Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$169.13
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$124.1B
Volume
5.7M
52-Wk High
$197.13
52-Wk Low
$73.55
Trailing PE
59.1
P/S
16.49
Gross Margin
80.4%
Net Margin
28.2%
ROE
188%
ROIC
33%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
9.6
1-Yr Return
+103.4%
5-Yr Return
+961.7%
Fortinet, Inc. specializes in delivering extensive, unified, and automated cybersecurity solutions to a global clientele, encompassing the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific regions. At its core, the company offers FortiGate, a powerful platform combining hardware and software licenses that provides a comprehensive suite of security and networking functionalities. This includes firewall capabilities, intrusion prevention, anti-malware defense, virtual private network (VPN) services, application control, web filtering, anti-spam measures, and wide area network (WAN) acceleration. Beyond its flagship product, Fortinet provides a diverse portfolio of specialized security tools. These range from FortiSwitch for secure network switching and FortiAP for robust wireless connectivity, to FortiExtender, a versatile hardware appliance. For centralized network visibility and control, clients utilize FortiAnalyzer for logging, analysis, and reporting, and FortiManager for scalable administration of FortiGate devices. The company further fortifies digital defenses with FortiWeb (web application firewalls), FortiMail (secure email gateways), and FortiSandbox technology, which offers proactive threat detection and mitigation. Endpoint protection is a key focus, delivered through FortiClient (featuring pattern-based anti-malware, behavior-based exploit protection, web-filtering, and an application firewall) and the advanced FortiEDR/XDR suite, which leverages machine learning for anti-malware execution and real-time post-infection defense. Additionally, FortiToken and FortiAuthenticator product families provide essential multi-factor authentication to safeguard systems and data. Fortinet's service offerings include security subscriptions, technical support, professional consulting, and training programs. Its robust security technologies are distributed both directly to end-users and through an extensive network of channel partners. The company serves a wide array of sectors, including telecommunications, technology, government, financial services, education, retail, manufacturing, and healthcare. Headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, Fortinet, Inc. was established in 2000 and maintains a strategic alliance with Linksys.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySoftware - InfrastructureExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$124.1BEmployees15,109 (SEC-filed)CEOKen XieIPO2009-11-18CountryUS
899 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086  ·  Tel 408 235 7700  ·  fortinet.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE83 / 100Street mean $169.04 (28 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$80M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · FTNT +103.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +87.6pp
83134185236Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FTNTS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · FTNT +961.7% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +771.8pp
1840278511692019202020212023202420252026FTNTS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
83of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability100/100
Growth74/100
Momentum87/100
Quality93/100
Earnings Quality57/100
Balance Sheet76/100
Value24/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall83.5/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
NET
42
SNPS
63
CRWD
73
PANW
59
SQ
42
ORCL
51
FTNT
83

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3754718823 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 86 in 25 Q1, latest 83 — -2 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY83 / 100IS Score 83.5 / 100 · -2.2 from peak of 86
7578828623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 32 / 100 · Power -37 · 5 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 83, price structure 32 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 83.5would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 84 → 80 → 81 → 83the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 36%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,579 → now 1,579fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-07-07
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1663 up / 1520 downnet +143 funds
Institutions Added (13F)251managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

10241219141516102023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,579 · latest 1,579 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,579508.7M$76.4B69.1%
2026 Q11,328484.1M$38.1B65.8%
2025 Q41,329500.2M$38.1B68.0%
2025 Q31,263479.0M$38.7B65.1%
2025 Q21,376516.6M$52.5B70.2%
2025 Q11,356517.2M$48.0B70.3%
2024 Q41,290511.9M$45.6B69.6%
2024 Q31,120498.0M$36.4B67.7%
2024 Q21,065506.6M$27.5B68.8%
2024 Q11,106500.8M$29.7B68.1%
2023 Q41,056494.6M$27.4B67.2%
2023 Q31,055508.2M$28.3B69.1%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Sim Judithdirector2026-09-30EXERCISE459—130,001
Sim Judithdirector2026-09-30EXERCISE459—1,377
Hsieh Mingdirector2026-09-30EXERCISE459—10,056
Hsieh Mingdirector2026-09-30EXERCISE459—1,377
Stavridis James G.director2026-09-30EXERCISE459—17,648
Stavridis James G.director2026-09-30EXERCISE459—1,377
Goldman Kenneth Adirector2026-09-30EXERCISE459—23,928
Goldman Kenneth Adirector2026-09-30EXERCISE459—1,377
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales44542,709$79.9MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)47211,185$6.6MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding826,533$3.2MNone — compensation
G — Gifts83,643,337—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-707K447K1601K2756K+003-70704+275605-17006-16508-5709
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$79.9M44 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-24Margrit Christiane Ohlgart48$0.0M
2026-09-14John Whittle56,700$8.8M
2026-08-04Margrit Christiane Ohlgart387$0.1M
2026-08-03Michael Xie3,121$0.5M
Trailing 12 mo20 filings1,223,962$136M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management6.21%46.0M sh
2025-12-03SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group10.23%76.1M sh
2025-10-30SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group9.86%75.6M sh

