Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$90.68
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$23.1B
Volume
2.2M
52-Wk High
$91.88
52-Wk Low
$61.30
Trailing PE
83.2
P/S
2.32
Gross Margin
37.5%
Net Margin
2.9%
ROE
2%
ROIC
3%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
1.7
1-Yr Return
+45.7%
5-Yr Return
-2.1%
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF), through its various subsidiaries, operates as a global developer and purveyor of active cosmetic and natural health ingredients. These vital components are incorporated into a wide array of consumer goods distributed across significant markets such as Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Greater Asia, North America, and Latin America. The company's activities are organized into four principal divisions: 1. Nourish: This segment focuses on natural and plant-derived specialty food ingredients, offering items like flavor compounds, savory solutions, and inclusions. It also provides natural food protection solutions, including antioxidants and anti-microbials, for use in beverages, confectionery, and dairy items. 2. Scent: The Scent division creates fragrance compounds, encompassing luxurious fine fragrances (perfumes and colognes) and everyday consumer fragrances. It further supplies essential fragrance ingredients, both synthetic and natural, which are blended to formulate new scents. Additionally, this segment delivers cosmetic active ingredients, such as functional compounds, botanicals, and advanced delivery systems, designed to enhance customers' cosmetic and personal care product lines. 3. Health & Biosciences: This segment is dedicated to the research, development, and production of enzymes, food cultures, probiotics, and other specialized biological ingredients. 4. Pharma Solutions: This division is responsible for manufacturing and distributing cellulosic and seaweed-derived pharmaceutical excipients. IFF's diverse customer base primarily consists of manufacturers in sectors including perfumery, cosmetics, hair and personal care, soaps and detergents, cleaning products, dairy, meat and processed foods, beverages, snacks and savory items, sweet and baked goods, dietary supplements, infant and elderly nutrition, functional foods, and producers of pharmaceutical excipients and oral care products. Established in 1833, International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. is headquartered in New York, New York.
SectorBasic MaterialsIndustryChemicals - SpecialtyExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$23.1BEmployees3,000 (SEC-filed)CEOJon Erik FyrwaldIPO1974-12-17CountryUS
521 West 57th Street, New York City, NY 10019-2960  ·  Tel 212 765 5500  ·  iff.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE39 / 100Street mean $96.43 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$32.3M open-market purchases vs $1.3M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · IFF +45.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +29.8pp
95113131149Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IFFS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · IFF -2.1% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -191.9pp
511362213072019202020212023202420252026IFFS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
39of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability23/100
Growth46/100
Momentum78/100
Quality71/100
Earnings Quality75/100
Balance Sheet50/100
Value57/100
Risk (safety)30/100
Overall39.5/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
PPG
69
LYB
32
SQM
81
RPM
62
ALB
72
SOLS
45
IFF
39

IS Score Trend — quarterly

1222324223 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 40 in 23 Q3, latest 39 — -0 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY39 / 100IS Score 39.5 / 100 · -0.3 from peak of 40
1222324123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 92 / 100 · Power +83 · 22 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 39, price structure 92 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 39.5would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 30 → 16 → 38 → 39the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 788 → now 756fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)2$20.32M
ETF Funds (30d)962 up / 758 downnet +204 funds
Institutions Added (13F)50managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6857217587942023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 788 · latest 756 (-32 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2756273.6M$21.6B106.9%ex-outlier 92.4%
2026 Q1706257.2M$18.5B100.5%ex-outlier 86.2%
2025 Q4711255.9M$17.1B99.9%
2025 Q3706242.6M$14.7B94.8%
2025 Q2691241.3M$17.3B94.3%
2025 Q1722239.1M$18.0B93.4%
2024 Q4763238.2M$19.7B93.0%
2024 Q3788231.0M$23.6B90.2%
2024 Q2772234.7M$21.8B91.7%
2024 Q1748236.3M$19.3B92.3%
2023 Q4766234.0M$18.4B91.4%
2023 Q3739235.6M$16.0B92.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 106.89%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 273.6M shares exceed the 256.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: Dodge & Cox reports 37,007,037 shares against 36,472,942 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 14.5% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 92.4%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 100.47%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 257.2M shares exceed the 256.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: Dodge & Cox reports 36,472,942 shares against 36,401,042 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 14.2% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 86.2%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Teles De Mendonca Ana PaulaPresident, Scent2026-08-17SELL5,718$0.48M0
Birenkrant MarcController & CAO2026-08-07SELL1,000$0.09M3,446
Deveau MichaelEVP, CFO2026-08-06SELL8,825$0.75M5,199
Fribourg Paul Jdirector2026-06-01BUY13,500$1.01M43,150
Fribourg Paul Jdirector2026-06-01BUY260,000$19.31M2,682,730
Teles De Mendonca Ana PaulaPresident, Scent2026-05-04EXERCISE708—19,156
Teles De Mendonca Ana PaulaPresident, Scent2026-05-04EXERCISE708—6,080
Teles De Mendonca Ana PaulaPresident, Scent2026-05-04TAX W/H362$0.03M5,718
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales315,543$1.3MCounted
P — Open-market purchases7443,963$32.3MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)2893,046—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding2438,099$2.7MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-17K80K177K274K+002+17003+17704-1705+27406-1608
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$1.3M3 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$32.3M7 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-17Teles De Mendonca Ana Paula5,718$0.5M
2026-08-07Birenkrant Marc1,000$0.1M
2026-08-06Deveau Michael8,825$0.8M
2025-11-07Yildiz Beril4,060$0.3M
Trailing 12 mo4 filings19,603$2M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.37%18.8M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-08-13SCHEDULE 13G/ADodge & Cox13.70%35.0M sh
2025-04-24SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.7.00%18.0M sh

