Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$205.35
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$13.0B
Volume
0.8M
52-Wk High
$261.10
52-Wk Low
$124.25
Trailing PE
18.4
P/S
2.01
Gross Margin
68.9%
Net Margin
12.0%
ROE
401%
ROIC
24%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
3.8
1-Yr Return
-13.1%
5-Yr Return
+55.4%
Gartner, Inc. functions as a premier research and advisory enterprise, extending its reach across the United States, Canada, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and various international markets. Its operations are structured into three main divisions: Research, Conferences, and Consulting. The Research division primarily offers a subscription service, enabling on-demand access to extensive published studies, data, industry benchmarks, and direct consultations with its expert network. The Conferences segment provides a platform for business professionals to acquire new knowledge, share insights, and foster connections. Lastly, the Consulting segment furnishes clients with market research, bespoke analyses, and direct, on-site support services. This segment specifically addresses critical IT challenges, offering practical strategies for areas such as optimizing IT expenditures, managing digital transformation, and enhancing IT sourcing processes. Founded in 1979, Gartner, Inc. has its corporate base in Stamford, Connecticut.
SectorTechnologyIndustryInformation Technology ServicesExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$13.0BEmployees20,244 (SEC-filed)CEOEugene A. HallIPO1993-10-05CountryUS
56 Top Gallant Road, Stamford, CT 06902-7700  ·  Tel 203 316 1111  ·  gartner.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE60 / 100Street mean $191.14 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$1M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · IT -13.1% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -29.0pp
517498121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ITS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · IT +55.4% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -134.4pp
431692954202019202020212023202420252026ITS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
60of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability77/100
Growth35/100
Momentum55/100
Quality74/100
Earnings Quality66/100
Balance Sheet54/100
Value59/100
Risk (safety)80/100
Overall59.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CACI
57
JKHY
75
LDOS
63
FIS
55
CDW
49
BR
74
IT
60

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3851647723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 75 in 25 Q2, latest 60 — -16 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY60 / 100IS Score 59.7 / 100 · -15.6 from peak of 75
5260687723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 82 / 100 · Power +65 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 60 and price structure at 82 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 59.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 56 → 53 → 56 → 60the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 956 → now 654fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score0 of 4top 100% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)553 up / 562 downnet -9 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6367498619742023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 956 · latest 654 (-302 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q265475.2M$9.7B113.1%ex-outlier 101.7%
2026 Q171975.5M$11.8B113.5%ex-outlier 103.1%
2025 Q481974.1M$17.8B111.5%
2025 Q379972.2M$18.4B108.5%
2025 Q290173.8M$28.7B111.0%
2025 Q192573.5M$29.7B110.5%
2024 Q495672.8M$34.5B109.5%
2024 Q390870.6M$34.9B106.2%
2024 Q287571.4M$31.5B107.4%
2024 Q188471.5M$33.4B107.5%
2023 Q486971.6M$31.7B107.6%
2023 Q379272.0M$24.6B108.3%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 113.12%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 75.2M shares exceed the 66.5M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BAMCO INC /NY reports 7,601,009 shares against 5,917,616 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 11.4% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 101.7%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 113.48%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 75.5M shares exceed the 66.5M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 6,884,501 shares against 6,989,127 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 10.4% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 103.1%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Bousa Edward Peterdirector2026-10-01A-Award136—449
Rus Daniela Ldirector2026-10-01A-Award126—416
Serra Eileendirector2026-10-01A-Award149—3,511
Dykstra Karen Edirector2026-10-01A-Award96—742
Fuchs Anne Sutherlanddirector2026-10-01J-Other70—8,167
Fuchs Anne Sutherlanddirector2026-10-01A-Award70—29,647
Fuchs Anne Sutherlanddirector2026-10-01J-Other70—29,577
Gutierrez Jose Mdirector2026-10-01J-Other78—3,029
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales57,082$1.4MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)117,265—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding2377$0.1MNone — compensation
G — Gifts31,880—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-7K1K9K18K+1805-006+207-708+109+110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$1.4M5 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-27Robin B Kranich3,278$0.6M
2026-08-24Akhil Jain700$0.1M
2026-08-10Anne Sutherland Fuchs860$11724.2M
2026-08-10Yvonne Genovese1,205$0.2M
Trailing 12 mo7 filings7,669$11726M

