Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$20.40
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$11.2B
Volume
5.6M
52-Wk High
$26.60
52-Wk Low
$18.96
Trailing PE
32.4
P/S
0.92
Gross Margin
15.7%
Net Margin
2.8%
ROE
4%
ROIC
3%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
3.2
1-Yr Return
-9.3%
5-Yr Return
-37.5%
Hormel Foods Corporation is a prominent global food company that specializes in the creation, preparation, and supply of a diverse array of meat, nut, and other culinary items. Its extensive clientele spans retail outlets, institutional food providers (foodservice), specialty delis, and various commercial enterprises across the United States and internationally. The company's operations are strategically structured into four main divisions: Grocery Products, Refrigerated Foods, Jennie-O Turkey Store, and International & Other. Hormel's product portfolio is broad, encompassing numerous perishable goods such as fresh meats, frozen food selections, convenient refrigerated meal options, a variety of sausages, hams, guacamole, and bacon. Additionally, it offers a wide range of non-perishable items, including canned luncheon meats, various nut butters, snack nuts, chili, microwave-ready meals, hashes, stews, tortillas, salsas, and tortilla chips. Beyond these offerings, Hormel Foods is also actively involved in the processing, promotion, and distribution of both branded and unbranded products derived from pork, beef, poultry, and turkey. The company further supplies nutritional food items and supplements, dessert and beverage mixes, and industrial-grade gelatin. Its extensive product line is marketed under numerous widely recognized brand names, including SKIPPY, SPAM, Hormel, Natural Choice, Applegate, Justin's, Jennie-O, Café H, Herdez, Black Label, Sadler's, Columbus, Gatherings, Wholly, Planters, NUT-rition, Planters Cheez Balls, and Corn Nuts. These products reach consumers through a multi-channel distribution network, utilizing internal sales teams, independent brokers, and various distributors. Founded in 1891 as Geo. A. Hormel & Company, the organization was officially rebranded as Hormel Foods Corporation in January 1995. Its corporate headquarters are located in Austin, Minnesota.
SectorConsumer DefensiveIndustryPackaged FoodsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$11.2BEmployees20,000 (SEC-filed)CEOJeffrey EttingerIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
1 Hormel Place, Austin, MN 55912-3680  ·  Tel 507 437 5611  ·  hormelfoods.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE46 / 100Street mean $25.00 (4 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.2M buys against $0.5M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · HRL -9.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -25.2pp
8395107119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26HRLS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · HRL -37.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -227.3pp
461332203072019202020212023202420252026HRLS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
46of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability15/100
Growth21/100
Momentum55/100
Quality61/100
Earnings Quality83/100
Balance Sheet65/100
Value45/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall45.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
MKC
59
DAR
68
SJM
51
LW
41
SFD
68
GIS
28
HRL
46

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3946536023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
15 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q3. Peak 59 in 24 Q4, latest 46 — -13 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY46 / 100IS Score 45.9 / 100 · -12.9 from peak of 59
4148546023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BULLISHTechnical Score 63 / 100 · Power +26 · 15 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 46, price structure 63 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 45.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 42 → 44 → 47 → 46the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 55%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 647 → now 627fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)1$0.2M
ETF Funds (30d)561 up / 465 downnet +96 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6016176346502023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 647 · latest 627 (-20 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2627243.6M$6.0B44.2%
2026 Q1636251.4M$5.9B45.7%
2025 Q4642245.3M$5.8B44.5%
2025 Q3604237.5M$5.8B43.1%
2025 Q2644237.0M$7.1B43.0%
2025 Q1638234.4M$7.2B42.6%
2024 Q4647231.5M$7.2B42.0%
2024 Q3627221.5M$7.3B40.2%
2024 Q2620223.6M$6.8B40.6%
2024 Q1644224.1M$7.7B40.7%
2023 Q4624226.3M$7.4B41.1%
2023 Q3630227.9M$8.6B41.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Bhumbla AshExecutive VP & CFO2026-10-13A-Award62,468—62,468
Newlands William Adirector, other: Chairman of the Board2026-10-05BUY10,000$0.20M76,375
Myers Kevin LSENIOR VICE PRESIDENT2026-10-03TAX W/H864$0.02M57,042
Policinski Christopher J.director2026-09-30A-Award2,830$0.06M128,982
Schoneman Debbra L.director2026-09-30A-Award1,514$0.03M17,370
White Steven Andrewdirector2026-09-30A-Award3,028$0.06M46,613
Newlands William Adirector, other: Chairman of the Board2026-09-30A-Award7,635$0.15M66,375
Bhojwani Gary C.director2026-09-30A-Award3,028$0.06M33,205
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales120,200$0.5MCounted
P — Open-market purchases110,000$0.2MCounted
F — Tax withholding22,586$0.1MNone — compensation
G — Gifts15,405—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-20K20K60K100K+1603+9804+10006-2007+1809+7210
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$0.5M1 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.2M1 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-07-08Gary C. Bhojwani20,200$0.5M
2025-12-12Elsa A Murano13,400$0.3M
2025-03-27Murano Elsa A4,500$0.1M
2024-09-27Lykken Steven J9,800$0.3M
Trailing 12 mo2 filings33,600$1M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-02-09SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.00%27.3M sh
2025-05-13SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.00%27.6M sh

