Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$100.76
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$64.0B
Volume
3.3M
52-Wk High
$102.42
52-Wk Low
$67.33
Trailing PE
19.2
P/S
0.81
Gross Margin
25.6%
Net Margin
4.6%
ROE
13%
ROIC
1%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
0.1
1-Yr Return
+30.4%
5-Yr Return
+174.3%
MetLife, Inc. operates as a leading global financial services entity, delivering an extensive array of services encompassing insurance, annuities, employee benefits, and asset management. The company manages its operations through five primary divisions: the U.S., Asia, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA), and MetLife Holdings. Its broad insurance offerings include life, dental, group short-term and long-term disability, individual disability, pet, accidental death and dismemberment, vision, and accident and health coverages, as well as prepaid legal plans. MetLife also supports employers with administrative services-only (ASO) arrangements. Furthermore, it provides sophisticated financial instruments such as general and separate account contracts, synthetic guaranteed interest contracts, and private floating rate funding agreements. The company facilitates pension risk transfers, offers institutional income annuities, structures settlements, and delivers capital markets investment products. Specialized life insurance products and funding agreements are also available for post-retirement benefits, alongside company, bank, or trust-owned life insurance used to finance non-qualified executive benefit programs. In addition, MetLife offers a variety of annuity options including fixed, indexed-linked, and variable, alongside pension and regular savings products. Its life insurance portfolio features whole life, term life, endowments, universal and variable life, and group life policies. The company also provides longevity reinsurance solutions, credit insurance products, and protection for long-term healthcare services. MetLife, Inc. was founded in 1863 and is headquartered in New York City.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryInsurance - LifeExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$64.0BEmployees46,000 (SEC-filed)CEOMichel Abbas KhalafIPO2000-04-05CountryUS
200 Park Avenue, New York City, NY 10166-0188  ·  Tel 212 578 9500  ·  metlife.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE42 / 100Street mean $108.14 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALCOMP-PLAN ACTIVITY ONLYexercises and tax withholding only
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MET +30.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +14.5pp
86102117133Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26METS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MET +174.3% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -15.6pp
401292183072019202020212023202420252026METS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
42of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability22/100
Growth36/100
Momentum66/100
Quality64/100
Earnings Quality71/100
Balance Sheet60/100
Value61/100
Risk (safety)50/100
Overall42.3/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
AFL
59
PRU
57
PUK
53
UNM
32
GL
46
JXN
64
MET
42

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2638496023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 58 in 24 Q3, latest 42 — -16 since. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY42 / 100IS Score 42.3 / 100 · -15.9 from peak of 58
2638496023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 87 / 100 · Power +74 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 42, price structure 87 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 42.3would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 45 → 43 → 44 → 42the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,450 → now 1,450fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-06-02
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1159 up / 1064 downnet +95 funds
Institutions Added (13F)67managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

11571260136414672023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,450 · latest 1,450 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,450489.1M$38.8B75.0%
2026 Q11,383483.3M$32.1B74.1%
2025 Q41,440491.3M$36.6B75.3%
2025 Q31,364482.6M$37.6B74.0%
2025 Q21,411489.3M$37.3B75.0%
2025 Q11,412496.7M$37.3B76.2%
2024 Q41,400505.2M$38.8B77.5%
2024 Q31,314509.4M$40.0B78.1%
2024 Q21,293520.0M$33.9B79.8%
2024 Q11,279525.7M$36.3B80.6%
2023 Q41,260537.5M$33.4B82.4%
2023 Q31,174547.2M$32.0B83.9%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Johnson Jeh C.director2026-10-01A-Award544$0.05M10,101
Hubbard Robert Glenndirector2026-10-01A-Award941$0.09M109,132
Mumenthaler Christian Stephanedirector2026-10-01A-Award544$0.05M4,018
Harris Carla Adirector2026-10-01A-Award544$0.05M11,701
Weinberger Mark Adirector2026-10-01A-Award544—19,932
Mckenzie Dianadirector2026-10-01A-Award544$0.05M25,929
Seitz Michelledirector2026-10-01A-Award544—2,125
Hay Laura Jdirector2026-10-01A-Award544$0.05M6,901
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
F — Tax withholding1164,349$5.1MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-44K-22K-0K22K-4403+2204+806-1808+109+610
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalComp-Plan Activity Only
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-022026-07-08
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-132026-02-10
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-11-192024-12-05
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-11-192024-12-04
Thomas R. CarperSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-01-172024-02-02
House 12-Mo5 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,383
13F Shares483M74.1% of shares out
New / Closed114 / 139positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced495 / 555positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.06option positions
Free Float83.6%531M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.373,636$35M
Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc347,010$33M
Valley Wealth Managers, Inc.289,622$27M
Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advis175,989$17M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N173,932$16M
Ferguson Wellman Capital Managemen171,583$16M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.6B
VSMPX0.1%$1.6B
VTI0.1%$1.6B
VTSAX0.1%$1.6B
VOO0.1%$1.3B
VFINX0.1%$1.3B

