.0MNone — compensation
G — Gifts4785—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-26K-17K-9K0K-003-804-2205-706+007-2608
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$140.2M18 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-26Brian E Lane16,024$25.8M
2026-08-17George William Iii2,554$4.7M
2026-08-11Franklin Myers4,000$6.7M
2026-08-10Myers Franklin3,500$5.9M
Trailing 12 mo32 filings119,526$172M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-06SCHEDULE 13G/AAbigail P. Johnson4.10%1.4M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.37%1.9M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.49%2.6M sh
2026-02-13SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital World Investors4.70%1.6M sh

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Byron DonaldsHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-042026-01-08
Byron DonaldsHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-042026-01-08
Byron DonaldsHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-042026-01-08
House 12-Mo6 trades6 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,207
13F Shares33M92.3% of shares out
New / Closed249 / 72positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced449 / 402positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.16option positions
Free Float98.9%35M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Artemis Investment Management Llp64,919$107M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.52,685$87M
Goalvest Advisory Llc46,892$83M
Zevenbergen Capital Investments Ll30,515$50M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic23,323$37M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N15,336$25M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.8B
VTI0.1%$1.8B
VSMPX0.1%$1.8B
VTSAX0.1%$1.8B
VFIAX0.1%$1.5B
VFFSX0.1%$1.5B

13F Filers Holding FIX — quarterly

4587761093141124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.871.011.151.3024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
21%37%53%69%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session33.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg56.5%50-day 51.7%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 34% · N: 26% · B: 50%latest session

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.6B$1.0B$1.3B$1.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where FIX Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.4M15 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.3M23 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.3M19 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.2M7 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.2M64 sh
Cgxs Onechronos0.1M17 sh
Mechanical Segment$6.7BElectrical Segment$2.4BRevenue$9.1BGross profit$2.2BCost of revenue$6.9BOperating income$1.3BSG&A$0.9BNet income$1.0BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of Comfort Systems USA, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
FIX (live moat model)Peer median: EME · PWR · APG · J · MTZ
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 67/100 — Narrow; primary source Network Effects.

This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

9K14K19K23K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Brian E. LaneCEO & Director
William GeorgeExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Trent T. McKennaPresident
Laura Finley HowellSenior Executive Advisor
Revenue ($B)
$0B$5B$10B$15B3FY214FY225FY237FY249FY2513FY26E15FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$20.07$40.15$60.223.93FY216.82FY229.01FY2314.60FY2428.88FY2549.06FY26E60.22FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$5.14$10.28$15.4225-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+34.8%
Next Report2026-10-22
Income Quality1.78OCF ÷ net income

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%8%16%24%18.36.14.7FY2117.96.15.9FY2219.08.06.2FY2321.010.77.4FY2424.114.411.2FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$10B$3BFY21$4BFY22$5BFY23$7BFY24$9BFY25Mechanical SerElectrical SerMechanical SegElectrical Seg
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+7.6%+34.7%+25.8%+35.0%+29.5%
Gross profit+3.0%+31.7%+33.6%+49.1%+48.7%
Operating income-1.2%+34.7%+64.8%+79.1%+75.2%
Net income-4.5%+71.6%+31.5%+61.5%+95.7%

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue3.14.15.27.09.1
Cost of revenue2.53.44.25.66.9
Gross profit0.60.71.01.52.2
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.40.50.60.70.9
Operating income0.20.30.40.71.3
EBITDA0.30.30.50.81.4
D&A0.10.10.10.10.1
Pretax income0.20.20.40.71.3
Income tax0.0-0.00.10.10.3
Net income0.10.20.30.51.0
Diluted EPS ($)3.936.829.0114.6028.88
Diluted shares (M)3636363635
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$1.19BFree cash flow$1.03BCapEx$0.15BBuybacks$0.22BDividends$0.07BRetained cash$0.75B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.10.20.51.0
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.21.62.12.9
Total current assets1.31.92.84.1
PP&E (net)0.30.40.50.7
Goodwill + intangibles0.90.91.31.5
Total assets2.63.34.76.4
Accounts payable0.30.40.70.7
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.50.91.42.1
Total current liabilities1.21.72.63.4
Long-term debt0.20.00.10.4
Total liabilities1.62.03.04.0
Shareholders' equity1.01.31.72.4