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-13SCHEDULE 13G/AIndependent Franchise Partners, LLP8.34%5.6M sh
2026-08-13SCHEDULE 13G/AAQR Capital Management Holdings, LLC6.24%4.2M sh
2026-07-28SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.7.50%5.0M sh
2026-06-03SCHEDULE 13G/ABaron Partners Fund5.04%3.4M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-142026-05-11
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-142026-05-11
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-132026-05-11
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-10-052022-11-10
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-10-052022-11-09
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-10-052022-11-09
House 12-Mo15 trades8 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)719
13F Shares75M113.5% of shares out
New / Closed98 / 181positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced281 / 242positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.07option positions
Free Float97.4%61M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc156,262$29M
Artemis Investment Management Llp140,813$26M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.127,110$24M
Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc45,205$8M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic45,095$8M
Triad Investment Management32,933$6M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$355M
VSMPX0.0%$355M
VTSAX0.0%$355M
VTI0.0%$355M
VFIAX0.0%$309M
VOO0.0%$309M

13F Filers Holding IT — quarterly

63674986197424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.640.820.991.1724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
41%56%70%85%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session66.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg58.2%50-day 60.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 68% · N: 53% · B: 79%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.3B$0.5B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where IT Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.2M33 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.1M31 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.5M25 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.2M30 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.0M41 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.8M29 sh
Events$0.6BConsulting$0.6BRevenue$6.5BGross profit$4.4BCost of revenue$2.1BOperating income$1.0BR&D$1.0BSG&A$3.1BNet income$0.7BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Gartner, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
United States And Canada$4.0B62%
Europe Middle East Africa$1.7B26%
Other International$771M12%

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
IT (live moat model)Peer median: CACI · JKHY · LDOS · FIS · CDW
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 65/100 — Narrow; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

15K17K19K21K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Eugene A. HallChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Craig W. SafianExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John RinelloExecutive Vice President of Global Business Sales
Robin KranichExecutive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$7B5FY215FY226FY236FY246FY256FY26E7FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$5.49$10.98$16.479.21FY219.96FY2211.08FY2316.00FY249.65FY2514.47FY26E16.47FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.75$3.50$5.2425-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+11.7%
Next Report2026-11-03
Income Quality1.78OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%23%46%69%69.519.316.8FY2169.120.114.8FY2267.820.914.9FY2367.718.420.0FY2467.715.811.2FY25GrossOperatingNet

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$4B$7B$5BFY21$5BFY22$6BFY23$6BFY24$1BFY25Research SegmeConsultingEvents
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+15.5%+15.7%+7.9%+6.1%+3.7%
Gross profit+19.4%+15.0%+5.9%+6.0%+3.6%
Operating income+86.8%+20.1%+12.4%-6.5%-11.3%
Net income+197.5%+1.8%+9.2%+42.1%-41.8%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue4.75.55.96.36.5
Cost of revenue1.41.71.92.02.1
Gross profit3.33.84.04.24.4
R&D expense0.00.00.00.01.0
SG&A expense2.22.52.72.93.1
Operating income0.91.11.21.21.0
EBITDA1.31.31.51.71.2
D&A0.20.20.20.20.2
Pretax income1.01.01.11.41.0
Income tax0.20.20.30.10.2
Net income0.80.80.91.30.7
Diluted EPS ($)9.219.9611.0816.009.65
Diluted shares (M)8681807872
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$-0B

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.29BCash reserves drawn$0.82BFree cash flow$1.18BCapEx$0.12BBuybacks$1.99B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.71.31.91.7
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.61.61.71.7
Total current assets2.83.44.24.1
PP&E (net)0.70.60.50.4
Goodwill + intangibles3.53.43.33.1
Total assets7.37.88.58.1
Accounts payable0.10.10.10.0
Short-term debt0.10.10.10.1
Deferred revenue2.42.62.82.8
Total current liabilities3.63.84.04.1
Long-term debt2.52.42.53.2
Total liabilities7.17.27.27.8
Shareholders' equity0.20.71.40.3

