Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$881.26
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$256.6B
Volume
2.4M
52-Wk High
$1153.99
52-Wk Low
$740.01
Trailing PE
12.5
P/S
2.08
Gross Margin
57.5%
Net Margin
18.0%
ROE
18%
ROIC
1%
Piotroski
4/9
Altman Z
-0.1
1-Yr Return
+16.7%
5-Yr Return
+413.9%
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS) operates as a prominent global financial services firm, offering an extensive array of services to corporations, financial institutions, governmental bodies, and individuals worldwide. The company's operations are organized into four primary divisions: Investment Banking, Global Markets, Asset Management, and Consumer & Wealth Management. The Investment Banking segment furnishes strategic advisory services covering intricate transactions such as mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, corporate defense strategies, restructurings, and spin-offs. It also extends various lending facilities, including middle-market, relationship, and acquisition financing, in addition to transaction banking services. This division further specializes in underwriting, assisting clients with equity offerings for common, preferred, and convertible securities, as well as debt offerings encompassing investment-grade, high-yield, bank/bridge loans, and emerging market debt instruments, alongside the creation of structured securities. Within its Global Markets division, Goldman Sachs engages in client execution activities for both cash and derivative instruments, provides solutions for credit and interest rate products, and offers comprehensive equity intermediation, financing, clearing, settlement, and custody services. This segment also transacts in products linked to mortgages, foreign exchange, commodities, and equities. The Asset Management segment is responsible for managing assets across a diverse spectrum of classes, including equities, fixed income, hedge funds, credit funds, private equity, real estate, currencies, and commodities. It delivers tailored investment advisory solutions and makes direct investments in corporate entities, real estate ventures, and infrastructure projects. The Consumer & Wealth Management segment provides individual clients with wealth advisory and banking services. These include financial planning, investment management, deposit-taking, and lending. It also offers private banking services, unsecured loans, and accepts savings and time deposits. Founded in 1869, the company's corporate headquarters are located in New York, New York.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryFinancial - Capital MarketsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$256.6BEmployees47,400 (SEC-filed)CEODavid Michael SolomonIPO1999-05-04CountryUS
200 West Street, New York City, NY 10282  ·  Tel 212-902-1000  ·  goldmansachs.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE13 / 100Street mean $1065.00 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$37M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · GS +16.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +0.9pp
95115136156Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26GSS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · GS +413.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +224.1pp
382384376362019202020212023202420252026GSS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
13of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability62/100
Growth52/100
Momentum0/100
Quality0/100
Earnings Quality34/100
Balance Sheet47/100
Value69/100
Risk (safety)80/100
Overall12.8/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
MS
24
SCHW
70
HOOD
31
WFC
43
AXP
56
C
16
GS
13

IS Score Trend — quarterly

418334723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 45 in 23 Q1, latest 13 — -32 since. Dropped below the 40 line in 25 Q4, at 11. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY13 / 100IS Score 12.8 / 100 · -32.1 from peak of 45
418334723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 18 / 100 · Power -65 · 3 of 22 indicator votes bullish
5%32%59%86%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 13 and price structure at 18 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 12.8would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 44 → 11 → 12 → 13the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 9%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 3,167 → now 3,167fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)43 buys2026-09-03
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1389 up / 1271 downnet +118 funds
Institutions Added (13F)183managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