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Michael McCaulHouseBUY$50,001 - $100,0002026-01-152026-02-12
Michael T. McCaulHouseBUY$50,001 - $100,0002026-01-152026-02-12
Michael McCaulHouseBUY$100,001 - $250,0002026-01-132026-02-12
Gary PetersSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002024-05-142024-05-23
Gary PetersSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002024-05-142024-05-22
Gary C. PetersSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002024-05-142024-05-22
House 12-Mo12 trades10 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)706
13F Shares257M100.5% of shares out
New / Closed92 / 80positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced285 / 202positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.65option positions
Free Float99.7%254M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Fort Washington Investment Advisor1.4M$121M
Davenport & Co Llc873,807$73M
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc437,557$37M
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc367,492$31M
Zwj Investment Counsel Inc341,237$28M
Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advis208,502$17M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$640M
VSMPX0.0%$640M
VTI0.0%$640M
VTSAX0.0%$640M
VOO0.0%$559M
VFINX0.0%$559M

13F Filers Holding IFF — quarterly

68572175879424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.620.780.931.0824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
38%54%70%86%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session59.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg56.7%50-day 61.0%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 59% · N: 59% · B: 44%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B$0.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where IFF Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.1M51 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.7M62 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.0M40 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.0M24 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.9M39 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.8M59 sh
Food Ingredients$3.3BTaste$2.5BScent$2.5BHealth & Biosciences$2.3BPharma Solutions$0.4BRevenue$10.9BGross profit$3.4BCost of revenue$7.5BOperating expenses$2.4BNet loss$-0.4B
Where a dollar of International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
EMEA$3.7B27%
North America$3.2B23%
UNITED STATES$3.1B22%
Asia$2.5B18%
Latin America$1.4B10%

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
IFF (live moat model)Peer median: PPG · LYB · SQM · RPM · ALB
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 47/100 — Weak; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

