Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$463.10
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$76.6B
Volume
1.3M
52-Wk High
$494.85
52-Wk Low
$359.36
Trailing PE
36.1
P/S
6.26
Gross Margin
50.0%
Net Margin
17.4%
ROE
86%
ROIC
16%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
4.2
1-Yr Return
+6.3%
5-Yr Return
+187.6%
Motorola Solutions, Inc. delivers essential communication and data analysis capabilities vital for critical operations across the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and other international markets. The company structures its extensive operations into two primary segments: Products and Systems Integration, and Software and Services. The Products and Systems Integration division offers a comprehensive suite of infrastructure, various devices, accessories, and video security solutions, alongside expert services for the deployment and seamless integration of systems, hardware, software, and specialized applications. This segment caters to governmental bodies, public safety agencies, and commercial enterprises that rely on private communication networks, advanced video security systems, and robust tools for managing mobile workforces. Their product portfolio spans land mobile radio (LMR) communication equipment, such as portable and vehicle-mounted two-way radios, as well as video security and access control hardware, including fixed and mobile cameras. It also encompasses core radio network software and central processing systems, base stations, consoles, and repeaters, in addition to sophisticated video analytics, network video management hardware and software, and access control solutions. Conversely, the Software and Services segment focuses on providing critical support and advanced software. This includes hardware repair, comprehensive technical assistance, and ongoing maintenance. Furthermore, the segment delivers proactive monitoring, regular software updates, and robust cybersecurity services. It develops specialized public safety and enterprise command center software, unified communications applications, and video software solutions, which are accessible through both on-premise installations and cloud-based "as a service" models. Like the product division, this segment also serves government, public safety, and commercial clientele. Motorola Solutions, Inc. was established in 1928, initially operating as Motorola, Inc. before adopting its current name in January 2011. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Chicago, Illinois.
SectorTechnologyIndustryCommunication EquipmentExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$76.6BEmployees23,000 (SEC-filed)CEOGregory Q. BrownIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
500 West Monroe Street, Chicago, IL 60661  ·  Tel 847 576 5000  ·  motorolasolutions.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE66 / 100Street mean $525.17 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$50M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MSI +6.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -9.6pp
8194107120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSIS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MSI +187.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -2.3pp
651492323162019202020212023202420252026MSIS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
66of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability78/100
Growth58/100
Momentum77/100
Quality64/100
Earnings Quality69/100
Balance Sheet34/100
Value41/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall65.5/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
LITE
45
CIEN
75
UI
85
ZBRA
63
CSCO
72
VIAV
31
MSI
66

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3850627523 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 73 in 23 Q4, latest 66 — -7 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY66 / 100IS Score 65.5 / 100 · -7.1 from peak of 73
5964697323 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 70 / 100 · Power +41 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 66 and price structure at 70 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 65.5would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 68 → 70 → 62 → 66the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 73%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,498 → now 1,477fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1326 up / 1127 downnet +199 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-21managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

9781161134415272023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,498 · latest 1,477 (-21 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,477148.4M$60.2B89.5%
2026 Q11,498142.3M$60.3B85.8%
2025 Q41,411142.5M$53.3B85.9%
2025 Q31,418142.0M$63.2B85.6%
2025 Q21,430144.6M$59.5B87.2%
2025 Q11,405144.4M$61.8B87.1%
2024 Q41,413144.2M$65.0B87.0%
2024 Q31,317142.2M$61.8B85.8%
2024 Q21,220141.5M$53.2B85.3%
2024 Q11,156139.4M$48.1B84.0%
2023 Q41,128139.7M$42.8B84.3%
2023 Q31,007138.2M$37.4B83.3%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Lashier Mark Edirector2026-10-02A-Award62$0.03M1,117
Moore Kathryn ASVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-09-03TAX W/H38$0.02M1,245
Brown Gregory Qdirector, Chairman and CEO2026-09-02SELL2,400$1.17M78,468
Brown Gregory Qdirector, Chairman and CEO2026-09-02SELL4,650$2.26M73,818
Brown Gregory Qdirector, Chairman and CEO2026-09-02SELL1,600$0.78M72,218
Brown Gregory Qdirector, Chairman and CEO2026-09-02SELL5,570$2.69M66,648
Brown Gregory Qdirector, Chairman and CEO2026-08-21GIFT8,808—0
Brown Gregory Qdirector, Chairman and CEO2026-08-21GIFT4,404—17,650
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales59106,192$50.4MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)2975,320$6.0MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding3335,956$16.7MNone — compensation
G — Gifts28,808—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-14K-8K-2K4K+004+405+007-308-1409+010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$50.4M59 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-02Gregory Q Brown14,220$6.9M
2026-08-21Kathryn Moore1,005$0.5M
2026-08-12Ayanna M Howard685$0.3M
2026-08-07Katherine Ann Maher1,757$36.0M
Trailing 12 mo22 filings352,794$203M

