Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$262.54
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$39.6B
Volume
2.5M
52-Wk High
$309.35
52-Wk Low
$94.00
Trailing PE
48.5
P/S
8.82
Gross Margin
66.8%
Net Margin
18.4%
ROE
31%
ROIC
14%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
7.7
1-Yr Return
+173.7%
5-Yr Return
-5.1%
Illumina, Inc. specializes in delivering advanced genetic and genomic analysis tools, primarily through sequencing and array technologies. The company's offerings empower clients across various sectors to integrate genomic insights into both research and clinical environments, with applications spanning critical fields like life sciences, cancer diagnostics, reproductive health, agriculture, and innovative new domains. Illumina's portfolio encompasses specialized instrumentation and necessary consumables for genetic analysis, alongside comprehensive genotyping and sequencing services. They also offer instrument maintenance agreements, collaborate through development and licensing deals, and perform cancer detection tests. Its diverse clientele comprises leading genomic research facilities, universities, state-funded laboratories, medical centers, pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms, commercial molecular diagnostic providers, and businesses focused on consumer genomics. Illumina employs a two-pronged distribution strategy, selling directly to clients across North America, Europe, Latin America, and the Asia-Pacific. Additionally, it partners with life-science distributors to reach markets in Europe, the Asia-Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East, and Africa. Established in 1998, the company maintains its corporate headquarters in San Diego, California.
SectorHealthcareIndustryMedical - Diagnostics & ResearchExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$39.6BEmployees8,600 (SEC-filed)CEOJacob ThaysenIPO2000-07-28CountryUS
5200 Illumina Way, San Diego, CA 92122  ·  Tel 858 202 4500  ·  illumina.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE58 / 100Street mean $240.09 (11 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$592M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ILMN +173.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +157.9pp
87157227297Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ILMNS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ILMN -5.1% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -195.0pp
121112103092019202020212023202420252026ILMNS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
58of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability80/100
Growth28/100
Momentum58/100
Quality83/100
Earnings Quality75/100
Balance Sheet76/100
Value29/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall57.6/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
WAT
47
IQV
56
IDXX
80
MTD
63
A
71
NTRA
50
ILMN
58

IS Score Trend — quarterly

1938587723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 74 in 25 Q4, latest 58 — -16 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY58 / 100IS Score 57.6 / 100 · -16.2 from peak of 74
1938587723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURENEUTRALTechnical Score 54 / 100 · Power +7 · 11 of 22 indicator votes bullish
42%62%83%103%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 58 and price structure at 54 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 57.6would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 71 → 74 → 71 → 58the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 45%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 942 → now 942fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1072 up / 854 downnet +218 funds
Institutions Added (13F)92managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

7137948749552023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 942 · latest 942 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2942157.1M$27.3B104.0%ex-outlier 91.3%
2026 Q1850156.7M$19.1B103.8%ex-outlier 91.2%
2025 Q4861158.2M$20.5B104.8%
2025 Q3776157.2M$14.8B104.1%
2025 Q2747155.7M$14.8B103.2%
2025 Q1726155.1M$11.9B102.7%
2024 Q4856154.7M$19.7B102.4%
2024 Q3808142.7M$17.9B94.5%
2024 Q2776140.6M$14.1B93.1%
2024 Q1801144.3M$18.9B95.6%
2023 Q4816142.7M$19.2B94.5%
2023 Q3820144.6M$19.2B95.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 104.02%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 157.1M shares exceed the 151.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 19,191,398 shares against 19,023,590 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 12.7% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.3%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 103.78%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 156.7M shares exceed the 151.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 19,023,590 shares against 18,321,677 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 12.6% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.2%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Thaysen Jacobdirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-05TAX W/H1,303$0.38M107,770
Ullem Scott B.director2026-09-30A-Award113$0.02M11,143
Meister Keith A.director2026-09-30A-Award107$0.02M6,887
Coletti Julie AnnChief Legal Officer2026-09-08A-Award4,549—4,549
Coletti Julie AnnChief Legal Officer2026-09-08A-Award14,214—18,763
Coletti Julie AnnChief Legal Officer2026-09-08A-Award5,307—5,307
Barnard StevenSVP, Chief Technology Officer2026-09-05TAX W/H408$0.09M40,927
Meister Keith A.director2026-09-04SELL7,500$1.63M882,351
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1083,066,403$592.3MCounted
F — Tax withholding43,456$0.7MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-1788K-1192K-596K0K-112105-23506-107-178808-24009-110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$592.3M108 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-04Corvex Management Lp150,000$32.0M
2026-08-27Corvex Management Lp200,000$45.0M
2026-08-25Corvex Management Lp300,000$67.0M
2026-08-21Corvex Management Lp250,000$53.3M
Trailing 12 mo25 filings3,117,046$591M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-10-07SCHEDULE 13GAbigail P. Johnson10.70%16.2M sh
2026-05-14SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital World Investors10.30%15.8M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management5.19%7.9M sh
2025-11-13SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital World Investors13.20%20.3M sh

