Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$180.54
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$284.8B
Volume
5.6M
52-Wk High
$232.25
52-Wk Low
$152.80
Trailing PE
14.2
P/S
2.19
Gross Margin
60.6%
Net Margin
15.8%
ROE
24%
ROIC
21%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
—
1-Yr Return
+15.4%
5-Yr Return
+459.9%
Morgan Stanley operates as a prominent financial holding company, delivering a comprehensive suite of financial solutions and services. Its diverse clientele spans major corporations, governmental bodies, financial institutions, and individual clients across various global regions, including the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia. The firm's operations are structured into three primary divisions: Institutional Securities, Wealth Management, and Investment Management. Within the Institutional Securities segment, Morgan Stanley provides crucial capital-raising and strategic financial advisory services. This includes underwriting activities for debt, equity, and other financial instruments, alongside expert counsel on mergers and acquisitions, corporate reorganizations, real estate transactions, and project financing. Furthermore, this division is a key player in sales and trading, offering services like sales execution, financing solutions, prime brokerage, and market-making across equity and fixed-income products, encompassing foreign exchange and commodities. It also extends corporate and commercial real estate loans, furnishes secured lending facilities, supports sales and trading clients with financing, and engages in asset-backed and mortgage lending. Investment and research services, along with specific wealth management offerings, are also part of this segment. The Wealth Management segment caters to individual investors, as well as small to medium-sized enterprises and institutions. It offers a broad spectrum of services, from financial advisor-led and self-directed brokerage and investment guidance to comprehensive financial and wealth planning. This segment also delivers workplace solutions, such as stock plan administration, and provides annuity and insurance products. Lending options include securities-backed loans, residential real estate mortgages, and other credit facilities, complemented by banking and retirement plan services. Finally, the Investment Management segment is dedicated to providing specialized investment products, including equity, fixed income, liquidity, and alternative strategies. These offerings are distributed through institutional and intermediary channels to a sophisticated client base that features benefit and defined contribution plans, foundations, endowments, governmental entities, sovereign wealth funds, insurance companies, and corporate and third-party fund sponsors. Morgan Stanley's origins trace back to its founding in 1924, and its global headquarters are situated in New York, New York.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryFinancial - Capital MarketsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$284.8BEmployees83,000 (SEC-filed)CEOEdward N. PickIPO1993-02-23CountryUS
1585 Broadway, New York City, NY 10036  ·  Tel 212 761 4000  ·  morganstanley.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE24 / 100Street mean $223.63 (8 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$27M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MS +15.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -0.5pp
95113130148Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MS +459.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +270.0pp
402614817022019202020212023202420252026MSS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
24of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability60/100
Growth71/100
Momentum30/100
Quality18/100
Earnings Quality35/100
Balance Sheet49/100
Value58/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall23.6/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
GS
13
SCHW
70
HOOD
31
WFC
43
HSBC
55
BAC
55
MS
24

IS Score Trend — quarterly

618304223 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 30 in 26 Q1, latest 24 — -6 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY24 / 100IS Score 23.6 / 100 · -6.4 from peak of 30
615233123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 16 / 100 · Power -67 · 2 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 24 and price structure at 16 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 23.6would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 25 → 18 → 30 → 24the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 9%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,753 → now 2,753fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)5 buys2026-07-10
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1415 up / 1154 downnet +261 funds
Institutions Added (13F)240managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

