Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$485.07
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$84.0B
Volume
0.8M
52-Wk High
$546.88
52-Wk Low
$402.28
Trailing PE
30.7
P/S
10.30
Gross Margin
71.9%
Net Margin
34.3%
ROE
80%
ROIC
24%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
7.6
1-Yr Return
+3.7%
5-Yr Return
+135.9%
Moody's Corporation operates as a global leader in risk assessment, divided into two main segments: Moody's Investors Service and Moody's Analytics. Moody's Investors Service is dedicated to issuing credit ratings and providing detailed assessments for a diverse range of debt obligations and the entities that issue them. This encompasses corporate, financial institution, governmental, and structured finance securities across approximately 140 nations. These ratings are made publicly available through press releases, digital media, and real-time financial information systems. Its vast scope includes ratings for thousands of non-financial corporations, financial institutions, public finance issuers, sovereign and sub-sovereign governments, supranational bodies, infrastructure projects, and structured finance deals. The Moody's Analytics segment develops and provides a comprehensive suite of products and services designed to support the risk management needs of institutional participants in financial markets. This includes subscription-based research, data, and analytical tools such as credit ratings, quantitative credit scores, economic forecasts, business intelligence, commercial real estate data, and specialized training and certification programs. Additionally, this segment offers offshore analytical and research services, along with advanced software solutions for risk management. Originally founded in 1900 and headquartered in New York, New York, the company was known as Dun and Bradstreet Company before officially becoming Moody's Corporation in September 2000.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryFinancial - Data & Stock ExchangesExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$84.0BEmployees16,076 (SEC-filed)CEORobert Scott FauberIPO1994-10-31CountryUS
7 World Trade Center, New York City, NY 10007  ·  Tel 212 553 0300  ·  moodys.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE79 / 100Street mean $535.14 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$10M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MCO +3.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -12.1pp
8697108119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MCOS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MCO +135.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -53.9pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026MCOS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
79of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability99/100
Growth74/100
Momentum90/100
Quality75/100
Earnings Quality68/100
Balance Sheet46/100
Value43/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall79.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
ICE
59
CME
56
SPGI
74
NDAQ
64
COIN
34
MSCI
74
MCO
79

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3853688323 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 80 in 24 Q3, latest 79 — -1 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY79 / 100IS Score 79.1 / 100 · -1.2 from peak of 80
4860718223 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 78 / 100 · Power +56 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 79 and price structure at 78 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 79.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 74 → 76 → 76 → 79the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,432 → now 1,419fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score1 of 4top 66% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1196 up / 1089 downnet +107 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

10131161130814562023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,432 · latest 1,419 (-13 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,419159.5M$71.1B90.9%
2026 Q11,390160.8M$68.9B91.6%
2025 Q41,432162.8M$81.7B92.8%
2025 Q31,340161.7M$76.0B92.1%
2025 Q21,351165.3M$82.3B94.2%
2025 Q11,320166.6M$77.1B94.9%
2024 Q41,305165.2M$77.7B94.1%
2024 Q31,208164.5M$77.2B93.8%
2024 Q21,164166.9M$69.8B95.1%
2024 Q11,141166.7M$65.2B95.0%
2023 Q41,108168.9M$65.7B96.2%
2023 Q31,037168.6M$53.1B96.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Minaya Josedirector2026-10-01A-Award92—1,298
Phillips Jason DChief Acctg Off & Controller2026-10-01TAX W/H21$0.01M2,088
Fauber Robertdirector, President and CEO2026-10-01SELL623$0.28M51,364
Fauber Robertdirector, President and CEO2026-10-01EXERCISE51$0.01M51,415
Fauber Robertdirector, President and CEO2026-10-01EXERCISE572$0.10M51,987
Fauber Robertdirector, President and CEO2026-10-01EXERCISE51$0.01M0
Fauber Robertdirector, President and CEO2026-10-01EXERCISE572$0.10M0
Van Saun Brucedirector2026-09-04A-Award7—9,887
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1921,262$9.9MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)1610,952$2.1MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding528,295$13.2MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-1K-1K-0K0K-105-106-107-108-109-110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$9.9M19 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-01Fauber Robert923$0.4M
2026-09-01Fauber Robert1,467$0.7M
2026-08-03Fauber Robert1,467$0.7M
2026-07-01Steele Richard G157$0.1M
Trailing 12 mo30 filings30,854$15M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-15SCHEDULE 13G/AChristopher Hohn8.21%14.3M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-132026-02-10
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-09-292025-10-03
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-14
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
House 12-Mo5 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,390
13F Shares161M91.6% of shares out
New / Closed153 / 171positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced498 / 510positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float91.5%159M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Pinestone Asset Management Inc.2.2M$1.0B
Ninety One Uk Ltd807,981$367M
Congress Asset Management Co195,064$89M
Sarasin & Partners Llp156,703$71M
Armstrong Henry H Associates Inc146,162$66M
Caledonia Investments Plc136,300$62M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$2.1B
VSMPX0.1%$2.1B
VTI0.1%$2.1B
VTSAX0.1%$2.1B
VFIAX0.1%$1.8B
VOO0.1%$1.8B