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-102026-09-07
Dan NewhouseHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-102026-07-20
Daniel Milton NewhouseHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-092026-07-20
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-032024-05-15
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-032024-05-14
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-032024-05-14
House 12-Mo28 trades12 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,328
13F Shares484M65.8% of shares out
New / Closed158 / 136positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced511 / 488positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.85option positions
Free Float84.4%619M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Ninety One Uk Ltd657,351$118M
Argent Capital Management Llc432,368$77M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N340,397$61M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic297,713$47M
Woodstock Corp223,138$40M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.202,753$36M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.2%$3.5B
VSMPX0.2%$3.5B
VTI0.2%$3.5B
VTSAX0.2%$3.5B
VFINX0.2%$2.9B
VFFSX0.2%$2.9B

13F Filers Holding FTNT — quarterly

103412261418161024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.830.921.011.1024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
31%45%59%73%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session53.9%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg58.9%50-day 57.9%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 54% · N: 52% · B: 19%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.7B$1.0B$1.2B$1.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where FTNT Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats6.0M54 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc5.6M52 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)4.2M73 sh
Ebxl Level Ats4.2M32 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.6M54 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)2.5M183 sh
Security Subscription$2.6BProduct$2.2BTechnical Support and $1.9BRevenue$6.8BGross profit$5.5BCost of revenue$1.3BOperating income$2.1BR&D$0.8BSG&A$2.6BNet income$1.9BTax$0.4B
Where a dollar of Fortinet, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Europe, Middle East and Africa$2.8B42%
Americas$2.7B40%
Asia Pacific and Japan$1.3B19%

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
FTNT (live moat model)Peer median: NET · SNPS · CRWD · PANW · SQ
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 69/100 — Narrow; primary source Network Effects.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

5K9K12K16K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Ken XieCo-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
John WhittleChief Operating Officer
Christiane OhlgartChief Accounting Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Principal Financial & Accounting Officer
Michael XieCo-Founder, President, Chief Technology Officer & Director
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9B3FY214FY225FY236FY247FY258FY26E9FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.26$2.52$3.780.73FY211.06FY221.46FY232.26FY242.43FY253.45FY26E3.78FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.36$0.72$1.0825-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+16.2%
Next Report2026-10-28
Income Quality1.60OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$5B$7BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%27%54%81%76.619.518.2FY2175.421.919.4FY2276.723.421.6FY2380.630.329.3FY2480.830.627.3FY25GrossOperatingNet

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$5B$7B$3BFY21$4BFY22$5BFY23$6BFY24$7BFY25ProductSecurity SubscTechnical Supp
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+28.8%+32.2%+20.1%+12.3%+14.2%
Gross profit+26.4%+30.2%+22.1%+18.0%+14.6%
Operating income+22.3%+49.1%+28.0%+45.3%+15.4%
Net income+24.2%+41.3%+33.9%+52.0%+6.2%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue3.34.45.36.06.8
Cost of revenue0.81.11.21.21.3
Gross profit2.63.34.14.85.5
R&D expense0.40.50.60.70.8
SG&A expense1.51.92.22.32.6
Operating income0.71.01.21.82.1
EBITDA0.71.11.52.22.5
D&A0.10.10.10.10.2
Pretax income0.60.91.32.02.3
Income tax0.00.00.10.30.4
Net income0.60.91.11.71.9
Diluted EPS ($)0.731.061.462.262.43
Diluted shares (M)836805788772748
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$-0B