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-02-102026-03-10
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Lisa McClainHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-06-092025-08-13
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-03-112020-04-14
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-03-112020-04-13
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-03-112020-04-13
House 12-Mo2 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)850
13F Shares157M103.8% of shares out
New / Closed97 / 94positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced295 / 318positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float99.7%150M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Ninety One Uk Ltd1.4M$372M
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc310,751$85M
Beau Ventures, Llc200,078$55M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.127,357$34M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic102,333$25M
Howard Capital Management, Llc100,204$27M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.3B
VSMPX0.1%$1.3B
VTI0.1%$1.3B
VTSAX0.1%$1.3B
VFFSX0.1%$1.1B
VFIAX0.1%$1.1B

13F Filers Holding ILMN — quarterly

71379487495524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.710.810.911.0224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
28%49%71%92%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session65.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg49.3%50-day 60.6%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 65% · N: 74% · B: 41%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.5B$0.8B$1.0B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ILMN Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.2M50 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.3M58 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.7M48 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.5M32 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.2M143 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.1M36 sh
Sequencing$4.0BMicroarray$0.4BRevenue$4.3BGross profit$2.9BCost of revenue$1.5BOperating income$0.9BR&D$1.0BSG&A$1.0BNet income$0.8BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Illumina, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Americas$2.4B55%
EMEA$1.3B29%
Asia Pacific$430M10%
CHINA$243M6%

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ILMN (live moat model)Peer median: WAT · IQV · IDXX · MTD · A
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 38/100 — None; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

7K8K9K10K2018202120232024
OfficerTitle
Jacob ThaysenCEO, President & Director
Ankur DhingraChief Financial Officer
Steven BarnardChief Technology Officer
Kevin Carl PegelsChief of Global Operations
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$3B$5B5FY215FY225FY234FY244FY255FY26E4FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-28.05$-16.89$-5.72$5.445.05FY21-28.05FY22-7.35FY23-7.69FY245.44FY255.36FY26E5.07FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.54$1.09$1.6325-0525-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+9.9%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality2.26OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-4B$-1B$2B$5BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-96%-41%14%70%69.7-2.716.8FY2164.8-91.2-96.1FY2260.9-23.7-25.8FY2365.4-19.1-28.0FY2466.519.919.6FY25GrossOperatingNet

