Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$500.84
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$30.1B
Volume
1.0M
52-Wk High
$710.97
52-Wk Low
$464.92
Trailing PE
12.3
P/S
4.50
Gross Margin
28.2%
Net Margin
36.8%
ROE
23%
ROIC
6%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
2.9
1-Yr Return
-19.6%
5-Yr Return
+107.4%
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. functions as a company specializing in natural resource-derived building materials. This enterprise delivers a wide range of aggregates and other heavy construction components to the building industry, serving both domestic and international markets. Its product portfolio includes foundational raw materials like crushed stone, sand, and gravel, in addition to manufactured items such as ready-mix concrete, asphalt, and comprehensive paving solutions. These offerings are essential for infrastructure projects, commercial and residential developments, and various other sectors including railroads, agriculture, utilities, and environmental applications. Beyond its core construction offerings, Martin Marietta also produces magnesia-based chemicals, which are utilized in industrial, agricultural, and environmental contexts. The company further supplies dolomitic lime, primarily for steel manufacturing and soil stabilization. Its broader chemical products contribute to areas such as flame retardants, wastewater treatment, and pulp and paper production, among other environmental uses. Established in 1939, the firm's main office is situated in Raleigh, North Carolina.
SectorBasic MaterialsIndustryConstruction MaterialsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$30.1BEmployees9,600 (SEC-filed)CEOC. Howard NyeIPO1994-02-17CountryUS
4123 Parklake Avenue, Raleigh, NC 27612  ·  Tel 919 781 4550  ·  martinmarietta.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE56 / 100Street mean $628.47 (15 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALCOMP-PLAN ACTIVITY ONLYexercises and tax withholding only
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MLM -19.6% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -35.5pp
7490105120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MLMS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MLM +107.4% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -82.4pp
471342203072019202020212023202420252026MLMS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
56of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability61/100
Growth58/100
Momentum65/100
Quality63/100
Earnings Quality57/100
Balance Sheet56/100
Value69/100
Risk (safety)80/100
Overall55.6/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
VMC
63
AMRZ
66
CRH
71
JHX
43
CX
42
MAS
67
MLM
56

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3850617223 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 71 in 23 Q3, latest 56 — -15 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY56 / 100IS Score 55.6 / 100 · -15.0 from peak of 71
4454637223 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BULLISHTechnical Score 62 / 100 · Power +24 · 15 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-3%17%38%58%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 56 and price structure at 62 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 55.6would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 57 → 56 → 63 → 56the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 55%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,120 → now 1,081fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)16 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)974 up / 705 downnet +269 funds
Institutions Added (13F)4managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

799912102511382023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,120 · latest 1,081 (-39 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q21,08159.8M$32.9B99.6%
2026 Q11,07758.4M$32.7B97.2%
2025 Q41,12059.6M$36.1B99.1%
2025 Q31,05358.2M$35.7B96.9%
2025 Q21,00359.7M$31.9B99.3%
2025 Q195659.7M$27.6B99.3%
2024 Q499659.2M$29.1B98.5%
2024 Q394860.2M$29.9B100.2%ex-outlier 88.4%
2024 Q294359.6M$29.9B99.2%
2024 Q196459.6M$34.1B99.2%
2023 Q489058.7M$28.2B97.8%
2023 Q381758.7M$23.3B97.7%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2024-09 reads 100.24%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 60.2M shares exceed the 60.1M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 7,137,652 shares against 7,162,919 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 11.9% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 88.4%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Petro Michael JSVP and CFO2026-09-01A-Award9,331—24,322
Wajsgras David Cdirector2026-08-31A-Award78$0.04M5,106
Pike Thomasdirector2026-08-31A-Award66$0.03M5,029
Lyons Martin Jdirector2026-08-31A-Award68$0.04M442
Niemann Philippdirector2026-08-21A-Award337—337
Petro Michael JSVP and CFO2026-08-03TAX W/H368$0.20M14,991
Wajsgras David Cdirector2026-05-29A-Award69$0.04M5,028
Pike Thomasdirector2026-05-29A-Award59$0.03M4,963
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
F — Tax withholding1368$0.2MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