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.59BCash reserves drawn$0.06BFree cash flow$2.23BCapEx$0.36BBuybacks$2.29B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.71.42.92.5
ST investments0.51.01.21.1
Receivables (net)1.31.41.51.7
Total current assets3.84.46.05.9
PP&E (net)0.91.01.31.6
Goodwill + intangibles0.20.20.40.4
Total assets6.27.39.810.4
Accounts payable0.20.20.20.2
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.5
Deferred revenue2.32.83.30.0
Total current liabilities3.13.74.15.0
Long-term debt1.01.01.00.5
Total liabilities6.57.78.39.2
Shareholders' equity-0.3-0.51.51.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.91.11.71.9
D&A0.10.10.10.3
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.30.3
Working capital change0.20.1(0.0)(0.0)
Operating cash flow1.71.92.32.6
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.2)(0.4)(0.4)
Investing cash flow0.8(0.6)(0.7)(0.6)
Buybacks(2.0)(1.5)(0.0)(2.3)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)0.00.00.00.0
Financing cash flow(2.1)(1.6)(0.1)(2.4)
Free cash flow1.41.71.92.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$-0B$3B$7B$10BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE74.1%342.9%-308.1%338.7%135.7%188%
ROA12.2%14.1%17.0%20.5%18.4%19.5%
ROIC-81.3%-62.3%-57.7%-98.3%-124.8%32.8%
Gross margin76.6%75.4%76.7%80.6%80.8%80.4%
Operating margin19.5%21.9%23.4%30.3%30.6%32.4%
Net margin18.2%19.4%21.6%29.3%27.3%28.2%
EBITDA margin21.8%24.4%27.7%37.0%36.2%37.2%
FCF margin36.0%32.8%32.6%31.6%32.7%—
VALUATION
P/E98.9145.1539.3841.9732.0559.1
P/B76.78-137.47-97.5549.0348.0080.2
P/S17.968.768.5212.308.7416.49
P/FCF49.8626.7126.1138.9726.6939.8
EV/EBITDA80.3334.7829.8031.8823.1543.5
EV/Revenue17.498.498.2511.788.3616.2
Earnings yield1.0%2.2%2.5%2.4%3.1%1.70%
FCF yield2.0%3.7%3.8%2.6%3.7%2.51%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.551.241.191.471.171.28
Quick ratio1.481.151.061.391.091.19
Debt / equity1.26-3.52-2.140.670.810.32
Debt / assets16.7%15.9%13.7%10.2%9.6%4.6%
Net debt / EBITDA-2.15-1.13-0.99-1.40-1.05-0.87
Interest coverage43.1754.0864.51103.92114.53—

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.670.730.790.700.670.69
Receivables turnover4.384.273.984.164.315.2
DSO (days)838592888571
DPO (days)686666625970
Cash conversion cycle8994136152126106
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth28.8%32.2%20.1%12.3%14.2%—
Net income growth24.2%41.3%33.9%52.0%6.2%—
EPS growth23.1%49.0%37.3%51.5%10.1%—
FCF growth25.7%20.4%19.5%8.5%18.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)0.731.081.492.252.482.88
Book value / share0.94-0.36-0.601.931.652.11
Revenue / share4.005.586.877.689.0910.23
FCF / share1.441.832.242.422.984.24
Cash / share3.062.793.165.254.795.53
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.2%5.1%3.3%0.0%3.9%2.51%
Altman Z-Score8.114.594.626.845.319.6
Piotroski F-Score688776/9
Beneish M-Score-2.81-2.70-2.85-2.58-2.61-2.79
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score9.6Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.60Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.79Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.81
Interest burden0.99
Operating margin35.1%
Asset turnover0.70×
Financial leverage5.95×
= ROE117%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.99
Earnings stability0.97
Earnings persistence0.96
Revenue CAGR 3y14.7%
EPS CAGR 3y29.1%
FCF CAGR 3y16.4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.51%
Dividend Yield0.00%none paid
Total Shareholder Return2.45%cash yield
SBC / Revenue3.9%dilution pressure
P/E · now 59.127x53x78x104x
P/S · now 16.497.8x11.4x15.1x18.7x
EV/EBITDA · now 43.519x41x63x85x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
NET$105.4B-507.8-14%-24.4%+33.5%4/9+40.2%
SNPS$87.1B78.94%22.0%+46.4%5/9+3.3%
CRWD$232.8B6459.91%0.4%+24.3%7/9+88.6%
PANW$279.8B743.52%-8.3%+24.5%3/9+66.4%
SQ$51.7B-53.5-4%1.3%+5.1%6/9—
ORCL$387.7B19.842%24.6%+21.6%6/9—
TWLO$37.5B32.513%71.2%+17.8%6/9—
PLTR$428.0B147.638%54.9%+78.9%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
69 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (6)Hold (34)Buy (29)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$169.0428 targets
Target vs. Price-0.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-28street $0.86
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$8.12B$8.19B / $8.06B$3.45$3.56 / $3.4125
FY2027$9.04B$9.65B / $8.63B$3.78$4.46 / $3.5225
FY2028$10.04B$11.18B / $9.27B$4.27$5.26 / $3.878

