Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$272.00
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$10.7B
Volume
0.5M
52-Wk High
$460.00
52-Wk Low
$255.36
Trailing PE
16.2
P/S
0.81
Gross Margin
12.6%
Net Margin
5.0%
ROE
13%
ROIC
5%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
2.8
1-Yr Return
-3.4%
5-Yr Return
+51.4%
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII) stands as a prominent American enterprise specializing in the comprehensive lifecycle management of military vessels, encompassing their design, construction, modernization, and maintenance. The company's diverse operations are segmented into three core divisions: Ingalls Shipbuilding, Newport News Shipbuilding, and Technical Solutions. HII is a primary builder of non-nuclear ships, delivering amphibious assault ships, expeditionary warfare vessels, surface combatants, and national security cutters to both the U.S. Navy and U.S. Coast Guard. Furthermore, it plays a critical role in providing nuclear-powered ships, including aircraft carriers and submarines, along with essential associated services such as refueling, extensive overhauls, and inactivation procedures. Beyond direct shipbuilding, Huntington Ingalls Industries offers specialized naval nuclear support services, covering the full spectrum from design and construction to maintenance and disposal for active U.S. Navy nuclear fleets, in addition to maintaining nuclear reactor prototypes. Its broader technical and support portfolio includes life-cycle sustainment services for the U.S. Navy fleet and other maritime clients; sophisticated information technology and mission-specific solutions for defense, intelligence, and federal civilian agencies; nuclear facility management, operational support, and environmental remediation services for various government bodies and private sector entities; comprehensive defense and federal solutions; and the development of cutting-edge unmanned systems. Established in 1886, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. is headquartered in Newport News, Virginia.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryAerospace & DefenseExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$10.7BEmployees44,000 (SEC-filed)CEOChristopher Douglas KastnerIPO2011-03-22CountryUS
4101 Washington Avenue, Newport News, VA 23607  ·  Tel 757 380 2000  ·  hii.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE46 / 100Street mean $353.50 (4 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$10M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · HII -3.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -19.3pp
90114137161Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26HIIS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · HII +51.4% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -138.5pp
591422243062019202020212023202420252026HIIS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
46of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability28/100
Growth68/100
Momentum70/100
Quality55/100
Earnings Quality69/100
Balance Sheet59/100
Value59/100
Risk (safety)65/100
Overall45.6/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
DRS
70
BWXT
63
TXT
48
KTOS
30
SARO
54
HXL
66
HII
46

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2438516523 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 63 in 26 Q1, latest 46 — -17 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 26 Q2, at 46. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY46 / 100IS Score 45.6 / 100 · -17.4 from peak of 63
2438516523 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURENEUTRALTechnical Score 48 / 100 · Power -4 · 12 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 46 and price structure at 48 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 45.6would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 48 → 57 → 63 → 46the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 55%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 903 → now 817fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)507 up / 395 downnet +112 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-86managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5026437859262023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 903 · latest 817 (-86 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q281735.5M$9.7B89.9%
2026 Q190335.4M$12.9B89.7%
2025 Q485036.6M$11.7B92.7%
2025 Q377136.9M$10.2B93.5%
2025 Q269537.5M$8.7B95.1%
2025 Q160937.4M$7.1B94.6%
2024 Q462236.5M$6.6B92.4%
2024 Q365436.1M$8.9B91.3%
2024 Q264935.9M$8.4B90.9%
2024 Q166135.6M$9.8B90.1%
2023 Q458435.7M$8.8B90.5%
2023 Q352535.0M$6.9B88.7%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Denault Leo Pdirector2026-10-01A-Award177$0.05M5,096
Mckibben Tracy Bdirector2026-10-01A-Award177$0.05M5,990
Faller Craig S.director2026-10-01A-Award177$0.05M2,234
Stanage Nick Ldirector2026-10-01A-Award177$0.05M4,113
Jimenez Frank Rdirector2026-10-01A-Award177$0.05M3,657
Schievelbein Thomas Cdirector2026-10-01A-Award177$0.05M23,638
Harker Victoria Ddirector2026-10-01A-Award177$0.05M2,413
O'Sullivan Stephanie L.director2026-10-01A-Award177$0.05M4,410
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales627,893$10.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)94,992—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding1835,058$15.3MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-14K-9K-3K2K-405+106+207-1408+109+210
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$10.1M6 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-10Kastner Christopher D15,000$4.9M
2026-08-10Harker Victoria D723$0.2M
2026-06-05Kelly Anastasi D9,190$2.7M
2026-05-28Hughes Edmond E. Jr.3,500$1.1M
Trailing 12 mo15 filings72,474$25M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.34%2.9M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.16%2.0M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-02-05SCHEDULE 13G/AAbigail P. Johnson8.60%3.4M sh

