Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$73.85
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$40.1B
Volume
18.6M
52-Wk High
$105.91
52-Wk Low
$48.52
Trailing PE
102.3
P/S
7.83
Gross Margin
60.2%
Net Margin
8.8%
ROE
7%
ROIC
5%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
4.2
1-Yr Return
+16.0%
5-Yr Return
+90.2%
Microchip Technology Incorporated creates, produces, and sells intelligent, interconnected, and secure embedded control solutions to customers throughout the Americas, Europe, and Asia. The company's core offerings include a range of microcontrollers, such as general-purpose 8-bit, 16-bit, and 32-bit models, as well as 32-bit embedded microprocessors. These specialized microcontrollers are designed for numerous applications across industries like automotive, industrial, computing, communications, lighting, power supplies, motor control, human-machine interfaces, security, and various wired and wireless connectivity needs. Beyond its processors, Microchip provides development tools that enable system designers to program its microcontroller and microprocessor units for specific tasks. Its product lineup also features Field-Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs) and a broad selection of analog, interface, mixed-signal, and timing components. This extensive category encompasses power management, linear, high-voltage, thermal management, discrete diodes and MOSFETs, radio frequency (RF), drivers, safety, security, USB, Ethernet, wireless, and other interface products. For compact device applications, the company supplies memory products such as serial EEPROM, serial and parallel flash, serial SRAM, and serial EERAM. A significant aspect of Microchip's business involves licensing its SuperFlash embedded flash and NVM technologies. These are provided to foundries, integrated device manufacturers, and design partners for use in manufacturing their own microcontrollers, gate arrays, RF, analog, and neuromorphic computing products that require integrated non-volatile memory. Moreover, Microchip delivers engineering services, along with wafer foundry, assembly, and test subcontracting manufacturing services. It also produces specialized timing systems, application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs), and aerospace products. Microchip Technology Incorporated was established in 1989 and is headquartered in Chandler, Arizona.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySemiconductorsExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$40.1BEmployees17,900 (SEC-filed)CEOSteve SanghiIPO1993-03-19CountryUS
2355 West Chandler Boulevard, Chandler, AZ 85224-6199  ·  Tel 480 792 7200  ·  microchip.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE72 / 100Street mean $99.50 (4 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$52M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MCHP +16.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +0.1pp
70101131161Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MCHPS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MCHP +90.2% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -99.7pp
541382223062019202020212023202420252026MCHPS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
72of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability53/100
Growth73/100
Momentum98/100
Quality73/100
Earnings Quality71/100
Balance Sheet48/100
Value36/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall72.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
STM
45
ALAB
77
CRDO
79
TER
79
ON
67
NXPI
74
MCHP
72

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2244668923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
17 quarters, 23 Q1 to 27 Q1. Peak 85 in 23 Q3, latest 72 — -13 since. Dropped below the 75 line in 24 Q3, at 73. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY72 / 100IS Score 72.1 / 100 · -13.1 from peak of 85
2244668923 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q127 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 24 / 100 · Power -52 · 5 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 72, price structure 24 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 72.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 33 → 38 → 65 → 72the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 9%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,294 → now 1,294fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)9 buys2026-09-11
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1225 up / 996 downnet +229 funds
Institutions Added (13F)121managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