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Kevin HernHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-132026-09-02
Kevin HernHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-132026-09-02
Kevin HernHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-122026-09-02
Thomas R. CarperSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002017-08-312017-09-06
Thomas R. CarperSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002017-08-312017-09-05
Thomas Richard CarperSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002017-08-312017-09-05
House 12-Mo10 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)636
13F Shares251M45.7% of shares out
New / Closed84 / 76positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced264 / 186positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.77option positions
Free Float52.8%291M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.325,712$6M
Adams Asset Advisors, Llc303,472$6M
Epiq Partners, Llc300,330$6M
Y-Intercept189,137$4M
Sound Income Strategies, Llc124,167$2M
Czech National Bank83,803$2M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$193M
VTSAX0.0%$193M
VSMPX0.0%$193M
VTI0.0%$193M
RSP0.2%$187M
VOO0.0%$153M

13F Filers Holding HRL — quarterly

60161763465024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.740.931.111.3024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
31%46%60%75%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session50.7%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg57.9%50-day 55.3%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 51% · N: 51% · B: 13%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where HRL Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc4.0M73 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)3.6M101 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.9M33 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.5M67 sh
Bids Bids Ats1.3M427 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.3M62 sh
Retail Segment$7.5BFoodservice Segment$3.9BInternational Segment$0.7BRevenue$12.1BGross profit$1.9BCost of revenue$10.2BOperating income$0.7BSG&A$1.0BNet income$0.5BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Hormel Foods Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$11.4B94%
Non-US$669M6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
HRL (live moat model)Peer median: MKC · DAR · SJM · LW · SFD
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 33/100 — None; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

19K19K20K20K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
John F. GhingoPresident & Director
Jeffrey EttingerInterim Chief Executive Officer & Director
Ash BhumblaExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Colleen R. BatchelerSenior Vice President of External Affairs, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$4B$8B$12B11FY2112FY2212FY2312FY2412FY2512FY26E12FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$0.61$1.21$1.821.66FY211.82FY221.45FY231.47FY240.87FY251.48FY26E1.57FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.16$0.32$0.4825-0525-0825-1226-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.2%
Next Report2026-12-03
Income Quality3.19OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$4B$8B$12BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%6%12%17%16.99.98.0FY2117.410.58.0FY2216.58.96.6FY2317.09.06.8FY2415.65.94.0FY25GrossOperatingNet

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$4B$9B$13B$11BFY21$12BFY22$12BFY23$11BFY24$11BFY25Perishable MeaShelf StablePoultryOther ProductsRetail SegmentFoodservice Se
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+18.5%+9.4%-2.8%-1.6%+1.6%
Gross profit+5.6%+12.3%-7.6%+1.1%-6.4%
Operating income+2.0%+16.9%-18.3%-0.4%-32.7%
Net income+0.1%+10.0%-20.6%+1.4%-40.6%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue11.412.512.111.912.1
Cost of revenue9.510.310.19.910.2
Gross profit1.92.22.02.01.9
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.90.90.91.01.0
Operating income1.11.31.11.10.7
EBITDA1.41.61.31.41.0
D&A0.20.20.30.30.3
Pretax income1.11.31.01.00.7
Income tax0.20.30.20.20.2
Net income0.91.00.80.80.5
Diluted EPS ($)1.661.821.451.470.87
Diluted shares (M)548550549549550
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$0.85BCash reserves drawn$0.10BFree cash flow$0.53BCapEx$0.31BDividends$0.63B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.00.70.70.7
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.90.80.90.9
Total current assets3.63.33.23.4
PP&E (net)2.12.22.22.2
Goodwill + intangibles6.76.76.76.6
Total assets13.313.413.413.4
Accounts payable0.80.80.70.7
Short-term debt0.01.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities1.52.31.41.4
Long-term debt3.32.42.92.9
Total liabilities5.85.75.45.5
Shareholders' equity7.57.78.07.9

