Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$569.08
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$41.4B
Volume
0.9M
52-Wk High
$644.77
52-Wk Low
$501.08
Trailing PE
31.3
P/S
12.41
Gross Margin
83.0%
Net Margin
40.7%
ROE
-54%
ROIC
39%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
6.1
1-Yr Return
+7.0%
5-Yr Return
+161.5%
MSCI Inc., alongside its subsidiaries, offers sophisticated tools and services to support global investment decision-making and process management for its clients. The company is structured into four key segments: Index, Analytics, ESG and Climate, and Private Assets. The Index division furnishes benchmarks employed across diverse investment applications, including the creation of indexed financial products such as ETFs, mutual funds, and various derivatives; performance evaluation; portfolio building and adjustment; and strategic asset allocation. This segment also oversees the licensing of GICS and GICS Direct. Its Analytics segment provides comprehensive solutions for risk management, performance attribution, and portfolio oversight, encompassing content, applications, and services. These offerings deliver an integrated perspective on risk and return, alongside detailed analysis of market, credit, liquidity, and counterparty risks across all asset classes. The segment also includes managed services like consolidating client portfolio data from disparate sources, reviewing and reconciling inputs, and producing tailored reports. Furthermore, its HedgePlatform is specifically designed for assessing, evaluating, and monitoring risks related to hedge fund investments. The ESG and Climate segment delivers offerings that enable institutional investors to understand the long-term impact of environmental, social, and governance factors on both their portfolios and individual securities. It also equips investors with essential data, ratings, research, and analytical tools for navigating evolving regulatory landscapes. The Private Assets segment specializes in providing real estate market and transaction data, benchmarks, return analytics, climate impact assessments, and valuable market insights for funds, investors, and managers. It also extends business intelligence to real estate owners, managers, developers, and brokers, while offering critical investment decision support for private capital. Its diverse clientele includes asset owners and managers, financial intermediaries, wealth management firms, real estate professionals, and corporations. Founded in 1998, MSCI Inc. is headquartered in New York City.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryFinancial - Data & Stock ExchangesExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$41.4BEmployees6,268 (SEC-filed)CEOHenry A. FernandezIPO2007-11-15CountryUS
7 World Trade Center, New York City, NY 10007  ·  Tel 212 804 3900  ·  msci.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE74 / 100Street mean $681.75 (4 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$3.2M buys against $6.7M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MSCI +7.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -8.9pp
94104113123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSCIS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MSCI +161.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -28.4pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026MSCIS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
74of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability80/100
Growth70/100
Momentum84/100
Quality78/100
Earnings Quality64/100
Balance Sheet31/100
Value42/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall73.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
COIN
34
NDAQ
64
MCO
79
ICE
59
CME
56
TRU
69
MSCI
74

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3852668023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 78 in 24 Q3, latest 74 — -4 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY74 / 100IS Score 73.7 / 100 · -4.0 from peak of 78
6972757823 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 83 / 100 · Power +66 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 74 and price structure at 83 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 73.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 69 → 72 → 73 → 74the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,086 → now 1,085fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)8$3.25M
ETF Funds (30d)930 up / 759 downnet +171 funds
Institutions Added (13F)18managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

814910100511012023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,086 · latest 1,085 (-1 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,08567.8M$36.1B92.9%
2026 Q11,06764.9M$33.6B89.0%
2025 Q41,08067.2M$37.0B92.0%
2025 Q31,03768.2M$37.3B93.5%
2025 Q21,08671.4M$40.0B97.8%
2025 Q11,08071.2M$39.5B97.5%
2024 Q41,06871.3M$42.0B97.7%
2024 Q399669.7M$40.2B95.5%
2024 Q293671.0M$33.8B97.3%
2024 Q192371.7M$39.6B98.2%
2023 Q488071.7M$40.1B98.2%
2023 Q382971.5M$36.3B97.9%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Wiechmann Andrew C.Chief Financial Officer2026-10-12SELL450$0.26M21,644
Taneja Rajatdirector2026-09-02BUY1,786$1.00M5,404
Yang Junedirector2026-08-28A-Award2—906
Riefler Linda Hdirector2026-08-28A-Award8—20,998
Matlock Robindirector2026-08-28A-Award6—2,037
Wiechmann Andrew C.Chief Financial Officer2026-06-10SELL450$0.27M22,094
Taneja Rajatdirector2026-06-02A-Award42—3,618
Yang Junedirector2026-05-29A-Award2—904
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales511,350$6.7MCounted
P — Open-market purchases85,786$3.2MCounted
F — Tax withholding132—None — compensation
G — Gifts175,707—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-10K-4K2K8K-1004+805-006+008+209-010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$6.7M5 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$3.2M8 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-13Andrew Craig Wiechmann450$0.3M
2026-06-10Andrew Craig Wiechmann450$0.3M
2026-04-24Alvise J Munari10,000$5.9M
2026-03-17Andrew Craig Wiechmann450$0.3M
Trailing 12 mo6 filings12,424$7M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.52%4.0M sh
2025-04-30SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group12.08%9.4M sh
2025-02-05SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.7.60%5.9M sh

