Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$164.72
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$84.9B
Volume
2.6M
52-Wk High
$184.90
52-Wk Low
$139.34
Trailing PE
29.1
P/S
3.37
Gross Margin
39.4%
Net Margin
11.9%
ROE
77%
ROIC
15%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
4.4
1-Yr Return
+9.3%
5-Yr Return
+53.9%
3M Company operates as a global technology conglomerate with diverse interests. Its extensive operations are strategically divided into four primary business segments: Safety and Industrial, Transportation and Electronics, Health Care, and Consumer. The Safety and Industrial division supplies a broad array of products, including specialized abrasives and finishing tools for metalworking, automotive body repair kits, fastening systems for personal hygiene items, various masking and packaging materials, electrical components for construction, maintenance, and power distribution, strong structural adhesives and tapes, comprehensive personal protective equipment for respiratory, auditory, visual, and fall protection, and mineral granules for roofing shingles. Within the Transportation and Electronics sector, offerings encompass advanced ceramic solutions, specialized attachment tapes and films, sophisticated sound and temperature management systems for vehicles, high-quality large-format graphic films for advertising and fleet branding, optical films, electronic assembly solutions, robust packaging and interconnection technologies, and reflective materials crucial for highway and vehicle safety. The Health Care segment provides essential solutions such as food safety indicators, software for medical procedure coding and reimbursement, a wide range of products for skin and wound care, infection prevention, dental and orthodontic supplies, and advanced filtration and purification systems. Finally, the Consumer unit delivers an assortment of household and personal products, including bandages, braces, support devices, and personal respirators; various home cleaning supplies; retail-grade abrasives, paint accessories, DIY car care products, picture hanging solutions, and consumer-focused air quality improvements; along with a selection of stationery items. The company distributes its extensive product portfolio through both online platforms and a comprehensive traditional network, leveraging wholesalers, retailers, jobbers, distributors, and authorized dealers. This enterprise was founded in 1902 and maintains its corporate headquarters in St. Paul, Minnesota.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryConglomeratesExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$84.9BEmployees60,500 (SEC-filed)CEOWilliam BrownIPO1946-01-14CountryUS
3M Center, Saint Paul, MN 55144-1000  ·  Tel 651 733 1110  ·  3m.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE53 / 100Street mean $183.50 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$4M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MMM +9.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -6.6pp
93103113123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MMMS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MMM +53.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -135.9pp
491352213072019202020212023202420252026MMMS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
53of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability61/100
Growth33/100
Momentum57/100
Quality57/100
Earnings Quality74/100
Balance Sheet44/100
Value43/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall52.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
HON
50
VMI
62
CTAS
71
HWM
73
EMR
63
CSX
66
MMM
53

IS Score Trend — quarterly

1227425723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 55 in 23 Q1, latest 53 — -2 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 23 Q2, at 28. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY53 / 100IS Score 52.7 / 100 · -2.4 from peak of 55
1227425723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BEARISHTechnical Score 40 / 100 · Power -20 · 11 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 53, price structure 40 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 52.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 45 → 43 → 46 → 53the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 36%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,240 → now 2,220fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1267 up / 1143 downnet +124 funds
Institutions Added (13F)77managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

17781941210322662023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,240 · latest 2,220 (-20 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,220390.3M$61.8B74.4%
2026 Q12,143384.6M$54.9B73.3%
2025 Q42,240391.6M$62.0B74.7%
2025 Q32,102376.0M$57.9B71.7%
2025 Q22,115399.7M$59.4B76.2%
2025 Q12,121388.7M$56.5B74.1%
2024 Q42,103367.8M$47.0B70.2%
2024 Q32,052364.2M$49.2B69.4%
2024 Q21,915357.6M$36.2B68.2%
2024 Q11,886359.8M$37.2B68.6%
2023 Q41,953360.0M$38.7B68.7%
2023 Q31,804356.5M$33.1B68.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Kshirsagar Tushar A.EVP Chief Tech Officer2026-10-09—2,769$0.48M0
Rhodes Kevin HEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-10-07EXERCISE176$0.03M44,028
Rhodes Kevin HEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-10-07TAX W/H176$0.03M43,852
Rhodes Kevin HEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-10-07EXERCISE176—4,067
Kshirsagar Tushar A.EVP Chief Tech Officer2026-10-07EXERCISE53$0.01M4,828
Kshirsagar Tushar A.EVP Chief Tech Officer2026-10-07TAX W/H53$0.01M4,775
Kshirsagar Tushar A.EVP Chief Tech Officer2026-10-07EXERCISE53—1,226
Goralski Christian T JrGroup President2026-10-07EXERCISE1,288$0.21M8,259
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales525,010$4.3MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)1465,723$10.0MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding921,500$3.3MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-25K-9K7K23K+205+106-2507-408+2309-710
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$4.3M5 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-05Chavez Rodriguez Beatriz Karina3,635$0.7M
2026-07-23Reinseth Theresa E924$0.2M
2026-07-23Banovetz John Patrick7,880$1.3M
2026-07-22Goralski Christian T Jr4,902$0.8M
Trailing 12 mo15 filings140,986$24M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-10-16SCHEDULE 13G/AJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.8.50%44.1M sh
2026-07-27SCHEDULE 13G/AJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.7.40%38.6M sh
2026-05-12SCHEDULE 13G/AJPMORGAN CHASE & CO8.80%46.2M sh
2026-05-08SCHEDULE 13G/AJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.8.80%46.2M sh