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.49%12.4M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.83%9.7M sh
2026-02-13SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital World Investors0.50%0.9M sh
2025-10-31SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group13.30%22.2M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Jared MoskowitzHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-312026-05-01
Jared MoskowitzHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-312026-05-01
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-172026-01-13
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-172026-01-12
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-172026-01-12
House 12-Mo13 trades11 purchases
Senate 12-Mo3 trades0 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,498
13F Shares142M85.8% of shares out
New / Closed215 / 108positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced587 / 476positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.14option positions
Free Float99.6%165M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Ninety One Uk Ltd1.3M$581M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic235,463$90M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.148,383$66M
Sarasin & Partners Llp140,618$63M
Ninety One North America, Inc.99,898$45M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.82,870$37M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$2.3B
VTSAX0.1%$2.3B
VTI0.1%$2.3B
VSMPX0.1%$2.3B
VFIAX0.1%$1.9B
VFFSX0.1%$1.9B

13F Filers Holding MSI — quarterly

113512631391151924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.700.901.101.3024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
32%48%63%79%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session45.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg46.1%50-day 53.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 44% · N: 70% · B: 56%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.4B$0.6B$0.7B$0.9B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MSI Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.5M27 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.1M31 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.9M25 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.6M33 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.6M15 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.5M18 sh
Product$6.8BService$4.9BRevenue$11.7BGross profit$5.9BCost of revenue$5.8BOperating income$2.9BR&D$1.0BSG&A$1.9BNet income$2.2BTax$0.7B
Where a dollar of Motorola Solutions, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
North America$8.4B72%
International$2.7B23%
UNITED KINGDOM$603M5%

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MSI (live moat model)Peer median: LITE · CIEN · UI · ZBRA · CSCO
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 64/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

16K18K21K23K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Gregory Q. BrownChairman & Chief Executive Officer
John MolloyExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Jason J. WinklerExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Mahesh SaptharishiExecutive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$5B$9B$14B8FY219FY2210FY2311FY2412FY2513FY26E14FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$6.39$12.79$19.187.17FY217.93FY229.93FY239.23FY2412.76FY2517.71FY26E19.18FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.84$3.67$5.5125-0525-0825-1026-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+7.0%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality1.39OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$4B$8B$12BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%17%34%51%49.420.415.2FY2146.418.215.0FY2249.823.017.1FY2351.024.814.6FY2450.225.118.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$4B$8B$12B$8BFY21$9BFY22$10BFY23$11BFY24$12BFY25ProductService
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+10.2%+11.5%+9.5%+8.4%+8.0%
Gross profit+12.0%+4.7%+17.5%+10.9%+6.3%
Operating income+20.5%-0.4%+38.1%+17.2%+9.2%
Net income+31.2%+9.5%+25.4%-7.7%+36.6%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue8.29.110.010.811.7
Cost of revenue4.14.95.05.35.8
Gross profit4.04.25.05.55.9
R&D expense0.70.80.90.91.0
SG&A expense1.41.51.61.81.9
Operating income1.71.72.32.72.9
EBITDA2.22.22.82.63.5
D&A0.40.40.40.30.5
Pretax income1.61.52.12.02.8
Income tax0.30.10.40.40.7
Net income1.21.41.71.62.2
Diluted EPS ($)7.177.939.939.2312.76
Diluted shares (M)174172172171168
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-1B