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-132026-05-13
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-132026-02-10
House 12-Mo7 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,067
13F Shares65M89.0% of shares out
New / Closed132 / 128positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced361 / 427positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.79option positions
Free Float94.9%69M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Pinestone Asset Management Inc.891,110$480M
Banque Pictet & Cie Sa390,745$210M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.102,877$55M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.62,586$34M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc43,554$23M
Mogy Joel R Investment Counsel Inc24,577$13M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$1.1B
VTSAX0.0%$1.1B
VSMPX0.0%$1.1B
VTI0.0%$1.1B
VFIAX0.1%$1.0B
VFFSX0.1%$1.0B

13F Filers Holding MSCI — quarterly

9139741035109624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.730.921.111.2924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
16%35%54%73%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session31.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg42.0%50-day 41.6%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 31% · N: 36% · B: 58%latest session

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.6B$0.9B$1.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MSCI Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.1M19 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.0M24 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.7M29 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.6M17 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.5M14 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.4M71 sh
Index$1.8BAnalytics$0.7BSustainability and Cli$0.4BAll Other Segments$0.3BAll Other - Private As$0.3BRevenue$3.1BGross profit$2.6BCost of revenue$0.6BOperating income$1.7BR&D$0.2BSG&A$0.5BNet income$1.2BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of MSCI Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Americas$1.4B22%
UNITED STATES$1.3B20%
E M E A$1.2B20%
Other Europe Middle East And Africa Countries$698M11%
UNITED KINGDOM$543M9%
Asia And Australia$484M8%
Other Asia And Australia Countries$357M6%
Other America Countries$141M2%
JAPAN$128M2%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MSCI (live moat model)Peer median: COIN · NDAQ · MCO · ICE · CME
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 73/100 — Wide; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

3K4K5K6K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Henry A. FernandezChairman, CEO & President
Baer PettitAdvisor
Alvise MunariHead of Client Segments & Chief Product Officer
Andrew C. WiechmannChief Financial Officer & Interim Principal Accounting Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4B2FY212FY223FY233FY243FY254FY26E4FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$7.49$14.98$22.468.70FY2110.72FY2214.39FY2314.05FY2415.56FY2519.68FY26E22.46FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.01$4.02$6.0225-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+1.2%
Next Report2026-10-20
Income Quality1.20OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%27%55%82%82.452.535.5FY2182.053.738.7FY2282.354.845.4FY2382.053.538.8FY2482.454.738.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$2B$4B$2BFY21$2BFY22$3BFY23$3BFY24$3BFY25IndexAnalyticsE S G And ClimAll Other SegmSustainabilityAll Other - Pr
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+20.5%+10.0%+12.5%+12.9%+9.7%
Gross profit+20.0%+9.5%+12.9%+12.5%+10.3%
Operating income+21.2%+12.6%+14.7%+10.4%+12.1%
Net income+20.6%+19.9%+31.9%-3.4%+8.4%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue2.02.22.52.93.1
Cost of revenue0.40.40.40.50.6
Gross profit1.71.82.12.32.6
R&D expense0.10.10.10.20.2
SG&A expense0.40.40.40.50.5
Operating income1.11.21.41.51.7
EBITDA1.21.41.71.71.9
D&A0.10.10.20.20.2
Pretax income0.91.01.41.41.5
Income tax0.10.20.20.20.3
Net income0.70.91.11.11.2
Diluted EPS ($)8.7010.7214.3914.0515.56
Diluted shares (M)8381807977
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$0B

