Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$110.52
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$22.6B
Volume
0.5M
52-Wk High
$121.01
52-Wk Low
$97.38
Trailing PE
13.5
P/S
1.22
Gross Margin
47.0%
Net Margin
10.4%
ROE
10%
ROIC
6%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
0.6
1-Yr Return
+12.8%
5-Yr Return
+133.7%
Loews Corporation functions as a diversified holding company, with significant business segments spanning insurance, energy infrastructure, hospitality, and manufacturing. Its insurance division delivers commercial property and casualty coverage to clients both within the United States and internationally. This segment offers a comprehensive array of products, including specialized options such as professional and management liability, along with surety and fidelity bonds. Property insurance solutions encompass general property, marine risks, and boiler and machinery protection. For casualty needs, Loews provides workers' compensation, general and product liability, and commercial automobile and umbrella policies. Additionally, the company furnishes supplementary services like loss-sensitive insurance programs, warranty services, risk management consulting, information resources, and claims administration. These insurance offerings are distributed through a network of independent agents, brokers, and managing general underwriters. In the energy sector, the company is actively involved in the transportation and storage of natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGLs), and various other hydrocarbons. Its robust infrastructure includes approximately 13,615 miles of interconnected natural gas pipelines and 450 miles of NGL pipelines, primarily situated in Louisiana and Texas. Storage capabilities consist of 14 underground fields, boasting a total capacity of around 213 billion cubic feet of natural gas, alongside eleven salt dome caverns and related brine systems designed for brine supply services. Further diversifying its operations, Loews also owns and manages a chain of 26 hotels. Moreover, the corporation maintains a strong presence in plastics manufacturing. Here, it designs, produces, and markets a variety of extrusion blow-molded and injection-molded plastic containers. These products cater to diverse customer bases in industries such as pharmaceuticals, dairy, household chemicals, food and nutraceuticals, industrial and specialty chemicals, and the water/beverage/juice sectors. The company also produces both standard and specialized plastic resins, often derived from recycled materials. Loews Corporation was founded in 1969 and its corporate headquarters are located in New York, New York.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryInsurance - Property & CasualtyExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$22.6BEmployees13,100 (SEC-filed)CEOBenjamin J. TischIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
9 West 57th Street, New York City, NY 10019-2714  ·  Tel 212 521 2000  ·  loews.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE51 / 100InsiderStreet publishes no price target
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$1.1M buys against $10.9M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · L +12.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -3.0pp
97105114123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26LS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · L +133.7% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -56.2pp
511362213072019202020212023202420252026LS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
51of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability49/100
Growth60/100
Momentum88/100
Quality79/100
Earnings Quality73/100
Balance Sheet59/100
Value82/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall50.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
MKL
50
CINF
78
WRB
60
RE
45
AIZ
59
CNA
54
L
51