16862208272932512023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 3,167 · latest 3,167 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q23,167217.2M$214.6B72.4%
2026 Q12,984214.4M$175.3B71.4%
2025 Q43,003219.4M$188.6B73.1%
2025 Q32,714215.8M$168.0B71.9%
2025 Q22,579220.5M$152.6B73.5%
2025 Q12,469227.2M$119.1B75.7%
2024 Q42,440226.6M$126.3B75.5%
2024 Q32,180226.3M$109.0B75.4%
2024 Q22,108231.7M$100.9B77.2%
2024 Q12,030242.3M$95.3B80.7%
2023 Q41,948231.3M$85.7B77.1%
2023 Q31,770228.7M$71.2B76.2%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Oppenheimer Peterdirector2026-10-14A-Award65—7,407
Johnson Kevin Rdirector2026-10-14A-Award44—3,163
Hess John Bdirector2026-10-14A-Award29—921
Flaherty Mark A.director2026-10-14A-Award29—5,299
Leslie Ericka TChief Administrative Officer2026-08-28SELL600$0.62M10,960
Leslie Ericka TChief Administrative Officer2026-08-04SELL37$0.04M11,698
Leslie Ericka TChief Administrative Officer2026-08-04SELL129$0.14M11,569
Leslie Ericka TChief Administrative Officer2026-08-04SELL9$0.01M11,560
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales3038,859$36.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)6143,836—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding678,531$73.6MNone — compensation
G — Gifts12,000—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-81K-54K-27K0K-3002-8104-3605-207-108+010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$36.7M30 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Maria Elvira SalazarHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-242026-10-08
Michael RulliHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-032026-10-05
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-262026-09-11
Dave McCormickSenateBUY$50,001 - $100,0002026-08-192026-08-27
David Harold McCormickSenateBUY$50,001 - $100,0002026-08-192026-08-27
Dave McCormickSenateBUY$250,001 - $500,0002026-08-182026-08-27
House 12-Mo37 trades19 purchases
Senate 12-Mo68 trades54 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)2,984
13F Shares214M71.4% of shares out
New / Closed197 / 169positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced1,187 / 1,175positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.91option positions
Free Float99.5%290M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Cacti Asset Management Llc204,728$188M
Congress Asset Management Co140,701$127M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.122,908$110M
Artemis Investment Management Llp98,708$89M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic93,202$44M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.87,249$79M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.3%$7.7B
VSMPX0.3%$7.7B
VTSAX0.3%$7.7B
VTI0.3%$7.7B
VFIAX0.4%$6.4B
VOO0.4%$6.4B

13F Filers Holding GS — quarterly

196223862811323524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.900.971.051.1224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
23%37%50%64%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session49.8%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg39.6%50-day 44.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 50% · N: 52% · B: 31%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$1.3B$2.1B$2.9B$3.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where GS Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.4M26 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.1M28 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.1M24 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.8M39 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.7M71 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.7M12 sh

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Global Markets$41.5BInvestment Management$16.7BPlatform Solutions$0.2BRevenue$125.1BGross profit$59.4BCost of revenue$65.7BOperating income$21.9BSG&A$19.6BNet income$17.2BTax$4.7B
Where a dollar of The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Americas$36.5B63%
EMEA$14.2B24%
Asia$7.6B13%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
GS (live moat model)Peer median: MS · SCHW · HOOD · WFC · AXP
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 52/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

44K45K47K49K202120232025

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
OfficerTitle
John E. WaldronPresident, Chief Operating Officer & Director
David SolomonChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer
John F. W. RogersExecutive Vice President, Lead Director & Secretary to the Board of Directors
Revenue ($B)
$0B$42B$85B$127B65FY2169FY22108FY23127FY24125FY2572FY26E74FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$24.62$49.24$73.8559.45FY2130.06FY2222.87FY2340.54FY2451.32FY2569.06FY26E73.85FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$8.39$16.78$25.1825-0725-1026-0126-0426-0726-10NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+21.2%
Next Report2027-01-21
Income Quality-1.88OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$0B$42B$85B$127BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%30%61%91%90.841.633.3FY2165.019.616.4FY2241.79.97.9FY2341.114.511.3FY2447.517.513.7FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$21B$42B$63B$59BFY21$47BFY22$46BFY23$54BFY24$58BFY25Investment ManGlobal MarketsInvestment BanPlatform Solut
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+21.5%+5.7%+57.8%+17.0%-1.4%
Gross profit+42.3%-24.3%+1.3%+15.3%+13.9%
Operating income+116.7%-50.1%-20.4%+71.3%+18.8%
Net income+128.7%-48.0%-24.4%+67.6%+20.3%