0K12K24K36K+2402+3603+1105+008+909
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalComp-Plan Activity Only
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2025-08-08Perez Laree E1,038$0.6M
2025-02-26Mccunniff Donald A.1,332$0.7M
2024-03-19Mohr John P3,335$2.0M
2024-03-14Bar Roselyn R10,000$6.0M
Trailing 12 mo0 filings—$0M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-24SCHEDULE 13DLNA Holding SRL15.40%11.0M sh
2026-08-24SCHEDULE 13DGPI SA15.40%11.0M sh
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.20%3.2M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.47%4.5M sh

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
April DelaneyHouseSELL$250,001 - $500,0002026-08-252026-09-10
Dan SullivanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-11-302023-07-26
Dan SullivanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-11-302023-07-25
Daniel Scott SullivanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-11-302023-07-25
House 12-Mo36 trades23 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,077
13F Shares58M97.2% of shares out
New / Closed102 / 131positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced372 / 377positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.85option positions
Free Float99.2%60M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Davenport & Co Llc328,039$157M
Steginsky Capital Llc135,021$65M
Fenimore Asset Management Inc89,370$43M
Fisher Funds Management Ltd69,263$33M
Border To Coast Pensions Partnersh61,230$29M
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc55,793$27M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$921M
VTI0.0%$921M
VSMPX0.0%$921M
VTSAX0.0%$921M
VOO0.0%$757M
VFIAX0.0%$757M

13F Filers Holding MLM — quarterly

9329981065113124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.700.881.071.2524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
21%41%60%80%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session61.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg52.0%50-day 56.0%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 61% · N: 73% · B: 92%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.5B$0.7B$0.9B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MLM Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.8M18 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.4M32 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.4M16 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.4M9 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.3M26 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.3M63 sh
Building Materials Bus$5.7BAggregates$5.0BOther Building Materia$1.0BSpecialties$0.4BInterproduct Revenues$-0.3BRevenue$6.5BGross profit$2.0BCost of revenue$4.6BOperating income$1.5BSG&A$0.4BNet income$1.1BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Southeast Group$3.2B56%
West Group$2.5B44%

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MLM (live moat model)Peer median: VMC · AMRZ · CRH · JHX · CX
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 45/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

9K9K10K10K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
C. Howard NyeChairman, CEO, President, President of Aggregates Business & Chair of Magnesia Specialties Business
Donald A. McCunniffExecutive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
George F. SchoenExecutive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Robert J. CardinSenior Vice President, Controller & Chief Accounting Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$5B$8B5FY216FY227FY237FY247FY257FY26E8FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$10.80$21.61$32.4111.22FY2113.87FY2218.82FY2332.41FY2418.80FY2517.63FY26E21.10FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.69$5.38$8.0625-0425-0825-1126-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-2.3%
Next Report2026-11-03
Income Quality0.62OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$5B$7BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%14%28%41%24.918.013.0FY2123.119.614.1FY2229.923.617.2FY2328.741.430.5FY2430.023.317.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$4B$8B$13B$5BFY21$6BFY22$7BFY23$7BFY24$12BFY25Building MaterMagnesia SpeciAggregatesOther BuildingSpecialtiesInterproduct R
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+14.5%+13.8%+10.0%-3.6%+0.1%
Gross profit+7.6%+5.5%+42.2%-7.2%+4.5%
Operating income-3.1%+23.9%+32.2%+69.6%-43.8%
Net income-2.6%+23.4%+34.8%+70.7%-43.0%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue5.46.26.86.56.5
Cost of revenue4.14.74.84.74.6
Gross profit1.31.42.01.92.0
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.40.40.40.40.4
Operating income1.01.21.62.71.5
EBITDA1.41.82.23.32.2
D&A0.50.50.50.60.6
Pretax income0.91.11.52.61.3
Income tax0.20.20.30.60.2
Net income0.70.91.22.01.1
Diluted EPS ($)11.2213.8718.8232.4118.80
Diluted shares (M)6362626260
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-1B