16092012241528182023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,753 · latest 2,753 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,7531358.6M$277.9B86.5%
2026 Q12,5131327.3M$214.1B84.5%
2025 Q42,5351349.0M$235.2B85.9%
2025 Q32,2661333.3M$209.0B84.9%
2025 Q22,2121356.2M$188.0B86.3%
2025 Q12,1091366.1M$157.2B87.0%
2024 Q42,1201360.4M$168.4B86.6%
2024 Q31,8751353.0M$139.3B86.1%
2024 Q21,8331350.7M$129.5B86.0%
2024 Q11,8051360.7M$125.9B86.6%
2023 Q41,7661377.8M$126.6B87.7%
2023 Q31,6741380.3M$110.9B87.9%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group Inc10 percent owner2026-09-22D-Return1,340,519$284.95M375,330,252
Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group Inc10 percent owner2026-07-30D-Return414,396$88.38M376,670,771
Schapiro Mary Ldirector2026-07-28SELL1,000$0.21M40,843
Schapiro Mary Ldirector2026-07-28GIFT2,325—38,518
Pizzi Michael A.Head Technology & Operations2026-07-17SELL17,064$3.67M128,871
Pizzi Michael A.Head Technology & Operations2026-07-17SELL7,101$1.54M121,770
Yeshaya SharonChief Financial Officer2026-07-16SELL6,382$1.42M136,810
Yeshaya SharonChief Financial Officer2026-07-16SELL9,172$2.04M0
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales17134,324$26.6MCounted
F — Tax withholding8113,039$18.2MNone — compensation
G — Gifts19,172—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-1341K-860K-380K100K+10003-10304+005+1706-45707-134109
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$26.6M17 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Dan NewhouseHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-102026-07-20
Daniel Milton NewhouseHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-102026-07-20
Daniel Milton NewhouseHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-092026-07-20
Thomas R. CarperSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-04-012022-05-03
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002018-04-242019-05-09
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002018-04-242019-05-08
House 12-Mo22 trades12 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)2,513
13F Shares1.33B84.5% of shares out
New / Closed181 / 159positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced1,054 / 939positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.07option positions
Free Float75.6%1.19B sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Hamlin Capital Management, Llc1.2M$220M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic732,899$111M
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc676,771$127M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.528,366$99M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc447,894$84M
Border To Coast Pensions Partnersh372,053$70M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.3%$7.0B
VTI0.3%$7.0B
VSMPX0.3%$7.0B
VTSAX0.3%$7.0B
VFFSX0.3%$5.9B
VFINX0.3%$5.9B

13F Filers Holding MS — quarterly

174821022456281024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.961.031.101.1624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
19%30%41%52%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session20.4%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg29.9%50-day 34.1%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 19% · N: 30% · B: 55%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.6B$1.2B$1.7B$2.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MS Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc9.3M58 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats7.0M55 sh
Sgmt Sigma X25.1M60 sh
Ebxl Level Ats3.8M38 sh
Cgxs Onechronos3.1M99 sh
Pure Purestream2.8M53 sh

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Institutional Securiti$33.1BWealth Management Segm$31.8BInvestment Management $6.5BRevenue$115.0BGross profit$65.6BCost of revenue$49.4BOperating income$22.0BSG&A$30.2BNet income$16.9BTax$4.9B
Where a dollar of Morgan Stanley revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Americas$52.9B75%
Asia$9.4B13%
EMEA$8.3B12%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MS (live moat model)Peer median: GS · SCHW · HOOD · WFC · HSBC
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 61/100 — Narrow; primary source Network Effects.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

75K78K80K83K202120232025

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
OfficerTitle
Edward N. PickChief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Andrew Michael SapersteinCo-President
Daniel Aaron SimkowitzCo-President
Eric F. GrossmanExecutive Vice President and Chief Legal & Administrative Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$38B$77B$115B58FY2162FY2288FY23103FY24115FY2582FY26E87FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.59$9.18$13.778.03FY216.15FY225.18FY237.95FY2410.20FY2512.84FY26E13.77FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.38$2.77$4.1525-0725-1026-0126-0426-0726-10NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+14.4%
Next Report2027-01-14
Income Quality-0.77OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$0B$38B$77B$115BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%33%65%98%97.634.026.0FY2179.922.617.7FY2256.813.410.3FY2355.617.113.0FY2457.119.114.7FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$25B$50B$76B$60BFY21$54BFY22$55BFY23$62BFY24$71BFY25Institutional Wealth ManagemInvestment Man
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+16.3%+8.1%+41.3%+16.8%+11.5%
Gross profit+25.2%-11.5%+0.4%+14.4%+14.4%
Operating income+36.4%-28.4%-16.2%+49.0%+24.8%
Net income+36.7%-26.6%-17.6%+47.4%+25.9%