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue65.068.7108.4126.9125.1
Cost of revenue6.024.163.274.765.7
Gross profit59.044.745.252.259.4
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense18.316.016.117.419.6
Operating income27.013.510.718.421.9
EBITDA29.115.915.620.824.0
D&A2.02.54.92.42.2
Pretax income27.013.510.718.421.9
Income tax5.42.22.24.14.7
Net income21.611.38.514.317.2
Diluted EPS ($)59.4530.0622.8740.5451.32
Diluted shares (M)356358346334318
Operating CF$-45B
CapEx$2B
Free cash flow$-47B
SBC$3B
Buybacks$12B
Net cash change$-18B
Other financing$66.10BOperating shortfall$45.15BCapital expenditure$2.06BDividends$5.28BBuybacks$12.36BOther / FX$1.24B
Shown instead of the usual cash-distribution diagram because operating cash flow was not positive this year — there was no internally generated cash to distribute, so the decision-relevant question is what funded the spending. Sources left, uses right; cash is fungible and the statement does not trace which rupee of borrowing bought which asset, so the band is proportional, not a claim about specific flows. Any residual from FX translation is carried explicitly as Other / FX.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents241.8241.6182.1164.3
ST investments480.1683.4739.7460.3
Receivables (net)147.0148.6151.2394.1
Total current assets869.01,073.51,073.01,018.6
PP&E (net)19.213.410.09.5
Goodwill + intangibles8.47.16.76.8
Total assets1,441.81,641.61,676.01,809.3
Accounts payable262.0230.7223.3231.9
Short-term debt178.1333.0365.0311.2
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities972.21,146.21,158.31,226.8
Long-term debt254.2247.9249.9296.2
Total liabilities1,324.61,524.71,554.01,684.3
Shareholders' equity117.2116.9122.0125.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income11.38.514.317.2
D&A2.54.92.42.2
Stock-based compensation4.12.12.73.4
Working capital change(9.4)(27.7)(33.1)0.0
Operating cash flow8.7(12.6)(13.2)(45.2)
Capital expenditures(3.7)(2.3)(2.1)(2.1)
Investing cash flow(76.0)(17.3)(49.6)(44.2)
Buybacks(3.5)(6.8)(10.2)(12.4)
Dividends paid(3.7)(4.2)(4.5)(5.3)
Debt issuance / (repay)38.1(4.7)10.60.0
Financing cash flow59.627.87.366.1
Free cash flow5.0(14.9)(15.3)(47.2)
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$603B$1,206B$1,809BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-47B$-29B$-10B$9BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE21.0%9.9%7.3%12.0%13.9%18%
ROA1.6%0.8%0.6%0.9%1.0%1.0%
ROIC-12.0%-6.6%-3.8%-7.8%15.6%1.2%
Gross margin90.8%65.0%41.7%41.1%47.5%57.5%
Operating margin41.6%19.6%9.9%14.5%17.5%25.0%
Net margin33.3%16.4%7.9%11.3%13.7%18.0%
EBITDA margin44.7%23.2%14.4%16.4%19.2%26.7%
FCF margin-5.8%7.2%-13.7%-12.0%-37.7%—
VALUATION
P/E5.6310.0914.7812.9116.2512.5
P/B1.110.971.081.512.232.1
P/S1.871.651.161.452.232.08
P/FCF-32.5122.90-8.44-12.04-5.91-6.2
EV/EBITDA-5.82-10.90-13.85-5.8010.9933.2
EV/Revenue-2.60-2.53-1.99-0.952.118.9
Earnings yield17.8%9.9%6.8%7.7%6.2%8.50%
FCF yield-3.1%4.4%-11.8%-8.3%-16.9%-16.18%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.970.890.940.930.830.00
Quick ratio0.970.890.940.930.830.00
Debt / equity4.443.714.995.064.886.71
Debt / assets33.3%30.1%35.5%36.8%33.7%38.5%
Net debt / EBITDA-10.01-18.03-21.92-14.67-0.6225.41
Interest coverage4.790.630.170.250.33—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.050.050.070.080.070.06
Receivables turnover0.460.460.810.960.780.3
DSO (days)792787451382466—
DPO (days)134463898142311021264—
Cash conversion cycle-12654-3112-972-721-798-138
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth21.5%5.7%57.8%17.5%-1.8%—
Net income growth128.7%-48.0%-24.4%67.6%20.3%—
EPS growth134.4%-48.6%-20.9%74.0%24.4%—
FCF growth81.3%232.4%-400.5%-2.7%-208.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)61.4131.5724.9843.4754.0874.87
Book value / share312.02328.54342.93371.49393.49422.15
Revenue / share184.47192.63318.03387.76393.88417.04
FCF / share-10.6313.91-43.72-46.60-148.67-140.21
Cash / share2210.392023.982713.242807.031966.390.60
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield6.5%3.1%5.4%5.5%4.4%4.54%
Altman Z-Score0.260.180.210.250.20-0.1
Piotroski F-Score844554/9
Beneish M-Score-2.15-1.83-2.18-2.39-0.77-1.55
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score-0.1Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality-1.88Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-1.55Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.80
Interest burden0.90
Operating margin24.9%
Asset turnover0.06×
Financial leverage15.85×
= ROE17%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.83
Earnings stability0.00
Earnings persistence0.86
Revenue CAGR 3y9.1%
EPS CAGR 3y39.2%
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield4.54%
Dividend Yield2.04%
Total Shareholder Return6.30%cash yield
SBC / Revenue2.8%dilution pressure
P/E · now 12.55x9x13x17x
P/S · now 2.081.1x1.5x1.9x2.3x
EV/EBITDA · now 33.2-18x1x19x37x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
MS$284.8B14.219%16.2%+16.7%7/9+15.4%
SCHW$159.0B15.641%35.6%+14.7%7/9-0.3%
HOOD$88.9B42.824%42.9%+38.3%3/9-24.8%
WFC$253.6B11.613%19.1%+5.5%5/9+0.4%
AXP$211.8B19.034%14.4%+9.4%9/9—
C$208.4B12.08%12.9%+3.9%5/9—
HSBC$324.6B13.514%23.2%+8.7%7/9—
BAC$358.2B12.011%18.4%+3.0%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
55 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (3)Hold (30)Buy (22)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$1065.007 targets
Target vs. Price+20.8%last-quarter mean
Next Report2027-01-21street $15.62
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$72.40B$73.97B / $70.37B$69.06$75.03 / $63.3515
FY2027$73.77B$76.08B / $70.73B$73.85$79.83 / $67.6918
FY2028$75.49B$79.51B / $67.91B$79.26$88.58 / $66.4514