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.84BFree cash flow$2.57BCapEx$0.27BBuybacks$1.15BDividends$0.73BRetained cash$0.69B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.31.72.11.2
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)2.52.83.23.8
Total current assets5.35.76.56.3
PP&E (net)1.41.51.61.7
Goodwill + intangibles4.74.74.89.9
Total assets12.813.314.619.4
Accounts payable1.20.91.21.3
Short-term debt0.01.30.30.7
Deferred revenue1.92.02.12.3
Total current liabilities4.65.75.16.1
Long-term debt6.04.75.78.4
Total liabilities12.712.612.917.0
Shareholders' equity0.10.71.72.4

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.41.71.62.2
D&A0.40.40.30.4
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.20.3
Working capital change(0.3)(0.2)(0.2)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.82.02.42.8
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
Investing cash flow(1.4)(0.4)(0.5)(5.2)
Buybacks(0.8)(0.8)(0.2)(1.2)
Dividends paid(0.5)(0.6)(0.7)(0.7)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.3(0.0)(0.6)3.2
Financing cash flow(0.9)(1.3)(1.4)1.3
Free cash flow1.61.82.12.6
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$6B$13B$19BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE-416.4%3586.8%406.9%130.0%104.7%86%
ROA10.8%10.9%13.1%11.3%12.7%11.1%
ROIC31.8%28.1%32.9%35.0%20.5%16.4%
Gross margin49.4%46.4%49.8%51.0%50.2%50.0%
Operating margin20.4%18.2%23.0%24.8%25.1%25.0%
Net margin15.2%15.0%17.1%14.6%18.4%17.4%
EBITDA margin27.0%24.1%27.6%24.1%30.2%30.8%
FCF margin19.5%17.2%17.9%19.7%22.0%—
VALUATION
P/E36.2531.4330.7749.5229.9136.1
P/B-1128.29369.2972.6345.8626.7428.7
P/S5.524.705.277.225.526.26
P/FCF28.3127.3429.3636.6025.0528.6
EV/EBITDA22.4021.9220.7231.7020.1322.7
EV/Revenue6.045.275.767.636.257.0
Earnings yield2.8%3.2%3.2%2.0%3.3%2.78%
FCF yield3.5%3.7%3.4%2.7%4.0%3.49%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.331.151.001.281.041.10
Quick ratio1.140.920.851.130.870.86
Debt / equity-153.2556.479.053.854.053.60
Debt / assets50.3%51.1%49.1%44.9%50.4%50.0%
Net debt / EBITDA1.932.381.751.712.372.37
Interest coverage8.227.339.707.698.71—

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.710.730.760.770.690.64
Receivables turnover3.393.663.763.613.364.6
DSO (days)1081009710110979
DPO (days)657776717967
Cash conversion cycle1009289858591
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth10.2%11.5%9.5%8.4%8.0%—
Net income growth31.2%9.5%25.4%-7.7%36.6%—
EPS growth30.7%10.9%25.7%-7.3%38.8%—
FCF growth14.3%-1.7%14.3%19.2%20.5%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.157.939.979.2312.8112.87
Book value / share-0.230.674.229.9714.3416.21
Revenue / share46.9153.0158.1963.3469.4973.80
FCF / share9.159.1210.4412.4915.3016.15
Cash / share10.767.719.9412.316.934.28
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.2%2.0%1.5%0.3%1.8%1.45%
Altman Z-Score3.653.404.025.233.624.2
Piotroski F-Score868856/9
Beneish M-Score-2.64-2.55-2.51-2.63-2.24-2.62
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score4.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.39Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.62Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden0.86
Operating margin26.3%
Asset turnover0.69×
Financial leverage7.68×
= ROE92%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability1.00
Earnings stability0.88
Earnings persistence1.00
Revenue CAGR 3y8.2%
EPS CAGR 3y13.2%
FCF CAGR 3y21.4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.45%
Dividend Yield1.05%
Total Shareholder Return2.48%cash yield
SBC / Revenue2.9%dilution pressure
P/E · now 36.128x36x44x51x
P/S · now 6.264.5x5.5x6.4x7.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 22.719x24x28x33x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
LITE$74.7B-8.9-240%—+83.2%5/9+404.9%
CIEN$47.2B72.022%15.9%+32.6%8/9+95.0%
UI$36.4B37.991%30.4%+27.2%7/9-20.1%
ZBRA$17.5B34.515%15.0%+12.7%6/9+25.5%
CSCO$423.4B32.027%22.4%+11.8%8/9—
VIAV$8.2B-260.0-3%7.4%+40.0%6/9—
VSAT$8.1B-226.3-1%-4.5%+1.3%6/9—
HPE$73.2B27.411%12.6%+26.6%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
34 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (4)Hold (6)Buy (24)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$525.176 targets
Target vs. Price+13.4%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $4.42
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$12.97B$13.04B / $12.92B$17.71$17.77 / $17.665
FY2027$13.82B$14.09B / $13.61B$19.18$19.94 / $18.455
FY2028$14.76B$14.88B / $14.56B$21.23$21.99 / $20.793