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.00.80.80.5
D&A0.30.30.30.3
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.4)(0.1)0.1(0.2)
Operating cash flow1.11.01.30.8
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(0.7)(0.2)(0.3)
Buybacks0.0(0.0)0.00.0
Dividends paid(0.6)(0.6)(0.6)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)(0.0)(0.5)(0.0)
Financing cash flow(0.5)(0.6)(1.0)(0.6)
Free cash flow0.90.81.00.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$4B$9B$13BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE13.6%13.8%10.4%10.2%6.0%4%
ROA8.0%7.7%5.9%6.0%3.6%2.6%
ROIC9.4%10.4%8.2%8.2%5.1%3.2%
Gross margin16.9%17.4%16.5%17.0%15.6%15.7%
Operating margin9.9%10.5%8.9%9.0%5.9%4.7%
Net margin8.0%8.0%6.6%6.8%4.0%2.8%
EBITDA margin12.1%12.7%11.1%11.5%8.3%7.2%
FCF margin6.8%6.9%6.4%8.5%4.4%—
VALUATION
P/E22.4723.0120.8320.0127.4332.4
P/B2.933.052.142.021.661.4
P/S1.791.851.361.351.080.92
P/FCF26.5226.8721.2515.9524.5514.4
EV/EBITDA16.5315.7914.5613.2515.1915.2
EV/Revenue2.032.031.581.531.261.1
Earnings yield4.5%4.3%4.8%5.0%3.6%3.05%
FCF yield3.8%3.7%4.7%6.3%4.1%6.96%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.082.471.432.322.471.88
Quick ratio1.121.300.701.191.200.92
Debt / equity0.480.440.430.360.360.36
Debt / assets26.2%24.8%24.6%21.3%21.3%21.5%
Net debt / EBITDA1.921.441.951.522.142.31
Interest coverage27.0021.4414.8113.809.50—

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.010.960.910.890.900.91
Receivables turnover14.2514.1314.3714.5815.1116.6
DSO (days)262625252422
DPO (days)282929282624
Cash conversion cycle455258575762
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth18.5%9.4%-2.8%-1.6%1.6%—
Net income growth0.1%10.0%-20.6%1.4%-40.6%—
EPS growth0.2%9.5%-20.4%1.2%-40.7%—
FCF growth1.1%11.3%-9.2%29.9%-47.1%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)1.661.821.451.470.870.62
Book value / share12.7413.7014.1114.5514.3514.27
Revenue / share20.8022.6522.0921.7021.9922.06
FCF / share1.411.561.421.840.971.42
Cash / share1.161.811.371.401.281.58
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%—
Altman Z-Score4.254.633.773.913.493.2
Piotroski F-Score585756/9
Beneish M-Score-1.96-2.57-2.57-2.63-2.49-2.90
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score3.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality3.19Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.90Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.66
Interest burden0.87
Operating margin4.9%
Asset turnover0.91×
Financial leverage1.68×
= ROE4%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.65
Earnings stability0.66
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y-0.1%
EPS CAGR 3y-27.0%
FCF CAGR 3y-2.5%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.00%
Dividend Yield5.74%
Total Shareholder Return4.58%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.2%dilution pressure
P/E · now 32.419x24x29x33x
P/S · now 0.920.9x1.2x1.6x1.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 15.213x14x16x17x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
MKC$12.5B8.423%4.8%+13.2%6/9-27.9%
DAR$9.7B16.312%22.5%+15.0%8/9+93.6%
SJM$13.6B59.34%14.6%+5.1%8/9+23.9%
LW$7.4B29.012%1.7%+0.9%7/9-17.1%
SFD$7.3B6.916%6.5%+104.3%6/9—
GIS$17.7B-20.1-11%9.0%-4.5%4/9—
PPC$7.0B12.815%0.3%+1.4%5/9—
CAG$6.9B-3.6-25%6.7%-1.8%4/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
30 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (7)Hold (17)Buy (6)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$25.004 targets
Target vs. Price+22.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-12-03street $0.38
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$12.13B$12.25B / $11.98B$1.48$1.50 / $1.476
FY2027$12.48B$13.10B / $12.28B$1.57$1.61 / $1.425
FY2028$12.76B$12.91B / $12.63B$1.65$1.68 / $1.631