10331125121713092023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,294 · latest 1,294 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q21,294545.9M$48.4B100.6%ex-outlier 88.9%
2026 Q11,173505.0M$31.3B93.1%
2025 Q41,138513.6M$31.4B94.7%
2025 Q31,120499.7M$30.8B92.1%
2025 Q21,122542.1M$36.3B99.9%
2025 Q11,048516.0M$24.9B95.1%
2024 Q41,131512.4M$27.5B94.5%
2024 Q31,191498.8M$37.4B92.0%
2024 Q21,253498.1M$42.7B91.8%
2024 Q11,214496.9M$41.5B91.6%
2023 Q41,232493.7M$41.6B91.0%
2023 Q31,149491.5M$36.1B90.6%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 100.63%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 545.9M shares exceed the 542.5M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 63,586,448 shares against 54,330,232 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 11.7% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 88.9%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Sanghi Stevedirector, President, CEO and Chair of Bd2026-10-01A-Award16,560—16,560
Sanghi Stevedirector, President, CEO and Chair of Bd2026-10-01A-Award24,841—24,841
Krawczyk Joseph R IiSR. CORP VP, WW CLIENT ENGMT2026-10-01A-Award1,672—1,672
Krawczyk Joseph R IiSR. CORP VP, WW CLIENT ENGMT2026-10-01A-Award1,672—1,672
Duvenhage StephanusSr. Corp VP, Analog Bus Unit2026-10-01A-Award1,608—1,608
Duvenhage StephanusSr. Corp VP, Analog Bus Unit2026-10-01A-Award1,609—1,609
Bunker Mathew BSR CORPORATE VP, OPERATIONS2026-10-01A-Award1,911—1,911
Bunker Mathew BSR CORPORATE VP, OPERATIONS2026-10-01A-Award1,911—1,911
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales14578,822$52.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)38122,736$10.5MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding5149,550$4.3MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-127K-65K-3K59K-12705-506+5607-408+009+5910
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$52.1M14 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-162026-10-13
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-162026-10-12
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-032024-05-15
Tommy TubervilleSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-032024-05-15
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-032024-05-14
House 12-Mo16 trades10 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,173
13F Shares505M93.1% of shares out
New / Closed155 / 101positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced422 / 402positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.97option positions
Free Float98.1%533M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Fenimore Asset Management Inc1.4M$106M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.875,059$68M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor511,651$40M
Godsey & Gibb, Inc307,704$24M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic278,822$21M
Private Capital Advisors, Inc.272,988$21M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.3B
VTSAX0.1%$1.3B
VSMPX0.1%$1.3B
VTI0.1%$1.3B
VFINX0.1%$1.1B
VFIAX0.1%$1.1B

13F Filers Holding MCHP — quarterly

103311251217130924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.900.991.071.1624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
27%46%66%85%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session56.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg63.7%50-day 57.3%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 54% · N: 82% · B: 50%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.4B$0.7B$1.0B$1.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MCHP Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc8.6M58 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats8.3M63 sh
Ebxl Level Ats4.0M33 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.9M62 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)3.7M76 sh
Pure Purestream3.1M45 sh

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Semiconductor Products$4.5BTechnology Licensing M$0.2BRevenue$4.7BGross profit$2.7BCost of revenue$2.0BOperating income$0.5BR&D$1.1BSG&A$0.7BNet income$0.2BTax$0.0B
Where a dollar of Microchip Technology Incorporated revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MCHP (live moat model)Peer median: STM · ALAB · CRDO · TER · ON
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 50/100 — Weak; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

18K19K21K23K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Stephen SanghiChief Executive Officer, President & Chair of the Board
Richard J. SimoncicChief Operating Officer
James Eric BjornholtSenior Corporate Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Joseph R. KrawczykSenior Corporate Vice President of Worldwide Client Engagement

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$8B7FY228FY238FY244FY255FY265FY26E6FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-0.01$1.34$2.68$4.022.27FY224.02FY233.48FY24-0.01FY250.26FY261.57FY26E3.65FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.37$0.75$1.1225-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+8.0%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality2.50OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-0B$3B$6B$8BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
-0%22%45%68%65.227.118.8FY2267.536.926.5FY2365.433.725.0FY2456.16.7-0.0FY2557.710.44.3FY26GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$9B$7BFY22$8BFY23$8BFY24$4BFY25$5BFY26Semiconductor Technology Lic
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+25.4%+23.7%-9.5%-42.3%+7.1%
Gross profit+31.7%+28.1%-12.3%-50.6%+10.3%
Operating income+85.3%+68.5%-17.5%-88.5%+65.4%
Net income+267.9%+74.1%-14.8%-100.0%-40540.0%
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue6.88.47.64.44.7
Cost of revenue2.42.72.61.92.0
Gross profit4.45.75.02.52.7
R&D expense1.01.11.11.01.1
SG&A expense0.70.80.70.60.7
Operating income1.83.12.60.30.5
EBITDA2.94.13.41.01.4
D&A1.11.00.90.80.7
Pretax income1.52.92.40.00.3
Income tax0.20.70.50.00.0
Net income1.32.21.9-0.00.2
Diluted EPS ($)2.274.023.48-0.010.26
Diluted shares (M)566557548537548