2K6K10K14K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
J. Erik FyrwaldChief Executive Officer & Director
Leticia Goncalves LourencoPresident of Health & Biosciences
Yuvraj AroraPresident of Taste Division & Chief Commercial Officer
Andres MullerPresident of Food Ingredients
Revenue ($B)
$0B$4B$8B$12B12FY2112FY2211FY2311FY2411FY258FY26E8FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-10.06$-5.41$-0.76$3.891.10FY21-7.20FY22-10.06FY230.95FY24-1.46FY253.32FY26E3.89FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.50$1.00$1.5025-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+0.3%
Next Report2026-11-03
Income QualityN/Mloss-making — OCF ÷ net income not meaningful
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-3B$2B$7B$12BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-22%-3%16%36%32.05.02.3FY2133.4-10.7-15.0FY2232.1-18.4-22.3FY2335.96.72.1FY2430.99.2-3.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$4B$9B$13B$12BFY21$12BFY22$11BFY23$11BFY24$11BFY25NourishHealth & BioscScentPharma SolutioFood IngredienTaste
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+129.3%+6.7%-7.7%+0.0%-5.2%
Gross profit+79.1%+11.1%-11.3%+12.0%-18.3%
Operating income+3.4%-326.7%+59.1%-136.3%+30.5%
Net income-26.6%-797.0%+37.3%-109.5%-253.9%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue11.712.411.511.510.9
Cost of revenue7.98.37.87.47.5
Gross profit3.74.23.74.13.4
R&D expense0.60.60.60.70.7
SG&A expense1.71.81.82.01.7
Operating income0.6-1.3-2.10.81.0
EBITDA1.8-0.1-1.01.60.8
D&A1.21.21.11.01.0
Pretax income0.4-1.6-2.50.3-0.4
Income tax0.10.20.00.0-0.0
Net income0.3-1.9-2.60.2-0.4
Diluted EPS ($)1.10-7.20-10.060.95-1.46
Diluted shares (M)243255255256256
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$0B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$0.85BCash reserves drawn$0.19BFree cash flow$0.26BCapEx$0.59BBuybacks$0.04BDividends$0.41B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.50.70.50.6
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)2.22.12.02.0
Total current assets7.46.38.05.6
PP&E (net)5.05.04.34.6
Goodwill + intangibles22.519.015.514.3
Total assets35.531.028.725.5
Accounts payable1.41.41.31.3
Short-term debt0.60.91.41.4
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities3.73.84.33.9
Long-term debt10.49.27.64.7
Total liabilities17.816.314.811.4
Shareholders' equity17.714.613.914.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income(1.8)(2.6)0.2(0.4)
D&A1.21.11.01.0
Stock-based compensation0.00.10.10.0
Working capital change(1.1)0.5(0.1)(0.4)
Operating cash flow0.41.41.10.9
Capital expenditures(0.5)(0.5)(0.5)(0.6)
Investing cash flow0.70.60.32.3
Buybacks0.00.0(0.0)(0.0)
Dividends paid(0.8)(0.8)(0.5)(0.4)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.3)(0.9)(1.0)(2.6)
Financing cash flow(1.2)(1.9)(1.6)(3.1)
Free cash flow(0.1)0.90.60.3
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$12B$24B$36BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE1.9%-9.7%-15.9%1.7%-2.4%2%
ROA1.0%-5.0%-7.7%0.8%-1.2%1.2%
ROIC1.4%-3.6%-6.7%3.0%-1.4%2.8%
Gross margin32.0%33.4%32.1%35.9%30.9%37.5%
Operating margin5.0%-10.7%-18.4%6.7%9.2%7.8%
Net margin2.3%-15.0%-22.3%2.1%-3.4%2.9%
EBITDA margin15.4%-0.9%-8.7%13.9%7.2%14.9%
FCF margin8.9%-0.9%8.2%5.2%2.3%—
VALUATION
P/E129.18-13.17-7.7387.04-51.7083.2
P/B1.631.391.361.521.221.7
P/S2.951.981.731.841.592.32
P/FCF33.04-225.9021.1835.1368.1943.2
EV/EBITDA25.49-326.23-28.7418.9628.9019.4
EV/Revenue3.932.882.612.642.152.9
Earnings yield0.8%-7.6%-12.9%1.1%-1.9%1.25%
FCF yield3.0%-0.4%4.7%2.8%1.5%2.32%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.921.991.671.841.422.06
Quick ratio1.231.110.971.320.821.72
Debt / equity0.580.670.740.690.470.45
Debt / assets30.8%33.1%34.9%33.6%26.0%24.8%
Net debt / EBITDA6.39-102.38-9.715.737.493.82
Interest coverage2.22-3.84-6.541.91-0.67—

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.440.330.350.390.400.40
Receivables turnover8.226.686.486.866.495.5
DSO (days)445556535667
DPO (days)486565666762
Cash conversion cycle8011813010911093
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth129.3%6.7%-7.7%0.0%-5.2%—
Net income growth-26.2%-803.0%-37.1%109.5%-237.9%—
EPS growth-67.1%-803.0%-37.1%109.4%-237.3%—
FCF growth99.1%-110.5%958.7%-35.7%-57.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)1.04-7.33-10.050.95-1.301.13
Book value / share82.6769.2457.3054.2055.0754.72
Revenue / share45.7148.7845.0244.8642.3738.98
FCF / share4.08-0.433.672.350.992.09
Cash / share2.791.892.761.832.302.22
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.54%
Altman Z-Score1.701.220.851.351.211.7
Piotroski F-Score654847/9
Beneish M-Score-1.12-2.84-3.20-2.81-2.67-2.86
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score1.7Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income qualityN/MLoss-makingOCF ÷ net income not meaningful with negative earnings; OCF itself is the signal
Beneish M-Score-2.86Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.83
Interest burden0.65
Operating margin5.4%
Asset turnover0.39×
Financial leverage1.81×
= ROE2%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.23
Earnings stability0.01
Earnings persistence0.20
Revenue CAGR 3y-5.6%
EPS CAGR 3y—
FCF CAGR 3y26.5%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.54%
Dividend Yield1.76%
Total Shareholder Return2.55%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.9%dilution pressure
P/E · now 83.2-66x4x74x144x
P/S · now 2.321.5x2.0x2.5x3.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 19.4-355x-217x-80x57x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
PPG$23.9B15.320%9.7%+12.3%8/9+7.1%
LYB$20.7B-57.2-3%6.1%-11.3%3/9+43.6%
SQM$17.2B12.524%26.7%+59.3%7/9+35.6%
RPM$12.7B18.421%11.6%+6.0%6/9-11.1%
ALB$11.3B198.92%27.5%+18.3%7/9—
SOLS$9.4B44.515%10.4%—4/9—
ESI$8.5B47.77%7.9%+26.6%4/9—
WLK$8.1B-6.6-13%7.9%-4.0%3/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
34 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (8)Buy (25)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$96.437 targets
Target vs. Price+6.3%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-03street $0.81
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$7.75B$7.79B / $7.71B$3.32$4.48 / $2.468
FY2027$7.83B$7.96B / $7.68B$3.89$5.04 / $2.7910
FY2028$8.18B$8.40B / $7.94B$4.48$5.34 / $3.174

