Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$1330.70
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$62.7B
Volume
0.2M
52-Wk High
$1419.91
52-Wk Low
$906.52
Trailing PE
33.9
P/S
3.33
Gross Margin
39.4%
Net Margin
9.9%
ROE
49%
ROIC
27%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
13.1
1-Yr Return
+39.7%
5-Yr Return
+428.6%
W.W. Grainger, Inc. stands as a significant global supplier of maintenance, repair, and operating (MRO) supplies and related services. Its market presence spans several international regions, including the United States, Japan, Canada, and the United Kingdom. The company structures its operations into two principal divisions: High-Touch Solutions N.A. and Endless Assortment. Grainger's extensive product offerings cover essential categories such as safety and security provisions, equipment for material handling and storage, plumbing and pump components, cleaning and facility upkeep items, and both metalworking and general hand tools. Furthermore, it delivers vital support functions, including inventory management and expert technical assistance. The firm serves a wide array of organizational customers, from private businesses and large corporations to government bodies and other institutions, reaching them through both dedicated sales and service teams and its robust digital and e-commerce platforms. Established in 1927, W.W. Grainger, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Lake Forest, Illinois.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryIndustrial - DistributionExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$62.7BEmployees22,100 (SEC-filed)CEODonald G. MacphersonIPO1973-02-21CountryUS
100 Grainger Parkway, Lake Forest, IL 60045-5201  ·  Tel 847 535 1000  ·  grainger.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE61 / 100Street mean $1317.14 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$7M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · GWW +39.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +23.8pp
94112129147Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26GWWS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · GWW +428.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +238.7pp
522233955662019202020212023202420252026GWWS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
61of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability71/100
Growth48/100
Momentum70/100
Quality80/100
Earnings Quality76/100
Balance Sheet76/100
Value44/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall61.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
FAST
68
FERG
51
WCC
42
WSO
59
AIT
64
QXO
26
GWW
61

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849617223 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 70 in 23 Q3, latest 61 — -9 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY61 / 100IS Score 61.4 / 100 · -8.6 from peak of 70
5560657123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 86 / 100 · Power +71 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 61 and price structure at 86 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 61.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 56 → 56 → 59 → 61the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,371 → now 1,371fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1167 up / 949 downnet +218 funds
Institutions Added (13F)97managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

10111138126413912023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,371 · latest 1,371 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,37135.8M$46.8B75.8%
2026 Q11,27434.4M$36.0B72.8%
2025 Q41,25035.5M$34.1B75.0%
2025 Q31,20533.8M$31.0B71.5%
2025 Q21,26334.8M$35.8B73.5%
2025 Q11,24234.8M$34.0B73.6%
2024 Q41,26935.0M$36.3B74.0%
2024 Q31,18835.2M$36.2B74.5%
2024 Q21,15035.3M$31.6B74.6%
2024 Q11,18935.1M$35.2B74.2%
2023 Q41,12135.5M$29.2B75.0%
2023 Q31,03135.7M$24.5B75.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Thomson Laurie RInterim CFO and VP, Controller2026-10-01A-Award590—989
Perez Beatriz Rdirector2026-09-01A-Award10—5,365
White Steven Andrewdirector2026-09-01A-Award5—5
White Steven Andrewdirector2026-09-01GIFT5—0
White Steven Andrewdirector2026-09-01GIFT5—2,924
Watson Lucas Edirector2026-09-01A-Award12—6,023
Williams Susan Slavikdirector2026-09-01A-Award4—2,473
Santi Ernest Scottdirector2026-09-01A-Award20—10,653
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales396,451$7.4MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)12,339$0.7MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding277,924$8.7MNone — compensation
G — Gifts1034,311—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-3K2K7K12K-203+1204-305+006+009+110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$7.4M39 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-05-12Jonathan Michael Leroy854$1.1M
2026-05-12Paige Robbins1,457$1.8M
2026-05-12Laurie Thomson313$0.4M
2026-04-02Deidra C Merriwether1,488$1.6M
Trailing 12 mo8 filings33,832$34M