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-1B
Operating cash flow$0.96BCash reserves drawn$0.40BFree cash flow$0.87BCapEx$0.09BBuybacks$0.18BDividends$1.09B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents0.20.30.80.2
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.31.10.70.9
Total current assets3.13.03.02.4
PP&E (net)1.21.21.21.1
Goodwill + intangibles10.09.59.18.7
Total assets16.415.915.414.4
Accounts payable0.40.20.20.2
Short-term debt1.41.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.10.30.20.2
Total current liabilities3.12.51.21.1
Long-term debt5.05.05.65.5
Total liabilities9.99.28.37.9
Shareholders' equity6.56.77.16.4

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income2.21.9(0.0)0.2
D&A1.00.90.80.7
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.20.3
Working capital change(0.0)(0.1)0.1(0.3)
Operating cash flow3.62.90.91.0
Capital expenditures(0.5)(0.3)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.6)(0.4)(0.3)(0.2)
Buybacks(0.9)(1.0)(0.1)(0.2)
Dividends paid(0.7)(0.9)(1.0)(1.1)
Debt issuance / (repay)(1.5)(0.5)(0.4)(0.2)
Financing cash flow(3.1)(2.4)(0.2)(1.3)
Free cash flow3.12.60.80.9
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$5B$11B$16BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$4BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE22.9%36.1%29.0%-0.0%3.0%7%
ROA7.9%13.7%11.8%-0.0%1.4%3.1%
ROIC11.9%18.6%16.8%-0.0%3.5%5.0%
Gross margin65.2%67.5%65.4%56.1%57.7%60.2%
Operating margin27.1%36.9%33.7%6.7%10.4%15.5%
Net margin18.8%26.5%25.0%-0.0%4.3%8.8%
EBITDA margin42.1%48.6%45.0%23.6%29.7%32.9%
FCF margin36.3%37.1%34.2%17.5%18.5%—
VALUATION
P/E30.3119.3624.42-50816.54175.07102.3
P/B6.616.657.003.595.506.2
P/S5.715.136.105.777.517.83
P/FCF15.7613.8217.8632.9140.6436.1
EV/EBITDA16.1912.1115.2229.1329.0526.8
EV/Revenue6.825.896.856.888.638.8
Earnings yield3.3%5.2%4.1%-0.0%0.6%1.12%
FCF yield6.3%7.2%5.6%3.0%2.5%2.77%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.750.981.202.592.091.92
Quick ratio1.140.560.671.471.181.11
Debt / equity1.331.010.910.800.860.84
Debt / assets48.5%40.3%38.0%36.9%38.5%37.5%
Net debt / EBITDA2.621.551.664.703.783.04
Interest coverage6.7215.2212.891.153.21—

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.420.520.470.280.320.36
Receivables turnover6.667.176.304.866.035.3
DSO (days)555158756169
DPO (days)494942353441
Cash conversion cycle123147198286240215
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth25.4%23.7%-9.5%-42.3%7.1%—
Net income growth267.9%74.1%-14.8%-100.0%40540.0%—
EPS growth266.5%77.6%-13.4%-100.0%39765.0%—
FCF growth35.6%26.8%-16.8%-70.4%12.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.274.043.50-0.000.370.83
Book value / share10.4311.7612.2213.1711.7411.89
Revenue / share12.0715.2414.018.198.609.44
FCF / share4.385.664.791.441.592.05
Cash / share0.570.420.591.440.440.50
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.1%2.2%2.1%0.4%0.0%—
Altman Z-Score3.484.274.682.863.754.2
Piotroski F-Score886567/9
Beneish M-Score-2.86-2.70-2.69-3.14-2.51-2.52
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score4.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality2.50Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.52Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.78
Interest burden0.57
Operating margin19.7%
Asset turnover0.35×
Financial leverage2.21×
= ROE7%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.16
Earnings stability0.13
Earnings persistence0.20
Revenue CAGR 3y-16.4%
EPS CAGR 3y-42.7%
FCF CAGR 3y-30.4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.00%
Dividend Yield2.46%
Total Shareholder Return2.17%cash yield
SBC / Revenue5.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 102.3-54896x-35179x-15462x4254x
P/S · now 7.834.9x6.0x7.0x8.0x
EV/EBITDA · now 26.811x17x24x30x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
STM$40.5B87.73%6.4%+10.3%6/9+56.1%
ALAB$49.6B131.726%39.0%+98.5%4/9+74.8%
CRDO$31.9B57.531%27.0%+165.1%5/9+24.3%
TER$50.8B44.337%28.2%+57.9%6/9+133.8%
ON$28.0B45.68%14.1%-3.1%6/9—
NXPI$57.8B19.528%21.9%+8.8%8/9—
MPWR$59.5B73.822%26.2%+28.7%6/9—
TEL$61.6B20.724%14.5%+15.5%9/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
46 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (14)Buy (30)Str Buy (2)
Mean Target (qtr)$99.504 targets
Target vs. Price+34.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $0.94
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$4.67B$4.72B / $4.55B$1.57$1.63 / $1.5516
FY2027$6.40B$6.60B / $6.26B$3.65$3.80 / $3.4916
FY2028$7.46B$8.89B / $7.00B$4.59$5.03 / $4.1816

