Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$57.79
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$17.5B
Volume
1.3M
52-Wk High
$64.56
52-Wk Low
$48.29
Trailing PE
33.6
P/S
4.04
Gross Margin
63.2%
Net Margin
12.4%
ROE
9%
ROIC
7%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
3.2
1-Yr Return
+18.8%
5-Yr Return
+34.6%
Fortive Corporation is a global industrial technology company that specializes in the conception, development, manufacturing, marketing, and servicing of sophisticated professional and engineered products, as well as software platforms and associated services. Its Intelligent Operating Solutions division aims to boost efficiency and safety in operations. This segment delivers a variety of offerings, including advanced tools for ensuring equipment reliability, comprehensive enterprise software for managing environmental, health, safety, and quality (EHSQ) compliance, and specialized software for the entire lifecycle of facilities and assets. It also provides solutions for pre-construction planning and procurement, robust professional testing instruments, precise calibration tools for electrical, pressure, and temperature measurements, and portable devices for gas detection. These products and services cater to diverse industries such as manufacturing, process industries, healthcare, utilities and power generation, communications, and electronics. Key brands within this segment include ACCRUENT, FLUKE, GORDIAN, INDUSTRIAL SCIENTIFIC, INTELEX, PRUFTECHNIK, and SERVICECHANNEL. The company's Precision Technologies segment focuses on delivering critical measurement and control solutions. Its portfolio encompasses electrical testing and measurement instruments and related services, high-performance energetic material devices, and advanced sensor and control system solutions. These technologies are crucial for demanding sectors like power and energy management, medical equipment manufacturing, food and beverage production, aerospace and defense, off-highway vehicles, electronics, semiconductor fabrication, and various other industrial applications. This segment markets its offerings under brands such as ANDERSON-NEGELE, GEMS, SETRA, HENGSTLER-DYNAPAR, QUALITROL, PACIFIC SCIENTIFIC, KEITHLEY, and TEKTRONIX. Fortive's Advanced Healthcare Solutions division provides a comprehensive suite of hardware, software, and services specifically designed for the healthcare sector. This includes solutions for reprocessing and tracking medical instruments and devices, specialized biomedical testing tools, systems for radiation safety monitoring, and asset management services. Additionally, it offers subscription-based surgical inventory management platforms that optimize inventory and ensure regulatory adherence, alongside expert technical, analytical, and compliance services focused on determining radiation exposure. Brands in this segment include ASP, CENSIS, CENSITRAC, EVOTECH, FLUKE BIOMEDICAL, INVETECH, LANDAUER, RAYSAFE, and STERRAD. Established in 2015, Fortive Corporation maintains its corporate headquarters in Everett, Washington.
SectorTechnologyIndustryHardware, Equipment & PartsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$17.5BEmployees10,000 (SEC-filed)CEOOlumide O. SoroyeIPO2016-07-05CountryUS
6920 Seaway Boulevard, Everett, WA 98203  ·  Tel 425 446 5000  ·  fortive.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE45 / 100Street mean $63.00 (1 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$3M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · FTV +18.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +3.0pp
96107118128Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FTVS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · FTV +34.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -155.3pp
521372223072019202020212023202420252026FTVS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
45of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability51/100
Growth1/100
Momentum40/100
Quality74/100
Earnings Quality78/100
Balance Sheet52/100
Value45/100
Risk (safety)80/100
Overall45.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
MKSI
64
TRMB
43
FN
53
TDY
68
JBL
61
TTMI
56
FTV
45

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3850617323 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 71 in 23 Q2, latest 45 — -26 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 25 Q1, at 54. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY45 / 100IS Score 45.4 / 100 · -25.8 from peak of 71
4453637323 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 74 / 100 · Power +48 · 17 of 22 indicator votes bullish
5%32%59%86%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 45, price structure 74 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 45.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 49 → 47 → 45 → 45the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 860 → now 809fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-07-07
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1023 up / 824 downnet +199 funds
Institutions Added (13F)29managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

