Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$77.78
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$30.2B
Volume
4.5M
52-Wk High
$100.96
52-Wk Low
$68.07
Trailing PE
31.7
P/S
3.80
Gross Margin
37.9%
Net Margin
12.1%
ROE
9%
ROIC
8%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
3.4
1-Yr Return
+2.6%
5-Yr Return
+183.6%
Ingersoll Rand Inc., established in 1859 and headquartered in Davidson, North Carolina, delivers essential air, fluid, energy, medical, and specialized vehicle technologies to customers across the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific regions. The company operates through two primary divisions: Industrial Technologies and Services, and Precision and Science Technologies. The Industrial Technologies and Services division is responsible for the design, production, sales, and maintenance of various air and gas compression, vacuum, and blower solutions, alongside fluid handling and loading systems, power tools, and lifting apparatus. This segment also encompasses all related spare parts, consumables, air purification systems, controls, additional accessories, and support services. Meanwhile, the Precision and Science Technologies segment focuses on designing, manufacturing, and marketing a range of highly specialized positive displacement pumps, advanced fluid management systems, and their associated accessories and aftermarket parts. These solutions are critical for precise liquid and gas operations such as dosing, transfer, dispensing, compression, sampling, pressure regulation, and flow control in demanding or niche environments. Its diverse product portfolio serves a wide array of sectors, including healthcare, scientific research, industrial production, water treatment, chemical processing, advanced irrigation, energy, food and drink, agriculture, and applications involving vacuum and automated fluid handling within manufacturing and industrial settings. Ingersoll Rand distributes its offerings via both its own sales force and a network of independent partners, under numerous well-known brands such as Ingersoll Rand, Gardner Denver, Club Car, CompAir, Nash, Milton Roy, and many others. The company adopted its current name, Ingersoll Rand Inc., in March 2020, having previously been known as Gardner Denver Holdings, Inc.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryIndustrial - MachineryExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$30.2BEmployees21,000 (SEC-filed)CEOVicente ReynalIPO2017-05-12CountryUS
525 Harbour Place Drive, Davidson, NC 28036  ·  Tel 704 655 4000  ·  irco.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE65 / 100Street mean $85.50 (2 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$1.0M buys against $13.8M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · IR +2.6% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -13.2pp
91104117131Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IRS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · IR +183.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -6.3pp
521662803942019202020212023202420252026IRS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
65of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability47/100
Growth62/100
Momentum90/100
Quality76/100
Earnings Quality77/100
Balance Sheet59/100
Value46/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall65.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
SYM
66
OTIS
54
DOV
58
XYL
60
CARR
42
ROK
72
IR
65

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3850637523 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 73 in 23 Q4, latest 65 — -8 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY65 / 100IS Score 65.4 / 100 · -7.7 from peak of 73
4958667423 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 72 / 100 · Power +43 · 15 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 65 and price structure at 72 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 65.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 52 → 53 → 51 → 65the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 925 → now 898fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-07-07
Insider Buys (180d)1$1.0M
ETF Funds (30d)1013 up / 865 downnet +148 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