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.20.30.51.0
D&A0.10.10.10.1
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change0.00.10.1(0.1)
Operating cash flow0.30.60.81.2
Capital expenditures(0.0)(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)
Investing cash flow(0.1)(0.2)(0.3)(0.5)
Buybacks(0.0)(0.0)(0.1)(0.2)
Dividends paid(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)(0.1)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.1)(0.2)(0.0)0.1
Financing cash flow(0.2)(0.3)(0.2)(0.3)
Free cash flow0.30.50.71.0
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE19.1%27.2%28.4%35.0%49.2%54%
ROA7.2%10.2%11.0%13.0%18.3%16.9%
ROIC11.3%19.9%26.2%40.1%46.1%38.8%
Gross margin18.3%17.9%19.0%21.0%24.1%25.7%
Operating margin6.1%6.1%8.0%10.7%14.4%16.5%
Net margin4.7%5.9%6.2%7.4%11.2%12.8%
EBITDA margin8.6%8.0%9.2%11.6%15.9%17.7%
FCF margin5.1%6.1%10.5%10.5%11.3%—
VALUATION
P/E24.7116.6222.6428.9432.2335.4
P/B4.404.095.738.8713.4615.8
P/S1.150.991.412.153.624.51
P/FCF22.4416.1513.4420.4831.9623.4
EV/EBITDA15.1313.4215.4118.2122.5424.7
EV/Revenue1.301.071.422.123.604.4
Earnings yield4.0%6.0%4.4%3.5%3.1%2.83%
FCF yield4.5%6.2%7.4%4.9%3.1%4.26%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.231.121.111.081.211.21
Quick ratio1.201.091.071.061.191.19
Debt / equity0.640.390.200.180.320.10
Debt / assets23.3%15.0%7.8%6.6%12.2%3.9%
Net debt / EBITDA1.731.010.11-0.30-0.13-0.77
Interest coverage31.5118.5338.62101.02144.57—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.551.721.761.751.631.32
Receivables turnover4.414.614.454.423.913.3
DSO (days)8379828393111
DPO (days)333233353634
Cash conversion cycle525054516181
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth7.6%34.7%25.8%35.0%29.5%—
Net income growth-4.5%71.6%31.5%61.5%95.7%—
EPS growth-4.2%73.9%31.8%61.9%98.3%—
FCF growth-39.8%60.4%115.2%35.5%39.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)3.936.849.0214.6028.9540.73
Book value / share22.1127.8235.6447.6569.3491.35
Revenue / share84.36115.18145.23196.44257.71318.79
FCF / share4.337.0415.1920.6329.2061.32
Cash / share1.611.595.7215.3727.8052.66
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.8%0.9%0.3%0.4%0.0%0.15%
Altman Z-Score3.703.974.695.527.738.5
Piotroski F-Score588888/9
Beneish M-Score-2.20-2.33-2.70-2.44-2.12-2.79
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score8.5Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.78Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.79Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.78
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin16.4%
Asset turnover1.66×
Financial leverage2.61×
= ROE55%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.92
Earnings stability0.78
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y33.6%
EPS CAGR 3y81.7%
FCF CAGR 3y79.0%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.15%
Dividend Yield0.21%
Total Shareholder Return0.28%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 35.415x22x30x37x
P/S · now 4.510.7x2.1x3.4x4.8x
EV/EBITDA · now 24.713x17x21x26x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
EME$31.8B22.540%7.8%+18.9%8/9+4.9%
PWR$95.0B71.515%4.7%+25.8%7/9+44.4%
APG$17.4B-59.910%4.4%+14.1%6/9+16.6%
J$16.5B49.29%3.3%+84.3%5/9-9.4%
MTZ$15.3B30.116%3.0%+23.5%8/9—
STRL$13.0B30.239%13.3%+60.8%7/9—
IESC$10.1B22.145%12.3%+22.7%5/9—
BLD$10.0B19.822%7.2%+6.4%4/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
9 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (4)Buy (5)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$2094.005 targets
Target vs. Price+45.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-22street $12.85
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$12.99B$13.05B / $12.87B$49.06$49.99 / $45.986
FY2027$15.46B$16.38B / $14.03B$60.22$64.22 / $52.448
FY2028$18.14B$18.76B / $17.16B$74.39$78.29 / $68.581