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.78BFree cash flow$0.98BCapEx$0.81BBuybacks$0.45BDividends$0.20BRetained cash$0.33B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.41.30.70.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.80.80.70.7
Total current assets2.93.92.53.2
PP&E (net)6.76.610.510.7
Goodwill + intangibles4.54.14.54.1
Total assets15.015.118.218.7
Accounts payable0.40.30.40.0
Short-term debt0.70.40.10.0
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities1.41.21.00.9
Long-term debt4.33.95.35.3
Total liabilities7.87.18.78.7
Shareholders' equity7.28.09.510.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.91.22.01.1
D&A0.50.50.60.6
Stock-based compensation0.00.10.10.0
Working capital change(0.2)(0.2)0.2(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.01.51.51.8
Capital expenditures(0.5)(0.7)(0.9)(0.8)
Investing cash flow(0.5)0.5(2.4)(1.6)
Buybacks(0.2)(0.2)(0.5)(0.5)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.1)(0.7)1.0(0.1)
Financing cash flow(0.4)(1.1)0.4(0.8)
Free cash flow0.50.90.61.0
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$6B$12B$19BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE11.3%12.6%15.4%22.8%11.7%23%
ROA5.6%5.9%7.8%12.0%6.2%11.6%
ROIC6.8%7.7%11.2%14.3%8.0%5.5%
Gross margin24.9%23.1%29.9%28.7%30.0%28.2%
Operating margin18.0%19.6%23.6%41.4%23.3%21.1%
Net margin13.0%14.1%17.2%30.5%17.4%36.8%
EBITDA margin26.8%28.7%32.0%51.1%32.9%31.2%
FCF margin13.2%8.3%13.0%9.2%14.9%—
VALUATION
P/E38.3523.8626.1815.7733.1312.3
P/B4.122.883.813.333.752.6
P/S4.983.364.514.825.764.50
P/FCF37.7040.6034.8152.1238.5237.1
EV/EBITDA22.2214.5815.6710.9719.9317.2
EV/Revenue5.954.185.025.606.565.4
Earnings yield2.6%4.2%3.8%6.3%3.0%8.18%
FCF yield2.7%2.5%2.9%1.9%2.6%2.69%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.691.993.352.503.571.40
Quick ratio1.691.392.501.402.360.73
Debt / equity0.850.760.590.610.530.52
Debt / assets38.4%36.2%31.2%31.9%28.4%27.9%
Net debt / EBITDA3.642.871.591.542.442.80
Interest coverage7.007.4610.0416.466.62—

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.430.420.450.390.350.31
Receivables turnover8.037.989.019.309.406.6
DSO (days)454641393956
DPO (days)2529282815—
Cash conversion cycle86808494111144
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth14.5%13.8%10.0%-3.6%0.1%—
Net income growth-2.6%23.4%34.8%70.8%-43.0%—
EPS growth-2.9%24.2%35.5%72.8%-42.3%—
FCF growth3.5%-28.7%72.5%-31.3%61.9%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)11.2013.9118.8532.5618.7940.97
Book value / share104.23115.10129.58154.21165.85192.15
Revenue / share86.3598.89109.31106.61108.17111.30
FCF / share11.408.1814.179.8516.1713.48
Cash / share4.125.7520.5210.931.111.86
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.1%0.9%0.6%1.5%1.2%0.56%
Altman Z-Score3.082.744.043.593.372.9
Piotroski F-Score389475/9
Beneish M-Score-2.02-2.54-2.80-2.39-2.61-2.06
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score2.9Grey zoneGrey
Income quality0.62Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.06Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden2.11
Interest burden0.83
Operating margin20.9%
Asset turnover0.34×
Financial leverage1.88×
= ROE24%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.76
Earnings stability0.61
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y1.2%
EPS CAGR 3y38.9%
FCF CAGR 3y6.5%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.56%
Dividend Yield0.66%
Total Shareholder Return1.14%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.7%dilution pressure
P/E · now 12.310x20x30x40x
P/S · now 4.503.2x4.1x5.0x5.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 17.210x14x19x23x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
VMC$33.4B30.313%15.0%+6.8%8/9-12.9%
AMRZ$20.7B24.510%13.7%+278.4%6/9-21.7%
CRH$55.6B14.625%13.8%+76.0%7/9-28.2%
JHX$15.0B101.83%7.1%+42.9%4/9+19.0%
CX$14.9B30.94%7.5%+8.5%7/9—
MAS$14.4B16.8-393%16.0%-0.6%7/9—
CSL$13.3B19.139%16.3%+1.9%5/9—
JCI$88.1B25.224%11.3%+6.8%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
40 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (15)Buy (25)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$628.4715 targets
Target vs. Price+25.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-03street $6.17
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$7.21B$7.75B / $7.04B$17.63$19.01 / $15.627
FY2027$7.69B$9.18B / $7.34B$21.10$24.04 / $19.749
FY2028$10.25B$10.45B / $9.49B$24.69$28.55 / $20.078