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$3B$5B$5BFY21$5BFY22$5BFY23$4BFY25SequencingMicroarray
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+39.7%+1.3%-1.7%-2.9%-0.7%
Gross profit+43.2%-5.8%-7.7%+4.3%+0.9%
Operating income-121.2%+3297.6%-74.4%-22.1%-203.8%
Net income+16.2%-678.0%-73.6%+5.3%-169.5%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue4.54.64.54.44.3
Cost of revenue1.41.61.81.51.5
Gross profit3.23.02.72.92.9
R&D expense1.21.31.41.21.0
SG&A expense2.11.31.61.11.0
Operating income-0.1-4.2-1.1-0.80.9
EBITDA1.2-3.9-0.6-0.71.5
D&A0.30.40.40.40.3
Pretax income0.9-4.3-1.1-1.21.1
Income tax0.10.10.00.00.2
Net income0.8-4.4-1.2-1.20.9
Diluted EPS ($)5.05-28.05-7.35-7.695.44
Diluted shares (M)151157158159154
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.08BFree cash flow$0.93BCapEx$0.15BBuybacks$0.74BRetained cash$0.19B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents2.01.01.11.4
ST investments0.00.00.10.2
Receivables (net)0.70.80.80.9
Total current assets3.62.62.73.3
PP&E (net)1.71.61.21.1
Goodwill + intangibles6.55.51.41.3
Total assets12.310.16.36.6
Accounts payable0.30.20.20.2
Short-term debt1.30.10.60.5
Deferred revenue0.20.30.30.3
Total current liabilities2.81.61.51.6
Long-term debt1.51.51.51.5
Total liabilities5.74.43.93.9
Shareholders' equity6.65.72.42.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income(4.4)(1.2)(1.2)0.9
D&A0.40.40.40.3
Stock-based compensation0.40.40.40.0
Working capital change0.2(0.1)(0.5)(0.2)
Operating cash flow0.40.50.81.1
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.2)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.6)(0.2)(0.2)(0.1)
Buybacks0.00.0(0.1)(0.7)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)1.0(1.2)0.5(0.0)
Financing cash flow1.0(1.2)(0.6)(0.7)
Free cash flow0.10.30.70.9
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$4B$8B$12BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE9.9%-50.8%-18.8%-30.1%33.4%31%
ROA6.7%-32.1%-10.4%-14.9%13.1%12.4%
ROIC-0.9%-40.7%-12.2%-16.8%18.6%13.5%
Gross margin69.7%64.8%60.9%65.4%66.5%66.8%
Operating margin-2.7%-91.2%-23.7%-19.1%19.9%21.0%
Net margin16.8%-96.1%-25.8%-28.0%19.6%18.4%
EBITDA margin26.4%-85.4%-13.5%-16.6%33.6%30.3%
FCF margin7.4%-1.6%6.3%16.2%21.6%—
VALUATION
P/E76.28-7.05-18.55-17.7124.4548.5
P/B5.404.703.759.127.6314.0
P/S12.836.774.784.954.798.82
P/FCF172.24-419.5576.3030.5322.1342.2
EV/EBITDA49.58-8.32-37.37-31.7914.6330.2
EV/Revenue13.097.115.055.275.009.2
Earnings yield1.3%-14.2%-5.4%-5.6%4.1%2.08%
FCF yield0.6%-0.2%1.3%3.3%4.5%2.37%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.481.281.661.782.081.80
Quick ratio2.091.081.291.421.721.40
Debt / equity0.240.540.391.100.940.89
Debt / assets16.7%29.0%22.4%41.6%38.4%38.0%
Net debt / EBITDA1.01-0.39-1.99-1.930.621.09
Interest coverage15.23-159.63-13.68-10.909.62—

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.400.330.400.530.670.68
Receivables turnover7.866.786.265.825.415.9
DSO (days)465458636762
DPO (days)707156565856
Cash conversion cycle8396122143149160
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth39.7%1.3%-1.7%-2.9%-0.7%—
Net income growth16.0%-678.7%73.7%-5.3%169.6%—
EPS growth8.6%-675.0%73.8%-4.7%172.3%—
FCF growth-62.2%-122.0%481.1%151.4%32.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)4.85-27.87-7.30-7.645.525.46
Book value / share68.4141.7736.1314.8317.6818.79
Revenue / share28.8329.0128.3327.3228.2029.75
FCF / share2.15-0.471.774.436.106.22
Cash / share8.5312.896.637.6210.607.74
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.1%0.1%0.5%3.6%0.64%
Altman Z-Score8.912.723.183.394.667.7
Piotroski F-Score436586/9
Beneish M-Score-1.06-4.39-3.21-4.33-2.55-2.56
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score7.7Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality2.26Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.56Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.81
Interest burden0.91
Operating margin24.8%
Asset turnover0.71×
Financial leverage2.50×
= ROE32%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.55
Earnings stability0.01
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y0.2%
EPS CAGR 3y—
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.64%
Dividend Yield0.00%none paid
Total Shareholder Return0.58%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.6%dilution pressure
P/E · now 48.5-26x11x47x84x
P/S · now 8.824.1x7.2x10.4x13.5x
EV/EBITDA · now 30.2-44x-11x23x57x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
WAT$42.9B108.72%-8.3%+52.5%5/9+30.5%
IQV$43.9B32.823%5.9%+8.2%7/9+29.8%
IDXX$44.1B39.474%27.8%+12.8%9/9-12.1%
MTD$32.5B36.4-736%22.7%+6.9%8/9+19.2%
A$48.8B34.021%19.3%+8.6%7/9—
NTRA$56.7B-289.3-13%-8.9%+37.8%6/9—
DGX$25.9B24.614%10.5%+9.9%8/9—
LH$25.8B26.112%8.0%+6.4%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
50 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (6)Hold (17)Buy (26)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$240.0911 targets
Target vs. Price-8.6%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $1.36
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$4.62B$4.63B / $4.60B$5.36$5.40 / $5.3412
FY2026$4.41B$4.51B / $4.30B$5.07$5.26 / $4.9310
FY2027$4.91B$5.03B / $4.79B$6.10$6.53 / $5.8412