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue57.862.588.3103.1115.0
Cost of revenue1.412.538.245.849.4
Gross profit56.449.950.157.465.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense25.324.025.127.130.2
Operating income19.714.111.817.622.0
EBITDA23.918.116.122.826.6
D&A4.24.04.35.24.7
Pretax income19.714.111.817.622.0
Income tax4.52.92.64.14.9
Net income15.011.09.113.416.9
Diluted EPS ($)8.036.155.187.9510.20
Diluted shares (M)1,8141,7131,6461,6111,593
Operating CF$49B
CapEx$3B
Free cash flow$46B
SBC$2B
Buybacks$6B
Net cash change$6B
Operating cash flow$49.00BFree cash flow$46.10BCapEx$2.90BBuybacks$5.83BDividends$6.59BRetained cash$33.67B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents92.758.775.7111.7
ST investments375.1403.2325.8428.3
Receivables (net)78.580.186.2114.7
Total current assets546.4542.0487.7654.7
PP&E (net)0.00.00.04.2
Goodwill + intangibles24.323.823.222.7
Total assets1,180.21,193.71,215.11,420.3
Accounts payable216.1208.1175.9415.5
Short-term debt67.771.671.7144.0
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities756.8747.8739.5559.6
Long-term debt241.1267.5288.8327.3
Total liabilities1,079.01,093.71,109.61,307.6
Shareholders' equity101.2100.0105.4112.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income11.29.113.516.9
D&A4.04.35.24.7
Stock-based compensation1.91.71.61.9
Working capital change(23.5)(49.1)(19.4)24.1
Operating cash flow(6.4)(33.5)1.449.0
Capital expenditures(3.1)(3.4)(3.5)(2.9)
Investing cash flow(11.6)(3.1)(29.5)(144.2)
Buybacks(10.9)(6.2)(4.2)(5.8)
Dividends paid(5.4)(5.8)(6.1)(6.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)37.613.628.171.5
Financing cash flow22.7(2.7)46.898.3
Free cash flow(9.5)(36.9)(2.1)46.1
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$473B$947B$1,420BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-37B$-8B$20B$49BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE14.5%10.7%9.1%13.2%15.6%24%
ROA1.3%0.9%0.8%1.1%1.3%1.2%
ROIC-16.9%-19.0%-38.8%21.3%36.1%21.3%
Gross margin97.6%79.9%56.8%55.6%57.1%60.6%
Operating margin34.0%22.6%13.4%17.1%19.1%20.5%
Net margin26.0%17.7%10.3%13.0%14.7%15.8%
EBITDA margin41.3%28.9%18.2%22.1%23.1%22.9%
FCF margin54.8%-15.2%-41.3%-2.0%-15.6%—
VALUATION
P/E10.1711.7015.6714.6916.7714.2
P/B1.451.291.441.882.53—
P/S2.652.061.591.912.462.19
P/FCF4.83-13.61-3.85-93.65-15.81-18.2
EV/EBITDA-1.76-1.661.226.848.219.6
EV/Revenue-0.73-0.480.221.511.902.2
Earnings yield9.8%8.5%6.4%6.8%6.0%7.34%
FCF yield20.7%-7.3%-25.9%-1.1%-6.3%-5.51%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.770.720.720.661.171.17
Quick ratio0.770.720.720.661.171.17
Debt / equity2.903.083.423.454.264.18
Debt / assets25.7%26.2%28.4%29.7%33.5%33.2%
Net debt / EBITDA-8.16-8.80-7.65-1.81-2.42-2.58
Interest coverage14.401.150.300.390.45—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.050.050.080.090.090.08
Receivables turnover0.600.721.131.241.141.0
DSO (days)612510323294319—
DPO (days)607616470196615312187—
Cash conversion cycle-60149-5960-1643-1237-1868-2708
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth16.2%8.1%43.3%15.2%11.5%—
Net income growth36.7%-26.6%-17.6%47.4%25.9%—
EPS growth38.0%-22.0%-15.0%49.1%27.1%—
FCF growth218.7%-129.9%-290.0%94.3%-751.9%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)8.426.575.598.3310.5813.26
Book value / share59.0759.6460.8764.9970.081093.20
Revenue / share32.3737.2155.0264.1472.1883.82
FCF / share17.74-5.64-22.71-1.31-11.23-10.13
Cash / share280.31278.65283.89249.74338.9677.58
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield7.9%8.4%4.3%2.1%0.0%0.45%
Altman Z-Score0.120.060.090.110.46—
Piotroski F-Score734665/9
Beneish M-Score-2.53-2.11-2.06-2.40-2.08-2.20
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Income quality-0.77Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.20Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin20.7%
Asset turnover0.08×
Financial leverage13.86×
= ROE19%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.99
Earnings stability0.28
Earnings persistence0.85
Revenue CAGR 3y17.9%
EPS CAGR 3y27.9%
FCF CAGR 3y—
Buyback Yield0.45%
Dividend Yield2.30%
Total Shareholder Return2.48%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.6%dilution pressure