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$193.75+14.6%4
Last Quarter$169.04-0.1%28
Last Year$133.26-21.2%62
All Time$102.43-39.4%132
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $169.13. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
FTNT +103.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +87.6pp
83134185236Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FTNT +103%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
83134185236Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FTNTXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
63121179237Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FTNT +103%NET +40%SNPS +3%CRWD +89%PANW +66%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$62$109$155$20118MVol705030RSI 41Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$72$114$157$199Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$181.92-12.79-7.03%Below
SMA 50$169.39-0.26-0.15%Below
SMA 200$123.87+45.26+36.54%Above
EMA 9$182.79-13.66-7.47%Below
EMA 21$180.32-11.19-6.21%Below
EMA 50$171.52-2.39-1.39%Below
EMA 200$136.52+32.61+23.89%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -375 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%30
Momentum 25%10
Volume 20%38
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%38
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week36% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago91%-55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%-9 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$181.92
Price vs SMA 50$169.39
Price vs SMA 200$123.87
EMA 9/21 Cross182.8/180.3
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 32
Supertrend$196
Parabolic SAR$196
SMA Slope-0.040
RSI40.7
Stochastic K/D35/55
StochRSI K/D-0/21
Williams %R-92
CCI-93
TSI vs Signal18.2
CMO-18.5
ROC-6.53%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.070
MFI43
Force Index-12M
Elder Ray Bull2.62
40.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
35.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 55
43.4Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
32.4ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
92.2Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$181.08 / $183.90 / $185.88S1 / S2$179.10 / $176.28
Bollinger (20,2)$167.68 – $196.16SqueezeOff
52-wk range$73.55 – $197.13Off 52-wk high-14.2%
ATR (14)$6.82 (4.0%)Historical vol40.8%

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+4.9%Jan71%
+6.3%Feb76%
+1.4%Mar53%
+1.1%Apr62%
+1.4%May69%
+3.6%Jun69%
+2.9%Jul56%
+1.5%Aug56%
-0.5%Sep50%
+2.0%Oct56%
+1.4%Nov53%
+3.2%Dec65%
Sample: 17 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesFTNTS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)6.42%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+32.2% / -7.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-32.8%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.0%—
Beta (5y)1.061.00
FTNT EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -27
Trend-11
Momentum-36
Volume-21
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.21+0.18+0.57+0.9602-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 411 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-27.1-8.7 vs industry
Trend-10.9+6.5 vs industry
Momentum-36.0-15.7 vs industry
Volume-20.8-19.8 vs industry
ReadingFTNTSoftware - Infrastructure
n=566
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-27.1-18.4-20.7-20.5
Trend-10.9-17.3-20.8-21.3
Momentum-36.0-20.2-28.5-15.8
Volume-20.8-1.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Ken Xie Chief Executive Officer$11.5M95% equity+incentive
Michael Xie President and Chief Technology O$6.6M93% equity+incentive
John Whittle Chief Operating Officer$6.0M92% equity+incentive
Keith Jensen Former Chief Financial Officer$5.7M95% equity+incentive
Christiane Ohlgart Chief Financial Officer$4.4M89% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental43
Social48
Governance62
Composite ESG51
Composite ESG Trend
5151525320172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-16Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-06Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-05Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-05Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-08-22Other Events8.01
2025-08-06Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-06-18Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-08-06 to 2026-05-06
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary67 rows · 2009 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-30
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2025-10-30 to 2026-04-29
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.