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$277.50+5.7%4
Last Quarter$240.09-8.6%11
Last Year$176.58-32.7%36
All Time$202.71-22.8%84
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $262.54. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
ILMN +173.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +157.9pp
87157227297Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ILMN +174%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLV +24.2%
89158227297Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ILMNXLV
Peer Set — indexed to 100
63142220298Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ILMN +174%WAT +31%IQV +30%IDXX -12%MTD +19%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$113$180$248$31533MVol705030RSI 53Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$93$162$231$300Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$268.49-5.95-2.22%Below
SMA 50$233.92+28.62+12.23%Above
SMA 200$169.65+92.89+54.75%Above
EMA 9$269.33-6.79-2.52%Below
EMA 21$262.20+0.34+0.13%Above
EMA 50$240.05+22.49+9.37%Above
EMA 200$182.69+79.85+43.71%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTNEUTRALPower Score +711 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%80
Momentum 25%30
Volume 20%38
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
42%62%83%103%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week45% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago100%-55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%-55 pts since
ReadDeterioratingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$268.49
Price vs SMA 50$233.92
Price vs SMA 200$169.65
EMA 9/21 Cross269.3/262.2
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 40
Supertrend$245
Parabolic SAR$297
SMA Slope1.150
RSI53.1
Stochastic K/D24/31
StochRSI K/D2/6
Williams %R-85
CCI-29
TSI vs Signal21.8
CMO6.2
ROC-3.85%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.090
MFI48
Force Index-4M
Elder Ray Bull9.81
53.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
24.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 31
48.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
39.6ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
84.6Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$266.85 / $276.57 / $285.20S1 / S2$258.22 / $248.50
Bollinger (20,2)$246.14 – $290.83SqueezeOff
52-wk range$93.50 – $309.35Off 52-wk high-15.1%
ATR (14)$13.49 (5.1%)Historical vol56.0%

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+8.2%Jan75%
-2.6%Feb30%
-0.0%Mar52%
+1.7%Apr55%
+0.9%May55%
+4.9%Jun75%
+3.8%Jul70%
-2.0%Aug35%
-1.0%Sep45%
+0.5%Oct50%
+0.5%Nov50%
+4.3%Dec75%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesILMNS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)6.99%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+22.3% / -13.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-83.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-10.1%—
Beta (5y)1.471.00
ILMN EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -12
Trend+46
Momentum-25
Volume-40
Volatility-60
Breadth-30
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.53-0.03+0.48+0.9802-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 190 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-12.4+4.7 vs industry
Trend+45.9+53.1 vs industry
Momentum-24.5+2.4 vs industry
Volume-40.0-40.0 vs industry
ReadingILMNMedical - Diagnostics & Research
n=227
Healthcare
n=5,272
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-12.4-17.0-24.0-20.5
Trend+45.9-7.2-25.6-21.3
Momentum-24.5-27.0-28.5-15.8
Volume-40.0+0.0-25.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Jacob Thaysen Chief Executive Officer$11.0M90% equity+incentive
Everett Cunningham Former Chief Commercial O$4.1M70% equity+incentive
Ankur Dhingra Chief Financial Officer$4.1M84% equity+incentive
Steve Barnard Chief Technology Officer$3.5M82% equity+incentive
Kevin Pegels Chief of Global Operations$3.2M81% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental56
Social73
Governance66
Composite ESG65
Composite ESG Trend
6364656520172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-13Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-08-17Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-13Material Agreement; Termination of Agreement; Financial Obligation; Ex1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01
2026-08-12Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-07Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-07-30Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-23Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-05-26Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.07,9.01

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-29 to 2026-07-30
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-28 to 2027-12-28
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary105 rows · 2000 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-03 to 2026-10-05
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-11-13 to 2026-10-07
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.