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Brian BabinHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-05-052026-05-19
Brian BabinHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-05-052026-05-19
Brian BabinHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-05-042026-05-19
House 12-Mo3 trades0 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)903
13F Shares35M89.7% of shares out
New / Closed160 / 89positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced322 / 262positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.73option positions
Free Float99.1%39M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Gradient Investments Llc66,041$18M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic50,362$13M
Insight Wealth Strategies, Llc22,969$6M
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, 14,759$4M
Wasatch Advisors Lp14,288$4M
Baker Ellis Asset Management Llc11,685$3M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$335M
VTSAX0.0%$335M
VTI0.0%$335M
VSMPX0.0%$335M
VFIAX0.0%$277M
VOO0.0%$277M

13F Filers Holding HII — quarterly

59170181192124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.720.820.921.0224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
36%48%59%71%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session64.7%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg53.6%50-day 57.0%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 63% · N: 86% · B: 61%latest session

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.4B$0.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where HII Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.7M24 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.5M17 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.3M25 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.3M64 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.3M11 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.3M14 sh
Newport News Shipbuild$6.5BIngalls$3.1BMission Technologies$3.0BRevenue$12.5BGross profit$1.6BCost of revenue$10.9BOperating income$0.6BSG&A$1.0BNet income$0.6BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
HII (live moat model)Peer median: DRS · BWXT · TXT · KTOS · SARO
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 39/100 — None; primary source Cost Advantage.

This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

40K41K43K44K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Christopher Douglas KastnerPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Edgar Andy GreenExecutive Vice President & President of Mission Technologies
Chad N. BoudreauxExecutive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
Thomas E. StiehleExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$5B$10B$14B10FY2111FY2211FY2312FY2412FY2513FY26E14FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$7.05$14.10$21.1413.50FY2114.44FY2217.07FY2313.96FY2415.39FY2518.65FY26E21.14FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.11$4.22$6.3225-0525-0725-1026-0226-0526-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+18.7%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality0.52OCF ÷ net income

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$4B$8B$12BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%5%10%14%14.45.15.7FY2113.54.85.4FY2214.45.45.9FY2312.64.64.8FY2412.74.94.8FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$4B$9B$13B$7BFY21$10BFY22$12BFY23$12BFY24$13BFY25Newport News SIngallsTechnical SoluMission Techno
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+1.7%+12.1%+7.3%+0.7%+8.2%
Gross profit-18.1%+5.3%+14.3%-11.9%+9.3%
Operating income-36.6%+6.2%+20.9%-14.3%+13.6%
Net income-21.8%+6.4%+17.6%-19.2%+10.0%

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue9.510.711.511.512.5
Cost of revenue8.29.29.810.110.9
Gross profit1.41.41.61.51.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.90.91.01.01.0
Operating income0.50.50.60.50.6
EBITDA1.01.21.31.11.2
D&A0.30.40.30.30.3
Pretax income0.60.70.90.60.8
Income tax0.10.10.20.10.2
Net income0.50.60.70.60.6
Diluted EPS ($)13.5014.4417.0713.9615.39
Diluted shares (M)4040403939
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B
Operating cash flow$1.20BFree cash flow$0.79BCapEx$0.40BDividends$0.21BRetained cash$0.58B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.50.40.80.8
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)2.02.22.12.4
Total current assets2.72.93.23.5
PP&E (net)3.53.63.73.7
Goodwill + intangibles3.63.53.43.3
Total assets10.911.212.112.7
Accounts payable0.60.60.60.6
Short-term debt0.40.20.50.0
Deferred revenue0.81.10.80.0
Total current liabilities2.93.03.03.0
Long-term debt2.52.22.72.9
Total liabilities7.47.17.57.7
Shareholders' equity3.54.14.75.1