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.59BCash reserves drawn$1.49BFree cash flow$1.55BCapEx$0.04BBuybacks$2.48BDividends$0.56B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.00.50.40.5
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.70.80.81.0
Total current assets1.71.41.31.6
PP&E (net)0.20.20.20.2
Goodwill + intangibles2.83.83.83.8
Total assets5.05.55.45.7
Accounts payable0.00.00.00.0
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.91.11.11.2
Total current liabilities1.31.51.61.8
Long-term debt4.54.54.56.2
Total liabilities6.06.36.48.4
Shareholders' equity-1.0-0.7-0.9-2.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.91.11.11.2
D&A0.10.20.20.2
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.0)0.00.1(0.0)
Operating cash flow1.11.21.51.6
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.0)(0.0)
Investing cash flow(0.1)(0.8)(0.1)(0.1)
Buybacks(1.4)(0.5)(0.9)(2.5)
Dividends paid(0.4)(0.4)(0.5)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.3(0.0)(0.0)1.7
Financing cash flow(1.4)(1.0)(1.4)(1.4)
Free cash flow1.01.11.51.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$-3B$1B$5B$8BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE-239.3%-148.6%-131.4%-132.1%-66.9%-54%
ROA15.0%16.6%21.8%20.2%21.6%24.2%
ROIC33.3%38.1%33.9%38.0%43.9%39.4%
Gross margin82.4%82.0%82.3%82.0%82.4%83.0%
Operating margin52.5%53.7%54.8%53.5%54.7%55.7%
Net margin35.5%38.7%45.4%38.8%38.4%40.7%
EBITDA margin56.4%60.4%67.8%61.2%61.6%62.1%
FCF margin43.2%45.5%45.3%50.0%49.4%—
VALUATION
P/E67.4741.5038.2241.8636.8831.3
P/B-299.63-35.85-59.34-49.39-16.70-15.4
P/S23.9716.0717.3616.2614.1512.41
P/FCF55.4535.3438.3332.4928.6225.9
EV/EBITDA45.0329.3028.0329.0126.8823.0
EV/Revenue25.3817.6919.0117.7416.0014.3
Earnings yield1.5%2.4%2.6%2.4%2.7%3.27%
FCF yield1.8%2.8%2.6%3.1%3.5%3.86%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.711.400.930.850.900.89
Quick ratio1.711.400.930.850.900.89
Debt / equity-26.38-4.61-6.26-4.93-2.38-2.43
Debt / assets78.3%92.9%83.9%85.1%110.7%116.8%
Net debt / EBITDA2.512.692.432.423.112.99
Interest coverage6.387.088.338.308.12—

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.420.430.480.520.560.60
Receivables turnover3.343.393.373.443.473.8
DSO (days)10910810810610597
DPO (days)14131091011
Cash conversion cycle959598979586
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth20.5%10.0%12.5%12.9%9.7%—
Net income growth20.6%19.9%31.9%-3.4%8.4%—
EPS growth20.8%24.6%33.5%-2.0%9.9%—
FCF growth16.2%15.8%12.0%24.8%8.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)8.6910.8214.4514.1515.5618.60
Book value / share-1.96-12.53-9.31-12.00-34.35-36.84
Revenue / share24.4527.9631.8136.4540.5545.67
FCF / share10.5712.7114.4018.2420.0421.89
Cash / share17.0112.355.765.186.674.88
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.4%3.9%1.1%1.9%5.6%6.63%
Altman Z-Score7.125.956.647.006.016.1
Piotroski F-Score768688/9
Beneish M-Score-2.34-2.67-2.22-2.83-2.62-2.61
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score6.1Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.20Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.61Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.85
Interest burden0.86
Operating margin55.4%
Asset turnover0.61×
Financial leverage-3.07×
= ROE-76%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability1.00
Earnings stability0.96
Earnings persistence0.94
Revenue CAGR 3y12.4%
EPS CAGR 3y17.4%
FCF CAGR 3y13.0%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield6.63%
Dividend Yield1.40%
Total Shareholder Return8.03%cash yield
SBC / Revenue3.6%dilution pressure
P/E · now 31.328x42x56x70x
P/S · now 12.4111.5x16.0x20.4x24.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 23.021x30x38x47x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
COIN$45.7B-46.9-8%-29.5%-21.0%4/9-47.6%
NDAQ$52.5B27.117%20.0%+7.3%7/9+7.2%
MCO$84.0B30.780%40.2%+11.7%7/9+3.7%
ICE$90.7B22.714%35.9%-0.6%8/9+5.7%
CME$105.7B24.816%61.1%+5.1%6/9—
TRU$14.2B19.318%19.3%+12.4%8/9—
SPGI$126.7B26.115%29.4%+9.7%7/9—
FDS$10.7B20.625%19.1%+6.7%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
27 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (6)Buy (19)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$681.754 targets
Target vs. Price+19.8%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-20street $5.02
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$3.52B$3.56B / $3.50B$19.68$19.93 / $19.4211
FY2027$3.82B$3.85B / $3.80B$22.46$22.85 / $21.9411
FY2028$4.16B$4.25B / $3.99B$25.55$26.28 / $24.778