13F Filers Holding MET — quarterly

126913331396146024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.931.001.061.1224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
10%32%55%78%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session48.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg54.4%50-day 53.1%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 48% · N: 46% · B: 43%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MET Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.2M50 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats3.2M57 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)2.2M51 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.1M29 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.7M50 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.4M84 sh

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Prepaid legal plans an$0.6BVision fee for service$0.6BOther revenue from ser$0.4BFee-based investment m$0.4BAdministrative Service$0.3BDistribution Service$0.1BRevenue$77.1BGross profit$28.0BCost of revenue$49.1BOperating income$4.7BSG&A$0.0BNet income$3.4BTax$1.3B
Where a dollar of MetLife, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Asia$238M56%
Latin America$115M27%
Europe, Middle East And Africa$69M16%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MET (live moat model)Peer median: AFL · PRU · PUK · UNM · GL
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 40/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

43K45K47K49K2018202020222024

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
OfficerTitle
Michel Abbas KhalafChief Executive Officer, President & Director
John Dennis McCallionExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Head of Investment Management
Bill PappasExecutive Vice President and Head of Global Technology & Operations
Ramy TadrosRegional President of U.S. Business & Head of MetLife Holdings
Revenue ($B)
$0B$28B$56B$83B63FY2168FY2268FY2370FY2477FY2579FY26E83FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$3.72$7.44$11.157.65FY216.30FY221.81FY235.94FY244.80FY2510.23FY26E11.15FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.10$2.21$3.3125-0425-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+2.6%
Next Report2026-11-04
Income Quality4.57OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$0B$26B$51B$77BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%12%24%36%26.613.410.8FY2127.99.47.8FY2225.53.22.3FY2327.28.06.3FY2436.46.04.4FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$25B$50B$75B$70BFY21$69BFY22$24BFY23$0BFY24$0BFY25United StatesAsiaMetLife HoldinLatin AmericaEMEAReconciling It
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue-6.7%+7.3%-0.4%+3.3%+10.2%
Gross profit+8.8%+12.5%-8.7%+9.9%+47.5%
Operating income+23.0%-25.3%-66.0%+160.0%-17.1%
Net income+26.8%-22.9%-70.1%+180.5%-23.7%

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue63.468.067.769.977.1
Cost of revenue46.549.050.450.949.1
Gross profit16.818.917.319.028.0
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense5.85.96.26.00.0
Operating income8.56.42.25.64.7
EBITDA10.18.03.97.45.7
D&A0.70.70.70.70.0
Pretax income8.56.42.25.64.7
Income tax1.61.10.61.21.3
Net income6.95.31.64.43.4
Diluted EPS ($)7.656.301.815.944.80
Diluted shares (M)869809762711665
Operating CF$18B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$18B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$4B
Net cash change$2B
Operating cash flow$18.11BFree cash flow$18.11BBuybacks$3.88BDividends$1.70BRetained cash$12.52B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents20.220.620.122.0
ST investments281.7281.480.5103.3
Receivables (net)17.430.230.854.3
Total current assets297.0331.20.0179.6
PP&E (net)3.53.61.91.7
Goodwill + intangibles9.39.28.930.7
Total assets663.1687.6677.5745.2
Accounts payable0.00.00.00.0
Short-term debt0.20.10.51.6
Deferred revenue2.80.00.00.0
Total current liabilities0.00.10.0276.1
Long-term debt17.718.718.218.6
Total liabilities632.9657.3649.8716.2
Shareholders' equity30.130.327.728.9

