Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$388.05
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$101.2B
Volume
1.9M
52-Wk High
$410.98
52-Wk Low
$256.76
Trailing PE
40.4
P/S
3.76
Gross Margin
20.2%
Net Margin
9.6%
ROE
-67%
ROIC
19%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
4.1
1-Yr Return
+50.2%
5-Yr Return
+211.3%
Marriott International, Inc. is a leading global hospitality firm responsible for managing, franchising, and licensing a wide range of accommodation options, including hotels, residential units, and timeshare resorts, on an international scale. The company segments its extensive operations into North America (covering the U.S. and Canada) and its various international divisions. Under its corporate umbrella, Marriott oversees a diverse collection of esteemed brands, such as JW Marriott, The Ritz-Carlton, W Hotels, Sheraton, Westin, and Courtyard, among many others. As of February 15, 2022, its impressive network encompassed nearly 8,000 properties—specifically 7,989 establishments—operating across 139 countries and territories under 30 distinct hotel brand names. Established in 1927, Marriott International, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Bethesda, Maryland.
SectorConsumer CyclicalIndustryTravel LodgingExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$101.2BEmployees148,000 (SEC-filed)CEOAnthony G. Capuano Jr.IPO1998-03-23CountryUS
7750 Wisconsin Avenue, Bethesda, MD 20814  ·  Tel 301 380 3000  ·  marriott.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE60 / 100Street mean $373.20 (10 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$6M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
60of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability35/100
Growth57/100
Momentum76/100
Quality64/100
Earnings Quality79/100
Balance Sheet20/100
Value38/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall59.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
HLT
58
IHG
73
H
47
ABNB
75
MELI
61
LOW
56
MAR
60

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3850637623 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 73 in 23 Q2, latest 60 — -14 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MAR +50.2% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +34.3pp
95116137158Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MARS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MAR +211.3% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +21.5pp
421372323272019202020212023202420252026MARS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY60 / 100IS Score 59.9 / 100 · -13.6 from peak of 73
4253647523 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 82 / 100 · Power +65 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 60 and price structure at 82 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 59.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 50 → 59 → 60 → 60the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,762 → now 1,762fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1214 up / 1167 downnet +47 funds
Institutions Added (13F)118managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

12041401159717942023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,762 · latest 1,762 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,762163.6M$59.6B60.9%
2026 Q11,644158.8M$50.8B59.1%
2025 Q41,574165.9M$50.5B61.8%
2025 Q31,444164.1M$42.1B61.1%
2025 Q21,484167.3M$44.6B62.3%
2025 Q11,433163.6M$38.2B60.9%
2024 Q41,531163.3M$44.6B60.8%
2024 Q31,407161.5M$39.3B60.1%
2024 Q21,388166.1M$39.3B61.9%
2024 Q11,407171.6M$42.4B63.9%
2023 Q41,349177.3M$39.3B66.0%
2023 Q31,236176.8M$34.3B65.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Reid Grantdirector2026-09-30A-Award70$0.03M3,627
Lewis Aylwin Bdirector2026-09-30A-Award10$0.00M13,435
Marriott David Sdirector, other: 13D Group Owning more than 10%2026-09-25SELL3,500$1.23M282,383
Harrison Deborah Marriottdirector, other: Member of 13(d) group2026-09-25SELL3,500$1.23M282,383
Marriott J W Jr10 percent owner, other: 13D Group Owning more than 10%2026-09-25SELL3,500$1.23M282,383
Marriott David Sdirector, other: 13D Group Owning more than 10%2026-09-08J-Other2,000,000—20,027,118
Harrison Deborah Marriottdirector, other: Member of 13(d) group2026-09-08J-Other2,000,000—20,027,118
Juliana B. Marriott Marital Trustother: Member of a 10% Group2026-09-08J-Other2,000,000—20,027,118
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales518,316$6.5MCounted
F — Tax withholding2489$0.2MNone — compensation
G — Gifts61,196—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-8010K-5309K-2607K94K+9402-003-105-1706-008-801009
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$6.5M5 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-25Marriott David S3,500$1.2M
2026-09-25Marriott J W Jr3,500$1.2M
2026-09-25Harrison Deborah Marriott3,500$1.2M
2026-06-12Brown William P2,768$1.1M
Trailing 12 mo27 filings258,082$87M