13F Filers Holding MCO — quarterly

112412321341144924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.760.941.111.2924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
32%51%69%87%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session68.9%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg61.5%50-day 64.5%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 69% · N: 64% · B: 43%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.4B$0.6B$0.8B$0.9B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MCO Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.2M26 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.9M31 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.2M25 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.9M35 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.8M19 sh
Jpmx Jpm-X0.6M35 sh
Moodys Analytics$4.8BMoodys Investors Servi$2.9BRevenue$7.7BGross profit$5.3BCost of revenue$2.5BOperating income$3.5BSG&A$1.8BNet income$2.5BTax$0.7B
Where a dollar of Moody's Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
International Regions$3.5B50%
EMEA$2.4B33%
Asia Pacific$699M10%
U S$472M7%

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MCO (live moat model)Peer median: ICE · CME · SPGI · NDAQ · COIN
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 59/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

11K13K14K16K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Robert Scott FauberPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Michael L. WestPresident of Moody's Investors Service Inc. & CEO of Moody's Ratings
Noemie Clemence HeulandSenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Richard SteeleSenior Vice President & General Counsel
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9B6FY215FY226FY237FY248FY258FY26E9FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$6.31$12.61$18.9211.78FY217.44FY228.73FY2311.26FY2413.67FY2516.89FY26E18.92FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.87$3.74$5.6225-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+6.3%
Next Report2026-10-21
Income Quality1.19OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$5B$8BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%23%46%70%69.545.735.6FY2164.436.525.1FY2265.137.527.2FY2366.441.929.0FY2468.244.831.9FY25GrossOperatingNet

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$5B$8B$6BFY21$5BFY22$6BFY23$7BFY24$8BFY25Moodys AnalytiMoodys Investo
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+15.8%-12.1%+8.2%+19.8%+8.9%
Gross profit+17.6%-18.5%+9.4%+22.1%+11.7%
Operating income+16.2%-29.8%+11.2%+33.8%+16.3%
Net income+24.5%-37.9%+17.0%+28.1%+19.5%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue6.25.55.97.17.7
Cost of revenue1.91.92.12.42.5
Gross profit4.33.53.94.75.3
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense1.51.51.61.71.8
Operating income2.82.02.23.03.5
EBITDA3.32.32.53.33.9
D&A0.30.30.40.40.5
Pretax income2.81.81.92.73.1
Income tax0.50.40.30.60.7
Net income2.21.41.62.12.5
Diluted EPS ($)11.787.448.7311.2613.67
Diluted shares (M)188185184183180
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$-0B