7227718198682023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 860 · latest 809 (-51 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2809331.6M$18.6B109.0%ex-outlier 94.5%
2026 Q1780321.8M$16.3B105.8%ex-outlier 91.6%
2025 Q4780327.8M$16.7B107.8%
2025 Q3730315.7M$14.5B103.8%
2025 Q2792328.8M$15.5B108.1%
2025 Q1837448.0M$21.0B147.3%
2024 Q4844439.5M$20.9B144.5%
2024 Q3838434.3M$22.4B142.8%
2024 Q2829440.0M$22.1B144.6%
2024 Q1860441.6M$25.6B145.2%
2023 Q4810443.1M$22.0B145.7%
2023 Q3767452.7M$22.7B148.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 109.00%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 331.6M shares exceed the 304.2M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: Dodge & Cox reports 43,979,772 shares against 43,156,197 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 14.5% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 94.5%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 105.78%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 321.8M shares exceed the 304.2M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: Dodge & Cox reports 43,156,197 shares against 44,157,822 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 14.2% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.6%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Soroye Olumidedirector, President & CEO2026-09-25A-Award15—11,968
Okerstrom Mark DSVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-09-25A-Award5—3,915
Mulhall Christopher M.VP - Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-25A-Award8—6,428
Mulhall Christopher M.VP - Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-25A-Award2—1,710
Underwood Peter CSVP - Chief Legal Officer2026-09-25A-Award17—13,954
Lassiter Wright Iiidirector2026-09-25L-Small5$0.00M25,766
Desjourdy AmeeSVP - Chief People Officer2026-09-25A-Award1—1,066
Underwood Peter CSVP - Chief Legal Officer2026-08-10SELL8,662$0.53M79,118
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales256,219$3.4MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)147,557$1.4MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding922,475$1.3MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-47K-19K9K37K+004-4705+3706-407-908+009
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$3.4M2 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-10Underwood Peter C8,662$0.5M
2026-06-18Branderiz Eric15,897$1.0M
2026-05-04Underwood Peter C47,557$2.9M
2026-03-23Schwarz Jonathan L1,692$0.1M
Trailing 12 mo10 filings161,360$9M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-15SCHEDULE 13G/AT. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.7.70%23.8M sh
2026-05-15SCHEDULE 13G/AShabet Rose Sharon7.10%22.5M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.59%23.4M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-072026-08-12
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002025-09-302025-10-13
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002025-09-292025-10-10
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-10-092021-08-06
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-10-092021-08-05
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-10-092020-11-19
House 12-Mo9 trades2 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)780
13F Shares322M105.8% of shares out
New / Closed94 / 80positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced254 / 261positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.80option positions
Free Float93.0%281M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Perpetual Ltd709,436$39M
Czech National Bank86,777$5M
Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V.83,255$5M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.82,909$5M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N63,156$3M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd61,997$3M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$524M
VTSAX0.0%$524M
VTI0.0%$524M
VSMPX0.0%$524M
VFINX0.0%$435M
VOO0.0%$435M

13F Filers Holding FTV — quarterly

72277181986824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.360.590.811.0424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
26%47%68%89%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session70.4%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg63.7%50-day 65.3%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 70% · N: 82% · B: 84%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.3B$0.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where FTV Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc4.3M59 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats3.6M59 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.7M32 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)2.7M69 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.2M63 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.7M200 sh
Intelligent Operating $2.9BAdvanced Healthcare So$1.3BRevenue$5.1BGross profit$3.1BCost of revenue$2.0BOperating income$0.9BR&D$0.3BSG&A$1.9BNet income$0.6BTax$0.1B
Where a dollar of Fortive Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$3.4B54%
Countries Excluding United States and China$2.2B35%
CHINA$648M10%

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
FTV (live moat model)Peer median: MKSI · TRMB · FN · TDY · JBL
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 55/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

9K15K20K26K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Mark D. OkerstromSenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Olumide SoroyePresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Amee DesjourdySenior Vice President & Chief People Officer
Peter C. UnderwoodSenior Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$6B5FY216FY226FY236FY245FY254FY26E5FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.08$2.17$3.251.63FY212.09FY222.43FY232.36FY241.74FY253.01FY26E3.25FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.36$0.72$1.0825-0525-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+12.0%
Next Report2026-10-28
Income Quality2.15OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%20%41%61%57.315.811.6FY2157.717.313.0FY2259.318.714.3FY2359.918.913.4FY2461.017.711.3FY25GrossOperatingNet

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$4B$7B$5BFY21$6BFY22$6BFY23$6BFY24$4BFY25Intelligent OpPrecision TechAdvanced Healt
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+13.4%+10.9%+4.1%+2.7%-17.5%
Gross profit+15.0%+11.7%+6.9%+3.8%-16.0%
Operating income+27.9%+20.9%+12.8%+3.8%-22.8%
Net income-62.3%+24.1%+14.6%-3.8%-30.5%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue5.35.86.16.25.1
Cost of revenue2.22.52.52.52.0
Gross profit3.03.43.63.73.1
R&D expense0.40.40.40.40.3
SG&A expense1.82.02.12.11.9
Operating income0.81.01.11.20.9
EBITDA1.21.41.61.71.2
D&A0.40.50.50.50.3
Pretax income0.70.91.01.00.8
Income tax0.10.10.10.10.1
Net income0.60.80.90.80.6
Diluted EPS ($)1.632.092.432.361.74
Diluted shares (M)352361356353319
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$-0B