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management6.12%16.2M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-01-20SCHEDULE 13D/AJ.W. Marriott, Jr.11.40%30.7M sh
2026-01-20SCHEDULE 13D/AThe Juliana B. Marriott Marital Trust8.40%22.4M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
W. Gregory SteubeHouseBUY$15,001 - $50,0002026-04-082026-04-15
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Ron WydenSenateSELL$100,001 - $250,0002020-08-032020-08-29
Ron WydenSenateSELL$100,001 - $250,0002020-08-032020-08-28
Ronald Lee WydenSenateSELL$100,001 - $250,0002020-08-032020-08-28
House 12-Mo4 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,644
13F Shares159M59.1% of shares out
New / Closed193 / 98positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced544 / 586positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.11option positions
Free Float85.6%223M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Harbor Investment Advisory, Llc531,857$189M
Border To Coast Pensions Partnersh161,047$57M
Family Office Research Llc150,798$54M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.89,836$32M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic64,160$23M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.63,689$23M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$2.4B
VSMPX0.1%$2.4B
VTI0.1%$2.4B
VTSAX0.1%$2.4B
QQQ0.4%$2.0B
VFIAX0.1%$2.0B

13F Filers Holding MAR — quarterly

136615051645178424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.941.041.151.2624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
38%55%72%89%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session61.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg58.7%50-day 59.3%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 61% · N: 60% · B: 73%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.4B$0.8B$1.1B$1.4B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MAR Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.3M32 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.4M30 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.3M20 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.9M77 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.9M23 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.9M38 sh
Reimbursements$19.5BFee Service$5.4BFranchise$3.3BManagement Service, Ba$2.1BOwned, Leased and Othe$1.7BRevenue$26.2BGross profit$5.6BCost of revenue$20.6BOperating income$4.1BSG&A$1.0BNet income$2.6BTax$0.8B
Where a dollar of Marriott International, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
International$5.7B100%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MAR (live moat model)Peer median: HLT · IHG · H · ABNB · MELI
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 52/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

117K138K158K179K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Anthony G. Capuano Jr.President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Benjamin T. BrelandChief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President of Global Operations Services
Rena Hozore ReissExecutive Vice President & General Counsel
Drew PintoExecutive Vice President and Chief Revenue & Technology Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$10B$20B$29B14FY2121FY2224FY2325FY2426FY2528FY26E29FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.36$8.73$13.093.34FY217.24FY2210.18FY238.33FY249.49FY2511.73FY26E13.09FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.28$2.55$3.8325-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.0%
Next Report2026-11-02
Income Quality1.44OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$9B$17B$26BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%7%15%22%20.212.67.9FY2121.916.711.4FY2221.616.313.0FY2320.315.09.5FY2421.315.89.9FY25GrossOperatingNet

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$10B$20B$30B$14BFY21$21BFY22$24BFY23$27BFY24$28BFY25United States InternationalUnallocated CoReimbursementsFee ServiceFranchise
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+31.1%+49.9%+14.2%+5.8%+4.3%
Gross profit+92.0%+62.7%+12.4%-0.4%+9.5%
Operating income+1983.3%+97.8%+11.6%-2.5%+9.9%
Net income-511.6%+114.6%+30.7%-23.0%+9.5%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue13.920.823.725.126.2
Cost of revenue11.116.218.620.020.6
Gross profit2.84.65.15.15.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.80.91.01.11.0
Operating income1.83.53.93.84.1
EBITDA1.93.94.44.34.5
D&A0.30.40.40.50.3
Pretax income1.23.13.43.23.4
Income tax0.10.80.30.80.8
Net income1.12.43.12.42.6
Diluted EPS ($)3.347.2410.188.339.49
Diluted shares (M)329326303285269
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$3B
Net cash change$-0B