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.80.91.30.7
D&A0.20.20.20.2
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.20.2
Working capital change(0.0)0.1(0.0)(0.0)
Operating cash flow1.11.21.51.3
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.1)0.1(0.1)(0.1)
Buybacks(1.0)(0.6)(0.7)(2.0)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)0.5
Financing cash flow(1.0)(0.6)(0.7)(1.4)
Free cash flow1.01.11.41.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE108.6%269.8%194.3%122.9%86.9%401%
ROA10.8%11.0%11.7%15.3%8.8%10.8%
ROIC26.2%32.2%39.1%44.9%34.9%23.8%
Gross margin69.5%69.1%67.8%67.7%67.7%68.9%
Operating margin19.3%20.1%20.9%18.4%15.8%17.3%
Net margin16.8%14.8%14.9%20.0%11.2%12.0%
EBITDA margin27.5%24.6%24.9%27.5%18.9%20.2%
FCF margin26.5%18.1%17.8%22.1%18.1%—
VALUATION
P/E35.3133.3340.3830.1424.9518.4
P/B75.50118.2052.3627.8056.86-81.6
P/S5.924.926.036.032.802.01
P/FCF22.3727.1033.8627.3215.4810.1
EV/EBITDA23.4521.8425.4222.5216.3411.1
EV/Revenue6.445.376.336.183.092.2
Earnings yield2.8%3.0%2.5%3.3%4.0%5.68%
FCF yield4.5%3.7%3.0%3.7%6.5%9.94%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.780.770.911.061.000.88
Quick ratio0.780.770.911.061.000.88
Debt / equity8.7613.864.512.1311.31-17.80
Debt / assets43.8%43.3%39.2%34.0%44.7%41.4%
Net debt / EBITDA1.921.831.190.561.541.14
Interest coverage9.339.5113.5821.8516.98—

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.640.740.780.770.780.90
Receivables turnover3.633.753.743.803.845.4
DSO (days)1009798969568
DPO (days)111414119165
Cash conversion cycle8983848586-97
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth15.5%15.7%7.9%6.1%3.7%—
Net income growth197.5%1.8%9.2%42.1%-41.8%—
EPS growth219.8%6.5%10.8%43.9%-37.1%—
FCF growth52.9%-20.7%6.0%31.4%-15.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)9.4710.0811.1716.0710.1111.66
Book value / share4.432.848.6217.434.44-2.52
Revenue / share56.4968.3674.7780.3590.1197.20
FCF / share14.9512.4013.3217.7316.3019.38
Cash / share9.038.7116.7024.7823.8922.39
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield5.9%3.9%1.7%1.9%10.9%30.54%
Altman Z-Score3.964.165.075.503.793.8
Piotroski F-Score778857/9
Beneish M-Score-2.74-2.52-2.62-2.55-2.82-2.96
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score3.8Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.78Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.96Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.75
Interest burden0.92
Operating margin17.2%
Asset turnover0.83×
Financial leverage11.37×
= ROE114%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.91
Earnings stability0.33
Earnings persistence0.85
Revenue CAGR 3y4.0%
EPS CAGR 3y0.2%
FCF CAGR 3y8.8%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield30.54%
Dividend Yield0.00%
Total Shareholder Return30.20%cash yield
SBC / Revenue2.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 18.417x25x34x42x
P/S · now 2.011.7x3.2x4.8x6.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 11.110x15x21x27x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CACI$13.6B25.313%5.8%+10.9%5/9+18.5%
JKHY$10.7B21.924%17.6%+6.7%6/9+1.7%
LDOS$15.7B11.528%7.8%+3.4%6/9-32.1%
FIS$18.6B5.522%6.8%+20.4%5/9-45.0%
CDW$18.8B18.044%4.2%+7.4%6/9—
BR$19.8B18.141%17.9%+8.5%9/9—
G$6.3B11.022%10.8%+6.5%9/9—
EPAM$6.3B16.511%7.3%+10.8%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
18 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (3)Hold (10)Buy (5)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$191.147 targets
Target vs. Price-6.9%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-03street $2.84
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$6.42B$6.44B / $6.41B$14.47$14.73 / $14.1310
FY2027$6.68B$6.74B / $6.59B$16.47$17.47 / $15.0210
FY2028$7.02B$7.31B / $6.78B$18.91$23.83 / $17.106