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management6.99%3.3M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-07-29SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group11.71%5.6M sh
2025-01-29SCHEDULE 13G/ASusan Slavik Williams5.70%2.8M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Jared MoskowitzHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-132026-08-28
Jared MoskowitzHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-132026-08-28
Jared MoskowitzHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-122026-08-28
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-01-172025-02-13
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-01-172025-02-12
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-01-172025-02-12
House 12-Mo6 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,274
13F Shares34M72.8% of shares out
New / Closed134 / 86positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced430 / 442positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.96option positions
Free Float91.5%43M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic64,264$80M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.33,203$41M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.28,708$37M
Barlow Wealth Partners, Llc21,059$27M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.21,035$26M
Birch Hill Investment Advisors Llc19,106$24M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.8B
VTI0.1%$1.8B
VSMPX0.1%$1.8B
VTSAX0.1%$1.8B
VOO0.1%$1.4B
VFFSX0.1%$1.4B

13F Filers Holding GWW — quarterly

113712191302138424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.931.121.321.5124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
24%44%63%82%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session52.1%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg56.0%50-day 57.2%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 52% · N: 64% · B: 28%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.5B$0.6B$0.8B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where GWW Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.4M17 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.2M7 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.2M11 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.2M18 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.1M62 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.1M11 sh
High-Touch Solutions ($14.0BEndless Assortment$3.6BRevenue$17.9BGross profit$7.0BCost of revenue$10.9BOperating income$2.7BSG&A$4.3BNet income$1.7BTax$0.6B
Where a dollar of W.W. Grainger, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$14.4B80%
JAPAN$2.2B12%
CANADA$683M4%
Other Foreign Countries$645M4%

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
GWW (live moat model)Peer median: FAST · FERG · WCC · WSO · AIT
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 69/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

22K22K23K24K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Donald G. MacphersonChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Paige K. RobbinsSenior Vice President & President of Grainger Business Unit
Deidra Cheeks MerriwetherChief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Melanie J. TintoSenior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$7B$14B$21B13FY2115FY2216FY2317FY2418FY2520FY26E21FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$17.04$34.09$51.1319.98FY2130.27FY2236.51FY2338.71FY2435.40FY2546.54FY26E51.13FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$4.80$9.61$14.4125-0525-0825-1026-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+4.2%
Next Report2026-11-04
Income Quality1.17OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$6B$12B$18BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%13%26%39%36.211.98.0FY2138.414.510.2FY2239.415.611.1FY2339.015.411.1FY2439.115.09.5FY25GrossOperatingNet

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$6B$12B$19B$13BFY21$15BFY22$16BFY23$17BFY24$18BFY25High-Touch SolEndless Assort
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+10.4%+16.9%+8.2%+4.2%+4.5%
Gross profit+11.4%+23.9%+11.1%+3.0%+4.8%
Operating income+51.8%+43.2%+15.8%+2.8%+2.0%
Net income+50.1%+48.3%+18.2%+4.4%-10.6%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue13.015.216.517.217.9
Cost of revenue8.39.410.010.510.9
Gross profit4.75.86.56.77.0
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense3.23.63.94.04.3
Operating income1.52.22.62.62.7
EBITDA1.72.42.82.92.8
D&A0.20.20.20.20.3
Pretax income1.52.12.52.62.4
Income tax0.40.50.60.60.6
Net income1.01.51.81.91.7
Diluted EPS ($)19.9830.2736.5138.7135.40
Diluted shares (M)5251504948
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-0B

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.02BCash reserves drawn$0.18BFree cash flow$1.33BCapEx$0.68BBuybacks$1.04BDividends$0.47B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.30.71.00.6
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)2.12.22.22.3
Total current assets5.05.35.75.5
PP&E (net)1.82.12.32.6
Goodwill + intangibles0.60.60.60.6
Total assets7.68.18.89.0
Accounts payable1.01.01.01.0
Short-term debt0.00.00.50.2
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities2.01.82.31.9
Long-term debt2.32.32.32.7
Total liabilities4.94.75.14.8
Shareholders' equity2.73.43.74.1