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.60.70.60.6
D&A0.40.30.30.3
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.1
Working capital change(0.2)0.0(0.4)0.0
Operating cash flow0.81.00.41.2
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.3)(0.4)(0.4)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(0.2)(0.3)(0.5)
Buybacks(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)0.0
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.4)(0.5)0.8(0.5)
Financing cash flow(0.7)(0.8)0.4(0.7)
Free cash flow0.50.70.00.8
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$4B$8B$13BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE23.1%18.4%18.0%12.6%12.4%13%
ROA5.8%5.4%6.2%4.7%4.9%5.2%
ROIC7.2%6.7%9.5%5.9%6.6%5.3%
Gross margin14.4%13.5%14.4%12.6%12.7%12.6%
Operating margin5.1%4.8%5.4%4.6%4.9%5.2%
Net margin5.7%5.4%5.9%4.8%4.8%5.0%
EBITDA margin10.5%11.0%11.3%9.2%9.7%9.0%
FCF margin4.5%4.5%5.9%2.4%8.5%—
VALUATION
P/E12.5914.9414.4813.1322.1516.2
P/B2.442.482.411.552.642.0
P/S0.720.810.860.631.070.81
P/FCF15.9617.9514.5425.8812.6228.5
EV/EBITDA9.679.619.359.2113.0211.4
EV/Revenue1.021.061.060.851.261.0
Earnings yield7.9%6.7%6.9%7.6%4.5%6.15%
FCF yield6.3%5.6%6.9%3.9%7.9%3.51%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.150.950.951.081.131.23
Quick ratio1.080.890.891.011.061.14
Debt / equity1.240.900.650.730.620.55
Debt / assets32.9%29.0%23.8%28.1%24.7%23.1%
Net debt / EBITDA2.852.281.732.421.962.45
Interest coverage7.998.059.987.778.40—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.010.991.040.991.001.04
Receivables turnover5.975.905.915.9311.1817.7
DSO (days)616262623321
DPO (days)242522211923
Cash conversion cycle44444648205
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth1.7%12.1%7.3%0.7%8.2%—
Net income growth-21.8%6.4%17.6%-19.2%10.0%—
EPS growth-20.9%6.4%18.8%-18.0%9.2%—
FCF growth-42.0%12.4%40.7%-58.8%280.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)13.5714.4417.1514.0715.3616.73
Book value / share70.0287.01103.10119.34128.76134.48
Revenue / share237.51266.23288.51295.01316.85333.80
FCF / share10.7012.0217.087.1426.959.52
Cash / share15.6411.6510.8321.2519.640.30
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.5%0.6%0.8%0.0%0.1%0.39%
Altman Z-Score2.202.472.712.342.902.8
Piotroski F-Score579486/9
Beneish M-Score-1.94-2.40-2.67-2.15-2.58-2.92
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score2.8Grey zoneGrey
Income quality0.52Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.92Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.78
Interest burden0.97
Operating margin6.6%
Asset turnover1.06×
Financial leverage2.43×
= ROE13%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.92
Earnings stability0.04
Earnings persistence0.90
Revenue CAGR 3y6.6%
EPS CAGR 3y8.6%
FCF CAGR 3y1.3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.39%
Dividend Yield2.03%
Total Shareholder Return2.34%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 16.212x16x19x23x
P/S · now 0.810.6x0.8x0.9x1.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 11.49x10x12x13x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
DRS$9.5B29.512%9.4%+10.5%7/9-10.3%
BWXT$12.6B35.328%9.9%+22.7%6/9-34.4%
TXT$13.1B14.312%6.5%+2.0%8/9-6.9%
KTOS$7.6B235.11%1.0%+25.5%5/9-54.4%
SARO$7.1B21.512%6.1%+44.6%7/9—
HXL$6.8B45.111%9.3%+5.0%7/9—
FTAI$16.9B35.3174%13.1%+44.5%6/9—
CW$18.6B34.420%16.4%+10.5%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
27 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (15)Buy (11)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$353.504 targets
Target vs. Price+30.0%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $4.36
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$13.41B$13.63B / $13.27B$18.65$19.49 / $17.9210
FY2027$14.28B$14.53B / $14.06B$21.14$22.13 / $19.8210
FY2028$15.19B$15.71B / $14.71B$24.59$28.86 / $21.319