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$3.21BCash reserves drawn$1.41BFree cash flow$2.61BCapEx$0.60BBuybacks$3.30BDividends$0.72B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.50.30.40.4
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)2.62.72.82.9
Total current assets3.33.33.53.6
PP&E (net)2.62.52.72.9
Goodwill + intangibles17.618.118.219.2
Total assets24.825.726.227.5
Accounts payable0.70.70.80.8
Short-term debt0.70.61.31.2
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities7.37.88.68.4
Long-term debt9.411.313.115.0
Total liabilities24.226.429.231.3
Shareholders' equity0.6-0.7-3.0-3.8

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.43.12.42.6
D&A0.40.40.50.6
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.20.2
Working capital change(0.5)0.1(0.1)(0.1)
Operating cash flow2.43.22.73.2
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.5)(0.8)(0.6)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(0.5)(0.7)(0.9)
Buybacks(2.6)(4.0)(3.8)(3.3)
Dividends paid(0.3)(0.6)(0.7)(0.7)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)1.82.61.7
Financing cash flow(3.0)(2.9)(2.0)(2.3)
Free cash flow2.02.72.02.6
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$-4B$8B$20B$31BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE119.2%237.9%-5408.8%-129.3%-76.9%-67%
ROA4.4%9.4%12.2%9.2%9.7%9.2%
ROIC14.5%23.5%30.0%24.0%24.5%18.6%
Gross margin20.2%21.9%21.6%20.3%21.3%20.2%
Operating margin12.6%16.7%16.3%15.0%15.8%15.8%
Net margin7.9%11.4%13.0%9.5%9.9%9.6%
EBITDA margin13.7%18.9%18.5%17.3%17.1%18.7%
FCF margin7.2%9.8%11.5%8.0%11.1%—
VALUATION
P/E47.8319.4821.2032.5832.1340.4
P/B37.1780.86-95.85-25.86-22.16-23.0
P/S3.792.212.763.083.193.76
P/FCF52.8822.6124.0538.7128.8432.3
EV/EBITDA32.9314.8818.4321.1621.7223.6
EV/Revenue4.502.723.283.673.834.4
Earnings yield2.1%5.1%4.7%3.1%3.1%2.48%
FCF yield1.9%4.4%4.2%2.6%3.5%3.10%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.570.450.430.400.430.53
Quick ratio0.570.450.430.400.430.53
Debt / equity7.9519.54-18.71-5.09-4.53-3.93
Debt / assets44.0%44.7%49.7%58.2%62.0%63.3%
Net debt / EBITDA5.192.792.943.413.623.44
Interest coverage3.818.736.975.535.20—

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.550.820.940.970.970.96
Receivables turnover7.399.128.989.129.188.1
DSO (days)494041404045
DPO (days)211715141414
Cash conversion cycle292326262631
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth31.1%49.9%14.2%5.8%4.3%—
Net income growth511.6%114.6%30.7%-23.0%9.5%—
EPS growth507.1%122.6%40.6%-18.7%13.9%—
FCF growth-33.9%104.3%33.8%-26.5%45.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)3.337.4210.438.489.659.64
Book value / share4.291.79-2.31-10.68-14.00-16.85
Revenue / share42.0265.3480.2289.6197.20100.20
FCF / share3.016.399.197.1410.7611.66
Cash / share4.221.591.141.411.331.72
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%5.6%6.0%4.9%3.9%3.62%
Altman Z-Score2.492.943.523.683.784.1
Piotroski F-Score876577/9
Beneish M-Score-1.97-2.22-2.39-2.47-2.46-2.42
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score4.1Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.44Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.42Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.74
Interest burden0.80
Operating margin16.1%
Asset turnover0.97×
Financial leverage-7.40×
= ROE-69%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.84
Earnings stability0.55
Earnings persistence0.98
Revenue CAGR 3y5.5%
EPS CAGR 3y1.7%
FCF CAGR 3y8.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield3.62%
Dividend Yield0.72%
Total Shareholder Return4.26%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.9%dilution pressure
P/E · now 40.417x28x39x50x
P/S · now 3.762.1x2.7x3.3x3.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 23.613x20x27x34x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
HLT$77.7B50.2-29%14.4%+8.7%6/9+34.1%
IHG$24.5B35.9-57%16.0%+28.3%7/9+41.5%
H$16.0B196.72%6.0%+50.3%7/9+17.4%
ABNB$104.0B39.335%22.6%+13.6%7/9+41.3%
MELI$93.0B49.928%4.6%+46.0%6/9—
LOW$110.7B16.7-71%9.2%+8.2%7/9—
SBUX$111.2B56.0-26%11.2%+4.5%7/9—
BKNG$122.8B18.0-83%26.5%+12.9%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
52 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (28)Buy (23)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$373.2010 targets
Target vs. Price-3.8%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-02street $2.83
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$27.78B$28.22B / $27.33B$11.73$11.88 / $11.5718
FY2027$29.47B$30.74B / $28.84B$13.09$14.41 / $12.7920
FY2028$30.92B$33.78B / $27.94B$14.63$15.94 / $13.4510