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$1062.00+20.5%5
Last Quarter$1065.00+20.8%7
Last Year$1066.26+21.0%34
All Time$655.16-25.7%126
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $881.26. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
1/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
GS +16.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +0.9pp
95115136156Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26GS +17%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
90112134156Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26GSXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
4684121159Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26GS +17%MS +15%SCHW -0%HOOD -25%WFC +0%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$835$945$1054$11635MVol705030RSI 34Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$687$846$1006$1166Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$906.42-25.16-2.78%Below
SMA 50$973.82-92.56-9.50%Below
SMA 200$958.19-76.93-8.03%Below
EMA 9$890.79-9.53-1.07%Below
EMA 21$912.50-31.24-3.42%Below
EMA 50$954.21-72.95-7.65%Below
EMA 200$939.89-58.63-6.24%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -653 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%10
Momentum 25%20
Volume 20%19
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%38
5%32%59%86%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week9% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+0 pts since
12 Weeks Ago73%-64 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$906.42
Price vs SMA 50$973.82
Price vs SMA 200$958.19
EMA 9/21 Cross890.8/912.5
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 35
Supertrend$945
Parabolic SAR$927
SMA Slope-3.070
RSI34.1
Stochastic K/D31/30
StochRSI K/D63/61
Williams %R-70
CCI-63
TSI vs Signal-33.6
CMO-31.7
ROC-2.42%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.090
MFI50
Force Index-8M
Elder Ray Bull-2.63
34.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
30.8Stochastic %Kvs %D 30
49.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
35ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
69.9Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$880.71 / $902.40 / $913.51S1 / S2$869.60 / $847.91
Bollinger (20,2)$860.89 – $951.95SqueezeOff
52-wk range$736.36 – $1153.99Off 52-wk high-23.7%
ATR (14)$24.90 (2.8%)Historical vol18.6%

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.2%Jan50%
-0.8%Feb50%
-0.9%Mar43%
+1.9%Apr60%
+0.5%May45%
+0.1%Jun45%
+4.1%Jul75%
-1.3%Aug50%
+0.3%Sep55%
+3.6%Oct80%
+2.4%Nov55%
+2.9%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesGSS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.36%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+11.9% / -10.7%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-43.3%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.4%—
Beta (5y)1.281.00
GS EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -44
Trend-52
Momentum-31
Volume-49
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.25+0.10+0.45+0.8102-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 1,051 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-44.5-15.5 vs industry
Trend-51.8-16.7 vs industry
Momentum-31.4-6.4 vs industry
Volume-49.0-19.0 vs industry
ReadingGSFinancial - Capital Markets
n=570
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-44.5-29.0-16.3-20.5
Trend-51.8-35.1-12.5-21.3
Momentum-31.4-25.0-4.4-15.8
Volume-49.0-30.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
David Solomon Chairman and CEO$39.5M69% equity+incentive
John Waldron President and COO$35.5M59% equity+incentive
Stephen Scherr CFO (Retired)$20.4M38% equity+incentive
Philip Berlinski Global Treasurer$17.0M37% equity+incentive
Kathryn Ruemmler CLO and General Counsel$12.7M37% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental69
Social74
Governance70
Composite ESG71
Composite ESG Trend
6768696920172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2021-01-19 to 2026-10-13
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary110 rows · 1999 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-07-15 to 2026-10-14
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.