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.61.92.01.8
D&A0.20.20.20.3
Stock-based compensation0.00.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.6)(0.3)(0.3)(0.4)
Operating cash flow1.32.02.12.0
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.4)(0.5)(0.7)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(0.4)(0.5)(0.6)
Buybacks(0.6)(0.9)(1.2)(1.0)
Dividends paid(0.4)(0.4)(0.4)(0.5)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.0(0.0)0.5(0.3)
Financing cash flow(1.0)(1.3)(1.2)(1.8)
Free cash flow1.11.61.61.3
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE56.3%71.7%65.9%59.0%45.5%49%
ROA16.2%21.8%23.2%22.5%19.2%19.4%
ROIC26.4%34.5%37.5%36.9%27.6%26.8%
Gross margin36.2%38.4%39.4%39.0%39.1%39.4%
Operating margin11.9%14.5%15.6%15.4%15.0%14.6%
Net margin8.0%10.2%11.1%11.1%9.5%9.9%
EBITDA margin13.3%15.8%17.0%16.9%15.4%16.0%
FCF margin5.2%7.1%9.6%9.1%7.4%—
VALUATION
P/E24.6717.7422.1426.6528.1533.9
P/B13.7311.2513.0015.1511.6015.2
P/S1.981.802.462.962.683.33
P/FCF37.7325.4825.5332.4136.0941.5
EV/EBITDA16.0812.1415.1518.3018.3021.5
EV/Revenue2.171.962.583.092.823.4
Earnings yield4.1%5.6%4.5%3.8%3.6%2.97%
FCF yield2.7%3.9%3.9%3.1%2.8%2.41%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.622.482.882.492.832.81
Quick ratio1.401.361.641.491.591.70
Debt / equity1.471.110.880.950.760.68
Debt / assets41.9%35.6%33.8%36.1%35.3%29.1%
Net debt / EBITDA1.430.970.740.740.930.73
Interest coverage18.0724.0827.8834.5631.00—

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover2.022.152.092.022.021.96
Receivables turnover8.077.847.627.767.876.7
DSO (days)454748474655
DPO (days)353637333241
Cash conversion cycle899194949390
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth10.4%16.9%8.2%4.2%4.5%—
Net income growth50.1%48.3%18.2%4.4%-10.6%—
EPS growth55.6%51.2%20.6%6.5%-8.6%—
FCF growth-26.3%57.9%47.3%-1.0%-15.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)20.1730.5136.8039.2035.8439.53
Book value / share36.2548.1362.6868.9587.0095.41
Revenue / share251.88300.36331.55352.53376.93398.41
FCF / share13.1921.2431.9132.2427.9631.92
Cash / share4.666.4113.2821.2712.2912.45
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.7%2.2%2.1%2.4%2.2%1.59%
Altman Z-Score8.728.8210.8311.539.3813.1
Piotroski F-Score678777/9
Beneish M-Score-2.28-2.20-2.57-2.57-2.57-2.50
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score13.1Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.17Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.50Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.70
Interest burden0.97
Operating margin14.7%
Asset turnover2.03×
Financial leverage2.38×
= ROE48%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.96
Earnings stability0.78
Earnings persistence0.99
Revenue CAGR 3y5.6%
EPS CAGR 3y4.0%
FCF CAGR 3y3.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.59%
Dividend Yield0.71%
Total Shareholder Return2.35%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 33.916x23x29x35x
P/S · now 3.331.7x2.3x2.9x3.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 21.511x15x19x22x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
FAST$58.5B41.135%16.3%+13.5%6/9+24.3%
FERG$44.8B22.134%7.6%+3.7%6/9-1.7%
WCC$16.6B23.314%3.1%+12.5%8/9+56.3%
WSO$12.2B25.617%7.8%-3.0%4/9-17.0%
AIT$12.1B29.822%8.8%+8.8%8/9—
QXO$11.3B-13.1-5%-1.7%+408.2%5/9—
CNM$7.7B17.223%6.7%-0.5%6/9—
MSM$7.3B31.517%7.7%+4.4%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
39 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (4)Hold (26)Buy (9)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$1317.147 targets
Target vs. Price-1.0%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-04street $11.67
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$19.66B$19.75B / $19.47B$46.54$47.24 / $45.6712
FY2027$21.09B$21.28B / $20.85B$51.13$52.50 / $49.7113
FY2028$22.40B$22.89B / $21.87B$56.01$58.05 / $53.557