7127878629372023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 925 · latest 898 (-27 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2898404.1M$29.4B103.1%ex-outlier 95.3%
2026 Q1900406.8M$29.3B103.8%ex-outlier 95.8%
2025 Q4891408.9M$29.8B104.3%
2025 Q3877403.9M$30.6B103.0%
2025 Q2867404.1M$30.4B103.1%
2025 Q1859398.6M$28.8B101.7%
2024 Q4925396.8M$33.0B101.2%
2024 Q3863399.7M$35.5B102.0%
2024 Q2847396.6M$32.4B101.2%
2024 Q1847385.7M$32.5B98.4%
2023 Q4780385.7M$25.4B98.4%
2023 Q3724389.4M$20.7B99.3%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 103.07%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 404.1M shares exceed the 392.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 30,300,264 shares against 29,297,421 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 7.7% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 95.3%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 103.76%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 406.8M shares exceed the 392.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: Capital World Investors reports 31,237,077 shares against 29,414,221 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 8.0% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 95.8%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Keene Kathleen M.See Remarks2026-08-20EXERCISE483—5,738
Keene Kathleen M.See Remarks2026-08-20TAX W/H156$0.01M5,582
Keene Kathleen M.See Remarks2026-08-20EXERCISE483—967
Weatherred Michael ASee Remarks2026-08-20EXERCISE967—68,835
Weatherred Michael ASee Remarks2026-08-20TAX W/H429$0.03M68,406
Weatherred Michael ASee Remarks2026-08-20EXERCISE967—1,934
Kini VikramSenior Vice President and CFO2026-08-20EXERCISE898—103,485
Kini VikramSenior Vice President and CFO2026-08-20TAX W/H390$0.03M103,095
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales2148,536$13.8MCounted
P — Open-market purchases111,538$1.0MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)34195,917$1.6MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding2312,269$1.1MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-118K-72K-26K20K+2002-11803-3004+005+1008
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$13.8M2 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$1.0M1 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-04-13Reynal Vicente30,492$2.7M
2026-03-02Reynal Vicente118,044$11.1M
2026-02-20Kini Vikram28,367$2.7M
2026-02-19Humphrey John4,300$0.4M
Trailing 12 mo17 filings653,795$61M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-12SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital Research Global Investors6.40%25.2M sh
2026-08-06SCHEDULE 13G/AAbigail P. Johnson3.40%13.2M sh
2026-05-15SCHEDULE 13GT. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.5.20%20.3M sh
2026-05-14SCHEDULE 13GCapital Research Global Investors7.50%29.5M sh

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-072026-08-12
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-092024-05-20
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-092024-05-19
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-092024-05-19
House 12-Mo4 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)900
13F Shares407M103.8% of shares out
New / Closed113 / 87positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced311 / 290positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.78option positions
Free Float99.8%387M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc822,445$62M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.264,839$20M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N180,111$14M
Tema Etfs Llc144,100$11M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.114,787$9M
Czech National Bank99,218$7M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$926M
VTI0.0%$926M
VTSAX0.0%$926M
VSMPX0.0%$926M
VFIAX0.0%$681M
VFFSX0.0%$681M

13F Filers Holding IR — quarterly

84287190193024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.731.001.271.5424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
12%36%60%84%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session29.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg36.7%50-day 37.4%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 29% · N: 27% · B: 94%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where IR Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc5.0M69 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats5.0M83 sh
Ebxl Level Ats4.5M58 sh
Bids Bids Ats3.8M611 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.0M65 sh
Pure Purestream2.9M53 sh
Industrial Technologie$6.1BPrecision and Science $1.6BRevenue$7.7BGross profit$2.9BCost of revenue$4.7BOperating income$1.4BSG&A$0.0BNet income$0.6BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Ingersoll Rand Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Americas$3.8B50%
EMEA$2.6B34%
Asia Pacific$1.2B16%

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
IR (live moat model)Peer median: SYM · OTIS · DOV · XYL · CARR
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 54/100 — Weak; primary source Switching Costs.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

6K11K16K22K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Vicente ReynalChairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Vikram U. KiniSenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Michael A. WeatherredSenior Vice President of Ingersoll Rand Execution Excellence (IRX), Business & Commercial Excellence
Andrew R. SchieslSenior Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer & Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9B5FY216FY227FY237FY248FY258FY26E9FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.30$2.61$3.911.34FY211.48FY221.90FY232.06FY241.45FY253.55FY26E3.91FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.38$0.77$1.1525-0525-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+2.0%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality1.40OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$5B$8BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%15%29%44%38.611.010.9FY2139.313.810.2FY2241.916.911.3FY2343.818.011.6FY2438.518.57.6FY25GrossOperatingNet

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$5B$8B$5BFY21$6BFY22$7BFY23$7BFY24$8BFY25Industrial TecPrecision and
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+29.7%+14.8%+16.2%+5.2%+5.7%
Gross profit+41.5%+17.0%+23.9%+10.0%-7.0%
Operating income+849.2%+44.5%+42.5%+11.7%+9.1%
Net income-1789.2%+7.5%+28.8%+7.7%-30.7%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue5.25.96.97.27.7
Cost of revenue3.23.64.04.14.7
Gross profit2.02.32.93.22.9
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense1.01.11.31.30.0
Operating income0.60.81.21.31.4
EBITDA1.01.31.61.81.9
D&A0.40.40.50.50.5
Pretax income0.50.71.01.10.8
Income tax-0.00.10.20.30.2
Net income0.60.60.80.80.6
Diluted EPS ($)1.341.481.902.061.45
Diluted shares (M)421410409407401
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-0B