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$25.50+25.0%2
Last Quarter$25.00+22.5%4
Last Year$25.73+26.1%11
All Time$33.42+63.8%24
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $20.40. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
4/5
ROE
2/5
ROA
2/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
HRL -9.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -25.2pp
8395107119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26HRL -9%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLP +11.4%
8394104115Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26HRLXLP
Peer Set — indexed to 100
52109166223Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26HRL -9%MKC -28%DAR +94%SJM +24%LW -17%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$18$21$23$2639MVol705030RSI 55Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$19$21$24$26Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$19.62+0.78+3.98%Above
SMA 50$21.23-0.83-3.91%Below
SMA 200$22.31-1.91-8.56%Below
EMA 9$19.73+0.67+3.40%Above
EMA 21$19.90+0.50+2.51%Above
EMA 50$20.90-0.50-2.39%Below
EMA 200$22.40-2.00-8.93%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BULLISHPower Score +2615 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%50
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%56
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week55% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+46 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%-36 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$19.62
Price vs SMA 50$21.23
Price vs SMA 200$22.31
EMA 9/21 Cross19.7/19.9
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 37
Supertrend$19
Parabolic SAR$19
SMA Slope-0.010
RSI54.6
Stochastic K/D81/62
StochRSI K/D100/89
Williams %R-13
CCI164
TSI vs Signal-23.8
CMO9.1
ROC2.31%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.140
MFI40
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull0.74
54.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
81.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 62
39.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
36.6ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
12.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$20.31 / $20.50 / $20.81S1 / S2$20.00 / $19.81
Bollinger (20,2)$18.84 – $20.40SqueezeOff
52-wk range$18.77 – $26.03Off 52-wk high-21.6%
ATR (14)$0.46 (2.3%)Historical vol21.5%

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.3%Jan45%
+2.5%Feb60%
+1.9%Mar81%
-1.0%Apr45%
-0.6%May45%
-0.1%Jun50%
+0.6%Jul65%
+0.1%Aug55%
-0.7%Sep45%
-0.1%Oct65%
+2.9%Nov70%
+1.8%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesHRLS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.95%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+9.9% / -10.4%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-57.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-6.5%—
Beta (5y)0.321.00
HRL EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -18
Trend-10
Momentum+28
Volume-56
Volatility-60
Breadth-22
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.53-0.03+0.48+0.9802-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 179 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-18.4-0.8 vs industry
Trend-9.7+12.5 vs industry
Momentum+27.9+33.6 vs industry
Volume-56.2-37.2 vs industry
ReadingHRLPackaged Foods
n=957
Consumer Defensive
n=3,080
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-18.4-17.6-15.7-20.5
Trend-9.7-22.2-19.0-21.3
Momentum+27.9-5.7-6.2-15.8
Volume-56.2-19.0-5.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
James P. Snee Former President and Chief Exe$7.4M47% equity+incentive
Jeffrey M. Ettinger Interim Chief Executive $6.4M34% equity+incentive
Jacinth C. Smiley Former Executive Vice Pres$2.7M45% equity+incentive
John F. Ghingo President and Board Member$2.4M44% equity+incentive
Colleen R. Batcheler Senior Vice President, $2.2M42% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental65
Social70
Governance68
Composite ESG68
Composite ESG Trend
6566676820172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-30Material Agreement; Regulation FD; Exhibits1.01,7.01,9.01
2026-08-27Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-08-24Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-07-28Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-06-12Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-05-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-26Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2026-02-18Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-24 to 2026-08-27
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-10-26 to 2028-10-26
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-09 to 2026-10-13
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2025-05-13 to 2026-03-27
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.