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.08BCash reserves drawn$0.72BFree cash flow$0.98BCapEx$0.11BBuybacks$1.61BDividends$0.09B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.71.90.80.4
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.01.00.90.7
Total current assets2.53.72.61.6
PP&E (net)0.40.40.40.3
Goodwill + intangibles12.512.313.59.5
Total assets15.916.917.011.7
Accounts payable0.60.60.70.4
Short-term debt1.00.00.40.9
Deferred revenue0.50.50.60.0
Total current liabilities2.71.82.22.2
Long-term debt2.33.63.32.3
Total liabilities6.26.66.85.3
Shareholders' equity9.710.310.26.5

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.80.90.80.6
D&A0.50.50.50.4
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.0)0.00.1(0.4)
Operating cash flow1.31.41.51.1
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.1)(0.2)(1.8)(0.1)
Buybacks(0.4)(0.3)(0.9)(1.6)
Dividends paid(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.7)0.40.1(0.7)
Financing cash flow(1.3)0.0(0.8)(1.4)
Free cash flow1.21.21.41.0
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$6B$11B$17BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE6.6%7.9%8.7%8.1%7.0%9%
ROA3.7%4.7%5.3%4.9%4.0%4.6%
ROIC5.7%7.0%8.2%7.4%8.8%6.8%
Gross margin57.3%57.7%59.3%59.9%61.0%63.2%
Operating margin15.8%17.3%18.7%18.9%17.7%18.2%
Net margin11.6%13.0%14.3%13.4%11.3%12.4%
EBITDA margin22.4%24.7%25.9%26.7%23.3%27.5%
FCF margin17.3%20.7%20.5%22.6%19.0%—
VALUATION
P/E33.7022.5822.5223.5030.4533.6
P/B2.161.761.891.922.732.9
P/S3.902.933.223.143.434.04
P/FCF22.5014.1215.6513.9218.0318.3
EV/EBITDA20.2613.7513.6413.5915.9517.4
EV/Revenue4.533.393.533.633.984.8
Earnings yield3.0%4.4%4.4%4.3%3.3%3.04%
FCF yield4.4%7.1%6.4%7.2%5.5%5.47%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.680.912.051.160.711.24
Quick ratio0.540.711.750.910.581.00
Debt / equity0.440.350.370.380.500.58
Debt / assets25.2%21.5%22.5%22.8%27.3%30.2%
Net debt / EBITDA2.831.891.221.842.212.64
Interest coverage7.569.899.027.357.02—

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.320.360.370.370.360.37
Receivables turnover6.046.176.326.546.316.6
DSO (days)605958565856
DPO (days)8488919410198
Cash conversion cycle554946413329
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth13.4%10.9%4.1%2.7%-17.5%—
Net income growth-62.3%24.1%14.6%-3.8%-30.5%—
EPS growth-62.5%26.3%15.4%-2.0%-24.2%—
FCF growth-36.6%32.5%3.2%12.9%-30.5%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)1.682.122.442.391.811.76
Book value / share26.2127.1529.1129.2820.2019.92
Revenue / share14.4816.3317.1117.9116.1014.19
FCF / share2.513.383.514.043.063.14
Cash / share2.261.995.332.341.181.23
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%2.6%1.4%4.5%5.4%6.80%
Altman Z-Score2.672.793.113.013.263.2
Piotroski F-Score698658/9
Beneish M-Score-2.36-2.61-2.64-2.66-3.09-3.15
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score3.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality2.15Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.15Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.80
Interest burden0.85
Operating margin18.4%
Asset turnover0.29×
Financial leverage1.82×
= ROE7%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.02
Earnings stability0.48
Earnings persistence0.88
Revenue CAGR 3y-10.3%
EPS CAGR 3y-8.3%
FCF CAGR 3y-6.9%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield6.80%
Dividend Yield0.54%
Total Shareholder Return7.09%cash yield
SBC / Revenue2.5%dilution pressure
P/E · now 33.622x26x30x35x
P/S · now 4.042.8x3.3x3.7x4.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 17.413x16x18x21x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
MKSI$14.5B32.816%14.0%+16.3%7/9+56.2%
TRMB$13.9B-126.5-2%-48.5%+5.8%6/9-23.6%
FN$13.0B27.521%10.8%+35.7%6/9-11.9%
TDY$28.7B29.89%15.1%+7.9%9/9+10.1%
JBL$29.2B28.267%3.7%+20.6%6/9—
TTMI$9.9B41.213%8.3%+27.6%7/9—
LFUS$9.7B-976.6-0%12.1%+15.4%5/9—
AEIS$9.5B41.216%9.4%+24.6%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
30 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (17)Buy (11)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$63.001 targets
Target vs. Price+9.0%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-28street $0.70
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$4.37B$4.42B / $4.31B$3.01$3.04 / $2.9410
FY2027$4.54B$4.58B / $4.50B$3.25$3.31 / $3.189
FY2028$4.71B$4.74B / $4.62B$3.49$3.68 / $3.374