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$1172.00-11.9%1
Last Quarter$1317.14-1.0%7
Last Year$1260.67-5.3%24
All Time$991.92-25.5%50
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $1330.70. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
GWW +39.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +23.8pp
94112129147Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26GWW +40%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
94112129147Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26GWWXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
73107142177Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26GWW +40%FAST +24%FERG -2%WCC +56%WSO -17%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$1079$1203$1326$14501MVol705030RSI 63Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$960$1115$1271$1426Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$1283.01+47.69+3.72%Above
SMA 50$1292.32+38.38+2.97%Above
SMA 200$1219.86+110.84+9.09%Above
EMA 9$1309.54+21.16+1.62%Above
EMA 21$1294.57+36.13+2.79%Above
EMA 50$1294.71+35.99+2.78%Above
EMA 200$1227.39+103.31+8.42%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7120 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago64%+36 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$1283.01
Price vs SMA 50$1292.32
Price vs SMA 200$1219.86
EMA 9/21 Cross1309.5/1294.6
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 16
Supertrend$1250
Parabolic SAR$1267
SMA Slope3.190
RSI63.3
Stochastic K/D86/92
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-21
CCI170
TSI vs Signal11.6
CMO26.6
ROC3.91%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.160
MFI55
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull54.15
63.3RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
86.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 92
54.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
15.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
21.4Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$1331.00 / $1355.17 / $1379.18S1 / S2$1306.99 / $1282.82
Bollinger (20,2)$1227.89 – $1338.12SqueezeOff
52-wk range$906.52 – $1419.91Off 52-wk high-6.3%
ATR (14)$27.41 (2.1%)Historical vol18.9%

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.6%Jan55%
+1.5%Feb55%
+1.3%Mar62%
+2.6%Apr75%
+0.2%May50%
+0.5%Jun45%
+2.0%Jul50%
+1.8%Aug60%
+0.3%Sep45%
+3.1%Oct65%
+3.3%Nov65%
+1.8%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesGWWS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.17%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+11.7% / -6.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-35.8%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.5%—
Beta (5y)1.031.00
GWW EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +19
Trend+41
Momentum+44
Volume+39
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 135 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+19.0+37.0 vs industry
Trend+40.8+49.1 vs industry
Momentum+44.1+60.5 vs industry
Volume+39.4+37.9 vs industry
ReadingGWWIndustrial - Distribution
n=357
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+19.0-18.1-24.1-20.5
Trend+40.8-8.3-26.2-21.3
Momentum+44.1-16.4-24.5-15.8
Volume+39.4+1.5-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
D.G. Macpherson Chairman of the Board & Chie$11.6M87% equity+incentive
Melanie J. Tinto Senior Vice President & Chi$5.0M74% equity+incentive
Deidra C. Merriwether Senior Vice President $4.2M80% equity+incentive
Paige K. Robbins Senior Vice President & Pre$3.7M78% equity+incentive
Nancy L. Berardinelli-Krantz Senior Vice Pre$2.9M75% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental52
Social59
Governance63
Composite ESG58
Composite ESG Trend
5759606220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-04Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-08-03Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-05-08Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-01Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-02-03Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-12-12Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws5.03
2025-10-31Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-08-01Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW)

Industrials / Industrial - Distribution
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-22 to 2026-08-04
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-01-29 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.