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$603.50+20.5%6
Last Quarter$628.47+25.5%15
Last Year$658.15+31.4%39
All Time$597.65+19.3%65
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $500.84. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
MLM -19.6% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -35.5pp
7490105120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MLM -20%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLB +17.8%
7491109126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MLMXLB
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6693120147Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MLM -20%VMC -13%AMRZ -22%CRH -28%JHX +19%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$459$523$587$6511MVol705030RSI 56Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$464$547$631$714Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$484.56+16.28+3.36%Above
SMA 50$507.32-6.48-1.28%Below
SMA 200$581.67-80.83-13.90%Below
EMA 9$484.77+16.07+3.31%Above
EMA 21$488.04+12.80+2.62%Above
EMA 50$506.12-5.28-1.04%Below
EMA 200$557.77-56.93-10.21%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BULLISHPower Score +2415 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%44
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%50
Patterns 15%50
-3%17%38%58%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week55% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago0%+55 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$484.56
Price vs SMA 50$507.32
Price vs SMA 200$581.67
EMA 9/21 Cross484.8/488.0
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 23
Supertrend$503
Parabolic SAR$466
SMA Slope0.510
RSI55.7
Stochastic K/D63/39
StochRSI K/D67/43
Williams %R-16
CCI166
TSI vs Signal-15.4
CMO11.4
ROC3.85%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.050
MFI37
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull19.78
55.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
63.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 39
36.7Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
23.1ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
16.3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$487.71 / $497.60 / $503.96S1 / S2$481.35 / $471.46
Bollinger (20,2)$467.71 – $501.40SqueezeON
52-wk range$464.92 – $710.10Off 52-wk high-29.5%
ATR (14)$12.80 (2.6%)Historical vol25.4%

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.6%Jan60%
+2.3%Feb50%
+1.1%Mar67%
+1.4%Apr50%
+0.5%May55%
-0.5%Jun40%
+1.0%Jul55%
+0.1%Aug45%
-0.6%Sep40%
+0.6%Oct55%
+5.2%Nov85%
+1.3%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMLMS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.07%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+6.6% / -7.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-43.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.9%—
Beta (5y)1.101.00
MLM EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -8
Trend-43
Momentum+24
Volume+37
Volatility-30
Breadth-38
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0203-3004-2707-2708-2409-21
Average sentiment of 131 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-7.8+19.3 vs industry
Trend-42.7-5.9 vs industry
Momentum+24.0+45.6 vs industry
Volume+36.7+64.4 vs industry
ReadingMLMConstruction Materials
n=651
Basic Materials
n=7,383
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-7.8-27.0-30.9-20.5
Trend-42.7-36.8-33.0-21.3
Momentum+24.0-21.6-31.5-15.8
Volume+36.7-27.7-34.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
C. Howard Nye Chair, President and CEO$14.3M86% equity+incentive
Robert J. Cardin Senior Vice President, Cont$4.8M67% equity+incentive
Donald A. McCunniff Executive Vice President$3.8M79% equity+incentive
Michael J. Petro Senior Vice President and C$3.4M78% equity+incentive
Bradley D. Kohn 10, Former Senior Vice Presi$2.3M69% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental48
Social50
Governance63
Composite ESG54
Composite ESG Trend
5354555620172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-16Material Agreement; Exhibits1.01,9.01
2026-08-24Material Agreement; Acquisition/Disposition; Unregistered Equity Sales1.01,2.01,3.02,5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-08-18Material Agreement; Termination of Agreement; Financial Obligation; Ex1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01
2026-08-14Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Other Events; Exhibits1.01,2.03,8.01,9.01
2026-08-12Material Agreement; Regulation FD; Exhibits1.01,7.01,9.01
2026-08-10Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-05Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-04Officer/Director Change5.02

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM)

Basic Materials / Construction Materials
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-07-28 to 2026-04-30
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-14 to 2026-09-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-04-30 to 2026-08-24
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.