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3946536023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 59 in 23 Q4, latest 51 — -8 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY51 / 100IS Score 50.7 / 100 · -8.2 from peak of 59
4047536023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 82 / 100 · Power +63 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 51 and price structure at 82 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 50.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 47 → 52 → 51 → 51the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 791 → now 791fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-09-04
Insider Buys (180d)2$1.05M
ETF Funds (30d)851 up / 719 downnet +132 funds
Institutions Added (13F)16managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5226177118062023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 791 · latest 791 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2791125.3M$13.6B61.0%
2026 Q1775118.8M$12.1B57.8%
2025 Q4757121.8M$12.3B59.3%
2025 Q3700115.3M$11.1B56.1%
2025 Q2656121.6M$10.8B59.2%
2025 Q1641122.8M$10.9B59.8%
2024 Q4634126.6M$10.3B61.6%
2024 Q3607128.1M$9.7B62.3%
2024 Q2602128.9M$9.2B62.7%
2024 Q1593130.3M$9.7B63.4%
2023 Q4575129.8M$8.6B63.1%
2023 Q3537128.5M$7.8B62.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Tisch James Sdirector2026-09-30A-Award237—1,873,758
Vanbelle Jenniferdirector2026-09-30A-Award237—1,085
Robusto Dinodirector2026-09-30A-Award237—10,695
Peters Susandirector2026-09-30A-Award237—3,288
Locker Jonathan Cdirector2026-09-30A-Award237—25,685
Harris Walter Ldirector2026-09-30A-Award237—25,523
Fribourg Paul Jdirector2026-09-30A-Award237—1,329
Davidson Charles Ddirector2026-09-30A-Award237—29,523
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales5100,000$10.9MCounted
P — Open-market purchases210,000$1.1MCounted
G — Gifts1100,000—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-198K560K1317K2074K-6502-19803+1005+206+207408+209
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$10.9M5 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$1.1M2 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-02-13Tisch Andrew H250,000$27.5M
2026-02-10Alpert Marc A3,495$0.4M
2026-02-10Berman Ann E1,922$0.2M
2025-12-11Richard W Scott1,000$0.1M
Trailing 12 mo14 filings469,296$51M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13D/AAndrew H. Tisch7.30%15.0M sh
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13D/AJames S. Tisch8.40%17.3M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management6.06%12.5M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-042026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-022026-07-08
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-132026-02-10
House 12-Mo8 trades4 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)775
13F Shares119M57.8% of shares out
New / Closed100 / 66positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced281 / 230positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float80.4%164M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc.173,817$18M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N108,760$11M
Walleye Partners, Llc69,247$7M
Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V.66,458$7M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic53,972$5M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.49,652$5M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$540M
VTSAX0.0%$540M
VSMPX0.0%$540M
VTI0.0%$540M
VOO0.0%$454M
VFINX0.0%$454M

13F Filers Holding L — quarterly

58165572980324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.460.731.011.2924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
12%32%52%72%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session42.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg37.7%50-day 43.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 42% · N: 56% · B: 51%latest session

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.0B$0.1B$0.1B$0.1B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where L Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.6M27 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.5M32 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.3M22 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.3M19 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.3M10 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.3M143 sh
CNA Financial Corporat$15.0BBoardwalk Pipeline$9.9BLoews Hotels$0.9BRevenue$18.2BGross profit$8.0BCost of revenue$10.2BOperating income$2.3BSG&A$0.0BNet income$1.7BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of Loews Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$2.2B71%
EMEA$922M29%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
L (live moat model)Peer median: MKL · CINF · WRB · RE · AIZ
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 45/100 — Weak; primary source Cost Advantage.

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

10K13K16K19K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Kenneth I. SiegelSenior Vice President
David Eugene CzernieckiSenior Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
Alexander H. TischVP & Director
Benjamin J. TischChief Executive Officer, President & Director
Revenue ($B)
$0B$7B$15B$22B14FY2114FY2216FY2317FY2418FY2522FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.66$5.31$7.976.00FY213.38FY226.29FY236.41FY247.97FY250.00FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.55$1.10$1.6419-1020-0221-0521-0821-1122-02
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+24.8%
Next Report2026-11-02
Income Quality1.55OCF ÷ net income

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$6B$12B$18BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%15%30%45%43.115.711.4FY2142.07.95.9FY2244.412.79.1FY2344.710.98.2FY2443.912.69.2FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$9B$18B$27B$14BFY21$14BFY22$16BFY23$17BFY24$26BFY25CNA Financial Boardwalk PipeLoews Hotels
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+0.4%+2.4%+11.6%+10.0%+5.4%
Gross profit-2.9%-0.1%+17.9%+10.6%+3.6%
Operating income-247.5%-48.4%+79.2%-6.1%+21.8%
Net income-267.8%-47.4%+74.5%-1.4%+17.9%