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Josh GottheimerHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-282026-05-20
Josh GottheimerHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-282026-05-20
Josh S. GottheimerHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-272026-05-20
Tina SmithSenateSELL$50,001 - $100,0002026-03-312026-04-02
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002024-04-292024-05-15
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002024-04-292024-05-14
House 12-Mo16 trades0 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades0 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)2,143
13F Shares385M73.3% of shares out
New / Closed148 / 203positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced653 / 914positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.94option positions
Free Float99.9%515M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic435,986$71M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor376,784$62M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N165,661$27M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.153,492$25M
Czech National Bank148,179$24M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd123,496$20M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$2.7B
VTSAX0.1%$2.7B
VSMPX0.1%$2.7B
VTI0.1%$2.7B
VFINX0.1%$2.2B
VOO0.1%$2.2B

13F Filers Holding MMM — quarterly

186519972129226124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.830.921.011.1124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
27%44%60%76%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session55.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg55.1%50-day 48.8%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 56% · N: 35% · B: 50%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.4B$0.7B$1.1B$1.4B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MMM Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc5.0M48 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats3.9M47 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)2.7M49 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.5M49 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.2M28 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.8M73 sh
Safety And Industrial $11.4BTransportation And Ele$8.3BConsumer Segment$4.9BSegment Reporting, Rec$0.4BRevenue$24.9BGross profit$9.9BCost of revenue$15.1BOperating income$4.6BR&D$1.2BSG&A$4.0BNet income$3.2BTax$1.0B
Where a dollar of 3M Company revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Americas$13.6B54%
Asia Pacific$7.1B28%
E M E A$4.3B17%

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MMM (live moat model)Peer median: HON · VMI · CTAS · HWM · EMR
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 63/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

58K72K85K98K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
William BrownChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Anurag MaheshwariChief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Christian T. Goralski Jr.Group President of Safety & Industrial
Kevin H. RhodesExecutive Vice President, Chief Legal Affairs Officer & Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$12B$24B$35B35FY2134FY2225FY2325FY2425FY2525FY26E27FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-12.63$-5.03$2.58$10.1810.12FY2110.18FY22-12.63FY237.55FY246.00FY258.95FY26E9.87FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.96$1.92$2.8825-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+5.9%
Next Report2026-10-20
Income Quality3.45OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-7B$7B$21B$35BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-28%-3%22%47%47.021.316.7FY2143.711.916.9FY2238.916.4-28.4FY2341.020.117.0FY2439.618.313.0FY25GrossOperatingNet

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$12B$25B$37B$35BFY21$34BFY22$33BFY23$24BFY24$25BFY25Safety And IndTransportationHealth Care SeConsumer SegmeCorporate Non Intersegment E
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+9.9%-3.2%-28.1%-0.1%+1.5%
Gross profit+6.5%-9.9%-36.0%+5.3%-2.1%
Operating income+8.2%-45.9%-0.6%+21.8%-7.5%
Net income+8.7%-2.4%-221.1%-159.7%-22.1%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue35.434.224.624.624.9
Cost of revenue18.719.315.014.515.1
Gross profit16.615.09.610.19.9
R&D expense2.01.91.11.11.2
SG&A expense7.19.04.44.14.0
Operating income7.54.14.04.94.6
EBITDA9.68.7-8.97.25.9
D&A1.91.81.41.20.9
Pretax income7.26.4-11.34.84.2
Income tax1.30.6-2.90.81.0
Net income5.95.8-7.04.23.2
Diluted EPS ($)10.1210.18-12.637.556.00
Diluted shares (M)585568554552539
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$5B
Net cash change$-0B