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$373.50-3.7%2
Last Quarter$373.20-3.8%10
Last Year$366.50-5.6%42
All Time$308.49-20.5%78
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $388.05. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C
DCF
2/5
ROE
1/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
MAR +50.2% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +34.3pp
95116137158Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MAR +50%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLY -3.2%
89112136159Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MARXLY
Peer Set — indexed to 100
87111135159Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MAR +50%HLT +34%IHG +41%H +17%ABNB +41%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$317$350$382$4144MVol705030RSI 76Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$262$312$361$411Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$361.13+26.92+7.45%Above
SMA 50$351.84+36.21+10.29%Above
SMA 200$352.03+36.02+10.23%Above
EMA 9$372.73+15.32+4.11%Above
EMA 21$363.00+25.05+6.90%Above
EMA 50$357.90+30.15+8.42%Above
EMA 200$345.39+42.66+12.35%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6519 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%90
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago36%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago18%+73 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$361.13
Price vs SMA 50$351.84
Price vs SMA 200$352.03
EMA 9/21 Cross372.7/363.0
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 30
Supertrend$368
Parabolic SAR$361
SMA Slope2.460
RSI75.7
Stochastic K/D90/93
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-16
CCI234
TSI vs Signal31.5
CMO51.5
ROC8.10%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.200
MFI72
Force Index5M
Elder Ray Bull31.74
75.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
90Stochastic %Kvs %D 93
72.4Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
29.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
15.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$383.71 / $391.18 / $396.66S1 / S2$378.23 / $370.76
Bollinger (20,2)$338.56 – $383.70SqueezeOff
52-wk range$256.16 – $410.98Off 52-wk high-5.6%
ATR (14)$7.59 (2.0%)Historical vol19.1%

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.2%Jan60%
+2.3%Feb55%
+0.3%Mar62%
+4.9%Apr75%
-0.5%May35%
-3.3%Jun35%
+0.4%Jul55%
+1.6%Aug50%
+1.0%Sep55%
+2.1%Oct60%
+4.5%Nov70%
+3.1%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMARS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.78%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+10.5% / -7.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-49.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.1%—
Beta (5y)1.101.00
MAR EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +33
Trend+51
Momentum+69
Volume+64
Volatility-60
Breadth-31
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-1305-1807-1308-1709-28
Average sentiment of 212 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+33.1+52.3 vs industry
Trend+50.8+73.4 vs industry
Momentum+68.9+77.7 vs industry
Volume+64.0+85.4 vs industry
ReadingMARTravel Lodging
n=233
Consumer Cyclical
n=5,686
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+33.1-19.2-20.5-20.5
Trend+50.8-22.7-25.1-21.3
Momentum+68.9-8.8-15.0-15.8
Volume+64.0-21.4-10.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Anthony G. Capuano President and Chief Execu$23.0M72% equity+incentive
Kathleen K. Oberg Chief Financial Officer an$7.1M66% equity+incentive
William P. Brown Group President, United Sta$5.4M65% equity+incentive
Benjamin T. Breland Chief Human Resources Of$5.4M65% equity+incentive
Rena H. Reiss Executive Vice President and G$4.8M65% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental61
Social60
Governance71
Composite ESG64
Composite ESG Trend
6364656620172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-24Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-08-13Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-03Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-13Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-06Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-20Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-02-10Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2026-02-06Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

Consumer Cyclical / Travel Lodging
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-06 to 2026-08-03
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-30 to 2026-09-30
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-01-20 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.