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$195.00-5.0%2
Last Quarter$191.14-6.9%7
Last Year$200.12-2.5%33
All Time$288.48+40.5%56
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $205.35. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
4/5
ROE
1/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
4/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
IT -13.1% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -29.0pp
517498121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IT -13%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
5081113144Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ITXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
4676106136Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26IT -13%CACI +19%JKHY +2%LDOS -32%FIS -45%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$109$145$180$2159MVol705030RSI 63Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$120$189$258$327Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$189.40+15.95+8.42%Above
SMA 50$188.70+16.65+8.82%Above
SMA 200$170.25+35.10+20.62%Above
EMA 9$197.15+8.20+4.16%Above
EMA 21$192.04+13.31+6.93%Above
EMA 50$184.48+20.87+11.31%Above
EMA 200$190.17+15.18+7.98%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6520 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%62
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago55%+45 pts since
12 Weeks Ago9%+91 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$189.40
Price vs SMA 50$188.70
Price vs SMA 200$170.25
EMA 9/21 Cross197.2/192.0
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 27
Supertrend$183
Parabolic SAR$186
SMA Slope0.970
RSI63.1
Stochastic K/D81/76
StochRSI K/D90/92
Williams %R-21
CCI174
TSI vs Signal14.9
CMO26.2
ROC11.08%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.130
MFI64
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull19.76
63.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
80.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 76
63.7Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
27.4ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
20.9Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$205.06 / $211.01 / $214.72S1 / S2$201.35 / $195.40
Bollinger (20,2)$173.86 – $204.94SqueezeOff
52-wk range$124.25 – $261.10Off 52-wk high-21.4%
ATR (14)$7.95 (3.9%)Historical vol42.0%

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.2%Jan65%
-2.8%Feb45%
+2.0%Mar71%
+3.8%Apr70%
+3.4%May60%
-0.7%Jun45%
+1.2%Jul65%
+1.9%Aug55%
+1.2%Sep55%
+1.7%Oct60%
+3.5%Nov70%
+0.2%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesITS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)8.17%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+25.4% / -30.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-74.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-10.8%—
Beta (5y)0.951.00
IT EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +21
Trend+42
Momentum+59
Volume+22
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-2305-0406-1507-2709-07
Average sentiment of 288 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+21.1+34.6 vs industry
Trend+42.5+52.7 vs industry
Momentum+58.8+67.8 vs industry
Volume+21.7+17.7 vs industry
ReadingITInformation Technology Services
n=1,049
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+21.1-13.5-20.7-20.5
Trend+42.5-10.2-20.8-21.3
Momentum+58.8-9.0-28.5-15.8
Volume+21.7+4.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Eugene A. Hall, Chairman of the Board & Chie$19.2M68% equity+incentive
Craig W. Safian, EVP, Chief Financial Office$6.5M65% equity+incentive
Robin Kranich, EVP, Chief Human Resources Of$4.4M64% equity+incentive
Scott Hensel, EVP, Global Services & Deliver$4.3M64% equity+incentive
Thomas Kim, EVP, Chief Legal Officer & Secre$3.9M63% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental41
Social62
Governance76
Composite ESG60
Composite ESG Trend
5960606120172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-08Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-08-04Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-06-02Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-05Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-02-03Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-01-29Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2025-11-20Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Creation of Direct Financial1.01,2.03,8.01,9.01
2025-11-04Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01,9.01

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

Technology / Information Technology Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-03 to 2026-08-04
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-06-03 to 2026-08-13
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.