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.36BFree cash flow$1.22BCapEx$0.14BBuybacks$1.02BDividends$0.03BRetained cash$0.17B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.61.61.51.2
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.11.21.31.5
Total current assets4.04.14.24.2
PP&E (net)0.60.70.80.9
Goodwill + intangibles9.610.212.512.7
Total assets14.815.618.018.3
Accounts payable0.80.80.81.0
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.30.30.30.0
Total current liabilities1.71.81.82.1
Long-term debt2.72.74.84.8
Total liabilities5.55.77.88.1
Shareholders' equity9.39.810.210.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.60.80.80.6
D&A0.40.50.50.5
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.0
Working capital change(0.2)0.1(0.1)(0.2)
Operating cash flow0.91.41.41.4
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(1.1)(3.1)(0.7)
Buybacks(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)(1.0)
Dividends paid(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.7)(0.0)2.10.0
Financing cash flow(1.0)(0.3)1.7(1.1)
Free cash flow0.81.31.21.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$6B$12B$18BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE6.2%6.6%8.2%8.4%5.7%9%
ROA3.6%4.0%5.1%5.0%3.2%5.3%
ROIC5.6%6.3%8.1%7.3%7.6%8.4%
Gross margin38.6%39.3%41.9%43.8%38.5%37.9%
Operating margin11.0%13.8%16.9%18.0%18.5%21.5%
Net margin10.9%10.2%11.3%11.6%7.6%12.1%
EBITDA margin19.9%21.6%24.0%25.3%25.1%25.2%
FCF margin10.7%12.9%18.5%18.1%15.9%—
VALUATION
P/E45.2635.2640.4743.8253.9331.7
P/B2.832.323.223.613.113.0
P/S4.943.604.585.084.103.80
P/FCF46.1827.8524.7728.1125.7024.8
EV/EBITDA26.2317.6119.8521.9820.6216.9
EV/Revenue5.213.804.755.554.564.3
Earnings yield2.2%2.8%2.5%2.3%1.9%3.15%
FCF yield2.2%3.6%4.0%3.6%3.9%4.04%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.802.372.222.292.061.62
Quick ratio2.221.761.671.711.491.15
Debt / equity0.390.300.280.490.470.47
Debt / assets22.9%18.9%17.8%27.7%26.1%26.6%
Net debt / EBITDA1.340.920.711.882.091.83
Interest coverage6.858.197.586.314.68—

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.330.400.450.430.420.44
Receivables turnover5.695.715.845.635.365.2
DSO (days)646463656870
DPO (days)707472747167
Cash conversion cycle858683838393
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth18.4%14.8%16.2%5.2%5.7%—
Net income growth1789.2%7.5%28.8%7.7%-30.7%—
EPS growth1834.5%8.6%29.1%8.1%-28.8%—
FCF growth-36.3%38.9%66.1%2.8%-6.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)1.361.481.912.061.472.45
Book value / share21.7722.4723.9725.0325.4926.13
Revenue / share12.4614.4516.8417.7919.3320.26
FCF / share1.331.873.123.213.083.11
Cash / share5.103.943.913.793.162.99
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.9%1.2%0.8%0.7%3.2%2.63%
Altman Z-Score3.233.194.333.843.323.4
Piotroski F-Score988667/9
Beneish M-Score-2.47-2.46-2.59-2.49-2.14-2.48
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score3.4Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.40Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.48Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.79
Interest burden0.83
Operating margin18.5%
Asset turnover0.44×
Financial leverage1.79×
= ROE9%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.98
Earnings stability0.47
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y7.2%
EPS CAGR 3y12.4%
FCF CAGR 3y9.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.63%
Dividend Yield0.10%
Total Shareholder Return2.66%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.7%dilution pressure
P/E · now 31.730x39x47x56x
P/S · now 3.803.5x4.1x4.6x5.2x
EV/EBITDA · now 16.916x20x23x27x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
SYM$28.0B404.73%1.6%+20.6%6/9-46.3%
OTIS$27.2B18.2-27%11.1%+5.2%5/9-21.0%
DOV$26.4B23.415%14.3%+7.6%7/9+18.2%
XYL$24.3B24.89%11.3%+4.5%7/9-27.9%
CARR$45.3B37.89%7.9%-1.6%4/9—
ROK$47.4B39.935%17.6%+11.3%9/9—
NDSN$18.0B32.518%18.7%+7.0%9/9—
ITT$17.7B38.811%5.8%+28.1%3/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
15 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (7)Buy (8)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$85.502 targets
Target vs. Price+9.9%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $0.90
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$8.12B$8.14B / $8.11B$3.55$3.60 / $3.537
FY2027$8.52B$8.64B / $8.45B$3.91$3.96 / $3.827
FY2028$8.89B$9.31B / $8.57B$4.25$4.63 / $3.814