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.31BCash reserves drawn$4.59BFree cash flow$1.40BCapEx$0.91BBuybacks$4.81BDividends$1.18B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents3.75.75.65.2
ST investments0.20.12.10.7
Receivables (net)4.63.73.33.5
Total current assets14.716.415.916.4
PP&E (net)10.08.38.07.6
Goodwill + intangibles17.57.77.57.5
Total assets46.550.639.937.7
Accounts payable3.22.82.72.7
Short-term debt1.92.91.91.8
Deferred revenue0.50.00.00.0
Total current liabilities9.515.311.39.6
Long-term debt14.013.111.110.9
Total liabilities31.745.736.033.0
Shareholders' equity14.84.93.94.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income5.8(7.0)4.23.3
D&A1.82.01.41.3
Stock-based compensation0.30.30.30.2
Working capital change(0.7)0.3(5.2)(3.2)
Operating cash flow5.66.71.82.3
Capital expenditures(1.7)(1.6)(1.2)(0.9)
Investing cash flow(1.0)(1.2)(3.2)1.4
Buybacks(1.5)(0.0)(1.8)(4.8)
Dividends paid(3.4)(3.3)(2.0)(1.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.8)(0.0)5.5(0.7)
Financing cash flow(5.4)(3.1)1.1(4.0)
Free cash flow3.85.10.61.4
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$17B$34B$51BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$7BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE42.4%38.8%-71.6%96.5%76.1%77%
ROA12.5%12.4%-14.4%9.2%8.4%8.6%
ROIC21.6%13.3%22.2%42.1%30.9%14.6%
Gross margin47.0%43.7%38.9%41.0%39.6%39.4%
Operating margin21.3%11.9%16.4%20.1%18.3%19.0%
Net margin16.7%16.9%-28.4%17.0%13.0%11.9%
EBITDA margin27.1%25.5%-36.2%29.4%23.5%23.0%
FCF margin16.5%11.2%19.1%2.6%5.6%—
VALUATION
P/E12.488.58-6.8816.5926.5529.1
P/B4.913.3710.0218.0118.3529.3
P/S2.091.451.812.823.463.37
P/FCF12.6312.919.51108.4861.8221.3
EV/EBITDA9.137.17-7.3310.2114.9516.3
EV/Revenue2.471.832.223.063.743.8
Earnings yield8.0%11.7%-14.5%6.0%3.8%3.47%
FCF yield7.9%7.7%10.5%0.9%1.6%4.69%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.701.541.071.411.711.24
Quick ratio1.150.980.811.081.330.91
Debt / equity1.221.143.483.562.754.25
Debt / assets38.9%36.3%33.1%34.3%34.3%35.9%
Net debt / EBITDA1.411.49-1.360.811.121.66
Interest coverage16.7613.84-10.085.095.24—

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.750.730.550.540.640.72
Receivables turnover7.557.456.547.237.426.4
DSO (days)484956504957
DPO (days)545968686574
Cash conversion cycle848994787373
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth9.9%-3.2%-22.3%-7.6%1.5%—
Net income growth8.7%-2.4%-221.1%159.7%-22.1%—
EPS growth9.4%2.3%-220.5%160.7%-21.1%—
FCF growth-11.5%-34.3%31.8%-87.4%118.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)10.2110.45-12.597.646.035.72
Book value / share25.9526.638.667.038.725.73
Revenue / share60.9761.9147.8744.9846.2948.02
FCF / share10.096.959.121.172.597.60
Cash / share8.227.0410.4214.1511.016.35
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield3.0%3.0%0.1%2.6%5.6%3.03%
Altman Z-Score4.203.741.573.704.304.4
Piotroski F-Score743757/9
Beneish M-Score-2.61-2.48-3.24-2.28-2.29-2.72
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score4.4Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality3.45Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.72Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden0.89
Operating margin17.5%
Asset turnover0.69×
Financial leverage10.07×
= ROE83%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.82
Earnings stability0.07
Earnings persistence0.90
Revenue CAGR 3y-6.7%
EPS CAGR 3y—
FCF CAGR 3y-3.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield3.03%
Dividend Yield1.86%
Total Shareholder Return7.56%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 29.1-10x4x18x32x
P/S · now 3.371.3x2.1x2.8x3.6x
EV/EBITDA · now 16.3-9x-0x9x18x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
HON$67.0B8.247%58.5%-9.7%5/9+7.3%
VMI$8.6B17.530%10.7%+3.8%7/9+9.4%
CTAS$84.9B41.741%18.3%+9.5%8/9+17.1%
HWM$88.1B47.335%21.0%+18.1%7/9+15.3%
EMR$90.1B35.213%14.7%+4.8%8/9—
CSX$90.2B28.124%25.5%+2.5%9/9—
WM$90.7B32.030%11.7%+7.2%9/9—
VRT$79.5B45.744%15.2%+26.2%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
33 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (16)Buy (16)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$183.506 targets
Target vs. Price+11.4%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-20street $2.39
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$25.45B$25.48B / $25.39B$8.95$9.00 / $8.8410
FY2027$26.58B$26.84B / $26.45B$9.87$10.18 / $9.5710
FY2028$27.54B$28.29B / $26.87B$10.66$11.69 / $9.484