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue13.714.115.717.218.2
Cost of revenue7.88.18.79.510.2
Gross profit5.95.97.07.78.0
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating income2.21.12.01.92.3
EBITDA3.12.02.92.93.3
D&A0.50.50.50.60.6
Pretax income2.21.12.01.92.3
Income tax0.50.20.50.40.5
Net income1.60.81.41.41.7
Diluted EPS ($)6.003.386.296.417.97
Diluted shares (M)260243228221209
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-0B
Operating cash flow$3.28BFree cash flow$2.70BCapEx$0.58BBuybacks$0.81BDividends$0.05BRetained cash$1.84B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.50.40.50.5
ST investments42.55.56.48.1
Receivables (net)9.09.210.111.0
Total current assets0.00.00.019.5
PP&E (net)10.010.710.710.7
Goodwill + intangibles0.50.50.51.3
Total assets75.679.281.986.3
Accounts payable0.10.10.10.1
Short-term debt0.91.10.01.1
Deferred revenue0.00.00.07.6
Total current liabilities0.00.00.040.3
Long-term debt8.27.98.98.4
Total liabilities60.462.764.066.7
Shareholders' equity15.216.517.919.6

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.91.51.51.8
D&A0.50.50.60.6
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change1.61.71.10.8
Operating cash flow3.33.93.03.3
Capital expenditures(0.7)(0.7)(0.6)(0.6)
Investing cash flow(2.3)(2.7)(2.0)(2.8)
Buybacks(0.7)(0.8)(0.6)(0.8)
Dividends paid(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)0.5
Financing cash flow(1.0)(1.3)(0.9)(0.5)
Free cash flow2.73.22.42.7
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$29B$58B$86BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE8.8%5.2%9.5%8.6%9.3%10%
ROA1.9%1.1%1.9%1.8%2.0%2.2%
ROIC-7.4%-4.6%8.2%7.8%9.0%5.6%
Gross margin43.1%42.0%44.4%44.7%43.9%47.0%
Operating margin15.7%7.9%12.7%10.9%12.6%16.6%
Net margin11.4%5.9%9.1%8.2%9.2%10.4%
EBITDA margin22.6%14.2%18.6%16.8%18.3%19.3%
FCF margin15.6%18.9%20.5%13.9%16.3%—
VALUATION
P/E9.1216.5510.8513.0113.2113.5
P/B0.810.960.991.081.181.2
P/S1.050.980.991.071.211.22
P/FCF6.725.184.837.697.4511.2
EV/EBITDA-10.13-13.477.989.298.448.7
EV/Revenue-1.92-1.441.191.191.261.7
Earnings yield11.0%6.0%9.2%7.7%7.6%8.46%
FCF yield14.9%19.3%20.7%13.0%13.4%8.94%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio————0.480.59
Quick ratio————0.480.59
Debt / equity0.510.630.570.520.510.47
Debt / assets11.1%11.9%11.4%10.9%11.0%10.2%
Net debt / EBITDA-15.65-22.621.330.930.342.36
Interest coverage6.153.986.234.996.22—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.170.180.200.210.220.21
Receivables turnover1.781.661.801.861.831.6
DSO (days)206221203197199231
DPO (days)45643—
Cash conversion cycle201216197193197231
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth0.4%2.4%11.6%10.0%5.4%—
Net income growth269.5%-47.3%72.6%-1.4%17.9%—
EPS growth283.5%-44.1%82.7%1.8%22.8%—
FCF growth106.9%24.0%21.4%-25.7%23.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)6.253.496.386.497.979.35
Book value / share70.6760.2769.8378.3589.3697.48
Revenue / share54.3659.0169.7279.1486.9290.28
FCF / share8.4811.1514.3210.9914.139.83
Cash / share197.43180.6726.1731.6840.9436.20
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield7.9%5.3%5.5%3.3%3.7%1.46%
Altman Z-Score0.670.660.720.750.510.6
Piotroski F-Score668668/9
Beneish M-Score-2.28-2.68-2.87-1.81-2.58-2.65
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score0.6Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.55Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.65Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.83
Interest burden0.70
Operating margin17.8%
Asset turnover0.22×
Financial leverage4.69×
= ROE10%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.96
Earnings stability0.27
Earnings persistence0.83
Revenue CAGR 3y7.6%
EPS CAGR 3y25.6%
FCF CAGR 3y-15.7%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.46%
Dividend Yield0.23%
Total Shareholder Return1.68%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 13.59x11x14x17x
P/S · now 1.221.0x1.1x1.1x1.2x
EV/EBITDA · now 8.7-15x-6x2x11x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
MKL$22.9B10.113%22.5%+6.7%7/9-1.6%
CINF$26.3B8.021%29.4%+19.5%8/9+13.1%
WRB$28.0B15.420%6.6%+26.0%8/9+5.3%
RE$15.3B8.013%14.1%-5.1%5/9—
AIZ$14.0B13.318%8.6%+9.4%7/9+37.0%
CNA$13.0B10.512%8.4%+4.5%8/9—
AFG$12.4B13.020%12.4%-1.1%6/9—
ERIE$11.3B19.725%16.5%+9.7%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
4 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (2)Buy (2)Str Buy (0)
Next Report2026-11-02
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$21.90B$21.90B / $21.90B$0.00$0.00 / $0.000