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$681.75+19.8%4
Last Year$684.39+20.3%18
All Time$623.84+9.6%43
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $569.08. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C+
DCF
3/5
ROE
1/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MSCI +7.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -8.9pp
94104113123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSCI +7%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
92102113123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSCIXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
406897126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSCI +7%COIN -48%NDAQ +7%MCO +4%ICE +6%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$513$561$609$6573MVol705030RSI 57Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$506$553$601$648Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$554.81+14.27+2.57%Above
SMA 50$558.47+10.61+1.90%Above
SMA 200$571.69-2.61-0.46%Below
EMA 9$563.17+5.91+1.05%Above
EMA 21$558.55+10.53+1.89%Above
EMA 50$561.15+7.93+1.41%Above
EMA 200$568.74+0.34+0.06%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6620 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%78
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%38
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago18%+64 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$554.81
Price vs SMA 50$558.47
Price vs SMA 200$571.69
EMA 9/21 Cross563.2/558.5
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 13
Supertrend$538
Parabolic SAR$550
SMA Slope0.800
RSI56.7
Stochastic K/D84/81
StochRSI K/D84/82
Williams %R-19
CCI128
TSI vs Signal6.8
CMO13.4
ROC6.14%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.020
MFI56
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull18.45
56.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
83.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 81
55.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
13ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
18.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$571.84 / $578.35 / $581.60S1 / S2$568.59 / $562.08
Bollinger (20,2)$534.05 – $575.57SqueezeOff
52-wk range$499.11 – $644.77Off 52-wk high-11.8%
ATR (14)$11.24 (2.0%)Historical vol21.4%
+1.7%Jan47%
-0.8%Feb53%
+3.5%Mar68%
+0.4%Apr56%
+1.5%May61%
+1.5%Jun56%
+5.3%Jul61%
+1.2%Aug67%
-2.3%Sep50%
+0.4%Oct61%
+4.0%Nov68%
+3.7%Dec58%
Sample: 19 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMSCIS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.17%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+9.4% / -10.4%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-39.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.5%—
Beta (5y)1.221.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MSCI EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +17
Trend+23
Momentum+44
Volume+53
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2005-2506-2908-0309-14
Average sentiment of 184 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+17.3+19.7 vs industry
Trend+23.4+2.5 vs industry
Momentum+44.1+35.1 vs industry
Volume+52.6+37.8 vs industry
ReadingMSCIFinancial - Data & Stock Exchanges
n=92
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+17.3-2.4-16.3-20.5
Trend+23.4+20.9-12.5-21.3
Momentum+44.1+9.0-4.4-15.8
Volume+52.6+14.8+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Henry A. Fernandez Chairman, Chief Executive$33.3M17% equity+incentive
C.D. Baer Pettit Former President and COO$9.9M34% equity+incentive
Alvise J. Munari Chief Product Officer and H$5.0M56% equity+incentive
Andrew C. Wiechmann Chief Financial Officer$4.4M57% equity+incentive
Scott A. Crum Chief Human Resources Officer$3.8M56% equity+incentive

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental57
Social62
Governance74
Composite ESG64
Composite ESG Trend
6364646520172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-07Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-07-21Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-04-23Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-04-21Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-31Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-01-28Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Financial Statements and Exh1.01,9.01
2026-01-28Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-17Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

MSCI Inc. (MSCI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-27 to 2026-07-21
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary75 rows · 2007 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-15 to 2026-10-12
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2025-02-05 to 2026-04-29
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.