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$63.00+9.0%1
Last Quarter$63.00+9.0%1
Last Year$61.33+6.1%15
All Time$73.81+27.7%52
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $57.79. Aggregated from Benzinga, StreetInsider, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
FTV +18.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +3.0pp
96107118128Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FTV +19%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
90108125142Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FTVXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
48145242339Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26FTV +19%MKSI +56%TRMB -24%FN -12%TDY +10%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$53$57$61$658MVol705030RSI 55Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$51$56$60$65Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$56.59+1.20+2.12%Above
SMA 50$57.69+0.10+0.17%Above
SMA 200$58.37-0.58-0.99%Below
EMA 9$57.35+0.44+0.77%Above
EMA 21$57.00+0.79+1.39%Above
EMA 50$57.58+0.21+0.36%Above
EMA 200$57.70+0.09+0.16%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4817 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%67
Momentum 25%80
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
5%32%59%86%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+73 pts since
12 Weeks Ago27%+55 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$56.59
Price vs SMA 50$57.69
Price vs SMA 200$58.37
EMA 9/21 Cross57.4/57.0
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 17
Supertrend$58
Parabolic SAR$56
SMA Slope0.140
RSI54.8
Stochastic K/D79/81
StochRSI K/D82/85
Williams %R-20
CCI99
TSI vs Signal3.5
CMO9.7
ROC0.56%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.150
MFI66
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull1.57
54.8RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
79.3Stochastic %Kvs %D 81
65.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
16.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
19.9Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$57.59 / $58.30 / $58.83S1 / S2$57.06 / $56.35
Bollinger (20,2)$54.60 – $58.58SqueezeOff
52-wk range$48.22 – $64.56Off 52-wk high-10.5%
ATR (14)$1.14 (2.0%)Historical vol20.6%

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+2.7%Jan60%
+1.4%Feb60%
-2.6%Mar60%
-1.3%Apr33%
+0.5%May78%
+2.3%Jun67%
+2.0%Jul60%
+2.2%Aug70%
+0.3%Sep50%
-1.7%Oct50%
+5.1%Nov90%
-0.4%Dec50%
Sample: 10 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesFTVS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.15%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+13.9% / -6.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-41.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.7%—
Beta (5y)0.971.00
FTV EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -4
Trend-18
Momentum+23
Volume+34
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.05+0.28+0.62+0.9502-0203-0904-1305-1807-0608-1709-21
Average sentiment of 129 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-3.6+20.8 vs industry
Trend-18.2+4.8 vs industry
Momentum+23.1+60.9 vs industry
Volume+34.0+32.5 vs industry
ReadingFTVHardware, Equipment & Parts
n=1,098
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-3.6-24.4-20.7-20.5
Trend-18.2-23.0-20.8-21.3
Momentum+23.1-37.8-28.5-15.8
Volume+34.0+1.5+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Mark D. Okerstrom Senior Vice President, Chi$21.4M69% equity+incentive
Olumide O. Soroye President and Chief Execut$14.4M66% equity+incentive
James A. Lico Former President and Chief Exe$10.5M65% equity+incentive
Stacey A. Walker Former Senior Vice Presiden$5.4M67% equity+incentive
Tamara Newcombe Former President and CEO, Pr$5.4M40% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental51
Social52
Governance61
Composite ESG55
Composite ESG Trend
5556565720172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-10Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-07-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-11Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-14Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Other Events; Exhibits1.01,2.03,8.01,9.01
2026-04-30Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-04Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-10-29Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-10-16Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02

Fortive Corporation (FTV)

Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-27 to 2026-07-29
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary44 rows · 2010 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-07-06 to 2026-09-25
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-03-26 to 2026-05-15
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.