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
L +12.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -3.0pp
97105114123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26L +13%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
92102113123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26LXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
85107128149Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26L +13%MKL -2%CINF +13%WRB +5%AIZ +37%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$100$108$115$1223MVol705030RSI 63Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$94$103$112$120Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$106.54+3.98+3.74%Above
SMA 50$108.89+1.63+1.50%Above
SMA 200$108.97+1.55+1.42%Above
EMA 9$108.24+2.28+2.11%Above
EMA 21$107.66+2.86+2.66%Above
EMA 50$108.67+1.85+1.70%Above
EMA 200$107.63+2.89+2.69%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6318 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%62
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago82%+9 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$106.54
Price vs SMA 50$108.89
Price vs SMA 200$108.97
EMA 9/21 Cross108.2/107.7
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 20
Supertrend$104
Parabolic SAR$107
SMA Slope0.140
RSI62.9
Stochastic K/D86/89
StochRSI K/D98/99
Williams %R-8
CCI158
TSI vs Signal1.9
CMO25.8
ROC4.23%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.080
MFI69
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull2.94
62.9RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
86.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 89
69Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
20.5ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
8.2Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$109.49 / $110.41 / $112.02S1 / S2$107.88 / $106.96
Bollinger (20,2)$103.28 – $109.79SqueezeOff
52-wk range$97.16 – $120.94Off 52-wk high-8.6%
ATR (14)$1.76 (1.6%)Historical vol14.4%
-0.8%Jan55%
-0.8%Feb60%
+0.7%Mar76%
+2.0%Apr65%
+0.6%May55%
-0.1%Jun50%
+0.6%Jul50%
-0.1%Aug45%
-0.5%Sep50%
+1.7%Oct60%
+1.2%Nov65%
+2.5%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesLS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.34%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+6.4% / -6.4%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-41.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.6%—
Beta (5y)0.511.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
L EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +15
Trend+36
Momentum+45
Volume+20
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0903-1604-2005-2508-0309-07
Average sentiment of 59 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+14.6+24.6 vs industry
Trend+36.0+34.3 vs industry
Momentum+44.6+30.3 vs industry
Volume+19.6+27.2 vs industry
ReadingLInsurance - Property & Casualty
n=188
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+14.6-10.0-16.3-20.5
Trend+36.0+1.7-12.5-21.3
Momentum+44.6+14.3-4.4-15.8
Volume+19.6-7.5+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
David Sewell President and Chief Executive O$8.0M91% equity+incentive
Tina Pierce SVP, Chief Financial Officer$3.7M63% equity+incentive
Jeffrey Dormo SVP, Refrigerants & Applied So$3.0M71% equity+incentive
Jason Clifford SVP and Chief Human Resources$2.9M86% equity+incentive
Simon Mawson SVP, Electronic & Specialty Mat$2.9M76% equity+incentive

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental45
Social55
Governance50
Composite ESG50
Composite ESG Trend
4849505220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-03Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-12Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.07,9.01
2026-05-04Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-18Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-02-09Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-12-05Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02
2025-11-03Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2025-11-03Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Loews Corporation (L)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2015-05-04 to 2022-02-07
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates1 rows · 2026-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-30 to 2026-09-30
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-03-27 to 2026-08-07
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.