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$85.50+9.9%2
Last Year$93.20+19.8%15
All Time$83.79+7.7%38
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $77.78. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
4/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
IR +2.6% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -13.2pp
91104117131Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IR +3%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
91104117131Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IRXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
4881113146Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IR +3%SYM -46%OTIS -21%DOV +18%XYL -28%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$65$74$83$939MVol705030RSI 53Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$68$78$89$100Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$76.80+0.98+1.28%Above
SMA 50$77.60+0.18+0.23%Above
SMA 200$81.46-3.68-4.52%Below
EMA 9$77.90-0.12-0.15%Below
EMA 21$77.19+0.59+0.76%Above
EMA 50$77.53+0.25+0.32%Above
EMA 200$79.80-2.02-2.53%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4315 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%67
Momentum 25%80
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%-9 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$76.80
Price vs SMA 50$77.60
Price vs SMA 200$81.46
EMA 9/21 Cross77.9/77.2
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$73
Parabolic SAR$81
SMA Slope0.300
RSI53.1
Stochastic K/D58/64
StochRSI K/D45/58
Williams %R-43
CCI68
TSI vs Signal8.1
CMO6.1
ROC2.25%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.010
MFI44
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull2.64
53.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
57.7Stochastic %Kvs %D 64
44.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
43.5Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$77.84 / $78.75 / $79.63S1 / S2$76.96 / $76.05
Bollinger (20,2)$73.12 – $80.47SqueezeOff
52-wk range$68.07 – $100.94Off 52-wk high-22.9%
ATR (14)$2.10 (2.7%)Historical vol24.3%
+2.9%Jan67%
+0.3%Feb56%
-2.7%Mar67%
+3.7%Apr38%
+3.1%May78%
-0.6%Jun44%
+4.4%Jul78%
+2.5%Aug78%
+2.3%Sep56%
+2.2%Oct44%
+8.9%Nov89%
+0.0%Dec67%
Sample: 9 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesIRS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.66%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+14.3% / -10.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-48.1%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.0%—
Beta (5y)1.151.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
IR EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +6
Trend+24
Momentum+14
Volume+40
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.63-0.09+0.45+0.9901-2603-0204-0605-1807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 112 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+6.4+33.1 vs industry
Trend+24.0+55.6 vs industry
Momentum+13.8+45.1 vs industry
Volume+39.7+57.1 vs industry
ReadingIRIndustrial - Machinery
n=1,754
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+6.4-26.7-24.1-20.5
Trend+24.0-31.6-26.2-21.3
Momentum+13.8-31.2-24.5-15.8
Volume+39.7-17.4-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Vicente Reynal Chairman, President and Chief$16.2M51% equity+incentive
Vikram Kini SVP and Chief Financial Officer$3.9M62% equity+incentive
Michael Weatherred SVP, Precision and Scienc$3.0M61% equity+incentive
Andrew Schiesl SVP, General Counsel, Chief C$2.4M57% equity+incentive
Kathleen Keene SVP, Chief Human Resource Off$1.7M55% equity+incentive

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental71
Social73
Governance68
Composite ESG70
Composite ESG Trend
6970707120172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-30Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-16Officer/Director Change; Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.02,5.07,9.01
2026-04-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-12Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-12-17Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01
2025-10-30Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-07-31Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-07-15Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-02 to 2026-07-30
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary43 rows · 2010 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-20
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-05-14 to 2026-08-12
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.