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income5.31.64.43.4
D&A0.00.00.00.8
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change0.72.21.96.8
Operating cash flow11.414.315.118.1
Capital expenditures0.00.00.00.0
Investing cash flow(2.6)(10.2)(11.5)(15.6)
Buybacks(3.3)(3.1)(3.2)(3.9)
Dividends paid(1.8)(1.8)(1.7)(1.7)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.90.9(1.0)(0.6)
Financing cash flow(9.9)(2.9)(3.1)0.2
Free cash flow11.414.315.118.1
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$248B$497B$745BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$6B$12B$18BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE9.2%10.4%5.3%15.4%12.1%13%
ROA0.8%0.7%0.2%0.6%0.5%0.5%
ROIC-2.3%-2.0%-0.6%-8.2%-4.4%0.8%
Gross margin26.6%27.9%25.5%27.2%36.4%25.6%
Operating margin13.4%9.4%3.2%8.0%6.0%6.2%
Net margin10.8%7.8%2.3%6.3%4.4%4.6%
EBITDA margin16.0%11.7%5.8%10.5%7.4%7.6%
FCF margin17.8%16.4%21.3%21.6%23.8%—
VALUATION
P/E7.1310.3229.4412.5515.5319.2
P/B0.691.741.552.021.852.4
P/S0.650.750.690.790.690.81
P/FCF3.644.583.263.672.903.9
EV/EBITDA-33.53-33.10-73.83-3.95-9.2011.1
EV/Revenue-4.20-3.34-3.54-0.38-0.690.8
Earnings yield14.0%9.7%3.4%8.0%6.4%5.52%
FCF yield27.4%21.8%30.7%27.2%34.5%25.88%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio——2783.29—0.650.65
Quick ratio——2783.29—0.650.65
Debt / equity0.260.600.630.680.710.78
Debt / assets2.3%2.7%2.7%2.8%2.7%2.8%
Net debt / EBITDA-38.70-40.54-88.31-12.29-18.380.34
Interest coverage9.837.473.076.425.39—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.090.100.100.100.110.10
Receivables turnover4.124.032.892.391.931.4
DSO (days)8991126153189260
DPO (days)00000—
Cash conversion cycle8991126153189260
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth6.3%-3.7%-3.7%4.8%8.6%—
Net income growth21.2%-23.0%-68.7%180.5%-23.7%—
EPS growth29.9%-17.6%-66.9%199.6%-19.9%—
FCF growth11.5%-11.3%25.4%6.0%19.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.756.392.126.345.085.56
Book value / share79.8437.8140.2639.3342.7142.88
Revenue / share85.3587.9289.75100.49114.49120.62
FCF / share15.1814.3919.1321.6627.2325.42
Cash / share434.80382.07405.19144.10188.49198.66
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield10.3%6.4%6.7%5.8%5.5%4.40%
Altman Z-Score0.250.810.810.280.100.1
Piotroski F-Score764777/9
Beneish M-Score-2.30-2.87-1.76-2.34-1.94-1.61
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score0.1Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality4.57Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-1.61Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.74
Interest burden0.82
Operating margin7.6%
Asset turnover0.11×
Financial leverage26.52×
= ROE13%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.40
Earnings stability0.21
Earnings persistence0.94
Revenue CAGR 3y3.7%
EPS CAGR 3y12.5%
FCF CAGR 3y18.3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield4.40%
Dividend Yield2.30%
Total Shareholder Return7.43%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 19.25x14x23x31x
P/S · now 0.810.6x0.7x0.8x0.8x
EV/EBITDA · now 11.1-81x-48x-15x18x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
AFL$60.2B12.917%20.2%+11.6%6/9+14.8%
PRU$40.0B10.412%5.8%+8.9%8/9+17.6%
PUK$29.6B8.539%6.4%+175.6%7/9-10.0%
UNM$14.6B21.56%7.8%+3.3%7/9+25.9%
GL$13.0B11.121%18.0%+5.3%7/9—
JXN$8.8B163.21%—+18.6%7/9—
PRI$8.7B11.333%23.4%+7.6%8/9—
VOYA$8.5B15.713%5.0%-25.5%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
33 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (7)Buy (26)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$108.147 targets
Target vs. Price+7.3%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-04street $2.76
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$79.32B$79.92B / $78.94B$10.23$10.80 / $7.4311
FY2027$83.33B$84.92B / $80.84B$11.15$12.08 / $7.5811
FY2028$86.70B$89.06B / $84.06B$12.46$13.71 / $10.907