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
P/E · now 14.210x12x15x17x
P/S · now 2.191.5x1.9x2.3x2.7x
EV/EBITDA · now 9.6-3x2x6x11x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
GS$256.6B12.517%17.2%-6.8%5/9+16.7%
SCHW$159.0B15.641%35.6%+14.7%7/9-0.3%
HOOD$88.9B42.824%42.9%+38.3%3/9-24.8%
WFC$253.6B11.613%19.1%+5.5%5/9+0.4%
HSBC$324.6B13.514%23.2%+8.7%7/9—
BAC$358.2B12.011%18.4%+3.0%8/9—
AXP$211.8B19.034%14.4%+9.4%9/9—
C$208.4B12.08%12.9%+3.9%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
53 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (23)Buy (29)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$223.638 targets
Target vs. Price+23.9%last-quarter mean
Next Report2027-01-14street $2.91
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$82.18B$83.08B / $81.01B$12.84$13.04 / $12.5715
FY2027$86.82B$88.28B / $83.43B$13.77$14.62 / $12.3216
FY2028$91.77B$96.73B / $84.97B$14.96$16.69 / $11.7913

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$214.20+18.6%5
Last Quarter$223.63+23.9%8
Last Year$217.13+20.3%32
All Time$143.45-20.5%97
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $180.54. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C
DCF
1/5
ROE
1/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MS +15.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -0.5pp
95113130148Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MS +15%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
91110129148Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
4684121159Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MS +15%GS +17%SCHW -0%HOOD -25%WFC +0%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$157$183$208$23312MVol705030RSI 25Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$139$169$200$231Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$190.97-10.43-5.46%Below
SMA 50$204.33-23.79-11.64%Below
SMA 200$193.07-12.53-6.49%Below
EMA 9$185.72-5.18-2.79%Below
EMA 21$191.47-10.93-5.71%Below
EMA 50$199.56-19.02-9.53%Below
EMA 200$192.21-11.67-6.07%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -672 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%10
Momentum 25%0
Volume 20%31
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week9% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%-9 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%-27 pts since
ReadDeterioratingweek-over-week trajectory

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$190.97
Price vs SMA 50$204.33
Price vs SMA 200$193.07
EMA 9/21 Cross185.7/191.5
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 41
Supertrend$195
Parabolic SAR$193
SMA Slope-1.100
RSI25.4
Stochastic K/D25/27
StochRSI K/D13/32
Williams %R-77
CCI-123
TSI vs Signal-42.0
CMO-49.2
ROC-5.12%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.010
MFI29
Force Index-10M
Elder Ray Bull-6.64
25.4RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
25.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 27
28.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
40.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
76.9Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$180.58 / $184.11 / $186.12S1 / S2$178.57 / $175.04
Bollinger (20,2)$178.59 – $203.34SqueezeOff
52-wk range$151.15 – $230.98Off 52-wk high-21.8%
ATR (14)$4.96 (2.7%)Historical vol20.5%
+2.3%Jan60%
-2.7%Feb30%
-0.6%Mar38%
+2.5%Apr65%
-0.2%May50%
-0.3%Jun45%
+3.7%Jul80%
-0.7%Aug40%
-2.7%Sep50%
+4.3%Oct80%
+2.5%Nov60%
+4.4%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMSS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.74%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+8.0% / -8.4%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-46.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.2%—
Beta (5y)1.211.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MS EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -49
Trend-56
Momentum-50
Volume-41
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.00-0.36+0.28+0.9301-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 858 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall-48.8-19.8 vs industry
Trend-56.0-20.9 vs industry
Momentum-50.0-25.0 vs industry
Volume-41.2-11.2 vs industry
ReadingMSFinancial - Capital Markets
n=570
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-48.8-29.0-16.3-20.5
Trend-56.0-35.1-12.5-21.3
Momentum-50.0-25.0-4.4-15.8
Volume-41.2-30.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental56
Social75
Governance61
Composite ESG64
Composite ESG Trend
6363646520172019202120232025

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2021-01-20 to 2026-10-14
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary119 rows · 1996 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-01 to 2026-09-22
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.