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.90BFree cash flow$2.58BCapEx$0.33BBuybacks$1.71BDividends$0.70BRetained cash$0.17B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.82.12.42.4
ST investments0.10.10.60.1
Receivables (net)1.71.71.92.0
Total current assets4.14.25.25.2
PP&E (net)0.80.90.91.0
Goodwill + intangibles8.08.07.98.2
Total assets14.314.615.515.8
Accounts payable0.10.00.10.0
Short-term debt0.10.10.70.1
Deferred revenue1.41.41.61.6
Total current liabilities2.42.53.63.0
Long-term debt7.47.06.77.3
Total liabilities11.711.111.811.6
Shareholders' equity2.73.53.74.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.41.62.12.5
D&A0.30.40.40.5
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.2
Working capital change(0.4)(0.0)0.2(0.3)
Operating cash flow1.52.22.82.9
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(0.2)(1.1)0.0
Buybacks(1.1)(0.6)(1.4)(1.7)
Dividends paid(0.5)(0.6)(0.6)(0.7)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.4(0.5)0.5(0.7)
Financing cash flow(1.2)(1.6)(1.4)(3.1)
Free cash flow1.21.92.52.6
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$5B$11B$16BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE103.1%52.4%55.1%59.8%64.5%80%
ROA16.3%9.5%11.1%13.7%15.7%19.0%
ROIC26.0%18.3%21.6%27.2%30.2%23.9%
Gross margin69.5%64.4%65.1%66.4%68.2%71.9%
Operating margin45.7%36.5%37.5%41.9%44.8%45.1%
Net margin35.6%25.1%27.2%29.0%31.9%34.3%
EBITDA margin52.3%42.2%42.5%47.0%51.0%49.0%
FCF margin30.0%21.8%31.8%35.6%36.5%—
VALUATION
P/E31.9436.3743.9341.7137.1230.7
P/B25.9419.8421.2824.0822.5228.1
P/S11.379.1411.9312.1111.8310.30
P/FCF37.9041.9637.5534.0532.3724.7
EV/EBITDA23.6526.0830.7427.3724.7222.5
EV/Revenue12.3510.2412.8212.7812.4611.0
Earnings yield3.1%2.7%2.3%2.4%2.7%3.28%
FCF yield2.6%2.4%2.7%2.9%3.1%4.04%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.611.721.691.431.741.19
Quick ratio1.611.721.691.431.741.19
Debt / equity2.923.122.232.171.812.49
Debt / assets54.3%54.8%50.7%50.0%46.4%51.3%
Net debt / EBITDA1.872.802.121.441.261.51
Interest coverage12.7227.9213.1713.4518.05—

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.460.380.410.470.490.56
Receivables turnover3.953.243.574.104.044.3
DSO (days)92113102899086
DPO (days)89764173
Cash conversion cycle84103958387-87
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth15.8%-12.1%8.2%19.8%8.9%—
Net income growth24.5%-37.9%17.0%28.1%19.5%—
EPS growth25.7%-36.8%17.1%28.7%22.2%—
FCF growth-8.7%-36.2%57.9%34.1%11.9%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)11.817.478.7511.2613.7615.93
Book value / share14.5513.7018.0719.5122.6918.04
Revenue / share33.1829.7332.2238.8043.1946.50
FCF / share9.966.4810.2413.8015.7819.36
Cash / share10.1510.1111.9416.2813.708.52
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.2%2.1%0.8%1.6%0.5%0.38%
Altman Z-Score6.044.846.227.017.667.6
Piotroski F-Score658798/9
Beneish M-Score-2.14-2.53-2.61-2.62-2.55-2.67
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score7.6Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.19Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.67Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.78
Interest burden1.03
Operating margin43.0%
Asset turnover0.54×
Financial leverage4.32×
= ROE80%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.78
Earnings stability0.35
Earnings persistence0.88
Revenue CAGR 3y13.9%
EPS CAGR 3y27.0%
FCF CAGR 3y27.3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.38%
Dividend Yield0.83%
Total Shareholder Return1.22%cash yield
SBC / Revenue3.6%dilution pressure
P/E · now 30.730x35x40x45x
P/S · now 10.308.9x10.0x11.2x12.3x
EV/EBITDA · now 22.522x25x28x31x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
ICE$90.7B22.714%35.9%-0.6%8/9+5.7%
CME$105.7B24.816%61.1%+5.1%6/9+12.5%
SPGI$126.7B26.115%29.4%+9.7%7/9-8.8%
NDAQ$52.5B27.117%20.0%+7.3%7/9+7.2%
COIN$45.7B-46.9-8%-29.5%-21.0%4/9—
MSCI$41.4B31.3-76%39.4%+11.6%8/9—
TRU$14.2B19.318%19.3%+12.4%8/9—
FDS$10.7B20.625%19.1%+6.7%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
32 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (13)Buy (18)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$535.147 targets
Target vs. Price+10.3%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-21street $4.26
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$8.27B$8.38B / $8.15B$16.89$17.34 / $16.5016
FY2027$8.88B$9.22B / $8.75B$18.92$19.61 / $17.6116
FY2028$9.55B$9.79B / $9.26B$21.27$22.38 / $20.619