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$99.50+34.7%4
Last Year$93.20+26.2%40
All Time$90.39+22.4%79
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $73.85. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C
DCF
2/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MCHP +16.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +0.1pp
70101131161Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MCHP +16%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
70101131161Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MCHPXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
53157261365Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MCHP +16%STM +56%ALAB +75%CRDO +24%TER +134%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$58$74$91$10831MVol705030RSI 45Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$58$74$90$106Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$76.65-2.80-3.65%Below
SMA 50$75.65-1.80-2.38%Below
SMA 200$78.79-4.94-6.27%Below
EMA 9$74.86-1.01-1.35%Below
EMA 21$75.58-1.73-2.29%Below
EMA 50$76.60-2.75-3.59%Below
EMA 200$76.76-2.91-3.79%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -525 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%11
Momentum 25%20
Volume 20%50
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%38
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week9% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago36%-27 pts since
12 Weeks Ago18%-9 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$76.65
Price vs SMA 50$75.65
Price vs SMA 200$78.79
EMA 9/21 Cross74.9/75.6
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 15
Supertrend$80
Parabolic SAR$78
SMA Slope0.030
RSI45.3
Stochastic K/D23/17
StochRSI K/D20/11
Williams %R-70
CCI-55
TSI vs Signal-3.9
CMO-9.4
ROC-9.19%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.150
MFI43
Force Index-2M
Elder Ray Bull1.23
45.3RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
22.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 17
42.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
15.1ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
70Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$72.80 / $75.83 / $77.41S1 / S2$71.22 / $68.19
Bollinger (20,2)$71.14 – $82.17SqueezeOff
52-wk range$47.29 – $104.76Off 52-wk high-29.5%
ATR (14)$3.06 (4.1%)Historical vol39.7%
+1.3%Jan55%
+1.6%Feb55%
-0.3%Mar71%
+2.7%Apr60%
+2.9%May65%
-0.7%Jun40%
+1.9%Jul55%
+0.5%Aug45%
-1.0%Sep40%
-1.5%Oct35%
+3.2%Nov60%
+2.5%Dec75%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMCHPS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)6.95%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+22.8% / -16.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-51.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-10.0%—
Beta (5y)1.741.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MCHP EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -37
Trend-37
Momentum-48
Volume-15
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.37+0.08+0.52+0.9702-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 259 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall-36.8-3.1 vs industry
Trend-37.0-3.8 vs industry
Momentum-47.6+11.4 vs industry
Volume-15.4+10.2 vs industry
ReadingMCHPSemiconductors
n=871
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-36.8-33.7-20.7-20.5
Trend-37.0-33.2-20.8-21.3
Momentum-47.6-59.0-28.5-15.8
Volume-15.4-25.6+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Steve Sanghi, Chair of the Board, CEO and Pr$40.5M98% equity+incentive
Richard J. Simoncic, Chief Operating Officer$4.0M91% equity+incentive
J. Eric Bjornholt, Senior Corporate VP and C$2.6M87% equity+incentive
Mathew B. Bunker, Senior Corporate VP, Opera$2.1M85% equity+incentive
Joseph R. Krawczyk II, Senior Corporate VP, $1.8M82% equity+incentive

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental52
Social60
Governance58
Composite ESG57
Composite ESG Trend
5758585920172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-08-06
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-03-31 to 2028-03-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.