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$2125.00+47.7%1
Last Quarter$2094.00+45.5%5
Last Year$1745.30+21.3%20
All Time$1636.64+13.7%22
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $1439.07. Aggregated from StreetInsider.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
4/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
FIX +71.6% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +55.7pp
90142194246Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FIX +72%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
89141194246Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FIXXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
61123185248Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FIX +72%EME +5%PWR +44%APG +17%J -9%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$1324$1602$1881$21601MVol705030RSI 32Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$622$1118$1613$2109Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$1649.87-210.80-12.78%Below
SMA 50$1644.52-205.45-12.49%Below
SMA 200$1590.68-151.61-9.53%Below
EMA 9$1583.77-144.70-9.14%Below
EMA 21$1625.99-186.92-11.50%Below
EMA 50$1653.77-214.70-12.98%Below
EMA 200$1530.63-91.56-5.98%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -682 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%11
Momentum 25%0
Volume 20%25
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week9% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago73%-64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago73%-64 pts since
ReadDeterioratingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$1649.87
Price vs SMA 50$1644.52
Price vs SMA 200$1590.68
EMA 9/21 Cross1583.8/1626.0
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 17
Supertrend$1700
Parabolic SAR$1769
SMA Slope-10.640
RSI31.8
Stochastic K/D13/17
StochRSI K/D0/0
Williams %R-89
CCI-217
TSI vs Signal-10.6
CMO-36.5
ROC-16.75%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.180
MFI31
Force Index-13M
Elder Ray Bull-140.92
31.8RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
13.4Stochastic %Kvs %D 17
31Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
17.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
89Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$1455.66 / $1522.00 / $1562.73S1 / S2$1414.93 / $1348.59
Bollinger (20,2)$1480.82 – $1818.92SqueezeOff
52-wk range$769.99 – $2073.18Off 52-wk high-30.6%
ATR (14)$80.51 (5.6%)Historical vol42.8%

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.5%Jan50%
+3.8%Feb55%
+2.0%Mar62%
+0.9%Apr50%
+1.0%May55%
+2.7%Jun70%
+5.2%Jul55%
+1.5%Aug60%
+0.5%Sep45%
+7.5%Oct70%
+3.4%Nov60%
+3.6%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesFIXS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)6.99%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+19.5% / -15.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-41.5%—
1-week VaR (95%)-13.9%—
Beta (5y)1.681.00
FIX EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -47
Trend-40
Momentum-67
Volume-32
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.05+0.28+0.62+0.9502-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 472 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-47.2-16.5 vs industry
Trend-40.3-4.1 vs industry
Momentum-66.5-38.4 vs industry
Volume-31.6+2.9 vs industry
ReadingFIXEngineering & Construction
n=1,306
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-47.2-30.7-24.1-20.5
Trend-40.3-36.2-26.2-21.3
Momentum-66.5-28.1-24.5-15.8
Volume-31.6-34.5-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Brian Lane President and Chief Executive Off$10.6M88% equity+incentive
William George Executive Vice President and $3.9M80% equity+incentive
Trent McKenna Executive Vice President and C$3.6M80% equity+incentive
Laura Howell Senior Vice President, General $2.3M75% equity+incentive
Terrence Reed Senior Vice President and Chie$1.6M71% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental47
Social67
Governance64
Composite ESG59
Composite ESG Trend
5861646720172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-03Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-07-23Earnings Release; Other Events; Exhibits2.02,8.01,9.01
2026-06-22Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-05-21Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-01Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-04-23Earnings Release; Other Events; Exhibits2.02,8.01,9.01
2026-02-20Regulation FD Disclosure; Financial Statements and Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-02-19Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Other Events; Financial2.02,8.01,9.01

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX)

Industrials / Engineering & Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-26 to 2026-07-23
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-18 to 2026-08-26
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-02-13 to 2026-05-06
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.