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$515.00+6.2%2
Last Quarter$535.14+10.3%7
Last Year$539.91+11.3%33
All Time$440.18-9.3%95
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $485.07. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
MCO +3.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -12.1pp
8697108119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MCO +4%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
8696106116Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MCOXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
7892107121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MCO +4%ICE +6%CME +12%SPGI -9%NDAQ +7%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$418$457$495$5343MVol705030RSI 61Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$407$452$497$542Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$462.17+22.90+4.95%Above
SMA 50$477.46+7.61+1.59%Above
SMA 200$468.69+16.38+3.49%Above
EMA 9$469.26+15.81+3.37%Above
EMA 21$466.93+18.14+3.88%Above
EMA 50$471.47+13.60+2.88%Above
EMA 200$471.88+13.19+2.80%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +5620 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%56
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+91 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%+64 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$462.17
Price vs SMA 50$477.46
Price vs SMA 200$468.69
EMA 9/21 Cross469.3/466.9
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 21
Supertrend$452
Parabolic SAR$448
SMA Slope0.830
RSI60.8
Stochastic K/D82/75
StochRSI K/D93/89
Williams %R-11
CCI164
TSI vs Signal-1.7
CMO21.6
ROC9.91%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.010
MFI50
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull24.04
60.8RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
82.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 75
49.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
21.1ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
11.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$478.96 / $491.06 / $498.43S1 / S2$471.59 / $459.49
Bollinger (20,2)$439.42 – $484.92SqueezeOff
52-wk range$401.41 – $545.69Off 52-wk high-11.1%
ATR (14)$10.94 (2.3%)Historical vol24.3%

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+2.5%Jan65%
-1.1%Feb55%
+2.9%Mar67%
+3.5%Apr55%
+0.5%May70%
+0.1%Jun50%
+3.2%Jul75%
+0.3%Aug60%
-1.7%Sep40%
+0.8%Oct55%
+3.2%Nov80%
+0.3%Dec45%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMCOS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.18%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+9.0% / -10.7%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-38.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-9.8%—
Beta (5y)1.331.00
MCO EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +4
Trend+34
Momentum+58
Volume-48
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.37+0.08+0.52+0.9701-2603-0904-1305-1806-2908-1009-14
Average sentiment of 191 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+3.8+6.2 vs industry
Trend+34.2+13.3 vs industry
Momentum+57.8+48.8 vs industry
Volume-48.1-62.9 vs industry
ReadingMCOFinancial - Data & Stock Exchanges
n=92
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+3.8-2.4-16.3-20.5
Trend+34.2+20.9-12.5-21.3
Momentum+57.8+9.0-4.4-15.8
Volume-48.1+14.8+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Robert Fauber President and Chief Executive $18.1M75% equity+incentive
Michael West President of Moody’s Ratings$5.8M71% equity+incentive
Stephen Tulenko Former President of Moody’s $5.4M52% equity+incentive
Richard Steele Senior Vice President and Gen$3.2M65% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental57
Social61
Governance72
Composite ESG63
Composite ESG Trend
6263636420172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-15Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-08-12Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-07-22Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-04-22Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-04-16Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-04-15Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-02-18Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-01-12Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01

Moody's Corporation (MCO)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-29 to 2026-07-22
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary110 rows · 1999 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-04 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg2 rows · 2026-03-27 to 2026-05-15
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.