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$110.00+9.2%4
Last Quarter$108.14+7.3%7
Last Year$99.45-1.3%31
All Time$92.42-8.3%65
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $100.76. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
5/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
2/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
MET +30.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +14.5pp
86102117133Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MET +30%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
86102117133Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26METXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
86102117133Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MET +30%AFL +15%PRU +18%PUK -10%UNM +26%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$69$80$92$1038MVol705030RSI 63Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$67$78$90$102Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$97.34+3.42+3.51%Above
SMA 50$96.87+3.89+4.02%Above
SMA 200$84.51+16.25+19.23%Above
EMA 9$99.21+1.55+1.56%Above
EMA 21$97.98+2.78+2.84%Above
EMA 50$96.33+4.43+4.60%Above
EMA 200$87.93+12.83+14.59%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7420 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago100%+0 pts since
12 Weeks Ago82%+18 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$97.34
Price vs SMA 50$96.87
Price vs SMA 200$84.51
EMA 9/21 Cross99.2/98.0
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 15
Supertrend$95
Parabolic SAR$94
SMA Slope0.190
RSI63.2
Stochastic K/D84/87
StochRSI K/D88/91
Williams %R-16
CCI162
TSI vs Signal16.2
CMO26.5
ROC6.70%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.020
MFI64
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull4.45
63.2RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
84.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 87
63.7Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
14.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
16.3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$99.84 / $101.05 / $101.84S1 / S2$99.05 / $97.84
Bollinger (20,2)$93.17 – $101.51SqueezeOff
52-wk range$67.33 – $102.43Off 52-wk high-1.6%
ATR (14)$2.00 (2.0%)Historical vol19.7%

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.5%Jan50%
-1.7%Feb45%
+0.5%Mar48%
+3.6%Apr65%
-0.4%May55%
-0.4%Jun50%
+1.5%Jul50%
+0.6%Aug70%
+0.9%Sep60%
+1.0%Oct60%
+3.1%Nov70%
+1.9%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMETS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.03%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+6.5% / -7.0%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-53.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.3%—
Beta (5y)0.761.00
MET EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +21
Trend+43
Momentum+51
Volume+33
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.37+0.08+0.52+0.9701-2603-0204-0605-1106-2908-1009-21
Average sentiment of 156 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+21.1+40.6 vs industry
Trend+43.1+70.0 vs industry
Momentum+51.2+65.8 vs industry
Volume+33.1+62.3 vs industry
ReadingMETInsurance - Life
n=167
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+21.1-19.5-16.3-20.5
Trend+43.1-26.8-12.5-21.3
Momentum+51.2-14.7-4.4-15.8
Volume+33.1-29.2+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Steven A. Kandarian, Chairman of the Board, $13.7M59% equity+incentive
William J. Wheeler, President, Americas$6.2M53% equity+incentive
Michel Khalaf, President, EMEA$4.9M48% equity+incentive
Steven J. Goulart, Executive Vice President $3.6M57% equity+incentive
John C.R. Hele, Chief Financial Officer$3.1M48% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental60
Social59
Governance54
Composite ESG58
Composite ESG Trend
5657575820172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MetLife, Inc. (MET)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-04 to 2026-08-05
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary105 rows · 2000 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-08 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.