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$183.00+11.1%2
Last Quarter$183.50+11.4%6
Last Year$174.81+6.1%16
All Time$151.71-7.9%59
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $164.72. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
MMM +9.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -6.6pp
93103113123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MMM +9%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
93103114125Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MMMXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
87110133156Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MMM +9%HON +7%VMI +9%CTAS +17%HWM +15%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$137$155$174$19211MVol705030RSI 48Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$140$155$169$184Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$164.97-0.25-0.15%Below
SMA 50$170.13-5.41-3.18%Below
SMA 200$160.53+4.19+2.61%Above
EMA 9$163.80+0.92+0.56%Above
EMA 21$164.80-0.08-0.05%Below
EMA 50$166.70-1.98-1.19%Below
EMA 200$161.93+2.79+1.72%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BEARISHPower Score -2011 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%30
Momentum 25%50
Volume 20%56
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week36% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%+18 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%-55 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$164.97
Price vs SMA 50$170.13
Price vs SMA 200$160.53
EMA 9/21 Cross163.8/164.8
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 28
Supertrend$171
Parabolic SAR$159
SMA Slope-0.060
RSI48.2
Stochastic K/D48/40
StochRSI K/D87/69
Williams %R-53
CCI13
TSI vs Signal-12.2
CMO-3.5
ROC1.75%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.030
MFI35
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull3.12
48.2RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
47.8Stochastic %Kvs %D 40
34.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
28.2ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
53.2Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$165.67 / $166.69 / $168.06S1 / S2$164.30 / $163.28
Bollinger (20,2)$158.91 – $171.02SqueezeOff
52-wk range$139.34 – $184.90Off 52-wk high-10.9%
ATR (14)$3.38 (2.1%)Historical vol20.0%

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-1.5%Jan40%
+0.8%Feb65%
+1.6%Mar71%
+1.6%Apr60%
+0.2%May65%
+0.4%Jun60%
+2.8%Jul60%
+0.1%Aug60%
-0.8%Sep60%
+1.7%Oct65%
+4.1%Nov85%
+0.6%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMMMS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.87%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+13.3% / -8.0%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-52.5%—
1-week VaR (95%)-6.1%—
Beta (5y)1.071.00
MMM EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -29
Trend-26
Momentum+3
Volume-50
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-2305-0406-1507-2709-07
Average sentiment of 190 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-29.4-6.5 vs industry
Trend-26.1-0.7 vs industry
Momentum+2.5+24.4 vs industry
Volume-50.2-45.2 vs industry
ReadingMMMConglomerates
n=512
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-29.4-22.9-24.1-20.5
Trend-26.1-25.4-26.2-21.3
Momentum+2.5-21.9-24.5-15.8
Volume-50.2-5.0-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
William M. Brown Chairman and Chief Executiv$21.0M55% equity+incentive
Anurag Maheshwari Executive Vice President a$7.5M67% equity+incentive
Kevin H. Rhodes Executive Vice President, Ch$6.7M50% equity+incentive
Christian T. Goralski Group President, Safet$5.4M67% equity+incentive
Wendy A. Bauer Group President, Transportati$5.2M67% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental66
Social67
Governance73
Composite ESG69
Composite ESG Trend
6869697020172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-10Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-19Material Agreement; Termination of Agreement; Financial Obligation1.01,1.02,2.03
2026-07-21Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-08Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-05-13Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-06Material Agreement; Financial Obligation1.01,2.03
2026-04-21Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-05Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02

3M Company (MMM)

Industrials / Conglomerates
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-27 to 2026-07-21
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary108 rows · 1987 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-09
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-05-08 to 2026-10-16
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.