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$531.00+14.7%1
Last Quarter$525.17+13.4%6
Last Year$500.33+8.0%15
All Time$459.52-0.8%25
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $463.10. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
MSI +6.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -9.6pp
8194107120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSI +6%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
80101122142Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSIXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
34248463677Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MSI +6%LITE +405%CIEN +95%UI -20%ZBRA +26%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$370$415$459$5043MVol705030RSI 58Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$362$407$451$496Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$452.39+10.71+2.37%Above
SMA 50$463.87-0.77-0.17%Below
SMA 200$434.66+28.44+6.54%Above
EMA 9$453.39+9.71+2.14%Above
EMA 21$454.29+8.81+1.94%Above
EMA 50$453.84+9.26+2.04%Above
EMA 200$438.01+25.09+5.73%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4118 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%67
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%50
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week73% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago27%+46 pts since
12 Weeks Ago9%+64 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$452.39
Price vs SMA 50$463.87
Price vs SMA 200$434.66
EMA 9/21 Cross453.4/454.3
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 18
Supertrend$469
Parabolic SAR$441
SMA Slope0.220
RSI57.9
Stochastic K/D69/53
StochRSI K/D96/80
Williams %R-21
CCI144
TSI vs Signal-6.9
CMO15.8
ROC3.51%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.190
MFI60
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull14.69
57.9RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
68.8Stochastic %Kvs %D 53
59.6Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
18ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
21.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$457.76 / $460.31 / $464.23S1 / S2$453.84 / $451.29
Bollinger (20,2)$441.16 – $463.61SqueezeON
52-wk range$359.36 – $494.85Off 52-wk high-6.4%
ATR (14)$8.51 (1.8%)Historical vol15.3%

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-2.3%Jan45%
+1.1%Feb60%
+2.9%Mar62%
+0.7%Apr55%
+0.4%May45%
+0.0%Jun55%
+4.0%Jul70%
+3.6%Aug65%
+1.6%Sep60%
-0.3%Oct70%
+1.5%Nov65%
+0.3%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMSIS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.60%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+7.7% / -11.9%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-26.1%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.0%—
Beta (5y)0.881.00
MSI EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +3
Trend-23
Momentum+28
Volume+44
Volatility-30
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0204-0605-2507-1308-1709-21
Average sentiment of 209 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+2.5+22.3 vs industry
Trend-23.4-1.6 vs industry
Momentum+28.2+57.5 vs industry
Volume+43.6+48.8 vs industry
ReadingMSICommunication Equipment
n=537
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+2.5-19.8-20.7-20.5
Trend-23.4-21.8-20.8-21.3
Momentum+28.2-29.3-28.5-15.8
Volume+43.6-5.2+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Gregory Q. Brown Chairman and Chief Executiv$10.3M45% equity+incentive
Eugene A. Delaney Executive Vice President$3.5M28% equity+incentive
Mark F. Moon Executive Vice President and Pr$2.5M42% equity+incentive
Edward J. Fitzpatrick Executive Vice Preside$1.7M44% equity+incentive
Lewis A. Steverson Senior Vice President, Ge$1.4M39% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental82
Social68
Governance66
Composite ESG72
Composite ESG Trend
6970717320172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-09Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-17Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-05Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-20Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-07Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-12Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2026-02-11Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-18Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Technology / Communication Equipment
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-29 to 2026-08-05
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary79 rows · 2006 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-21 to 2026-10-02
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-10-31 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.