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$357.67+31.5%3
Last Quarter$353.50+30.0%4
Last Year$372.58+37.0%12
All Time$321.95+18.4%20
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $272.00. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
HII -3.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -19.3pp
90114137161Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26HII -3%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
90114137161Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26HIIXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
3981122164Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26HII -3%DRS -10%BWXT -34%TXT -7%KTOS -54%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$245$306$367$4272MVol705030RSI 51Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$251$321$390$460Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$265.99+6.01+2.26%Above
SMA 50$285.16-13.16-4.61%Below
SMA 200$339.91-67.91-19.98%Below
EMA 9$266.05+5.95+2.24%Above
EMA 21$268.82+3.18+1.18%Above
EMA 50$279.18-7.18-2.57%Below
EMA 200$307.21-35.21-11.46%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTNEUTRALPower Score -412 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%10
Momentum 25%90
Volume 20%50
Volatility 10%50
Patterns 15%50
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week55% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%+19 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$265.99
Price vs SMA 50$285.16
Price vs SMA 200$339.91
EMA 9/21 Cross266.1/268.8
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 30
Supertrend$280
Parabolic SAR$275
SMA Slope-0.050
RSI50.8
Stochastic K/D61/43
StochRSI K/D96/83
Williams %R-20
CCI84
TSI vs Signal-17.9
CMO1.7
ROC1.25%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.140
MFI62
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull3.92
50.8RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
60.7Stochastic %Kvs %D 43
62.1Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
30.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
19.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$266.76 / $269.89 / $272.56S1 / S2$264.09 / $260.96
Bollinger (20,2)$256.11 – $275.86SqueezeON
52-wk range$255.36 – $460.00Off 52-wk high-40.9%
ATR (14)$7.19 (2.6%)Historical vol27.7%

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+4.4%Jan80%
+4.5%Feb73%
+1.7%Mar38%
+1.5%Apr40%
-2.1%May33%
+0.9%Jun47%
+2.8%Jul60%
+0.5%Aug60%
-1.5%Sep40%
+4.1%Oct87%
+3.6%Nov67%
+2.2%Dec60%
Sample: 15 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesHIIS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)5.25%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+13.3% / -12.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-46.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.4%—
Beta (5y)0.231.00
HII EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -30
Trend-44
Momentum+11
Volume-58
Volatility-30
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-1305-1806-2908-0309-14
Average sentiment of 212 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-29.7-2.1 vs industry
Trend-43.9-8.6 vs industry
Momentum+10.9+33.9 vs industry
Volume-57.7-24.6 vs industry
ReadingHIIAerospace & Defense
n=500
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-29.7-27.6-24.1-20.5
Trend-43.9-35.4-26.2-21.3
Momentum+10.9-23.1-24.5-15.8
Volume-57.7-33.1-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Christopher D. Kastner, President and Chief $14.1M62% equity+incentive
Thomas E. Stiehle, Executive Vice President $4.8M49% equity+incentive
Kara R. Wilkinson, Executive Vice President $3.9M47% equity+incentive
Chad N. Boudreaux, Executive Vice President $2.7M73% equity+incentive
Edgar A. Green III, Executive Vice President$2.6M75% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental52
Social50
Governance56
Composite ESG53
Composite ESG Trend
5253535420172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-30Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-05Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-01Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.07,9.01
2026-02-05Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-10-30Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-07-31Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-07-29Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2025-05-05Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Submission of Matte5.03,5.07,9.01

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)

Industrials / Aerospace & Defense
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-07-30
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary62 rows · 2011 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-11 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-02-05 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.