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$100.00+10.3%2
Last Quarter$96.43+6.3%7
Last Year$89.65-1.1%23
All Time$99.94+10.2%53
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $90.68. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
3/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
IFF +45.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +29.8pp
95113131149Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IFF +46%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLB +17.8%
93112130149Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IFFXLB
Peer Set — indexed to 100
78123169214Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IFF +46%PPG +7%LYB +44%SQM +36%RPM -11%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$65$74$83$936MVol705030RSI 73Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$63$73$82$91Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$85.54+5.14+6.01%Above
SMA 50$85.08+5.60+6.58%Above
SMA 200$77.30+13.38+17.31%Above
EMA 9$87.62+3.06+3.49%Above
EMA 21$86.07+4.61+5.36%Above
EMA 50$84.41+6.27+7.43%Above
EMA 200$78.55+12.13+15.44%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +8322 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago36%+64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago27%+73 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$85.54
Price vs SMA 50$85.08
Price vs SMA 200$77.30
EMA 9/21 Cross87.6/86.1
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 19
Supertrend$85
Parabolic SAR$83
SMA Slope0.380
RSI73.3
Stochastic K/D91/90
StochRSI K/D100/98
Williams %R-11
CCI207
TSI vs Signal22.7
CMO46.6
ROC9.99%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.070
MFI86
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull5.72
73.3RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
91.3Stochastic %Kvs %D 90
86.3Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
19.1ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
11.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$90.48 / $91.50 / $92.70S1 / S2$89.28 / $88.26
Bollinger (20,2)$80.89 – $90.19SqueezeOff
52-wk range$60.92 – $91.79Off 52-wk high-1.2%
ATR (14)$1.85 (2.0%)Historical vol19.7%

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.4%Jan60%
-1.1%Feb45%
+2.6%Mar71%
+3.3%Apr85%
-0.1%May55%
-0.8%Jun40%
+2.2%Jul75%
-2.2%Aug40%
+0.4%Sep50%
+1.0%Oct75%
+2.9%Nov60%
+0.0%Dec40%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesIFFS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.88%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+14.5% / -9.8%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-56.2%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.2%—
Beta (5y)0.951.00
IFF EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +28
Trend+46
Momentum+73
Volume+41
Volatility-60
Breadth-38
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-0605-0406-2908-1009-14
Average sentiment of 94 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+27.6+48.8 vs industry
Trend+46.3+67.3 vs industry
Momentum+73.4+93.6 vs industry
Volume+40.9+39.4 vs industry
ReadingIFFChemicals - Specialty
n=1,191
Basic Materials
n=7,383
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+27.6-21.1-30.9-20.5
Trend+46.3-21.0-33.0-21.3
Momentum+73.4-20.1-31.5-15.8
Volume+40.9+1.5-34.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
J. Erik Fyrwald CEO$15.0M91% equity+incentive
Leticia Gonçalves Lourenço President, Health$5.8M72% equity+incentive
Yuvraj Arora President, Taste$4.7M82% equity+incentive
Jennifer Johnson Former EVP, General Counsel$4.0M44% equity+incentive
Michael DeVeau Chief Financial Officer$3.7M80% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental69
Social68
Governance67
Composite ESG68
Composite ESG Trend
6767686820172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-04Earnings Release; Other Events; Exhibits2.02,8.01,9.01
2026-08-04Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-06-23Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-06-01Material Agreement; Other Events; Exhibits1.01,8.01,9.01
2026-05-05Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-04Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-02-11Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-04Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-09 to 2026-08-04
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary119 rows · 1996 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-04 to 2026-08-17
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-04-24 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.